சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொடர்ந்து 7-வது நாளாக கொவிட் தொற்றின் தினசரி பாதிப்புகளை விட குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை உயர்வு
20 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் தொடர்ந்து 7-வது நாளாக கொவிட் தொற்றின் அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகளை விட புதிதாக குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,69,077 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 2,23,55,440 ஆக இன்று அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தேசிய அளவில் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைவோர் வீதம் 86.74 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
மற்றொரு நேர்மறை வளர்ச்சியாக, நான்காவது நாளாக இன்றும் அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் 3 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,76,110 புதிய பாதிப்புகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன. இதில் 77.17%, 10 மாநிலங்களில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
அதிகபட்சமாக தமிழகத்தில் 34,875 பேரும், அதைத்தொடர்ந்து கர்நாடகாவில் 34,281 பேரும், புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 31,29,878 ஆக இன்று குறைந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் 96,841 குறைந்துள்ளது.
நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்ட மொத்த பாதிப்புகளில் இது 12.14% ஆகும்.
தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகளில் 69.23%, 8 மாநிலங்களில் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் ஒரு நாளில் இதுவரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையிலேயே மிக அதிகமாக கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 20.55 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான (20,55,010) பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன.
தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி வீதம் 13.44% ஆகும்.
தேசிய உயிரிழப்பு வீதம், இந்தியாவில் தற்போது 1.11 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,874 உயிரிழப்புகள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. உயிரிழந்தவர்களில் 72.25 சதவீதத்தினர், 10 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். அதிகபட்சமாக மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 594 பேரும், அதைத்தொடர்ந்து கர்நாடகாவில் 468 பேரும் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
நம் நாட்டில் இதுவரை செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 18.70 கோடியைக் கடந்துள்ளது.
இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட அறிக்கையின்படி 27,31,435 முகாம்களில் 18,70,09,792 தடுப்பூசிகள் நாடு முழுவதும் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720166

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for 7th Consecutive Day
Less than 3 Lakh daily New Cases for four successive days
India Conducts the Highest ever 20.55 Lakh Tests in the last 24 hours; Sets New Record
20 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the seventh consecutive day. 3,69,077 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,23,55,440 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 86.74%.
Ten states account for 75.11% of the new recoveries.
In another positive development, India records less than 3 lakh new cases for four consecutive days now.
2,76,110 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 77.17% of the new cases in last 24 hours. Tamil Nadu has reported the highest daily new cases at 34,875, followed by Karnataka with 34,281 new cases.
On the other front, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 31,29,878 today.
A net decline of 96,841 is witnessed in the last 24 hours.
It now comprises 12.14% of the country's total Positive Cases.
States cumulatively account for 69.23% of India’s total Active Cases.
The graph below highlights the change in active cases for states in the last 24 hours.
More than 20.55 Lakh tests were conducted in the last 24 hours (the highest ever conducted in a single day in India). With this achievement, India broke its own record which it had set yesterday.
The daily positivity rate stands at 13.44%.
Cumulatively, 20,55,010 tests conducted in the last 24 hours in the country.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.11%.
3,874 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 72.25% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (594). Karnataka follows with 468 daily deaths.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has reached 18.70 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 18,70,09,792vaccine doses have been administered through 27,31,435sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 96,85,934 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,67,394 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,46,36,501 FLWs (1stdose), 82,56,381 FLWs (2nddose), 70,17,189 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 5,83,47,950 (1stdose) and 94,36,168 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,49,36,096 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,80,26,179 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,85,934
2nd Dose
66,67,394
FLWs
1st Dose
1,46,36,501
2nd Dose
82,56,381
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
70,17,189
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,83,47,950
2nd Dose
94,36,168
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,49,36,096
2nd Dose
1,80,26,179
Total
18,70,09,792
Ten states account for 66.61% of the total doses given so far in the country.