Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for 7th Consecutive Day
Less than 3 Lakh daily New Cases for four successive days
India Conducts the Highest ever 20.55 Lakh Tests in the last 24 hours; Sets New Record
20 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the seventh consecutive day. 3,69,077 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,23,55,440 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 86.74%.
Ten states account for 75.11% of the new recoveries.
In another positive development, India records less than 3 lakh new cases for four consecutive days now.
2,76,110 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 77.17% of the new cases in last 24 hours. Tamil Nadu has reported the highest daily new cases at 34,875, followed by Karnataka with 34,281 new cases.
On the other front, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 31,29,878 today.
A net decline of 96,841 is witnessed in the last 24 hours.
It now comprises 12.14% of the country's total Positive Cases.
States cumulatively account for 69.23% of India’s total Active Cases.
The graph below highlights the change in active cases for states in the last 24 hours.
More than 20.55 Lakh tests were conducted in the last 24 hours (the highest ever conducted in a single day in India). With this achievement, India broke its own record which it had set yesterday.
The daily positivity rate stands at 13.44%.
Cumulatively, 20,55,010 tests conducted in the last 24 hours in the country.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.11%.
3,874 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 72.25% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (594). Karnataka follows with 468 daily deaths.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has reached 18.70 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 18,70,09,792vaccine doses have been administered through 27,31,435sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 96,85,934 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,67,394 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,46,36,501 FLWs (1stdose), 82,56,381 FLWs (2nddose), 70,17,189 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 5,83,47,950 (1stdose) and 94,36,168 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,49,36,096 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,80,26,179 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,85,934
2nd Dose
66,67,394
FLWs
1st Dose
1,46,36,501
2nd Dose
82,56,381
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
70,17,189
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,83,47,950
2nd Dose
94,36,168
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,49,36,096
2nd Dose
1,80,26,179
Total
18,70,09,792
Ten states account for 66.61% of the total doses given so far in the country.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
തുടർച്ചയായ ഏഴാം ദിവസവും രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരെക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ
20 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 20, 2021
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായ ഏഴാം ദിവസവും പുതിയതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നവരേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 3,69,077 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുരെ 2,23,55,440 പേർ രോഗമുക്തരായി. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 86.74% ആയി ഉയർന്നു. ശുഭ പ്രവണത തുടർന്നുകൊണ്ട് തുടർച്ചയായ നാലാം ദിവസവും പുതിയ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം മൂന്നു ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെ. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 2,76,110 പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
പുതിയ രോഗികളുടെ 77.17 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും. തമിഴ്നാട്ടിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ രോഗികൾ - 34,875. കർണാടകയിൽ 34,281 പേർക്കും രോഗം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 31,29,878 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 12.14 % ആണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 96,841 പേരുടെ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 20.55 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി (ഒരു ദിവസം ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നടത്തുന്ന ഏറ്റവുമുയർന്ന പരിശോധന). പ്രതിദിന പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 13.44% ആയി. രാജ്യത്ത് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 20,55,010 ടെസ്റ്റുകൾ നടത്തി.
ദേശീയ മരണനിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 1.11% ആണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 3,874 മരണങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. പുതിയ മരണങ്ങളിൽ 72.25% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ ആണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ പേർ മരണപ്പെട്ടത് (594). കർണാടകയിൽ 468 പേര് മരണപ്പെട്ടു .
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ആകെ 18.70 കോടിയിലധികം കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ ഇന്ന് വരെ നൽകി.
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കണക്കുപ്രകാരം, 27,31,435 സെഷനുകളിലായി 18,70,09,792 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,85,934
2nd Dose
66,67,394
FLWs
1st Dose
1,46,36,501
2nd Dose
82,56,381
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
70,17,189
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,83,47,950
2nd Dose
94,36,168
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,49,36,096
2nd Dose
1,80,26,179
Total
18,70,09,792