Prime Minister's Office
PM Interacts with State and District Officials on the COVID-19 situation
Urges officials to share best practices for it to be used in other parts of the country
18 MAY 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through video conference interacted with field officials from States and Districts regarding their experience in handling the Covid-19 pandemic.
During the interaction, the officials thanked the Prime Minister for leading the fight against the second wave of Covid from the front. The officials shared their experiences and apprised the Prime Minister about the innovative steps that were undertaken to manage the recent surge of cases. They also informed about the efforts being undertaken to augment the medical infrastructure and capacity building in rural areas. The Prime Minister asked the officials to compile the best practices and innovative steps so that these may be used in other districts of the country.
Addressing the officials after his interaction, the Prime Minister appreciated the dedication and perseverance shown by the nation’s healthcare workers, frontline workers and administrators during these difficult times, and urged them to continue working with similar vigour moving forward. The Prime Minister said that every district in the country is equally different and has its own unique challenges. He said to the district officials, “You understand the challenges of your district much better. So when your district wins, the country wins. When your district beats Corona, the country defeats Corona.” He commended the officials who were working without taking any leave in spite of contracting COVID-19. He added that they are inspiration to many and he understands the sacrifices made by them.
The Prime Minister said that all the officials have a very important role in this war against Corona like a field commander of this war. He remarked that Local containment zones, aggressive testing and correct & complete information to the people are the weapons against the virus. At this time, the number of corona infections are decreasing in some states as well as increasing in several other states. So he stressed on the need to be more vigilant in the face of decreasing infections. He emphasized that the fight is to save every single life and the focus should be in rural and inaccessible areas. He requested the officials to make the relief material easily accessible for the rural population.
The Prime Minister advised the officials also to take care of the ease of living of every citizen of their district. He stressed on the need to stop infection and at the same time ensure unhindered flow of essential supplies. He informed that work is being done rapidly to install oxygen plants in hospitals in every district of the country through PM CARES Fund and these plants have already started functioning in many hospitals.
The Prime Minister spoke about how getting vaccinated is instrumental to lowering the severity of the disease and reducing hospitalisations and mortalities. He said continuous efforts are being made to increase the supply of Corona vaccine on a very large scale. He added that the Health Ministry is streamlining the system and process of vaccination. Attempts are being made to give a schedule of the next 15 days to the states in advance. He stressed on the need to stop vaccine wastage. He said the convenience of the people increases when information of bed availability and vaccine availability are easily made available. In the same way, black marketing should be curbed and strict action should be taken against those who do so. Mobilizing the front-line workers by keeping their morale high.
The Prime Minister commended the way villagers were maintaining social distance in their farm. He said villages grasp the information and modify it according to their needs. This is the strength of villages. He added we must adopt best practices against coronavirus. He gives free hand to them says you are free to innovate, suggest policy changes. He appeals to stay alert even with covid cases reducing.
The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Defence Minister, Health Minister, Chief ministers of Various states, Member (Health) NITI Aayog, Health Secretary, Pharmaceutical Secretary, and other officers from PMO, Ministries and Departments of Central Government.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कोविड 19 परिस्थितीबद्दल राज्ये आणि जिल्ह्यातल्या अधिकाऱ्यांशी पंतप्रधानांनी संवाद साधला
देशातल्या इतर भागांसाठीही उपयोगात आणता याव्यात यासाठी सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्याचे अधिकाऱ्यांना केले आवाहन
18 MAY 2021 4:36PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून राज्य आणि जिल्ह्यातल्या क्षेत्रीय अधिकाऱ्यांशी कोविड 19 साथीच्या नियंत्रणाचा त्यांच्या अनुभवाबाबत संवाद साधला.
