Ministry of Women and Child Development
Over 3 Lakh Women Provided Assistance Through 701 One Stop Centres in 35 States/UTs
22 MAY 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
One Stop Centre Scheme (OSCs) being implemented by the Ministry of Women and Child Development has provided assistance to over 3 lakh women so far. The scheme is being implemented across the country since 1st April, 2015 through State Governments/ Union Territory (UT) Administrations to provide integrated support and assistance to women affected by violence and in distress, both in private and public spaces, under one roof and facilitate immediate, emergency and non-emergency access to a range of services including police, medical, legal aid and counseling, psychological support to fight against any forms of violence against women. Till date, 701 OSCs in 35 States/UTs have been operationalised.
In the prevalent situation created due to Covid pandemic, women who are in distress situation or affected by violence may contact the nearest OSCs for speedy assistance and services. The WCD Ministry has directed the Chief Secretaries/Administrators of all States/UTs and DC/DM of all Districts to keep One Stop Centres operational during the lockdown period with availability of all the basic material required for fighting COVID-19 like Sanitizers. Soaps, Masks etc.
As per scheme guidelines, for smooth functioning of the centres, the responsibility of appointment/ recruitment/ selection of empanelled agencies/ individuals to provide legal counselling/ Medical aid/ psycho-social counselling etc. lies with the district administration of the respective States/ UTs. The State/UT-wise details of sanctioned and operational OSCs are as under:
FUNCTIONAL ONE STOP CENTRES
Sr. No.
Name of State / UT
Number of OSCs Functional
1.
Andaman and Nicobar (UT)
03
2.
Andhra Pradesh
13
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
24
4.
Assam
33
5.
Bihar
38
6.
Chandigarh (UT)
01
7.
Chhattisgarh
27
8.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu (UT)
02
9.
Delhi (UT)
11
10.
Goa
02
11.
Gujrat
33
12.
Haryana
22
13.
Himachal Pradesh
12
14.
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
18
15.
Jharkhand
24
16.
Karnataka
30
17.
Kerala
14
18.
Lakshadweep (UT)
01
19.
Ladakh (UT)
01
20.
Maharashtra
37
21.
Madhya Pradesh
52
22.
Manipur
16
23.
Meghalaya
11
24.
Mizoram
08
25.
Nagaland
11
26.
Odisha
31
27.
Punjab
22
28.
Puducherry (UT)
04
29.
Rajasthan
33
30.
Sikkim
04
31.
Tamil Nadu
34
32.
Telangana
33
33.
Tripura
08
34.
Uttar Pradesh
75
35.
Uttarakhand
13
TOTAL
701
State/UT wise Directory of 701 Functional One Stop Centres is available at: https://wcd.nic.in/schemes/one-stop-centre-scheme-1

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
701 వన్ స్టాప్ సెంటర్ల ద్వారా 35 రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలలో 3 లక్షలకు పైగా మహిళలకు సహాయం
22 MAY 2021 2:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలు చేస్తున్న వన్ స్టాప్ సెంటర్ స్కీమ్ (ఓఎస్‌సి) ఇంతవరకు మూడు లక్షలకు పైగా మహిళలకు సహాయం అందించింది. ఈ పథకం 2015 ఏప్రిల్ 1 నుంచి దేశవ్యాపితంగా అమలు జరుగుతోంది. ప్రైవేటు మరియు ప్రదేశాలలో హింసకు గురవుతున్న మహిళలకు ఒకే చోట తక్షణం అత్యవసర పోలీసు, వైద్య, న్యాయ సహాయం మరియు కౌన్సెలింగ్, మానసిక ధైర్యం అందించడానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం (యుటి) పరిపాలనా యంత్రాంగాల ద్వారా ఈ కారక్రమం అమలు జరుగుతోంది. మహిళలు ఏ విధమైన హింసకు గురైనా ఈ కేంద్రాల ద్వారా సహకారం అందిస్తున్నారు. ఇంతవరకు 35 రాష్ట్రాలు యుటీలలో 701 కేంద్రాలు ఏర్పాటు అయ్యాయి.
కోవిడ్ వల్ల నెలకొన్న పరిస్థితిలో సహాయం అవసరమైన మహిళలు లేదా హింసకు గురవుతున్న మహిళలు తమకు సమీపంలో ఉన్న కేంద్రాలను ఆశ్రయించి తగిన సహకారాన్ని పొందడానికి అవకాశం కల్పించారు. కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తిని అరికట్టే శానిటైజర్లు, సబ్బులు, మాస్కులు లాంటి సౌకర్యాలతో కేంద్రాలను లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో కూడా తెరచి ఉంచాలని అన్నియు రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటీలు, జిల్లాల డీసీ/డిఎం లను మహిళా శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ ఆదేశించింది.
మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం కేంద్రాలను నిర్వహించే బాధ్యత ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిల పరిపాలనా యంత్రాంగం పై ఉంటుంది. న్యాయ, వైద్య, మానసిక, సామాజికపరమైన కౌన్సిలింగ్ ఇవ్వడానికి అవసరమైన నిపుణులను ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటీలు గుర్తించి నియమించవలసి ఉంటుంది. వివిధ రాఃష్టాలు/యుటీలకు మంజూరు చేయబడి పనిచేస్తున్న వన్ స్టాప్ సెంటర్ల వివరాలు:
పనిచేస్తున్న వన్ స్టాప్ సెంటర్లు
సీనియర్ నం.
రాష్ట్రం / యుటి పేరు
OSC ల సంఖ్య ఫంక్షనల్
1.
అండమాన్ మరియు నికోబార్ (యుటి)
03
2.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
13
3.
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
24
4.
అస్సాం
33
5.
బీహార్
38
6.
చండీఘర్ (యుటి)
01
7.
ఛత్తీస్‌ఘర్
27
8.
దాద్రా మరియు నగర్ హవేలి మరియు డామన్ డియు (యుటి)
02
9.
ఢిల్లీ (యుటి)
11
10.
గోవా
02
11.
గుజరాత్
33
12.
హర్యానా
22
13.
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
12
14.
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ (యుటి)
18
15.
జార్ఖండ్
24
16.
కర్ణాటక
30
17.
కేరళ
14
18.
లక్షదీవులు (యుటి)
01
19.
లడఖ్ (యుటి)
01
20.
మహారాష్ట్ర
37
21.
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
52
22.
మణిపూర్
16
23.
మేఘాలయ
11
24.
మిజోరం
08
25.
నాగాలాండ్
11
26.
ఒడిశా
31
27.
పంజాబ్
22
28.
పుదుచ్చేరి (యుటి)
04
29.
రాజస్థాన్
33
30.
సిక్కిం
04
31.
తమిళనాడు
34
32.
తెలంగాణ
33
33.
త్రిపుర
08
34.
ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్
75
35.
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
13
మొత్తం
701
పనిచేస్తున్న కేంద్రాల వివరాలు https://wcd.nic.in/schemes/one-stop-centre-scheme-1లో లభిస్తాయి.