Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 18 Crore
More than 42 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated, so far
24-hour Recoveries Outnumber Daily New COVID Cases for Fourth Time in last Five Days
Decline of 31,091 in Active Caseload in the last 24 hours
Foreign Aid of Relief Materials to combat COVID19 continues to be swiftly cleared, apportioned and sent to States/UTs
15 MAY 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 18 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 18,04,57,579 vaccine doses have been administered through 26,02,435 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 96,27,650 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,22,040 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,43,65,871 FLWs (1stdose), 81,49,613 FLWs (2nddose), 42,58,756 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1stdose), 5,68,05,772 (1stdose) and 87,56,313 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,43,17,646 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,75,53,918 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,27,650
2nd Dose
66,22,040
FLWs
1st Dose
1,43,65,871
2nd Dose
81,49,613
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
42,58,756
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,68,05,772
2nd Dose
87,56,313
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,43,17,646
2nd Dose
1,75,53,918
Total
18,04,57,579
Ten states account for 66.73% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
3,28,216 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine in the last 24 hours and cumulatively 42,58,756 across 32 States/UTs since the start of phase-3 of vaccination drive. Table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
1,176
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,624
3
Assam
1,60,139
4
Bihar
5,08,034
5
Chandigarh
974
6
Chhattisgarh
1,028
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,663
8
Daman & Diu
2,036
9
Delhi
5,26,232
10
Goa
1,858
11
Gujarat
4,50,980
12
Haryana
3,99,946
13
Himachal Pradesh
14
14
Jammu & Kashmir
30,642
15
Jharkhand
32,469
16
Karnataka
1,08,059
17
Kerala
1,364
18
Ladakh
86
19
Madhya Pradesh
1,36,369
20
Maharashtra
6,40,922
21
Meghalaya
1,920
22
Nagaland
4
23
Odisha
1,23,086
24
Puducherry
2
25
Punjab
6,403
26
Rajasthan
6,14,253
27
Tamil Nadu
28,241
28
Telangana
500
29
Tripura
2
30
Uttar Pradesh
3,66,239
31
Uttarakhand
88,277
32
West Bengal
23,214
Total
42,58,756
More than 11 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours. As on Day-119 of the vaccination drive (14th May, 2021), 11,03,625 vaccine doses were given. Across 11,628 sessions, 6,29,445 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 4,74,180 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 14thMay,2021 (Day-119)
HCWs
1stDose
8,861
2ndDose
16,604
FLWs
1stDose
39,258
2nd Dose
31,058
18-44 years
1st Dose
3,28,316
45 to 60 years
1stDose
1,83,313
2nd Dose
2,04,871
Over 60 years
1stDose
69,697
2nd Dose
2,21,647
Total Achievement
1stDose
6,29,445
2ndDose
4,74,180
India’s cumulative recoveries has reached2,04,32,898today. The National Recovery Rate is 83.83%.
3,53,299recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. It outnumbers India’s Daily New COVID cases for the fourth time in the last five days.
Ten states account for 70.49% of the new recoveries.
India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 36,73,802 today. It now comprises 15.07% of the country's total Positive Cases.
A net decline of 31,091 cases is recorded in the active caseload in the last 24 hours.
11States cumulatively account for 77.26% of India’s total Active Cases.
The graph below highlights the change in active cases for states in the last 24 hours.
The change in number of active cases for states in the last 15 days is depicted in the graph below.
Foreign aid of relief materials continues to be swiftly cleared, apportioned and sent to States/UTs to combat COVID19. Cumulatively, 10,796 Oxygen Concentrators; 12,269 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 6,497 ventilators/Bi PAP and over 4.2L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, so far.
3,26,098 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 74.85% of the new cases in last 24 hours.
Karnataka has reported the highest daily new cases at 41,779. It is followed by Maharashtra with 39,923 while Kerala reported 34,694 new cases.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.09%.
