Ministry of Women and Child Development
Over 3 Lakh Women Provided Assistance Through 701 One Stop Centres in 35 States/UTs
22 MAY 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
One Stop Centre Scheme (OSCs) being implemented by the Ministry of Women and Child Development has provided assistance to over 3 lakh women so far. The scheme is being implemented across the country since 1st April, 2015 through State Governments/ Union Territory (UT) Administrations to provide integrated support and assistance to women affected by violence and in distress, both in private and public spaces, under one roof and facilitate immediate, emergency and non-emergency access to a range of services including police, medical, legal aid and counseling, psychological support to fight against any forms of violence against women. Till date, 701 OSCs in 35 States/UTs have been operationalised.
In the prevalent situation created due to Covid pandemic, women who are in distress situation or affected by violence may contact the nearest OSCs for speedy assistance and services. The WCD Ministry has directed the Chief Secretaries/Administrators of all States/UTs and DC/DM of all Districts to keep One Stop Centres operational during the lockdown period with availability of all the basic material required for fighting COVID-19 like Sanitizers. Soaps, Masks etc.
As per scheme guidelines, for smooth functioning of the centres, the responsibility of appointment/ recruitment/ selection of empanelled agencies/ individuals to provide legal counselling/ Medical aid/ psycho-social counselling etc. lies with the district administration of the respective States/ UTs. The State/UT-wise details of sanctioned and operational OSCs are as under:
FUNCTIONAL ONE STOP CENTRES
Sr. No.
Name of State / UT
Number of OSCs Functional
1.
Andaman and Nicobar (UT)
03
2.
Andhra Pradesh
13
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
24
4.
Assam
33
5.
Bihar
38
6.
Chandigarh (UT)
01
7.
Chhattisgarh
27
8.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu (UT)
02
9.
Delhi (UT)
11
10.
Goa
02
11.
Gujrat
33
12.
Haryana
22
13.
Himachal Pradesh
12
14.
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
18
15.
Jharkhand
24
16.
Karnataka
30
17.
Kerala
14
18.
Lakshadweep (UT)
01
19.
Ladakh (UT)
01
20.
Maharashtra
37
21.
Madhya Pradesh
52
22.
Manipur
16
23.
Meghalaya
11
24.
Mizoram
08
25.
Nagaland
11
26.
Odisha
31
27.
Punjab
22
28.
Puducherry (UT)
04
29.
Rajasthan
33
30.
Sikkim
04
31.
Tamil Nadu
34
32.
Telangana
33
33.
Tripura
08
34.
Uttar Pradesh
75
35.
Uttarakhand
13
TOTAL
701
State/UT wise Directory of 701 Functional One Stop Centres is available at: https://wcd.nic.in/schemes/one-stop-centre-scheme-1

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
35 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 701 वन स्टॉप केंद्रों के माध्यम से 3 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं को सहायता उपलब्ध कराई गई
22 MAY 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही वन स्टॉप सेंटर योजना (ओएससी) यानी एक ही छत के नीचे मदद प्रदान करने की योजना ने अब तक 3 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं को सहायता प्रदान की है। यह योजना 1 अप्रैल, 2015 से पूरे देश में राज्य सरकारों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों के माध्यम से लागू की जा रही है ताकि हिंसा से प्रभावित महिलाओं और निजी और सार्वजनिक दोनों जगहों पर एक ही छत के नीचे महिलाओं को एकीकृत सहारा और सहायता प्रदान की जा सके। इसके अंतर्गत महिलाओं के खिलाफ किसी भी प्रकार की हिंसा के खिलाफ लड़ने के लिए पुलिस, चिकित्सा, कानूनी सहायता और परामर्श, मनोवैज्ञानिक सहायता सहित कई सेवाओं के लिए तत्काल, आपातकालीन और गैर-आपातकालीन सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। अब तक, 35 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 701 ओएससी चालू किए जा चुके हैं।
कोविड महामारी के कारण बनी मौजूदा स्थिति में, जो महिलाएं संकट की स्थिति में हैं या हिंसा से प्रभावित हैं, वे त्वरित सहायता और सेवाओं के लिए निकटतम ओएससी से संपर्क कर सकती हैं। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों/प्रशासकों और सभी जिलों के डीसी/डीएम को निर्देश दिया है कि वे लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान वन स्टॉप सेंटरों को चालू रखें, जिसमें कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए आवश्यक सभी बुनियादी सामग्री जैसे, सैनिटाइजर, साबुन, मास्क आदि उपलब्ध हो।
योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, इन केन्द्रों के सुचारू संचालन के लिए, कानूनी परामर्श / चिकित्सा सहायता / मनोवैज्ञानिक - सामाजिक परामर्श आदि प्रदान करने के लिए पैनल में शामिल एजेंसियों / व्यक्तियों की नियुक्ति / भर्ती / चयन की जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के जिला प्रशासन के पास है। राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश के आधार पर स्वीकृत और क्रियाशील ओएससी का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
कार्यात्मक वन स्टॉप सेंटर
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
कार्यात्मक ओएससी की संख्या
1.
अंडमान और निकोबार (केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश)
03
2.
आंध्र प्रदेश
13
3.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
24
4.
असम
33
5.
बिहार
38
6.
चंडीगढ़ (केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश)
01
7.
छत्तीसगढ़
27
8.
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन तथा दीव (केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश)
02
9.
दिल्ली (केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश)
11
10.
गोआ
02
11.
गुजरात
33
12.
हरियाणा
22
13.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
12
14.
जम्मू-कश्मीर (केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश)
18
15.
झारखंड
24
16.
कर्नाटक
30
17.
केरल
14
18.
लक्षद्वीप (केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश)
01
19.
लद्दाख (केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश)
01
20.
महाराष्ट्र
37
21.
मध्य प्रदेश
52
22.
मणिपुर
16
23.
मेघालय
11
24.
मिज़ोरम
08
25.
नागालैंड
11
26.
ओडिशा
31
27.
पंजाब
22
28.
पुदुचेरी (केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश)
04
29.
राजस्थान
33
30.
सिक्किम
04
31.
तमिलनाडु
34
32.
तेलंगाना
33
33.
त्रिपुरा
08
34.
उत्तर प्रदेश
75
35.
उत्तराखंड
13
कुल योग
701
कार्यात्मक वन स्टॉप केंद्रों की राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशवार निर्देशिका https://wcd.nic.in/schemes/one-stop-centre-scheme-1 पर उपलब्ध है।