Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myths vs. Facts on COVID 19 Vaccination
Decision of increasing COVISHIELD dose interval based on the fundamental scientific reason regarding behaviour of adenovector vaccines
Record of Minutes of meetings of COVID-19 Working Group and Standing Technical Sub-Committee (STSC) of NTAGI clearly show that recommended 12-16 weeks dosing interval for COVISHIELD was unanimous with no dissent from any member
16 JUN 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports regarding increase in the gap between two doses of COVISHIELD vaccine from 6-8 weeks to 12-16 weeks, suggesting dissent among the technical experts regarding the decision.
It may be noted that the decision of increasing the gap is based on the scientific reason regarding behaviour of adenovector vaccines and has been discussed thoroughly in meetings of COVID-19 Working Group and Standing Technical Sub-Committee (STSC) of NTAGI with no dissent from any member.
The 22nd meeting of COVID-19 Working Group of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) was held on 10th May 2021. The COVID-19 Working Group has the following members:
Dr. N K Arora
Executive Director, INCLEN
Dr. Rakesh Aggarwal
NTAGI Member, Director, JIPMER, Puducherry
Dr. Gagandeep Kang
NTAGI Member, Professor, CMC Vellore
Dr. Amulya Panda
NTAGI Member, Director, NII
Dr. J P Muliyil
NTAGI Member, Retd. Principal, CMC, Vellore
Dr. Navin Khanna
Group Leader, ICGEB
Dr. V G Somani
DCGI, CDSCO
Dr. Pradeep Haldar
Advisor, RCH, MoHFW
This COVID-19 Working Group considered a proposal for a change in dose interval for COVISHIELD used under the National Vaccination Policy. It recommended that ‘based on the real-life evidences particularly from United Kingdom (UK), the COVID-19 Working Group agreed for increasing the dosing interval to 12-16 weeks between two doses of COVISHIELD Vaccine’.
This recommendation of COVID-19 Working Group was further taken up for discussion in the 31st meeting of Standing Technical Sub-Committee (STSC) of NTAGI which was held on 13th May 2021 under the joint chairpersonship of Secretary, Department of Biotechnology and Secretary, DHR & DG, ICMR.
Members of STSC are as follows:
Dr. Renu Swarup
Secretary, Department of Biotechnology
Dr. Balram Bhargava
Secretary, Department of Health Research & DG- ICMR
Dr. J P Muliyil
Professor, CMC Vellore
Dr. Gagandeep Kang
Professor, CMC Vellore
Dr. Indrani Gupta
Professor, Institute for Economic Growth, Delhi
Dr. Rakesh Aggarwal
Director, JIPMER, Puducherry
Dr. Mathew Varghese
Head of the Dept, Orthopaedics, St. Stephan’s Hospital, New Delhi
Dr. Satinder Aneja
Professor, Sharda University, Noida
Dr. Neerja Bhatla
Professor, AIIMS, New Delhi
Dr. M D Gupte
Former Director, NIE, Chennai
Dr. Y K Gupta
Principal Adviser THSTI-DBT
Dr. Arun Aggarwal
Professor, PGIMER, Chandigarh
Dr. Lalit Dhar
Professor, Virology, AIIMS, New Delhi
The STSC of NTAGI gave the following recommendation:- ‘as per the COVID-19 Working Group recommendation, a dosing interval of minimum three months between two doses of COVISHIELD vaccine was recommended.’
In both the meetings i.e. COVID-19 Working Group and STSC, no dissent was given by any of the three members who have been quoted in a news report by Reuters, namely, Dr. Mathew Varghese, Dr M. D. Gupte and Dr. J. P Muliyil. Further, it is on record that Dr. Mathew Varghese has denied talking to Reuters on the issue of his alleged dissent.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق افواہیں بنام حقائق
کووی شیلڈ ڈوز کے درمیان کاوقفہ بڑھانے کافیصلہ ایڈونوویکٹر ٹیکوں کے طرز عمل بنیادی سائنٹفک وجوہات پر مبنی
کووڈ-19 ورکنگ گروپ اور این ٹی اے جی آئی کی قائمہ تکنیکی ذیلی کمیٹی (ایس ٹی ایس سی) کی ریکارڈ منٹوں کی میٹنگ واضح طور سے ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ کووی شیلڈکی خوراکوں کے درمیان 12 سے 16 ہفتوں کا وقفے کی سفارش اتفاق رائے سے کی گئی اس سلسلے میں کسی بھی رکن نے اختلاف ظاہر نہیں کیا
