Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for 7th Consecutive Day
Less than 3 Lakh daily New Cases for four successive days
India Conducts the Highest ever 20.55 Lakh Tests in the last 24 hours; Sets New Record
20 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the seventh consecutive day. 3,69,077 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,23,55,440 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 86.74%.
Ten states account for 75.11% of the new recoveries.
In another positive development, India records less than 3 lakh new cases for four consecutive days now.
2,76,110 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 77.17% of the new cases in last 24 hours. Tamil Nadu has reported the highest daily new cases at 34,875, followed by Karnataka with 34,281 new cases.
On the other front, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 31,29,878 today.
A net decline of 96,841 is witnessed in the last 24 hours.
It now comprises 12.14% of the country's total Positive Cases.
States cumulatively account for 69.23% of India’s total Active Cases.
The graph below highlights the change in active cases for states in the last 24 hours.
More than 20.55 Lakh tests were conducted in the last 24 hours (the highest ever conducted in a single day in India). With this achievement, India broke its own record which it had set yesterday.
The daily positivity rate stands at 13.44%.
Cumulatively, 20,55,010 tests conducted in the last 24 hours in the country.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.11%.
3,874 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 72.25% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (594). Karnataka follows with 468 daily deaths.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has reached 18.70 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 18,70,09,792vaccine doses have been administered through 27,31,435sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 96,85,934 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,67,394 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,46,36,501 FLWs (1stdose), 82,56,381 FLWs (2nddose), 70,17,189 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 5,83,47,950 (1stdose) and 94,36,168 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,49,36,096 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,80,26,179 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,85,934
2nd Dose
66,67,394
FLWs
1st Dose
1,46,36,501
2nd Dose
82,56,381
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
70,17,189
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,83,47,950
2nd Dose
94,36,168
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,49,36,096
2nd Dose
1,80,26,179
Total
18,70,09,792
Ten states account for 66.61% of the total doses given so far in the country.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କ୍ରମାଗତ ସପ୍ତମ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ମାମଲା ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲାକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି
କ୍ରମାଗତ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିଛି
ନୂଆ ରେକର୍ଡ: ଭାରତ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୨୦.୫୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରିଛି
20 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ସପ୍ତମ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲାକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇ ପାରିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୩,୬୯,୦୭୭ ଜଣ କରୋନାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨,୨୩,୫୫,୪୪୦ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୮୬.୭୪%କୁ ଛୁଇଁଛି ।
ନୂଆ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୫.୧୧% ଆସିଛନ୍ତି ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ।
ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିରେ, କ୍ରମାଗତ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଦିନରେ ଭାରତରେ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୩ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୨,୭୬,୧୧୦ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲାରୁ ୭୭.୧୭% ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ । ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୩୪,୮୭୫ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଆସିଥିବା ବେଳେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ୩୪,୨୮୧ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ଅନ୍ୟ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଆଜି ୩୧,୨୯,୮୭୮କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୯୬,୮୪୧ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ଏହା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ଏବେ ୧୨.୧୪% ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ଥିବା ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାର ୬୯.୨୩% ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ନିମ୍ନବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଗ୍ରାଫରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୨୦.୫୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି (ଭାରତରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ରେକର୍ଡ) । ଏଥିସହ ଭାରତ ଗତକାଲି ନିଜେ କରିଥିବା ରେକର୍ଡକୁ ଭାଙ୍ଗିପାରିଛି ।
ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଏବେ ୧୩.୪୪% ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୋଟ ୨୦,୫୫,୦୧୦ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଜାତୀୟ ମୃତୁ୍ୟହାର ଏବେ ଦେଶରେ ରହିଛି ୧.୧୧% ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୩,୮୭୪ କରୋନା ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନୂଆ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୨.୨୫% ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୫୯୪ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ପଛକୁ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ୪୬୮ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୧୮.୭୦ କୋଟି ଡୋଜ୍ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୨୭,୩୧,୪୩୫ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୧୮,୭୦,୦୯,୭୯୨ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି, ୯୬,୮୫,୯୩୪ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୬୬,୬୭,୩୯୪ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ,୪୬,୩୬,୫୦୧ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୮୨,୫୬,୩୮୧ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୧୮-୪୪ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଗର ୭୦,୧୭,୧୮୯ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୪୫ରୁ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଗର ୫,୮୩,୪୭,୯୫୦ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୯୪,୩୬,୧୬୮ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୫,୪୯,୩୬,୦୯୬ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୧,୮୦,୨୬,୧୭୯ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ।
HCWs
1st Dose
96,85,934
2nd Dose
66,67,394
FLWs
1st Dose
1,46,36,501
2nd Dose
82,56,381
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
70,17,189
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,83,47,950
2nd Dose
94,36,168
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,49,36,096
2nd Dose
1,80,26,179
Total
18,70,09,792
ଦେଶରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣର ୬୬.୬୧% ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି କେବଳ ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ।