Prime Minister's Office
PM Interacts with State and District Officials on the COVID-19 situation
Urges officials to share best practices for it to be used in other parts of the country
18 MAY 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through video conference interacted with field officials from States and Districts regarding their experience in handling the Covid-19 pandemic.
During the interaction, the officials thanked the Prime Minister for leading the fight against the second wave of Covid from the front. The officials shared their experiences and apprised the Prime Minister about the innovative steps that were undertaken to manage the recent surge of cases. They also informed about the efforts being undertaken to augment the medical infrastructure and capacity building in rural areas. The Prime Minister asked the officials to compile the best practices and innovative steps so that these may be used in other districts of the country.
Addressing the officials after his interaction, the Prime Minister appreciated the dedication and perseverance shown by the nation’s healthcare workers, frontline workers and administrators during these difficult times, and urged them to continue working with similar vigour moving forward. The Prime Minister said that every district in the country is equally different and has its own unique challenges. He said to the district officials, “You understand the challenges of your district much better. So when your district wins, the country wins. When your district beats Corona, the country defeats Corona.” He commended the officials who were working without taking any leave in spite of contracting COVID-19. He added that they are inspiration to many and he understands the sacrifices made by them.
The Prime Minister said that all the officials have a very important role in this war against Corona like a field commander of this war. He remarked that Local containment zones, aggressive testing and correct & complete information to the people are the weapons against the virus. At this time, the number of corona infections are decreasing in some states as well as increasing in several other states. So he stressed on the need to be more vigilant in the face of decreasing infections. He emphasized that the fight is to save every single life and the focus should be in rural and inaccessible areas. He requested the officials to make the relief material easily accessible for the rural population.
The Prime Minister advised the officials also to take care of the ease of living of every citizen of their district. He stressed on the need to stop infection and at the same time ensure unhindered flow of essential supplies. He informed that work is being done rapidly to install oxygen plants in hospitals in every district of the country through PM CARES Fund and these plants have already started functioning in many hospitals.
The Prime Minister spoke about how getting vaccinated is instrumental to lowering the severity of the disease and reducing hospitalisations and mortalities. He said continuous efforts are being made to increase the supply of Corona vaccine on a very large scale. He added that the Health Ministry is streamlining the system and process of vaccination. Attempts are being made to give a schedule of the next 15 days to the states in advance. He stressed on the need to stop vaccine wastage. He said the convenience of the people increases when information of bed availability and vaccine availability are easily made available. In the same way, black marketing should be curbed and strict action should be taken against those who do so. Mobilizing the front-line workers by keeping their morale high.
The Prime Minister commended the way villagers were maintaining social distance in their farm. He said villages grasp the information and modify it according to their needs. This is the strength of villages. He added we must adopt best practices against coronavirus. He gives free hand to them says you are free to innovate, suggest policy changes. He appeals to stay alert even with covid cases reducing.
The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Defence Minister, Health Minister, Chief ministers of Various states, Member (Health) NITI Aayog, Health Secretary, Pharmaceutical Secretary, and other officers from PMO, Ministries and Departments of Central Government.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্য আৰু জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়াবৰ্গৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মত বিনিময়
দেশৰ অন্য প্ৰান্ততো ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰাকৈ উত্তম অনুশীলনসমূহৰ বিনিময় কৰাৰ বাবে বিষয়াবৰ্গক আহ্বান