16 JUN 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16جون، 2021۔کووی شیلڈ کی دونوں خوراکوں کے درمیان کے وقفے کو 6 سے 8 ہفتے سے بڑھا کر 12 سے 16 ہفتے کرنے کے سلسلے میں میڈیا کی کچھ رپورٹیں آئی ہیں، جن میں اشارہ دیاگیاہے کہ اس فیصلے کے سلسلے میں تکنیکی ماہرین کے درمیان اختلاف تھا۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ کووی شیلڈ کی خوراکوں کے درمیان وقفے کو بڑھانے کافیصلہ ایڈینوویکٹر ویکسین کے اثر کےبارے میں بنیادی سائنسی وجوہات پر مبنی ہےاور اس پر کووڈ-19 ورکنگ گروپ اور این ٹی اے جی آئی کی قائمہ تکنیکی ذیلی کمیٹی (ایس ٹی ایس سی) کی میٹنگوں میں تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا جاچکاہے اور کسی بھی رکن نے کوئی اختلاف رائے ظاہر نہیں کیا۔
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق قومی تکنیکی مشاورتی گروپ (این ٹی اے جی آئی) کی 22ویں میٹنگ 10مئی 2021 کومنعقدہوئی تھی۔ کووڈ-19 ورکنگ گروپ کے اراکین درج ذیل ہیں:
ڈاکٹراین کے اروڑا
ایگزیکٹیوڈائرکٹر ، آئی این سی ایل ای این
ڈاکٹر راکیش اگروال
ممبراین ٹی اے جی آئی، ڈائرکٹر، جے آئی پی ایم ای آر، پڈوچیری
ڈاکٹر گگن دیپ کانگ
ممبر این ٹی اے جی آئی ، پروفیسر، سی ایم سی ولّور
ڈاکٹر امولیہ پانڈے
ممبر این ٹی اے جی آئی ، ڈائرکٹر ، این آئی آئی
ڈاکٹر جے پی مولی اِل
ممبر، این ٹی اے جی آئی، ریٹائرڈ پرنسپل، سی ایم سی، ولّور
ڈاکٹرنوین کھنہ
گروپ لیڈر، آئی سی جی ای بی
ڈاکٹر وی جی سومانی
ڈی سی جی آئی، سی ڈی ایس سی او
ڈاکٹر پردیپ ہلدار
مشیر، آر سی ایچ، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ورکنگ گروپ نے قومی ٹیکہ کاری پالیسی کے تحت استعمال ہونے والی ویکسین کووی شیلڈ کی خوراکوں کے وقفے میں تبدیلی کیلئے ایک تجویز تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس نے سفارش کی کہ خاص طور سے برطانیہ (یو کے) کے ریئل لائف شواہد کی بنیاد پر کووڈ-19 ورکنگ گروپ نے کووی شیلڈٹیکے کیلئے دوخوراکوں کے درمیان کا وقفہ 12 سے 16 ہفتہ بڑھانے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی۔
کووڈ-19 ورکنگ گروپ کی اس سفارش کو محکمہ برائے بایوٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری اورڈی ایچ آر کےسکریٹری اورآئی سی ایم آر کےڈائرکٹر جنرل کی مشترکہ صدارت میں 13 مئی 2021 کو منعقدہ این ٹی اے جی آئی کی کی قائمہ تکنیکی ذیلی کمیٹی(ایس ٹی ایس سی) کی 31ویں میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کیلئے پیش کیا گیا۔
ایس ٹی ایس سی کے اراکین درج ذیل ہیں:
ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ
سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے بایوٹیکنالوجی
ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو
سکریٹری، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ہیلتھ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈی جی۔ آئی سی ایم آر
ڈاکٹر جے پی مولی اِل
پروفیسر ، سی ایم سی ولّور
ڈاکٹرگگن دیپ کانگ
پروفیسر، سی ایم سی، ولّور
ڈاکٹراندرانی گپتا
پروفیسر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ایکونومک گروتھ،دہلی
ڈاکٹرراکیش اگروال
ڈائریکٹر ،جے آئی پی ایم ای آر ، پڈوچیری
ڈاکٹر میتھیو ورگیز
ہیڈآف دی ڈپارٹمنٹ ،آرتھوپیڈکس ، سینٹ اسٹیفن ہاسپٹل، نئی دہلی۔
ڈاکٹر ستیندر انیجا
پروفیسر، شاردا یونیورسٹی،نوئیڈا
ڈاکٹر نیرجابھٹلا
پروفیسر، ایمس ،نئی دہلی
ڈاکٹر ایم ڈی گپٹے
سابق ڈائرکٹر ،این آئی ای، چنئی
ڈاکٹروائی کے گپتا
پرنسپل ایڈوائزر ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی- ڈی بی ٹی
ڈاکٹر ارون اگروال
پروفیسر ،پی جی آئی ایم ای آر، چنڈی گڑھ
ڈاکٹر للت دھر
پروفیسر وائیرولوجی، ایمس، نئی دہلی
این ٹی اے جی آئی کی ایس ٹی ایس سی نے درج ذیل سفارش کی: کووڈ-19 ورکنگ گروپ کی سفارش کے مطابق کووی شیلڈ ٹیکے کی دونوں خوراکوں کےد رمیان کم از کم تین مہینے کے وقفے کی سفارش کی گئی۔
دونوں ہی میٹنگوں کووڈ-19 ورکنگ گروپ اور ایس ٹی ایس سی میں تینوں اراکین ڈاکٹر میتھیوز ورگیز،ڈاکٹرایم ڈی گپٹے، اورڈاکٹر جے پی مولی اِل میں سے کسی نے بھی عدم اتفاق ظاہر نہیں کیا جیسا کہ رائٹر س کے ذریعے نیوز رپورٹ میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں اس بات کاریکارڈ ہے کہ ڈاکٹرمیتھیوز ورگیز نے رائٹر س کے ساتھ اپنے مبینہ اختلاف رائے کے معاملے پر بات کرنے سے انکار کیا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:5534