Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with State and District officials across the country on COVID-19 management
17 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be interacting with field officials from States and Districts to converse about their experience in handling the pandemic at 11am on 18th May.
Many of these districts have seen a huge surge in cases and widespread infection.
The battle against COVID-19 across various States & Districts is being led at the cutting edge by field level officials. Many of them have shown great initiative and come out with imaginative solutions. A better appreciation of such initiatives will help towards developing effective response plan, targeted strategy implementation and support necessary policy interventions. Many effective measures have been taken - from ensuring that strict containment measures are undertaken to control the spread, to preparing the healthcare facilities for handling the raging second wave, to ensuing availability of healthcare workforce and a seamless supply chain for logistics, these districts in their relentless efforts to manage the situation also have success stories that could be replicated across the country.
Through their interaction with the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the officials will share some best practices, in addition to suggestions and recommendations for continuing our ongoing battle against COVID-19, especially in semi-urban and rural areas.
Officials from Karnataka, Bihar, Assam, Chandigarh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, MP, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi will take part in tomorrow’s meeting.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री कोविड-19 प्रबंधन पर देश भर के राज्य और जिले के अधिकारियों के साथ संवाद करेंगे
17 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 18 मई को पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे राज्य और जिलों के क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों के साथ महामारी के दौरान उनके अनुभवों के बारे में संवाद करेंगे।
इनमें से कई जिलों में मामलों में भारी बढ़ोतरी और संक्रमण में प्रसार देखने को मिला है।
विभिन्न राज्यों और जिलों में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में क्षेत्रीय स्तर के अधिकारियों द्वारा आगे बढ़कर नेतृत्व किया जा रहा है। उनमें से कई ने अच्छी पहल की हैं और कल्पनाशील समाधान लागू किए हैं। इन पहलों की सराहना से प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया योजना के विकास, आवश्यक नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों की लक्षित रणनीति कार्यान्वयन और समर्थन देने में सहायता मिलेगी। कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं- जिसमें प्रसार पर नियंत्रण के लिए सख्त रोकथाम के उपाय सुनिश्चित करने से लेकर दूसरी लहर की देखरेख के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की तैयारी, स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल की अग्रिम उपलब्धता और लॉजिस्टिक के लिए एक निर्बाध आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, हालात के प्रबंधन के लए इन जिलों में अथक प्रयास शामिल हैं जिन्हें देश भर में दोहराया जा सकता है।
अधिकारी विशेष रूप से अर्ध शहरी और ग्रामीण इलाकों में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जारी लड़ाई के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के साथ होने वाले इस संवाद के माध्यम से मिले सुझावों और सिफारिशों के अलावा कुछ सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं को साझा करेंगे।
कल की बैठक में कर्नाटक, बिहार, असम, चंडीगढ़, तमिलनाडु, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, गोवा, हिमाचल प्रदेश दिल्ली के अधिकारी भाग लेंगे।