Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in 47th G7 Summit
10 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the Outreach Sessions of the G7 Summit on 12 and 13 June in virtual format. UK currently holds the Presidency of the G7 and has invited India, along with Australia, Republic of Korea and South Africa, as Guest Countries for the G7 Summit. The meeting will be held in hybrid mode.
The theme for the Summit is ‘Build Back Better’ and the UK has outlined four priority areas for its Presidency. These are leading the global recovery from coronavirus while strengthening resilience against future pandemics; promoting future prosperity by championing free and fair trade; tackling climate change and preserving the planet’s biodiversity; and championing shared values and open societies. The Leaders are expected to exchange views on the way forward on global recovery from the pandemic with a focus on health and climate change.
This is the second time the Prime Minister will be participating in a G7 meeting. India had been invited by the G7 French Presidency in 2019 to the Biarritz Summit as a "Goodwill Partner” and Prime Minister participated in the Sessions on ‘Climate, Biodiversity and Oceans’ and ‘Digital Transformation’.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री जी7 के 47वें शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे
10 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री बोरिस जॉनसन के निमंत्रण पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 12 और 13 जून को वर्चुअल प्रारूप में होने वाले जी7 के शिखर सम्मेलन के आउटरीच सत्रों में भाग लेंगे। वर्तमान में ब्रिटेन के पास ही जी7 की अध्‍यक्षता है और उसने ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कोरिया गणराज्य एवं दक्षिण अफ्रीका के साथ-साथ भारत को भी जी7 के शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए अतिथि देशों के रूप में आमंत्रित किया है। यह बैठक हाइब्रिड मोड में होगी।
शिखर सम्मेलन की थीम ‘टिकाऊ सामाजिक-औद्योगिक बहाली’ है और ब्रिटेन ने अपनी अध्यक्षता के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले चार क्षेत्रों की रूपरेखा तैयार की है जो ये हैं: भविष्य की महामारियों के खिलाफ और अधिक सुदृढ़ता सुनिश्चित करते हुए कोरोना वायरस से वैश्विक स्‍तर पर उबरने के प्रयासों की अगुवाई करना; मुक्त एवं निष्पक्ष व्यापार का समर्थन करके भावी समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देना; जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटना एवं हमारी धरती की जैव विविधता का संरक्षण करना; और साझा मूल्यों एवं खुले समाज की हिमायत करना। राजनेताओं से यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि वे स्वास्थ्य और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर फोकस करते हुए महामारी से वैश्विक स्‍तर पर उबरने के लिए आगे की राह पर अपने-अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे।
यह दूसरी बार है जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी-7 की बैठक में भाग लेंगे। भारत को वर्ष 2019 में जी7 की फ्रांसीसी अध्‍यक्षता द्वारा बियारिट्ज शिखर सम्मेलन में ‘सद्भावना साझेदार’ के रूप में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ‘जलवायु, जैव विविधता एवं महासागर’ और ‘डिजिटल बदलाव’ पर आयोजित सत्रों में भाग लिया था।