Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Hon Scott Morrison MP, the Prime Minister of Australia
07 MAY 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with Hon Scott Morrison MP, the Prime Minister of Australia.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed his appreciation for the prompt and generous support extended by the government and people of Australia for India’s fight against the second wave of COVID-19.
The two Leaders agreed on the need to ensure affordable and equitable access to vaccines and medicines for containing COVID globally. Prime Minister sought Australia's support for the initiative taken at the WTO by India and South Africa to seek a temporary waiver under TRIPS in this context.
The leaders took note of the progress made in the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership since the Virtual Summit held on 4 June 2020 and discussed ways to further strengthen cooperation and foster people-to-people ties.
The Leaders also discussed regional issues and reiterated the importance of working together for a rules-based international order and a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍କଟ ମୋରିସନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
07 MAY 2021 2:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ସ୍କଟ ମୋରିସନଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଲହରୀ ବିରୋଧରେ ଭାରତର ଲଢେଇ ପାଇଁ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆବାସୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ତ୍ୱରିତ ତଥା ଉଦାର ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ନିଜର କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ତରରେ କୋଭିଡକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ଟିକା ଏବଂ ଔଷଧ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସୁବିଧାରେ ମିଳିବାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଟ୍ରିପ୍ସ ଅଧୀନରେ ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଛାଡ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଓରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ସମର୍ଥନ ଲୋଡିଥିଲେ ।
ଜୁନ 04, 2020ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପରଠାରୁ ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ନେତାମାନେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଓ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏକ ନିୟମ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଓ ମୁକ୍ତ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଉଭୟେ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।