Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 1.14 Lakh Daily New Cases, lowest in two months
Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 10 continuous days
India's Active Caseload drops below 15 Lakh; at 14,77,799 today
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 24th consecutive day
Steady rise in national Recovery Rate maintained; Recovery Rate increases to 93.67%
Decline of Daily Positivity Rate to 5.62% continues trend of less than 10% positivity rate for 13 continuous days
India crosses landmark of 23 cr vaccination coverage
06 JUN 2021 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 1,14,460 New Cases in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest in the last two months. The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 10 continuous days now. This is a result of collaborative and sustained efforts by the Centre and States/UTs following the “whole of Government” approach.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active cases.The country’s Active Caseload has dipped below 15 lakh mark; stands at 14,77,799 today. The Caseload is below 20 lakhs for six successive days.
A net decline of 77,449 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 5.13%of the country's total Positive Cases.
With more people recovering from COVID19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 24th consecutive day. 1,89,232 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
74,772 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,69,84,781 people have already recovered from COVID-19. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 93.67%, which is showing an increasing trend.
A total of 20,36,311 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 36.4 crore (36,47,46,522) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 6.54% while the Daily Positivity rate standsat 5.62% today. It has remained less than 10% for 13 consecutive days now.
In another significant achievement, the cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 23 crore. 23.13 Cr vaccine doses have been administered under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. 33,53,539 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
A total of 23,13,22,417 vaccine doses have been administered through 32,42,503 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
99,63,790
2nd Dose
68,55,261
FLWs
1st Dose
1,61,65,342
2nd Dose
86,62,859
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2,77,39,545
2nd Dose
1,61,253
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,07,15,580
2nd Dose
1,12,99,332
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,05,54,245
2nd Dose
1,92,05,210
Total
23,13,22,417

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଭାରତରେ ୧.୧୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି, ଦୁଇ ମାସରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ
କ୍ରମାଗତ ୧୦ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିଛି
ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୧୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳକୁ ଖସିଲା, ଆଜି ଅଛି ୧୪,୭୭,୭୯୯
କ୍ରମାଗତ ୨୪ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି
ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାରରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଜାରି, ୯୩.୬୭%କୁ ଏହା ବୃୃଦ୍ଧି
ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୫.୬୨%କୁ ହ୍ରାସ, କ୍ରମାଗତ ୧୩ ଦିନ ଧରି ୧୦% ତଳେ ରହିଛି
ଭାରତରେ ଟିକାକରଣ ୨୩ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି
06 JUN 2021 10:18AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଭାରତରେ ୧,୧୪, ୪୬୦ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । ଗତ ଦୁଇ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ । କ୍ରମାଗତ ୧୦ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମିଳିତ ପ୍ର୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ଫଳରେ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ସକ୍ର୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଭାରତରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ୧୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି; ଆଜି ଏହା ରହିଛି ୧୪,୭୭,୭୯୯ । କ୍ରମାଗତ ଷଷ୍ଠ ଦିନରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାରେ ୭୭,୪୪୯ ହ୍ରାସ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏବେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ମାତ୍ର ୫.୧୩% ରହିଛି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ।
ଦେଶରେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ କ୍ରମାଗତ ୨୪ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ କରୋନାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧,୮୯,୨୩୨ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ତୁଳନାରେ ୭୪,୭୭୨ ଜଣ ଅଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶରେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ରୁ ମୋଟ ୨,୬୯,୮୪,୭୮୧ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ୯୩.୬୭% ରହିଛି ଏବଂ କ୍ରମେ ଏହା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୦,୩୬,୩୧୧ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୩୬.୪ କୋଟି (୩୬,୪୭,୪୬,୫୨୨)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏକ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ କ୍ଷମତା ବଢ଼ାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର କ୍ରମେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏବେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୬.୫୪% ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ରହିଛି ୫.୬୨% । ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଗତ ୧୩ ଦିନ ଧରି ୧୦%ରୁ ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଫଳତା କ୍ରମରେ ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ୨୩ କୋଟି ଡୋଜ୍କୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ୨୩.୧୩ କୋଟି ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୩୩,୫୩,୫୩୯ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମୋଟ ୩୨,୪୨,୫୦୩ ସେସନରେ ୨୩,୧୩,୨୨,୪୧୭ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
1st Dose
99,63,790
2nd Dose
68,55,261
FLWs
1st Dose
1,61,65,342
2nd Dose
86,62,859
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2,77,39,545
2nd Dose
1,61,253
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,07,15,580
2nd Dose
1,12,99,332
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,05,54,245
2nd Dose
1,92,05,210
Total
23,13,22,417