18 MAY 2021 2:26PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অব্যাহত অভিযানত কৰ্ম সম্পাদন কৰোতে লাভ কৰা বিভিন্ন অভিজ্ঞতা সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্য তথা জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়াবৰ্গৰে মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে আজি এক সন্মিলনত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
কথোপকথনৰ সময়ছোৱাত বিভিন্ন স্থানৰ পৰা সংযোজিত হোৱা বিষয়াবৰ্গই ক’ভিড-ৰ দ্বিতীয় ঢৌৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আৰম্ভ হোৱা যুঁজখনক সন্মুখৰ পৰা নেতৃত্ব দান কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। বিষয়াবৰ্গই ক’ভিডৰ শেহতীয়া প্ৰকোপ প্ৰশমিত কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ন ন পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে লাভ কৰা অভিজ্ঞতাৰ কথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ওচৰত অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁলোকে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ চিকিত্সা আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নত কৰা আৰু বৰ্তমানে থকা সমূহৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়েও তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে। অন্য স্থানতো ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি সুফল লাভ কৰিব পৰাকৈ বিভিন্ন স্থানত ইতিমধ্যে গ্ৰহণ কৰা উদ্ভাৱনী পদক্ষেপসমূহক সংকলিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিষয়াবৰ্গক আহ্বান জনায়।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মী, আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মী তথা বিষয়াবৰ্গই প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা উতসৰ্গিত মনোভাৱ আৰু আন্তৰিকতাপূৰ্ণ দৃঢ়তাৰ ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে। সংকটৰ এই মুহূৰ্তত তেওঁলোকে আগবঢ়োৱা সেৱাৰ মানসিকতা অক্ষুন্ন ৰাখি ভৱিষ্যতেও নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্ৰত সেৱা আগবঢ়াই যোৱাৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলোকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আহ্বান জনায়। দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত থকা প্ৰতিখন জিলাই পৰস্পৰৰ পৰা ভিন্ন আৰু সমস্যাৱলীও অনন্য বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়াবৰ্গক সম্বোধি তেওঁ কয় যে “জিলাসমূহে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ আপোনালোকেহে ভালকৈ জানে। সেয়ে, যেতিয়াই আপোনালোকৰ জিলাখন জিকিব, তেতিয়াই জানিব আমাৰ দেশখন জিকিব। যেতিয়াই আপোনালোকৰ জিলাখনে ক’ৰোনাক পৰাভূত কৰিব, জানিব তেতিয়াই দেশেও ক’ৰোনাক পৰাভূত কৰিব পাৰিব”। ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ আহিও ছুটি আদি নোলোৱাকৈ সেৱাত নিবৃত্ত হৈ অহা বিষয়াবৰ্গৰ তেওঁ শলাগ লয়। “তেওঁলোক বহুতৰ বাবে আদৰ্শ হৈ উঠিছে আৰু ত্যাগৰ মূল্য তেওঁলোকে ভালকৈয়ে অনুধাৱন কৰিব পাৰিছে” বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
“যুদ্ধক্ষেত্ৰৰ এগৰাকী সেনাপতিৰ দৰেই ক’ৰোনা বিৰোধী যুঁজখনত অৱতীৰ্ণ বিষয়াবৰ্গৰো এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা আছে” বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। “স্থানীয় ভাবে কৰা আৱদ্ধকৰণ ক্ষেত্ৰ, বিশেষ তত্পৰতাৰে কৰা নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষণ তথা শুদ্ধ আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণ তথ্যৰে জন সাধাৰণক সচেতন কৰি তোলাৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপসমূহেই হৈছে ক’ৰোনা বিৰোধী যুঁজখনৰ প্ৰধান অস্ত্ৰ”।
নিজ নিজ জিলাৰ নাগৰিকসকলে যাতে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যৰে জীৱন অতিবাহিত কৰিব পাৰে, তাৰ বাবে যত্পৰোনাস্তি প্ৰয়াস কৰিবলৈ বিষয়াবৰ্গক পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰাল ভাবেই অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাও দোহাৰে। ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কেয়াৰ পূঁজি’ৰে দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলাৰ চিকিত্সালয়তে অক্সিজেন উত্পাদন প্ৰকল্প স্থাপনৰ কাম চলি থকাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰে বহুসংখ্যকে ইতিমধ্যেই উত্পাদন আৰম্ভ কৰিছে বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
ক’ভিডৰ যন্ত্ৰণা প্ৰশমণৰ লগতে চিকিত্সালয়লৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা তথা মৃত্যুৰ আশংকা কমোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰতিষেধকে নিতান্তই প্ৰভাৱী ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰতিষেধকৰ উত্পাদন আৰু যোগান বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে বুলিও ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত দোহাৰে।
গাঁৱৰ কৃষি পথাৰত কৰ্মৰত খেতিয়কসকলে সামাজিক ব্যৱধান বিধি মানি চলাত দেখুওৱা আন্তৰিকতাৰ শলাগ লয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। গাঁৱৰ ৰাইজে তথ্যসমূহ আহৰণ কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰি সংস্কাৰিত ৰূপত প্ৰয়োগৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰি আহিছে বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
সন্মিলনত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী, বহুকেইখন ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকল, নীতি আয়োগৰ সদস্য(স্বাস্থ্য), ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল বিভাগৰ সচিব আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয় তথা অন্যান্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বহু সংখ্যক বিষয়াও উপস্থিত থাকে।