Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for 7th Consecutive Day
Less than 3 Lakh daily New Cases for four successive days
India Conducts the Highest ever 20.55 Lakh Tests in the last 24 hours; Sets New Record
20 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the seventh consecutive day. 3,69,077 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,23,55,440 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 86.74%.
Ten states account for 75.11% of the new recoveries.
In another positive development, India records less than 3 lakh new cases for four consecutive days now.
2,76,110 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 77.17% of the new cases in last 24 hours. Tamil Nadu has reported the highest daily new cases at 34,875, followed by Karnataka with 34,281 new cases.
On the other front, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 31,29,878 today.
A net decline of 96,841 is witnessed in the last 24 hours.
It now comprises 12.14% of the country's total Positive Cases.
States cumulatively account for 69.23% of India’s total Active Cases.
The graph below highlights the change in active cases for states in the last 24 hours.
More than 20.55 Lakh tests were conducted in the last 24 hours (the highest ever conducted in a single day in India). With this achievement, India broke its own record which it had set yesterday.
The daily positivity rate stands at 13.44%.
Cumulatively, 20,55,010 tests conducted in the last 24 hours in the country.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.11%.
3,874 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 72.25% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (594). Karnataka follows with 468 daily deaths.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has reached 18.70 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 18,70,09,792vaccine doses have been administered through 27,31,435sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 96,85,934 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,67,394 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,46,36,501 FLWs (1stdose), 82,56,381 FLWs (2nddose), 70,17,189 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 5,83,47,950 (1stdose) and 94,36,168 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,49,36,096 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,80,26,179 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,85,934
2nd Dose
66,67,394
FLWs
1st Dose
1,46,36,501
2nd Dose
82,56,381
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
70,17,189
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,83,47,950
2nd Dose
94,36,168
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,49,36,096
2nd Dose
1,80,26,179
Total
18,70,09,792
Ten states account for 66.61% of the total doses given so far in the country.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مسلسل ساتویں دن روزانہ نئے معاملوں کے مقابلے میں یومیہ صحتیابی میں اضافہ
مسلسل چوتھے دن یومیہ نئے معاملے تین لاکھ سے کم ہوئے
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں بھارت نے سب سے زیادہ 20.55 لاکھ ٹیسٹ کرکے نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا
20 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں مسلسل ساتویں دن یومیہ نئے معاملوں کے مقابلے صحتیابی کی یومیہ تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ درج کیاجارہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 3,69,077 صحتیابی کے معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔ بھارت میں مجموعی صحتیابی کی تعداد آج 2,23,55,440 ہوگئی ہے۔ قومی صحتیابی کی شرح مزید بڑھ کر 86.74 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ صحتیابی کے نئے معاملات میں 75.11 فیصد دس ریاستوں میں ہیں۔
ایک دیگر مثبت خبر یہ ہے کہ بھارت میں اب مسلسل چوتھے دن تین لاکھ سے کم نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 2,76,110 یومیہ نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں دس ریاستوں کے اندر 77.17 فیصد نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔ تمل ناڈو میں سب سے زیادہ یومیہ نئے معاملے 34,875 ہیں اور اس کے بعد کرناٹک میں 34,281 نئے معاملے ہیں۔
دوسری جانب بھارت میں کل ایکٹیو معاملوں کی تعداد میں کمی آئی ہے اور یہ تعداد آج 31,29,878 ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 96,841 نئے معاملوں میں کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔
اب ملک میں مجموعی طور پر پازیٹیو معاملوں کا 12.14 فیصد ہے۔
8 ریاستوں میں مجموعی طور پر بھارت کے کل ایکٹیو معاملے کا 69.23 فیصد ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں ریاستوں میں ایکٹیو معاملوں میں آئی تبدیلی کو درج ذیل گراف میں نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 20.55 لاکھ سے زیادہ(بھارت میں ایک دن میں ٹیسٹ کی گئی سب سے بڑی تعداد ہے) ٹیسٹ کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس حصولیابی کے ساتھ بھارت نے اپنا ریکارڈ توڑ دیا ہے جو اس نے گزشتہ روز قائم کیا تھا۔
یومیہ پازیٹیو شرح 13.44 فیصد ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں ملک میں مجموعی طور پر 20,55,010 ٹیسٹ کئے گئے۔
قومی اموات کی شرح مسلسل 1.11 فیصد ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 3,874 اموات درج کی گئی ہیں۔
دس ریاستوں میں نئے اموات کا 72.25 فیصد معاملے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ اموات (594) ہوئی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد کرناٹک میں یومیہ 468 اموات ہوئی ہیں۔
ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تیسرے مرحلے کے تحت ملک میں کووڈ۔19 ویکسین کی دی گئی ڈوز کی مجموعی تعداد آج 18.70 کروڑ ہوگئی ہے۔
آج سات بجے تک کی عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق 27,31,435 سیشنوں کے ذریعہ مجموعی طور پر 18,70,09,792 ویکسین کے ڈوز دئے گئے۔ ان میں 96,85,934 صحت کارکنان ہیں جن کو پہلی ڈوز دی گئی ہے اور 66,67,394 ایسے صحت کارکنان ہیں جن کو دوسری خوراک دی گئی ہے۔ 1,46,36,501 صف اول کے کارکنان ہیں جن کو پہلی ڈوز دی گئی اور 82,56,381 صف اول کے کارکنان کو دوسری ڈوز دی گئی ہے۔ 70,17,189 ایسے مستفیدین ہیں جو 18 سے 44سال کی عمر کے ہیں ان کو پہلی خوراک دی گئی ہے۔ 5,83,47,950 ایسے مستفیدین جن کی عمر45 سے 60 سال کی ہے ان کو پہلی خوراک اور 94,36,168 مستفیدین کو دوسری خوراک دی گئی ہے۔ 5,49,36,096 مستفیدین کو پہلی خوراک اور 1,80,26,179 مستفیدین کو دوسری خوراک دی گئی ہے جو 60 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے ہیں۔
ایچ ایل ڈبلیوز
پہلی خوراک
96,85,934
دوسری خوراک
66,67,394
ایف ایل ڈبلیوز
پہلی خوراک
1,46,36,501
دوسری خوراک
82,56,381
18 تا 44 سال عمر کا درمیانی کا زمرہ
پہلی خوراک
70,17,189
45 تا 60 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
5,83,47,950
دوسری خوراک
94,36,168
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
5,49,36,096
دوسری خوراک
1,80,26,179
میزان
18,70,09,792
ملک میں اب تک مجموعی طور پر دی گئی خوراکوں کا 66.61 فیصد دس ریاستوں میں ہیں۔