Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for 7th Consecutive Day
Less than 3 Lakh daily New Cases for four successive days
India Conducts the Highest ever 20.55 Lakh Tests in the last 24 hours; Sets New Record
20 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the seventh consecutive day. 3,69,077 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,23,55,440 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 86.74%.
Ten states account for 75.11% of the new recoveries.
In another positive development, India records less than 3 lakh new cases for four consecutive days now.
2,76,110 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 77.17% of the new cases in last 24 hours. Tamil Nadu has reported the highest daily new cases at 34,875, followed by Karnataka with 34,281 new cases.
On the other front, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 31,29,878 today.
A net decline of 96,841 is witnessed in the last 24 hours.
It now comprises 12.14% of the country's total Positive Cases.
States cumulatively account for 69.23% of India’s total Active Cases.
The graph below highlights the change in active cases for states in the last 24 hours.
More than 20.55 Lakh tests were conducted in the last 24 hours (the highest ever conducted in a single day in India). With this achievement, India broke its own record which it had set yesterday.
The daily positivity rate stands at 13.44%.
Cumulatively, 20,55,010 tests conducted in the last 24 hours in the country.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.11%.
3,874 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 72.25% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (594). Karnataka follows with 468 daily deaths.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has reached 18.70 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 18,70,09,792vaccine doses have been administered through 27,31,435sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 96,85,934 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,67,394 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,46,36,501 FLWs (1stdose), 82,56,381 FLWs (2nddose), 70,17,189 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 5,83,47,950 (1stdose) and 94,36,168 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,49,36,096 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,80,26,179 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,85,934
2nd Dose
66,67,394
FLWs
1st Dose
1,46,36,501
2nd Dose
82,56,381
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
70,17,189
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,83,47,950
2nd Dose
94,36,168
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,49,36,096
2nd Dose
1,80,26,179
Total
18,70,09,792
Ten states account for 66.61% of the total doses given so far in the country.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
পর পর ৭ দিন নতুন সংক্রমিতের চাইতে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যা বেশি
পর পর চার দিন নতুন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা ৩ লক্ষের কম
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টা দেশে সর্বোচ্চ ২০.৫৫ লক্ষ নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে- যা নতুন রেকর্ড গড়েছে
20 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ মে, ২০২১
পর পর ৭ দিন ভারতে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যা নতুন করে সংক্রমিতের থেকে বেশি। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৩,৬৯,০৭৭ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
দেশে এ পর্যন্ত মোট ২,২৩,৫৫,৪৪০ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করলেন। জাতীয় কোভিড মুক্তির হার ৮৬.৭৪ শতাংশ। নতুন করে যারা আরোগ্যলাভ করেছেন তাঁদের মধ্যে ৭৫.১১ শতাংশ ১০টি রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা।
আর একটি ইতিবাচক দিক হল, পর পর চার দিন নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন ৩ লক্ষেরও কম। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ২,৭৬,১১০ জন সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে ৭৭.১৭ শতাংশ ১০টি রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা। তামিলনাড়ুতে ৩৪,৮৭৫ জন, কর্ণাটকে ৩৪,২৮১ জন এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩৪,০৩১ জন সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
অন্যদিকে ভারতে সক্রিয় চিকিৎসাধীনের সংখ্যা কমে ৩১,২৯,৮৭৮-এ নেমে এসেছে। দেশে মোট সংক্রমিতের ১২.১৪ শতাংশ বর্তমানে চিকিৎসাধীন। এঁদের মধ্যে ৬৯.২৩ শতাংশ ৮টি রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ভারতে ২০,৫৫,০১০টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে, যা ভারতের ইতিহাসে সর্বোচ্চ। এর ফলে দেশ এক নতুন রেকর্ডে পৌঁছলো। দৈনিক সংক্রমণের হার দাঁড়িয়েছেন ১৩.৪৪ শতাংশ।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৩,৮৭৪ জন সংক্রমিত মারা গেছেন। জাতীয় মৃত্যুর হার ১.১১ শতাংশ। এদের মধ্যে ৭২.২৫ শতাংশ ১০টি রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা। মহারাষ্ট্রে ৫৯৪ জন ও কর্ণাটকে ৪৬৮ জন নতুন করে প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন।
দেশজুড়ে তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের টিকাকরণে আজ পর্যন্ত মোট ১৮,৭০,০৯,৭৯২টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের মধ্যে টিকার প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন ৮৬,৮৫,৯৩৪ জন। দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন ৬৬,৬৭,৩৯৪ জন। সামনের সারিতে থাকা করোনা যোদ্ধাদের মধ্যে টিকার প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন ১,৪৬,৩৬,৫০১ জন। দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন ৮২,৫৬,৩৮১ জন। ৪৫-৬০ বছর নাগরিকদের মধ্যে টিকার প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন ৫,৮৩,৪৭,৯৫০ জন। দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন ৯৪,৩৬,১৬৮ জন। ষাটোর্দ্ধ নাগরিকদের মধ্যে টিকার প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন ৫,৪৯,৩৬,০৯৬ জন। দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন ১,৮০,২৬,১৭৯ জন। ১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী নাগরিকদের মধ্যে টিকার প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন ৭০,১৭,১৮৯ জন। এদের মধ্যে ৬৬.৬১ শতাংশ ১০টি রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা।