Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Nationwide Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 19 Crore
India Conducts Highest ever 20.61 Lakh Tests in the last 24 hours; Sets Another New Record
Daily Positivity Rate Declines to 12.59%
Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for 8th Consecutive Day
Less than 3 Lakh daily New Cases for five successive day
21 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a new milestone in its vaccination drive as the cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 19 Cr (19,18,79,503) today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 19,18,79,503 vaccine doses have been administered through 27,53,883 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 97,24,339 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,80,968 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,47,91,600 FLWs (1stdose), 82,85,253 FLWs (2nddose), 86,04,498 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 5,98,35,256 (1stdose) and 95,80,860 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.5,62,45,627 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,81,31,102 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
97,24,339
2nd Dose
66,80,968
FLWs
1st Dose
1,47,91,600
2nd Dose
82,85,253
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
86,04,498
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,98,35,256
2nd Dose
95,80,860
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,62,45,627
2nd Dose
1,81,31,102
Total
19,18,79,503
Ten states account for 66.32% of the total doses given so far in the country.
More than 20.61 Lakh tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. With this achievement, India again set a new record of the highest ever tests conducted in a single day.
On another front, the daily positivity rate has declined to 12.59%.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the eighth consecutive day. 3,57,295 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,27,12,735 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 87.25%.
Ten states account for 74.55% of the new recoveries.
In another positive development, India has recorded less than 3 lakh new cases for five consecutive days now.
2,59,551 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 76.66% of thenew cases in last 24 hours. Tamil Nadu has reported the highest daily new cases at 35,579, followed by Kerala with 30,491new cases.
On the other hand, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 30,27,925 today.
A net decline of 1,01,953is witnessed in the last 24 hours. It now comprises 11.63% of the country's total Positive Cases.
8 States cumulatively account for 69.47% of India’s total Active Cases.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୧୯ କୋଟିକୁ ଟପିଯାଇଛି
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଭାରତ ୨୦.୬୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରି ନୂତନ ରେକର୍ଡ କରିଛି
ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୧୨.୫୯%କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି
କ୍ରମାଗତ ଅଷ୍ଟମ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି
କ୍ରମାଗତ ପଞ୍ଚମ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିଛି
21 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ନୂଆ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ମୋଟ ୧୯ କୋଟି (୧୯,୧୮,୭୯,୫୦୩) ଡୋଜରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇପାରିଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୨୭,୫୩,୮୮୩ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୧୯,୧୮,୭୯,୫୦୩ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି, ୯୭,୨୪,୩୩୯ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୬୬,୮୦,୯୬୮ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ,୪୭,୯୧,୬୦୦ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୮୨,୮୫,୨୩ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୧୮-୪୪ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଗର ୮୬,୦୪,୪୯୮ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୪୫ରୁ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଗରେ ୫,୯୮,୩୫,୨୫୬ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୯୫,୮୦,୮୬୦ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୫,୬୨,୪୫,୬୨୭ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୧,୮୧,୩୧,୧୦୨ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ।
HCWs
1st Dose
97,24,339
2nd Dose
66,80,968
FLWs
1st Dose
1,47,91,600
2nd Dose
82,85,253
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
86,04,498
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,98,35,256
2nd Dose
95,80,860
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,62,45,627
2nd Dose
1,81,31,102
Total
19,18,79,503
ଦେଶରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣର ୬୬.୩୨% ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ।
ଦେଶରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୦.୬୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ସଫଳତା ଯୋଗୁ ଭାରତ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପୁଣି ଏକ ନୂଆ ରେକର୍ଡ ହାସଲ କରିଛି ।
ଅନ୍ୟ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୧୨.୫୯%କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
କ୍ରମାଗତ ଅଷ୍ଟମ ଦିନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସଂଖଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲାକୁ ଟପିଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୩,୫୭,୨୯୫ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଜି ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨,୨୭,୧୨,୭୩୫ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ପୁଣି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୮୭.୨୫%ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ନୂଆ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୪.୫୫% ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ।
ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ସକରାତ୍ମକ ଖବରରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ପଞ୍ଚମ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୩ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ କମ୍ ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦେଶରେ ୨,୫୯,୫୫୧ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆସିଥିବା ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୬.୬୬% ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ । ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୩୫,୫୭୯ ମାମଲା ଆସିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ପଛକୁ କେରଳରେ ୩୦,୪୯୧ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୩୦,୨୭,୯୨୫କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୧,୦୧,୯୫୩ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଏହା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ୧୧.୬୩% ।
ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୬୯.୪୭% ମାମଲା ଅଛି ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ।