Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 1.14 Lakh Daily New Cases, lowest in two months
Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 10 continuous days
India's Active Caseload drops below 15 Lakh; at 14,77,799 today
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 24th consecutive day
Steady rise in national Recovery Rate maintained; Recovery Rate increases to 93.67%
Decline of Daily Positivity Rate to 5.62% continues trend of less than 10% positivity rate for 13 continuous days
India crosses landmark of 23 cr vaccination coverage
06 JUN 2021 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 1,14,460 New Cases in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest in the last two months. The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 10 continuous days now. This is a result of collaborative and sustained efforts by the Centre and States/UTs following the “whole of Government” approach.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active cases.The country’s Active Caseload has dipped below 15 lakh mark; stands at 14,77,799 today. The Caseload is below 20 lakhs for six successive days.
A net decline of 77,449 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 5.13%of the country's total Positive Cases.
With more people recovering from COVID19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 24th consecutive day. 1,89,232 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
74,772 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,69,84,781 people have already recovered from COVID-19. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 93.67%, which is showing an increasing trend.
A total of 20,36,311 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 36.4 crore (36,47,46,522) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 6.54% while the Daily Positivity rate standsat 5.62% today. It has remained less than 10% for 13 consecutive days now.
In another significant achievement, the cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 23 crore. 23.13 Cr vaccine doses have been administered under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. 33,53,539 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
A total of 23,13,22,417 vaccine doses have been administered through 32,42,503 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
99,63,790
2nd Dose
68,55,261
FLWs
1st Dose
1,61,65,342
2nd Dose
86,62,859
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2,77,39,545
2nd Dose
1,61,253
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,07,15,580
2nd Dose
1,12,99,332
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,05,54,245
2nd Dose
1,92,05,210
Total
23,13,22,417

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து சரிவு
06 JUN 2021 10:18AM by PIB Chennai
இரண்டு மாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு, இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா தொற்றினால் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 1,14,460 ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது. இதையடுத்து, தொடர்ந்து 10-வது நாளாக அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் இரண்டு லட்சத்திற்கும் கீழ் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
நம் நாட்டில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்குத் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து கணிசமாக சரிந்து, தற்போது 14,77,799 ஆக உள்ளது. இது, நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்ட மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 5.13 சதவீதமாகும். இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 6-வது நாளாக 20 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 77,449 சரிந்துள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து 24-வது நாளாக புதிய பாதிப்புகளை விட தினசரி குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1,89,232 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளார்கள்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளானவர்களை விட கூடுதலாக 74,772 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர்.
இதுவரை மொத்தம் 2,69,84,781 பேர் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன்படி குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 93.67 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 20,36,311 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 36,47,46,522 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 6.54 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி வீதம் 5.62 சதவீதமாகவும் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 13 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 10 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
நாடு தழுவிய தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 23.13 கோடி தடுப்பூசிகளும், கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 33,53,539 தடுப்பூசிகளும் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 32,42,503 முகாம்களில் 23,13,22,417 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724874