3,890 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 72.19% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (695). Karnataka follows with 373 daily deaths.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତର ସମୁଦାୟ ଟିକାକରଣ କଭରେଜ ୧୮ କୋଟି ଅତିକ୍ରମ କଲା
୧୮-୪୪ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗର ୪୨ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଟିକା ନେଇ ସାରିଲେଣି
ଗତ ପାଞ୍ଚ ଦିନ ଧରି ଲଗାତର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଥର ପାଇଁ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ନୂଆ କୋଭିଡ ମାମଲା ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୩୧,୦୯୧ ହ୍ରାସ ହୋଇଛି
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢେଇ ପାଇଁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ରିଲିଫ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ କରାଯାଉଛି
15 MAY 2021 11:22AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପି ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଦେଶରେ ସମୁଦାୟ ୧୮କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ କୋଭିଡ- ୧୯ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମିଳିଥିବା ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ୨୬,୦୨,୪୩୫ ସେସନରେ ସମୁଦାୟ ୧୮,୦୪,୫୭,୫୭୯ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ୯୬,୨୭,୬୫୦ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ ଓ ୬୬,୨୨,୦୪୦ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ, ୧,୪୩,୬୫,୮୭୧ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ), ୮୧,୪୯,୬୧୩ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ), ୧୮-୪୫ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗର ୪୨,୫୮,୭୫୬ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ), ୫,୬୮,୦୫,୭୭୨ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ) ଓ ୪୫ରୁ ୬୦ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗର ୮୭,୫୬,୩୧୩ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ସାମିଲ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ୬୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସର ୫,୪୩,୧୭,୬୪୬ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଓ ୧,୭୫,୫୩,୯୧୮ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।
HCWs
1st Dose
96,27,650
2nd Dose
66,22,040
FLWs
1st Dose
1,43,65,871
2nd Dose
81,49,613
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
42,58,756
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,68,05,772
2nd Dose
87,56,313
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,43,17,646
2nd Dose
1,75,53,918
Total
18,04,57,579
ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସମୁଦାୟ ଟିକା ଡୋଜର ୬୬.୭୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧୮- ୪୪ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗର ୩,୨୮,୨୧୬ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକା ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ୩୨ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସମୁଦାୟ ୪୨,୫୮,୭୫୬ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ନିମ୍ନ ଟେବଲରେ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୧୮- ୪୪ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସମୁଦାୟ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
1,176
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,624
3
Assam
1,60,139
4
Bihar
5,08,034
5
Chandigarh
974
6
Chhattisgarh
1,028
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,663
8
Daman & Diu
2,036
9
Delhi
5,26,232
10
Goa
1,858
11
Gujarat
4,50,980
12
Haryana
3,99,946
13
Himachal Pradesh
14
14
Jammu & Kashmir
30,642
15
Jharkhand
32,469
16
Karnataka
1,08,059
17
Kerala
1,364
18
Ladakh
86
19
Madhya Pradesh
1,36,369
20
Maharashtra
6,40,922
21
Meghalaya
1,920
22
Nagaland
4
23
Odisha
1,23,086
24
Puducherry
2
25
Punjab
6,403
26
Rajasthan
6,14,253
27
Tamil Nadu
28,241
28
Telangana
500
29
Tripura
2
30
Uttar Pradesh
3,66,239
31
Uttarakhand
88,277
32
West Bengal
23,214
Total
42,58,756
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧୧ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୧୧୯ ଦିନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା (ମଇ ୧୪, ୨୦୨୧) ୧୧,୦୩,୬୨୫ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ୧୧,୬୨୮ ସେସନରେ ୬,୨୯,୪୪୫ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ ଓ ୪,୭୪,୧୮୦ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ ଟିକା ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
Date: 14thMay,2021 (Day-119)
HCWs
1stDose
8,861
2ndDose
16,604
FLWs
1stDose
39,258
2nd Dose
31,058
18-44 years
1st Dose
3,28,316
45 to 60 years
1stDose
1,83,313
2nd Dose
2,04,871
Over 60 years
1stDose
69,697
2nd Dose
2,21,647
Total Achievement
1stDose
6,29,445
2ndDose
4,74,180
ଭାରତର ସମୁଦାୟ ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆଜି ୨,୦୪,୩୨,୮୯୮ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ୮୩.୮୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୩,୫୩,୨୯୯ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି । ଗତ ପାଞ୍ଚ ଦିନରେ ଲଗାତର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଥର ପାଇଁ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ନୂଆ କୋଭିଡ ମାମଲା ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି ।
ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୭୦.୪୯ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ନୂଆ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଜି ଭାରତର ସମୁଦାୟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ୩୬, ୭୩,୮୦୨କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଏହା ଦେଶର ସମୁଦାୟ ପଜିଟିଭ ମାମଲାର ୧୫.୦୭ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ୩୧,୦୯୧ ହ୍ରାସ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଭାରତର ସମୁଦାୟ ମାମଲାର ୭୭.୨୬ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ୧୧ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନ ଗ୍ରାଫରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକର ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନ ଗ୍ରାଫରେ ଗତ ୧୫ ଦିନରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢେଇ ପାଇଁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ରିଲିଫ ସହାୟତା ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୧୦, ୭୯୬ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ କନସେଣ୍ଟଟ୍ରେଟର, ୧୨,୨୬୯ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର, ୧୯ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ଜେନେରେସନ ପ୍ଳାଣ୍ଟ, ୬,୪୯୭ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର/ ବିଆଇ ପିଏପି, ୪.୨ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଭାଏଲ ରେମଡେସିଭିର ଇଞ୍ଜେକ୍ସନ ସଡକ ଓ ଆକାଶ ମାର୍ଗରେ ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି/ପଠାଯାଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୩,୨୬,୦୯୮ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୭୪.୮୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।
କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୪୧,୭୭୯ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ୩୯,୯୨୩ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କେରଳରେ ୩୪,୬୯୪ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଜାତୀୟ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ୧.୦୯ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୩,୮୯୦ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।
୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୭୨.୧୯ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ନୂଆ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୬୯୫ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ଦୈନିକ ୩୭୩ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।