Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Nationwide Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 19 Crore
India Conducts Highest ever 20.61 Lakh Tests in the last 24 hours; Sets Another New Record
Daily Positivity Rate Declines to 12.59%
Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for 8th Consecutive Day
Less than 3 Lakh daily New Cases for five successive day
21 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a new milestone in its vaccination drive as the cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 19 Cr (19,18,79,503) today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 19,18,79,503 vaccine doses have been administered through 27,53,883 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 97,24,339 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,80,968 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,47,91,600 FLWs (1stdose), 82,85,253 FLWs (2nddose), 86,04,498 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 5,98,35,256 (1stdose) and 95,80,860 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.5,62,45,627 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,81,31,102 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
97,24,339
2nd Dose
66,80,968
FLWs
1st Dose
1,47,91,600
2nd Dose
82,85,253
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
86,04,498
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,98,35,256
2nd Dose
95,80,860
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,62,45,627
2nd Dose
1,81,31,102
Total
19,18,79,503
Ten states account for 66.32% of the total doses given so far in the country.
More than 20.61 Lakh tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. With this achievement, India again set a new record of the highest ever tests conducted in a single day.
On another front, the daily positivity rate has declined to 12.59%.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the eighth consecutive day. 3,57,295 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,27,12,735 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 87.25%.
Ten states account for 74.55% of the new recoveries.
In another positive development, India has recorded less than 3 lakh new cases for five consecutive days now.
2,59,551 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 76.66% of thenew cases in last 24 hours. Tamil Nadu has reported the highest daily new cases at 35,579, followed by Kerala with 30,491new cases.
On the other hand, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 30,27,925 today.
A net decline of 1,01,953is witnessed in the last 24 hours. It now comprises 11.63% of the country's total Positive Cases.
8 States cumulatively account for 69.47% of India’s total Active Cases.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशात आतापर्यंत 19 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
गेल्या 24 तासात भारताने सर्वोच्च 20.61 लाख चाचण्या करत केला आणखी एक विक्रम
दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दरात 12.59% पर्यंत घट
सलग आठव्या दिवशी दैनंदिन रुग्णांपेक्षा बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या जास्त
सलग पाचव्या दिवशी दैनंदिन रुग्णांची संख्या 3 लाखापेक्षा कमी
21 MAY 2021 2:36PM by PIB Mumbai
देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियानाअंतर्गत भारताने लसींच्या 19 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त (19,18,79,503) मात्रा देत लसीकरण अभियानामध्ये आज नवा टप्पा गाठला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार एकूण 27,53,883 सत्रांद्वारे 19,18,79,503 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यामध्ये 97,24,339 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा ), 66,80,968 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा ), 1,47,91,600 फ्रंट लाईन कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा), 82,85,253 फ्रंट लाईन कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा), 18-44 वयोगटामधले 86,04,498 लाभार्थी (पहिली मात्रा) 45 ते 60 वयोगटातल्या 5,98,35,256 (पहिली मात्रा ), आणि 95,80,860 लाभार्थी (दुसरी मात्रा) 60 वर्षावरील 5,62,45,627 लाभार्थी (पहिली मात्रा ), 1,81,31,102 (दुसरी मात्रा) यांचा समावेश आहे.
HCWs
1st Dose
97,24,339
2nd Dose
66,80,968
FLWs
1st Dose
1,47,91,600
2nd Dose
82,85,253
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
86,04,498
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,98,35,256
2nd Dose
95,80,860
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,62,45,627
2nd Dose
1,81,31,102
Total
19,18,79,503
देशात आतापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या एकूण मात्रांपैकी 66.32% मात्रा दहा राज्यात देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 20.61 लाखापेक्षा जास्त चाचण्या करत भारताने एका दिवसात सर्वाधिक चाचण्या करण्याचा नवा विक्रम केला आहे.
दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दरात 12.59% पर्यंत घट झाली आहे.
भारतात सलग आठव्या दिवशी दैनंदिन रुग्णांपेक्षा बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या जास्त आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 3,57,295 रुग्ण कोरोनातून बरे झाले.
बरे झालेल्यांची एकूण संख्या आज 2,27,12,735 झाली. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर वाढून 87.25% झाला आहे.
नुकत्याच बरे झालेल्यांपैकी 74.55% हे दहा राज्यातले आहेत.
आणखी एका सकारात्मक घडामोडीत सलग पाचव्या दिवशी दैनंदिन रुग्णांची संख्या 3 लाखापेक्षा कमी नोंदवली गेली.
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,59,551 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
नव्या रुग्णांपैकी 76.66% रुग्ण, दहा राज्यांमध्ये आहेत.
तामिळनाडूत सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 35,579 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. त्यानंतर केरळमध्ये 30,491 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
भारतातली एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्ण संख्या आज 30,27,925 पर्यंत घटली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात उपचाराधीन रुग्ण संख्येत 1,01,953 ची घट झाली आहे.
देशातल्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णांपैकी 69.47% रुग्ण 8 राज्यात आहेत.