சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய அளவில் மொத்த தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 19 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
21 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Chennai
• நாட்டில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 19 கோடியைக் ( 19,18,79,503) கடந்துள்ளதால், இந்தியா தனது தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தில் ஒரு புதிய மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது.
• தற்காலிக அறிக்கையின்படி, இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை, மொத்தம் 19,18,79,503 தடுப்பூசி மருந்துகள் 27,53,883 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மொத்த எண்ணிக்கையில் 66.32 சதவிகிதம், பத்து மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 20.61 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பரிசோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இது, ஒரே நாளில் நடத்தப்பட்ட மிக அளவிலான சோதனைகள் என்ற புதிய மைல்கல்லாகும்.
• தினசரி தொற்று விகிதம் 12.59% ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது.
• நம் நாட்டில், கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,57,295 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இது புதிய நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையைவிட அதிகம்.
• நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 2,27,12,735 பேர் கொரோனா தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். தேசிய குணமடையும் விகிதம் 87.25 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
• இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து ஐந்து நாளாக, 3 லட்சத்துக்கும் குறைவான புதிய தொற்றாளர்களைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
• கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,59,551 பேர் கொவிட் தொற்றால் புதிதாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்
• கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், தமிழ்நாட்டில் அதிக அளவாக 35,579 பேரும், கேரளாவில் 30,491 பேரும் கொவிட் தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்..
• நாடு முழுவதும், மருத்துவமனைகளில் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 30,27,925 ஆக சரிந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720526
••••••••••••••

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Nationwide Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 19 Crore
India Conducts Highest ever 20.61 Lakh Tests in the last 24 hours; Sets Another New Record
Daily Positivity Rate Declines to 12.59%
Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for 8th Consecutive Day
Less than 3 Lakh daily New Cases for five successive day
21 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a new milestone in its vaccination drive as the cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 19 Cr (19,18,79,503) today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 19,18,79,503 vaccine doses have been administered through 27,53,883 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 97,24,339 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,80,968 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,47,91,600 FLWs (1stdose), 82,85,253 FLWs (2nddose), 86,04,498 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 5,98,35,256 (1stdose) and 95,80,860 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.5,62,45,627 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,81,31,102 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
97,24,339
2nd Dose
66,80,968
FLWs
1st Dose
1,47,91,600
2nd Dose
82,85,253
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
86,04,498
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,98,35,256
2nd Dose
95,80,860
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,62,45,627
2nd Dose
1,81,31,102
Total
19,18,79,503
Ten states account for 66.32% of the total doses given so far in the country.
More than 20.61 Lakh tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. With this achievement, India again set a new record of the highest ever tests conducted in a single day.
On another front, the daily positivity rate has declined to 12.59%.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the eighth consecutive day. 3,57,295 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,27,12,735 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 87.25%.
Ten states account for 74.55% of the new recoveries.
In another positive development, India has recorded less than 3 lakh new cases for five consecutive days now.
2,59,551 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 76.66% of thenew cases in last 24 hours. Tamil Nadu has reported the highest daily new cases at 35,579, followed by Kerala with 30,491new cases.
On the other hand, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 30,27,925 today.
A net decline of 1,01,953is witnessed in the last 24 hours. It now comprises 11.63% of the country's total Positive Cases.
8 States cumulatively account for 69.47% of India’s total Active Cases.