Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Nationwide Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 19 Crore
India Conducts Highest ever 20.61 Lakh Tests in the last 24 hours; Sets Another New Record
Daily Positivity Rate Declines to 12.59%
Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for 8th Consecutive Day
Less than 3 Lakh daily New Cases for five successive day
21 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a new milestone in its vaccination drive as the cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 19 Cr (19,18,79,503) today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 19,18,79,503 vaccine doses have been administered through 27,53,883 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 97,24,339 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,80,968 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,47,91,600 FLWs (1stdose), 82,85,253 FLWs (2nddose), 86,04,498 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 5,98,35,256 (1stdose) and 95,80,860 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.5,62,45,627 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,81,31,102 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
97,24,339
2nd Dose
66,80,968
FLWs
1st Dose
1,47,91,600
2nd Dose
82,85,253
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
86,04,498
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,98,35,256
2nd Dose
95,80,860
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,62,45,627
2nd Dose
1,81,31,102
Total
19,18,79,503
Ten states account for 66.32% of the total doses given so far in the country.
More than 20.61 Lakh tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. With this achievement, India again set a new record of the highest ever tests conducted in a single day.
On another front, the daily positivity rate has declined to 12.59%.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the eighth consecutive day. 3,57,295 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,27,12,735 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 87.25%.
Ten states account for 74.55% of the new recoveries.
In another positive development, India has recorded less than 3 lakh new cases for five consecutive days now.
2,59,551 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 76.66% of thenew cases in last 24 hours. Tamil Nadu has reported the highest daily new cases at 35,579, followed by Kerala with 30,491new cases.
On the other hand, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 30,27,925 today.
A net decline of 1,01,953is witnessed in the last 24 hours. It now comprises 11.63% of the country's total Positive Cases.
8 States cumulatively account for 69.47% of India’s total Active Cases.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দেশজুড়ে ১৯ কোটির বেশি টিকাকরণ হয়েছে
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ভারতে সর্বোচ্চ ২০.৬১ লক্ষ নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে : আরেকটি নতুন রেকর্ড তৈরি হল
দৈনিক সংক্রমণের হার হ্রাস পেয়ে হয়েছে ১২.৫৯ শতাংশ
পর পর ৮ দিন দৈনিক আরোগ্য লাভের হার নতুন সংক্রমণের থেকে বেশি
পর পর ৫ দিন দৈনিক সংক্রমণ ৩ লক্ষের কম
21 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১শে মে, ২০২১
দেশজুড়ে টিকাকরণ অভিযানের তৃতীয় পর্বে আজ ১৯,১৮,৭৯,৫০৩টি টিকার ডোজ দিয়ে ভারত, কোভিড – ১৯ এর টিকাকরণে নতুন মাইলফলক স্পর্শ করলো। এদের মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন, ৯৭,২৪,৩৩৯টি এবং দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন, ৬৬,৮০,৯৬৮টি। সামনের সারিতে থাকা করোনা যোদ্ধাদের মধ্যে ১,৪৭,৯১,৬০০ জন প্রথম ডোজ ও ৮২,৮৫,২৫৩ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। ৪৫ – ৬০ বছর বয়সী নাগরিকদের মধ্যে ৫,৯৮,৩৫,২৫৬ জন প্রথম ডোজ ও ৯৫,৮০,৮৬০ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। ষাটোর্ধ নাগরিকদের মধ্যে প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন, ৫,৬২,৪৫,৬২৭ জন এবং দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন, ১,৮১,৩১,১০২ জন। ১৮ – ৪৪ বছর বয়সীদের মধ্যে টিকার প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন, ৮৬,০৪,৪৯৮ জন। এদের মধ্যে ৬৬.৩২ শতাংশ বাস করেন ১০টি রাজ্যে।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২০,৬১,৬৮৩টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এক দিনে সর্বাধিক নমুনা পরীক্ষা করে ভারত, নতুন রেকর্ড তৈরি করলো। দৈনিক সংক্রমণের হার কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে, ১২.৫৯ শতাংশ।
ভারতে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৩,৫৭,২৯৫ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। পর পর ৮ দিন দৈনিক আরোগ্য লাভের হার নতুন সংক্রমণের থেকে বেশি। ভারতে আজ পর্যন্ত ২,২৭,১২,৭৩৫ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। জাতীয় কোভিড মুক্তির হার বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮৭.২৫ শতাংশে। এদের মধ্যে ৭৪.৫৫ শতাংশ ১০টি রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা।
পর পর ৫ দিন দৈনিক সংক্রমণ ৩ লক্ষের কম। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২,৫৯,৫৫১ জন সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। এদের মধ্যে ৭৬.৬৬ শতাংশ ১০টি রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা। তামিলনাডুতে ৩৫,৫৭৯ জন, কেরালায় ৩০,৪৯১ জন সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
এই মুহুর্তে দেশে সক্রিয় চিকিৎসাধীনের সংখ্যা ৩০,২৭,৯২৫। ভারতে মোট সংক্রমিতের ১১.৬৩ শতাংশ এই মুহুর্তে চিকিৎসাধীন। এদের মধ্যে ৬৯.৪৭ শতাংশ ৮টি রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা।