Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Hon Scott Morrison MP, the Prime Minister of Australia
07 MAY 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with Hon Scott Morrison MP, the Prime Minister of Australia.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed his appreciation for the prompt and generous support extended by the government and people of Australia for India’s fight against the second wave of COVID-19.
The two Leaders agreed on the need to ensure affordable and equitable access to vaccines and medicines for containing COVID globally. Prime Minister sought Australia's support for the initiative taken at the WTO by India and South Africa to seek a temporary waiver under TRIPS in this context.
The leaders took note of the progress made in the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership since the Virtual Summit held on 4 June 2020 and discussed ways to further strengthen cooperation and foster people-to-people ties.
The Leaders also discussed regional issues and reiterated the importance of working together for a rules-based international order and a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাননীয় এমপি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্কট মৰিছনৰ মাজত ফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ
07 MAY 2021 2:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি টেলিফোনত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাননীয় এমপি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্কট মৰিছনৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ক'ভিড-১৯ৰ দ্বিতীয় লহৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ যুঁজৰ বাবে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ দ্বাৰা ব্যাপক হাৰত দ্ৰুত তথা উদাৰ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা বাবে তেওঁৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
দুয়োজন নেতাই বৈশ্বিক স্তৰত ক'ভিডৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ টীকা আৰু ঔষধৰ সস্তা আৰু ন্যায়সংগত উপলব্ধতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত সহমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ট্ৰিপছৰ জৰিয়তে এক অস্থায়ী ৰেহাইৰ বাবে ভাৰত আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ দ্বাৰা ডব্লিউ টি অ'ত কৰা এটা পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ সমৰ্থন বিচাৰে।
দুয়োজন নেতাই ৪ জুন, ২০২০ত আয়োজিত ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনৰ পিছত ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া ব্যাপক ৰণনৈতিক চুক্তি সন্দৰ্ভত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত মনোযোগ দিয়ে আৰু ভৱিষ্যতে সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ উপায় সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে।
দুয়োজন নেতাই মাণ্ডলিক বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা কৰে আৰু এটা নিয়ম আধাৰিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যৱস্থা তথা এটা মুক্ত, খোলা আৰু সমাবেশী ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ গুৰুত্ব দোহাৰে।