Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with State and District officials across the country on COVID-19 management
17 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be interacting with field officials from States and Districts to converse about their experience in handling the pandemic at 11am on 18th May.
Many of these districts have seen a huge surge in cases and widespread infection.
The battle against COVID-19 across various States & Districts is being led at the cutting edge by field level officials. Many of them have shown great initiative and come out with imaginative solutions. A better appreciation of such initiatives will help towards developing effective response plan, targeted strategy implementation and support necessary policy interventions. Many effective measures have been taken - from ensuring that strict containment measures are undertaken to control the spread, to preparing the healthcare facilities for handling the raging second wave, to ensuing availability of healthcare workforce and a seamless supply chain for logistics, these districts in their relentless efforts to manage the situation also have success stories that could be replicated across the country.
Through their interaction with the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the officials will share some best practices, in addition to suggestions and recommendations for continuing our ongoing battle against COVID-19, especially in semi-urban and rural areas.
Officials from Karnataka, Bihar, Assam, Chandigarh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, MP, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi will take part in tomorrow’s meeting.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সন্দৰ্ভত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু জিলাৰ বিষয়া-বৰ্গৰে মত-বিনিময় কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
17 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৮ মে’ৰ দিনৰ ১১ বজাত ৰাজ্য আৰু জিলাসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ বিষয়া-বৰ্গৰ সৈতে মহামাৰীটোৰে মোকাবিলাত তেওঁলোকৰ অভিজ্ঞতা সন্দৰ্ভত অৱগত হ’বলৈ মত-বিনিময় কৰিব।
এই জিলাসমূহৰ বহুততেই ঘটনাসমূহৰ ব্যাপক বৃদ্ধি আৰু বিস্তৃত সংক্ৰমণ পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে।
ভিন্ন ৰাজ্য ও জিলাসমূহত ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়া-বৰ্গই ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত অগ্ৰণী নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁলোকৰ বহুতেই বিশিষ্ট পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু আশাব্যঞ্জক সমাধান সূত্ৰ নিৰ্ণয় কৰিছে। এনে পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বাবে সাধুবাদ জনোৱা কাৰ্য্যই ফলপ্ৰসূ সঁহাৰি পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ, লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰিত কৌশল ৰূপায়ণ আৰু যাৱতীয় নীতি মধ্যৱৰ্তিতাৰ সমৰ্থনত সহায়ক হৈ উঠিব। বহু ফলপ্ৰসূ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে – যথা সংক্ৰমণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ কঠোৰ কন্টেইনমেন্ট ব্যৱস্থা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰপৰা বৰ্ধমান দ্বিতীয়টো ঢৌৰে মোকাবিলাৰ অৰ্থে হেল্থকেয়াৰ ফেচিলিটিসমূহ সাজু কৰি তোলা তথা হেল্থকেয়াৰ ৱৰ্কফ’ৰ্ছৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিতকৰণ আৰু লজিষ্টিকৰ অৰ্থে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন যোগান শৃংখললৈকে, এই জিলাসমূহে পৰিস্থিতিৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা অসামান্য প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সফলতাৰ কাহিনীও আছে যিসমূহ সমগ্ৰ দেশখনতে প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব পৰা যাব।
সন্মানীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ সৈতে তেওঁলোকৰ মত-বিনিময়ৰ জৰিয়তে, বিষয়া-বৰ্গই ছেমি-আৰবান আৰু গ্ৰামাঞ্চলসমূহকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আমাৰ অব্যাহত থকা যুঁজখন আগবঢ়াই নিবলৈ কেতবোৰ উত্তম পন্থা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিব তথা মতামত আৰু পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াব।
কাইলৈৰ বৈঠকখনিত কৰ্ণাটক, বিহাৰ, অসম, চণ্ডীগড়, তামিল নাডু, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, গোৱা, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, দিল্লীৰ বিষয়া-বৰ্গই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।