Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 18 Crore
More than 42 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated, so far
24-hour Recoveries Outnumber Daily New COVID Cases for Fourth Time in last Five Days
Decline of 31,091 in Active Caseload in the last 24 hours
Foreign Aid of Relief Materials to combat COVID19 continues to be swiftly cleared, apportioned and sent to States/UTs
15 MAY 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 18 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 18,04,57,579 vaccine doses have been administered through 26,02,435 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 96,27,650 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,22,040 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,43,65,871 FLWs (1stdose), 81,49,613 FLWs (2nddose), 42,58,756 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1stdose), 5,68,05,772 (1stdose) and 87,56,313 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,43,17,646 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,75,53,918 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,27,650
2nd Dose
66,22,040
FLWs
1st Dose
1,43,65,871
2nd Dose
81,49,613
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
42,58,756
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,68,05,772
2nd Dose
87,56,313
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,43,17,646
2nd Dose
1,75,53,918
Total
18,04,57,579
Ten states account for 66.73% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
3,28,216 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine in the last 24 hours and cumulatively 42,58,756 across 32 States/UTs since the start of phase-3 of vaccination drive. Table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
1,176
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,624
3
Assam
1,60,139
4
Bihar
5,08,034
5
Chandigarh
974
6
Chhattisgarh
1,028
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,663
8
Daman & Diu
2,036
9
Delhi
5,26,232
10
Goa
1,858
11
Gujarat
4,50,980
12
Haryana
3,99,946
13
Himachal Pradesh
14
14
Jammu & Kashmir
30,642
15
Jharkhand
32,469
16
Karnataka
1,08,059
17
Kerala
1,364
18
Ladakh
86
19
Madhya Pradesh
1,36,369
20
Maharashtra
6,40,922
21
Meghalaya
1,920
22
Nagaland
4
23
Odisha
1,23,086
24
Puducherry
2
25
Punjab
6,403
26
Rajasthan
6,14,253
27
Tamil Nadu
28,241
28
Telangana
500
29
Tripura
2
30
Uttar Pradesh
3,66,239
31
Uttarakhand
88,277
32
West Bengal
23,214
Total
42,58,756
More than 11 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours. As on Day-119 of the vaccination drive (14th May, 2021), 11,03,625 vaccine doses were given. Across 11,628 sessions, 6,29,445 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 4,74,180 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 14thMay,2021 (Day-119)
HCWs
1stDose
8,861
2ndDose
16,604
FLWs
1stDose
39,258
2nd Dose
31,058
18-44 years
1st Dose
3,28,316
45 to 60 years
1stDose
1,83,313
2nd Dose
2,04,871
Over 60 years
1stDose
69,697
2nd Dose
2,21,647
Total Achievement
1stDose
6,29,445
2ndDose
4,74,180
India’s cumulative recoveries has reached2,04,32,898today. The National Recovery Rate is 83.83%.
3,53,299recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. It outnumbers India’s Daily New COVID cases for the fourth time in the last five days.
Ten states account for 70.49% of the new recoveries.
India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 36,73,802 today. It now comprises 15.07% of the country's total Positive Cases.
A net decline of 31,091 cases is recorded in the active caseload in the last 24 hours.
11States cumulatively account for 77.26% of India’s total Active Cases.
The graph below highlights the change in active cases for states in the last 24 hours.
The change in number of active cases for states in the last 15 days is depicted in the graph below.
Foreign aid of relief materials continues to be swiftly cleared, apportioned and sent to States/UTs to combat COVID19. Cumulatively, 10,796 Oxygen Concentrators; 12,269 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 6,497 ventilators/Bi PAP and over 4.2L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, so far.
3,26,098 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 74.85% of the new cases in last 24 hours.
Karnataka has reported the highest daily new cases at 41,779. It is followed by Maharashtra with 39,923 while Kerala reported 34,694 new cases.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.09%.
3,890 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 72.19% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (695). Karnataka follows with 373 daily deaths.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா தொற்று: ஐந்து நாட்களில் நான்காவது முறையாக அன்றாட பாதிப்புகளை விட குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை உயர்வு
15 MAY 2021 11:22AM by PIB Chennai
நாடு தழுவிய தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தில் மூன்றாவது கட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதை அடுத்து, நாட்டில் இதுவரை செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 18 கோடியைக் கடந்துள்ளது.
இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட அறிக்கையின்படி 26,02,435 முகாம்களில் 18,04,57,579 தடுப்பூசிகள் நாடு முழுவதும் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில், 96,27,650 சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் (முதல் முறை), 66,22,040 சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் (இரண்டாம் முறை), 1,43,65,871 முன்கள பணியாளர்கள் (முதல் முறை), 81,49,613 முன்கள பணியாளர்கள் (இரண்டாம் முறை), 18-45 வயது வரையில் 42,58,756 பேர் (முதல் முறை), 45-60 வயதில் 5,68,05,772 நபர்கள் (முதல் முறை) மற்றும் 87,56,313 நபர்கள் (இரண்டாவது முறை), 60 வயதிற்கு மேற்பட்டவர்களில் 5,43,17,646 பேர் (முதல் முறை) மற்றும் 1,75,53,918 பயனாளிகள் (இரண்டாவது முறை) ஆகியோர் அடங்குவர்.
நாட்டில் இதுவரை செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள மொத்த தடுப்பூசிகளில் 66.73%, 10 மாநிலங்களில் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
18-44 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட பிரிவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,28,216 பயனாளிகளும், 32 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 42,58,756 பயனாளிகளும் தடுப்பூசியைப் போட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். தமிழகத்தில் 28,241 பேர் இதுவரை பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் சுமார் 11 லட்சம் தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து நம் நாட்டில் இதுவரை குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை மொத்தம் 2,04,32,898 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தேசிய அளவில் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைவோர் வீதம் 83.83 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,53,299 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன் மூலம் கடந்த ஐந்து நாட்களில் நான்காவது முறையாக அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகளை விட குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
புதிதாக குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 70.49 சதவீதத்தினர், 10 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 36,73,802 ஆக இன்று சரிந்துள்ளது. இது நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 15.07% ஆகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் 31,091 குறைந்துள்ளது.
தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகளில் 77.26%, 11 மாநிலங்களில் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியாவிற்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில், சர்வதேச சமூகம் அளித்துவரும் உதவிகளில், தங்களது உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்வதற்காக மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும், இதுவரை 10,796 பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டிகள், 12,269 பிராணவாயு சிலிண்டர்கள், 19 பிராணவாயு உற்பத்திக் கருவிகள், 6,497 செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவிகள் மற்றும் சுமார் 4.2 லட்சம் ரெம்டெசிவிர் குப்பிகளை மத்திய அரசு விநியோகித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,26,098 புதிய பாதிப்புகள் நாட்டில் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இதில் 74.85%, 10 மாநிலங்களில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
அதிகபட்சமாக கர்நாடகாவில் 41,779 பேரும், அதைத்தொடர்ந்து மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 39,923 பேரும், கேரளாவில் 34,694 பேரும் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
தேசிய உயிரிழப்பு வீதம், இந்தியாவில் தற்போது 1.09 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,890 உயிரிழப்புகள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. உயிரிழந்தவர்களில் 72.19 சதவீதத்தினர், 10 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். அதிகபட்சமாக மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 695 பேரும், அதைத்தொடர்ந்து கர்நாடகாவில் 373 பேரும் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718764