Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Hon Scott Morrison MP, the Prime Minister of Australia
07 MAY 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with Hon Scott Morrison MP, the Prime Minister of Australia.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed his appreciation for the prompt and generous support extended by the government and people of Australia for India’s fight against the second wave of COVID-19.
The two Leaders agreed on the need to ensure affordable and equitable access to vaccines and medicines for containing COVID globally. Prime Minister sought Australia's support for the initiative taken at the WTO by India and South Africa to seek a temporary waiver under TRIPS in this context.
The leaders took note of the progress made in the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership since the Virtual Summit held on 4 June 2020 and discussed ways to further strengthen cooperation and foster people-to-people ties.
The Leaders also discussed regional issues and reiterated the importance of working together for a rules-based international order and a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸ್ಕಾಟ್ ಮಾರಿಸನ್ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
07 MAY 2021 2:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸ್ಕಾಟ್ ಮಾರಿಸನ್ ಎಂಪಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಎರಡನೇ ಅಲೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಭಾರತದ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ಸರಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರು ನೀಡಿದ ತ್ವರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಉದಾರ ಬೆಂಬಲದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕವನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯಸಮ್ಮತ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಔಷಧಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಹಿನ್ನಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ʻಟ್ರಿಪ್ಸ್ʼ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ʻಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಟಿಒʼದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಕೋರಿದರು.
2020ರ ಜೂನ್ 4ರಂದು ನಡೆದ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನಂತರ ಭಾರತ-ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ಸಮಗ್ರ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗಿರುವ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಗಮನ ಸೆಳೆದರು. ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದ ನಾಯಕರು, ನಿಯಮಾಧಾರಿತ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ; ಮುಕ್ತ, ತೆರದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.