कोविडच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेत आघाडीवर राहून नेतृत्व करत असल्याबद्दल अधिकाऱ्यांनी संवादादरम्यान पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले. अधिकाऱ्यांनी आपले अनुभव सांगितले आणि वाढत्या रुग्णसंख्येच्या पार्श्ववभूमीवर व्यवस्थापनासाठी उचललेल्या नावीन्यपूर्ण पावलांबाबत पंतप्रधानांना सांगितले. ग्रामीण भागात वैद्यकीय पायाभूत सुविधा आणि क्षमतावृद्धीत वाढ करण्यासाठी करण्यात येत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली. या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे आणि अभिनव पावलांचे संकलन करावे, जेणेकरून देशाच्या इतर जिल्ह्यात ते उपयोगात आणता येतील, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
संवादानंतर पंतप्रधानांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित केले. या कठीण परिस्थितीत देशातील आरोग्यसेवेतले कर्मचारी, आघाडीचे कार्यकर्ते आणि प्रशासकांनी दाखविलेल्या समर्पण आणि चिकाटीचे पंतप्रधानांनी कौतुक केले आणि पुढे जाण्यासाठी अशाच उत्साहाने काम सुरू ठेवण्याचे आवाहन केले. देशातील प्रत्येक जिल्हा तितकाच वेगळा आहे आणि प्रत्येक जिल्ह्याची स्वतःची वैशिष्ठयपूर्ण आव्हाने आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी जिल्ह्यातल्या अधिकाऱ्यांना सांगितले, तुमच्या जिल्ह्यातील आव्हाने तुम्हाला अधिक चांगल्याप्रकारे समजतात. म्हणूनच जेव्हा तुमचा जिल्हा जिंकतो, तेव्हा देश जिंकतो. जेव्हा तुमचा जिल्हा कोरोनाला पराभूत करतो, तेव्हा देश कोरोनाला पराभूत करतो. रजा न घेता काम करणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्यांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. या व्यक्ती अनेकांचे प्रेरणास्थान असून त्यांनी केलेल्या त्यागाची आपल्याला जाणीव आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
कोरोनाविरूद्धच्या युद्धात सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांची फील्ड कमांडरप्रमाणे महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. स्थानिक प्रतिबंध क्षेत्रे, अधिकाधिक चाचण्या आणि लोकांना अचूक व संपूर्ण माहिती देणे ही विषाणूविरोधातली शस्त्रे आहेत, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. सध्या , काही राज्यांमध्ये कोरोना संसर्गाचे प्रमाण कमी होत आहे तर इतर अनेक राज्यांमध्येही ते वाढत आहे. म्हणूनच घटत्या संसर्गाच्या परिस्थितीतही अधिक जागरूक राहण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. हा लढा प्रत्येक जीव वाचविण्यासाठी आहे आणि ग्रामीण आणि दुर्गम भागात लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. ग्रामीण भागातील लोकांसाठी मदत सामग्री सहज उपलब्ध व्हावी, असे आवाहन त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना केले.
आपल्या जिल्ह्यातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाचे जीवन सुकर होईल याची काळजी घेण्याचा सल्ला पंतप्रधानांनी जिल्ह्यातल्या अधिकाऱ्यांना दिला. संसर्ग रोखण्याचे आणि त्याचवेळी आवश्यक वस्तूंचा निरंतर प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करण्याची गरज यावर त्यांनी जोर दिला. पीएम केअर्स फंडच्या माध्यमातून देशातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यातील रुग्णालयांमध्ये ऑक्सिजन संयंत्र बसविण्याचे काम वेगाने सुरू असल्याचे आणि अनेक रुग्णालयांमध्ये या संयंत्रांचे काम सुरू झाले असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
आजाराची तीव्रता कमी करण्यास तसेच रुग्णालयात दाखल करावे लागणाऱ्या बाधितांचे प्रमाण आणि मृत्यू कमी करण्यासाठी लसीकरण हे कसे साधन आहे ते पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले . कोरोना लसीचा पुरवठा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वाढवण्यासाठी सतत प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आरोग्य मंत्रालय लसीकरणाची यंत्रणा आणि प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित करत आहे. पुढील 15 दिवसांचे वेळापत्रक राज्यांना आगाऊ देण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जात आहे. त्यांनी लसीचा अपव्यय रोखण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. खाटांची आणि लसीची उपलब्धता याबाबत माहिती जेव्हा सहज उपलब्ध होते तेव्हा लोकांची सोय होते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्याचप्रमाणे काळ्या बाजारावर अंकुश ठेवला पाहिजे आणि असे करणार्‍यांवर कडक कारवाई केली जावी. आघाडीवरील कर्मचाऱ्यांचे मनोबल कायम उंचावून त्यांना प्रोत्साहन दिले पाहिजे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
गावकरी त्यांच्या शेतात सामाजिक अंतर कसे टिकवत आहेत याची पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली. गावे माहिती समजून घेतात आणि त्यांच्या गरजेनुसार त्यात सुधारणा करतात. ही खेड्यांची ताकद आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. कोरोना विषाणूला रोखण्यासाठी उत्तम पद्धती आपण अवलंबल्या पाहिजेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. यासाठी अभिनव प्रयोग करण्याची , धोरणात सुधारणा सुचवण्याची मोकळीक तुम्हाला असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
या बैठकीस गृहमंत्री , संरक्षणमंत्री, आरोग्यमंत्री, विविध राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री, नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य (आरोग्य), आरोग्य सचिव, औषधनिर्माण सचिव, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय व मंत्रालये आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या विभागांचे अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.