Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myths vs. Facts on COVID 19 Vaccination
Decision of increasing COVISHIELD dose interval based on the fundamental scientific reason regarding behaviour of adenovector vaccines
Record of Minutes of meetings of COVID-19 Working Group and Standing Technical Sub-Committee (STSC) of NTAGI clearly show that recommended 12-16 weeks dosing interval for COVISHIELD was unanimous with no dissent from any member
16 JUN 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports regarding increase in the gap between two doses of COVISHIELD vaccine from 6-8 weeks to 12-16 weeks, suggesting dissent among the technical experts regarding the decision.
It may be noted that the decision of increasing the gap is based on the scientific reason regarding behaviour of adenovector vaccines and has been discussed thoroughly in meetings of COVID-19 Working Group and Standing Technical Sub-Committee (STSC) of NTAGI with no dissent from any member.
The 22nd meeting of COVID-19 Working Group of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) was held on 10th May 2021. The COVID-19 Working Group has the following members:
Dr. N K Arora
Executive Director, INCLEN
Dr. Rakesh Aggarwal
NTAGI Member, Director, JIPMER, Puducherry
Dr. Gagandeep Kang
NTAGI Member, Professor, CMC Vellore
Dr. Amulya Panda
NTAGI Member, Director, NII
Dr. J P Muliyil
NTAGI Member, Retd. Principal, CMC, Vellore
Dr. Navin Khanna
Group Leader, ICGEB
Dr. V G Somani
DCGI, CDSCO
Dr. Pradeep Haldar
Advisor, RCH, MoHFW
This COVID-19 Working Group considered a proposal for a change in dose interval for COVISHIELD used under the National Vaccination Policy. It recommended that ‘based on the real-life evidences particularly from United Kingdom (UK), the COVID-19 Working Group agreed for increasing the dosing interval to 12-16 weeks between two doses of COVISHIELD Vaccine’.
This recommendation of COVID-19 Working Group was further taken up for discussion in the 31st meeting of Standing Technical Sub-Committee (STSC) of NTAGI which was held on 13th May 2021 under the joint chairpersonship of Secretary, Department of Biotechnology and Secretary, DHR & DG, ICMR.
Members of STSC are as follows:
Dr. Renu Swarup
Secretary, Department of Biotechnology
Dr. Balram Bhargava
Secretary, Department of Health Research & DG- ICMR
Dr. J P Muliyil
Professor, CMC Vellore
Dr. Gagandeep Kang
Professor, CMC Vellore
Dr. Indrani Gupta
Professor, Institute for Economic Growth, Delhi
Dr. Rakesh Aggarwal
Director, JIPMER, Puducherry
Dr. Mathew Varghese
Head of the Dept, Orthopaedics, St. Stephan’s Hospital, New Delhi
Dr. Satinder Aneja
Professor, Sharda University, Noida
Dr. Neerja Bhatla
Professor, AIIMS, New Delhi
Dr. M D Gupte
Former Director, NIE, Chennai
Dr. Y K Gupta
Principal Adviser THSTI-DBT
Dr. Arun Aggarwal
Professor, PGIMER, Chandigarh
Dr. Lalit Dhar
Professor, Virology, AIIMS, New Delhi
The STSC of NTAGI gave the following recommendation:- ‘as per the COVID-19 Working Group recommendation, a dosing interval of minimum three months between two doses of COVISHIELD vaccine was recommended.’
In both the meetings i.e. COVID-19 Working Group and STSC, no dissent was given by any of the three members who have been quoted in a news report by Reuters, namely, Dr. Mathew Varghese, Dr M. D. Gupte and Dr. J. P Muliyil. Further, it is on record that Dr. Mathew Varghese has denied talking to Reuters on the issue of his alleged dissent.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणासंदर्भात गैरसमज आणि वस्तुस्थिती
लसीच्या एडिनोव्हेक्टर वर्तनाशी संबंधित मूलभूत वैज्ञानिक कारणास्तव कोव्हीशील्ड लसीच्या दोन मात्रांमधील अंतर वाढविण्याचा निर्णय
लसीकरणासंदर्भातील राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक सल्लागार गटाच्या कोविड- 19 कार्यकारी समूह आणि स्थायी तांत्रिक उपसमिती (एसटीएससी) च्या बैठकीतील कार्यवृत्तांची नोंद स्पष्टपणे दर्शवते की, कोव्हीशील्ड लसीच्या दोन मात्रांमधील अंतर 12-16 आठवड्यांपर्यंत वाढविण्याचा निर्णय कोणत्याही सदस्याच्या मतभेदाशिवाय एकमताने घेण्यात आला
16 JUN 2021 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 जून 2021
कोरोना प्रतिबंधक कोव्हीशील्ड या लसीच्या दोन मात्रांमधील अंतर 6-8 आठवड्यांपासून ते 12-16 आठवड्यांपर्यंत वाढवल्यासंदर्भात काही प्रसारमाध्यमांमध्ये वृत्त प्रकाशित झाली आहेत, ही वृत्ते या निर्णयासंदर्भात तांत्रिक तज्ज्ञांचे आपापसात मतभेद असल्याचे सूचित करतात.
हे लक्षात घ्यायला हवे की, दोन मात्रांमधील अंतर वाढविण्याचा निर्णय लसीच्या एडिनोव्हेक्टर वर्तनाशी संबंधित वैज्ञानिक कारणास्तव घेण्यात आला आहे आणि लसीकरणासंदर्भातील राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक सल्लागार गटाचा कोविड- 19 कार्यकारी समूह आणि स्थायी तांत्रिक उपसमिती (एसटीएससी) च्या बैठकांमध्ये यासंदर्भात सखोल चर्चा झाली आणि कोणत्याही सदस्यांनी या निर्णयाबाबत मतभेद दर्शविले नाहीत.
लसीकरणासंदर्भातील राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक सल्लागार गटाच्या (एनटीएटीआय) कोविड- 19 कार्यकारी गटाची ची 22 वी बैठक 10 मे 2021 रोजी झाली.कोविड- 19 कार्यकारी गटात खालील सदस्य आहेत:
Dr. N K Arora
Executive Director, INCLEN
Dr. Rakesh Aggarwal
NTAGI Member, Director, JIPMER, Puducherry
Dr. Gagandeep Kang
NTAGI Member, Professor, CMC Vellore
Dr. Amulya Panda
NTAGI Member, Director, NII
Dr. J P Muliyil
NTAGI Member, Retd. Principal, CMC, Vellore
Dr. Navin Khanna
Group Leader, ICGEB
Dr. V G Somani
DCGI, CDSCO
Dr. Pradeep Haldar
Advisor, RCH, MoHFW
या कोविड -19 कार्यकारी गटाने राष्ट्रीय लसीकरण धोरणांतर्गत वापरल्या जाणार्‍या कोव्हीशील्ड या लसीच्या मात्रांच्या अंतरामध्ये बदल करण्याच्या प्रस्तावावर विचार केला.अशी शिफारस करण्यात आली की, ‘विशेषकरून युनायटेड किंगडम (यूके) कडून वास्तववादी पुराव्यांच्या आधारे, कोविड-19 कार्यकारी गटाने कोव्हीशील्ड लसीच्या दोन मात्रांमधील अंतर 12-16 आठवड्यांपर्यंत वाढवण्यास सहमती दर्शविली'.
कोविड -19 कार्यकारी गटाची ही शिफारस लसीकरणासंदर्भातील राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक सल्लागार गटाच्या स्थायी तांत्रिक उपसमितीच्या (एसटीएससी) 31 व्या बैठकीत चर्चेसाठी घेण्यात आली. ही बैठकी 13 मे 2021 रोजी जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभाग आणि आरोग्य संशोधन विभागाचे सचिव आणि भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषदेच्या महासंचालकांचा संयुक्त अध्यक्षतेखाली आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
स्थायी तांत्रिक उपसमितीचे सदस्य खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत.
Dr. Renu Swarup
Secretary, Department of Biotechnology
Dr. Balram Bhargava
Secretary, Department of Health Research & DG- ICMR
Dr. J P Muliyil
Professor, CMC Vellore
Dr. Gagandeep Kang
Professor, CMC Vellore
Dr. Indrani Gupta
Professor, Institute for Economic Growth, Delhi
Dr. Rakesh Aggarwal
Director, JIPMER, Puducherry
Dr. Mathew Varghese
Head of the Dept, Orthopaedics, St. Stephan’s Hospital, New Delhi
Dr. Satinder Aneja
Professor, Sharda University, Noida
Dr. Neerja Bhatla
Professor, AIIMS, New Delhi
Dr. M D Gupte
Former Director, NIE, Chennai
Dr. Y K Gupta
Principal Adviser THSTI-DBT
Dr. Arun Aggarwal
Professor, PGIMER, Chandigarh
Dr. Lalit Dhar
Professor, Virology, AIIMS, New Delhi
लसीकरणासंदर्भातील राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक सल्लागार गटाच्या स्थायी तांत्रिक उपसमितीने पुढील शिफारस केली: कोविड-19 कार्यकारी गटाच्या शिफारसीनुसार, कोव्हीशील्ड लसीच्या दोन मात्रांमधील अंतर किमान तीन महिने ठेवावे अशी शिफारस करण्यात आली.
दोन्ही बैठकांमध्ये म्हणजेच कोविड 19 कार्यकारी गट आणि तांत्रिक उपसमितीच्या बैठकीमध्ये डॉ. मॅथ्यू वर्गीस, डॉ. एम. डी. गुप्ते आणि डॉ. जे. पी. मुलीईल या तीन सदस्यांनी मतभेद व्यक्त केल्याचे वृत्त रॉयटर्सने दिले आहे, मात्र या निर्णयासंदर्भात या तीन सदस्यांनी कोणतेही मतभेद दर्शविले नाहीत. पुढे डॉ. मॅथ्यू वर्गीस यांनी रॉयटर्सने केलेल्या मतभेदांच्या आरोपांसंदर्भात बोलण्यास नकार दर्शविला आहे.