Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Nationwide Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 19 Crore
India Conducts Highest ever 20.61 Lakh Tests in the last 24 hours; Sets Another New Record
Daily Positivity Rate Declines to 12.59%
Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for 8th Consecutive Day
Less than 3 Lakh daily New Cases for five successive day
21 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a new milestone in its vaccination drive as the cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 19 Cr (19,18,79,503) today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 19,18,79,503 vaccine doses have been administered through 27,53,883 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 97,24,339 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,80,968 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,47,91,600 FLWs (1stdose), 82,85,253 FLWs (2nddose), 86,04,498 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 5,98,35,256 (1stdose) and 95,80,860 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.5,62,45,627 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,81,31,102 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
97,24,339
2nd Dose
66,80,968
FLWs
1st Dose
1,47,91,600
2nd Dose
82,85,253
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
86,04,498
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,98,35,256
2nd Dose
95,80,860
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,62,45,627
2nd Dose
1,81,31,102
Total
19,18,79,503
Ten states account for 66.32% of the total doses given so far in the country.
More than 20.61 Lakh tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. With this achievement, India again set a new record of the highest ever tests conducted in a single day.
On another front, the daily positivity rate has declined to 12.59%.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the eighth consecutive day. 3,57,295 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,27,12,735 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 87.25%.
Ten states account for 74.55% of the new recoveries.
In another positive development, India has recorded less than 3 lakh new cases for five consecutive days now.
2,59,551 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 76.66% of thenew cases in last 24 hours. Tamil Nadu has reported the highest daily new cases at 35,579, followed by Kerala with 30,491new cases.
On the other hand, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 30,27,925 today.
A net decline of 1,01,953is witnessed in the last 24 hours. It now comprises 11.63% of the country's total Positive Cases.
8 States cumulatively account for 69.47% of India’s total Active Cases.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश भर में कोविड-19 के टीके की अब तक 19 करोड़ से ज्यादा खुराक दी गयीं
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में अब तक सबसे ज्यादा 20.61 लाख जांच हुई; नया रिकॉर्ड बना
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट गिरकर 12.59 प्रतिशत हुआ
लगातार आठवें दिन कोविड-19 से स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की संख्या संक्रमण के नये मामलों से ज्यादा
लगातार पांच दिनों से कोविड-19 के दैनिक मामलों की संख्या तीन लाख से कम
21 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण का विस्तार होने के साथ अब तक दिए गए कोविड-19 टीके के कुल खुराक की संख्या आज 19 करोड़ (19,18,79,503) से ज्यादा हो गयी।
अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार आज सुबह सात बजे तक 27,53,883 सत्रों में कोविड-19 के टीके की कुल 19,18,79,503 खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं। इनमें वे 97,24,339 स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मी (एचसीडब्ल्यू) शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने वैक्सीन की पहली खुराक ली है और 66,80,968 ऐसे एचसीडब्ल्यू भी शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने वैक्सीन की दूसरी खुराक ले ली है। इसके अलावा पहली खुराक लेने वाले 1,47,91,600 अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी (एफएलडब्ल्यू), दूसरी खुराक लेने 82,85,253 एफएलडब्ल्यू, और 18 से 44 वर्ष आयु समूह में पहली खुराक लेने वाले 86,04,498 लोग शामिल हैं। इसके साथ-साथ 45 से 60 वर्ष की आयु के पहली खुराक लेने वाले 5,98,35,256 और दूसरी खुराक लेने वाले 95,80,860 लाभार्थियों के साथ-साथ 5,62,45,627 पहली खुराक लेने वाले और 1,81,31,102 दूसरी खुराक लेने वाले 60 वर्ष की आयु से ज्यादा के लाभार्थी भी शामिल हैं।
एससीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
97,24,339
दूसरी खुराक
66,80,968
एएफडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,47,91,600
दूसरी खुराक
82,85,253
आयु वर्ग 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
86,04,498
आयु वर्ग 45-60 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
5,98,35,256
दूसरी खुराक
95,80,860
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
5,62,45,627
दूसरी खुराक
1,81,31,102
कुल
19,18,79,503
देश में अभी तक दी गई कुल खुराक में 10 राज्यों का 66.32 प्रतिशत योगदान है।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में 20.61 लाख से ज्यादा जांच हुई जो अब तक किसी एक दिन में हुई सबसे ज्यादा जांच है। इस उपलब्धि के साथ भारत ने कल बना अपना रिकॉर्ड तोड़ दिया।
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट गिरकर 12.59 प्रतिशत हो गया।
भारत में लगातार आठवें दिन कोविड-19 से स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की संख्या संक्रमण के नये मामलों से ज्यादा थी। पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से 3,57,295 लोग स्वस्थ हुए।
बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या आज 2,27,12,735 हो गयी। स्वस्थ होने की राष्ट्रीय दर बढ़कर 87.25 प्रतिशत हो गयी।
स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की संख्या में 10 राज्यों की 74.55 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है।
एक और सकारात्मक घटनाक्रम के तहत भारत में दर्ज किए जा रहे कोविड-19 के दैनिक नए मामले लगातार पांचवें दिन तीन लाख से कम हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 2,59,551 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
पिछले 24 घंटे में सामने आए नए मामलों में 10 राज्यों की 76.66 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है। तमिलनाडु में सबसे ज्यादा 35,579 और उसके बाद केरल में 30,491 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
दूसरी तरफ भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या गिरकर आज 30,27,925हो गयी। यह देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 11.63 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में 1,01,953 की कमी आयी है।
देश के कुल सक्रिय मामलों में आठ राज्यों की हिस्सेदारी 69.47 प्रतिशत है।