Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Professor M. S. Narasimhan
16 MAY 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of Professor M. S. Narasimhan.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said,
"Professor M. S. Narasimhan will be remembered as an exemplary mathematician, who made a phenomenal impact worldwide. He also made a mark for his work beyond mathematics. Saddened by his demise. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रोफेसर एमएस नरसिम्हन के निधन पर दुख प्रकट किया
16 MAY 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रोफेसर एम.एस. नरसिम्हन के निधन पर दुख प्रकट किया है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा,"प्रोफेसर रमेश नरसिम्हन एक असाधारण गणितज्ञ के रूप में याद किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में समूचे विश्व पर उल्लेखनीय प्रभाव छोड़ा। उन्होंने गणित से अलग भी ऐसे कार्य किए जो उनकी अलग पहचान स्थापित करते हैं। उनके निधन पर मुझे गहरा दुख पहुंचा है। मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिजनों और मित्रों के साथ हैं। ॐ शांति”।