स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 टीकाकरण के तीसरे चरण का अपडेट
कोविन डिजिटल प्लेफार्म में एक नया सेक्योरिटी फीचर जोड़ा गया
ऑनलाइन अड़चनों को कमतर करने के लिये “4 डिजिट सेक्योरिटी कोड”
बुकिंग/अपॉइंटमेंट आठ मई, 2021 से सुचारु रूप से
07 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
यह बात ध्यान में आई है कि कुछ नागरिकों ने कोविन पोर्टल के जरिये टीकाकरण के लिये बुकिंग/अपॉइंटमेंटतो लिया, लेकिन निर्धारित दिन टीका लगवाने नहीं जा पाये। ऐसा होने पर भी उन्हें एसएमएस मिल जाता है कि टीके की खुराक उन्हें दी जा चुकी है। जांच करने पर पता चला कि टीकाकरण करने वालों की गलती के कारण ऐसी गलत सूचना चली जाती है, जबकि व्यक्ति को टीका नहीं लगा होता, यानी टीकाकरण करने वाले गलती से ऐसा डाटा डाल देते हैं।
इस अड़चन को दूर करने और नागरिकों को असुविधा से बचाने के लिये, कोविन सिस्टम ने कोविन एप्लीकेशन में चार अंकों वाला सेक्योरिटी कोड शुरू करने का फैसला किया है, जो आठ मई, 2021 से शुरू हो जायेगा। अब पुष्टिकरण के बाद लाभार्थी को अगर टीकाकरण का पात्र पाया जाता है, तो टीका लगाने के पहले, टीका लगाने वाला व्यक्ति लाभार्थी से चार अंकों वाला सेक्योरिटी कोड पूछेगा। उसके बाद उस अंक को कोविन सिस्टम में सही तौर पर दर्ज कर दिया जायेगा।
यह नया फीचर केवल उन लोगों के लिये लागू होगा, जिन्होंने टीकाकरण के लिये ऑनलाइन बुकिंग करवा रखी होगी। सफलतापूर्वक बुकिंग कर लेने के बाद लाभार्थी को एसएमएस के जरिये चार अंकों वाला सेक्योरिटी कोड भेज दिया जायेगा। इस बाबत पावती को भी मोबाइल पर दिखाया जा सकता है।
इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि जिन नागरिकों ने ऑनलाइन बुकिंग करवाई है, उनकी टीकाकरण स्थिति को सही-सही सिस्टम में दर्ज कर लिया जाये। उनके सेंटर का नाम, समय, तिथि, आदि सिस्टम में दर्ज हो जायेगा। यह सुविधा केवल उन्हीं सेंटरों पर मिलेगी, जहां के लिये बुकिंग करवाई गई है। इससे फर्जी लोगों को दूर रखने और कोविन की सुगमता के बेजा इस्तेमाल को रोका जा सकेगा।
नागरिकों के लिये सलाह –
• सलाह दी जाती है कि सभी नागरिक अपनी अपॉइंटमेंट स्लिप और/या अपना पंजीकृत मोबाइल, जिस पर एसएमएस आया है, को अपने साथ रखें, ताकि टीकाकरण की प्रक्रिया को सही तौर पर दर्ज करने के लिये चार अंकों वाले सेक्योरिटी कोड की सहायता ली जा सके।
• यह भी सलाह दी जाती है कि सेक्योरिटी कोड को टीका लगाने वाले या कोड की पुष्टिकरण करने वाले को टीका लगाने से पहले बता दिया जाये। यह डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र बनाने के लिये जरूरी है, जो टीका लगने के बाद दिया जाता है।
• नागरिकों को टीका लगाने वाले व्यक्ति को सेक्योरिटी कोड देना होगा, ताकि सेक्योरिटी कोड के साथ टीकाकरण की पूरी प्रक्रिया दर्ज की जा सके। इसके बाद ही डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र मिलेगा।
• सारी प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जाने के बाद नागरिकों को एसएमएस भेजा जायेगा। पुष्टिकरण का यह एसएमएस इस बात का प्रमाण है कि टीकाकरण की प्रक्रिया सफलतापूर्वक पूरी हो गई और डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र बन गया है। अगर किसी को एसएमएस नहीं मिलता, तो उसे सम्बंधित टीकाकरण केंद्र से संपर्क करना चाहिये।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Vaccination Phase-3
A new Security Feature added to CoWIN digital platform
“4 digit security code” to Minimise Errors for ONLINE bookings/appointments operational from 8thMay 2021
07 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
It has been noticed in some instances that citizens that had booked their appointment for COVID vaccination through the CoWIN portal, but did not actually go for vaccination on the scheduled date, have received notification through SMS that a vaccine dose has been administered to them. Upon examination, it has been found to occur largely on account of the Vaccinator wrongly marking the citizen as vaccinated, i.e. an instance of a data entry error by the vaccinator.
In order to minimize such errors and the subsequent inconvenience caused to the citizens, the CoWIN system is introducing a new feature of “4 digit security code” in the CoWIN application from 8th May 2021. Now, after verification if the beneficiary has been found as eligible, before administering the vaccine dose, the verifier/vaccinator will ask beneficiary about his/her 4 digit code and then enter the same in the CoWIN system to correctly record the vaccination status.
This new feature will be applicable only for citizens who have done an online booking for a vaccination slot. The “4-digit security code” will be printed in the appointment acknowledgement slip and will not be known to the vaccinator. The four-digit code will also be sent in the confirmation SMS sent to beneficiary after successful booking of appointment. The Appointment Acknowledgement slip can also be saved and shown from the mobile.
This will ensure that, for such citizens who have booked an online appointment, the data entries regarding vaccination status of a citizen, are recorded correctly and only for those who book online appointment and avail the services at the center where they have booked the appointment. This will also reduce the opportunities of impersonation and wrongful use of flexibilities provided in CoWIN for facilitating vaccination coverage.
Advisory for citizens –
• It is advised that the citizens must carry a copy (digital or physical) of their appointment slip and/or the registered mobile phone with appointment confirmation SMS, so that the 4-digit security code can be furnished for easy completion of vaccination recording process.
• It is also advised that the security code may be furnished to verifier/vaccinator before the vaccine dose has been administered. This is important as the digital certificate would be generated after the vaccine dose administration.
• Citizen must provide the security code to the vaccinator as the digital certificate will be generated only after the vaccination record has been updated with the security code.
• Citizen should get a confirmation SMS after the process has been successfully completed. The confirmation SMS indicates that the vaccination process has been completed successfully and the digital certificate has been generated. If one does not get the confirmation SMS, one should get in touch with the vaccinator/ vaccination center in-charge.