Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Vaccination Phase-3
A new Security Feature added to CoWIN digital platform
“4 digit security code” to Minimise Errors for ONLINE bookings/appointments operational from 8thMay 2021
07 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
It has been noticed in some instances that citizens that had booked their appointment for COVID vaccination through the CoWIN portal, but did not actually go for vaccination on the scheduled date, have received notification through SMS that a vaccine dose has been administered to them. Upon examination, it has been found to occur largely on account of the Vaccinator wrongly marking the citizen as vaccinated, i.e. an instance of a data entry error by the vaccinator.
In order to minimize such errors and the subsequent inconvenience caused to the citizens, the CoWIN system is introducing a new feature of “4 digit security code” in the CoWIN application from 8th May 2021. Now, after verification if the beneficiary has been found as eligible, before administering the vaccine dose, the verifier/vaccinator will ask beneficiary about his/her 4 digit code and then enter the same in the CoWIN system to correctly record the vaccination status.
This new feature will be applicable only for citizens who have done an online booking for a vaccination slot. The “4-digit security code” will be printed in the appointment acknowledgement slip and will not be known to the vaccinator. The four-digit code will also be sent in the confirmation SMS sent to beneficiary after successful booking of appointment. The Appointment Acknowledgement slip can also be saved and shown from the mobile.
This will ensure that, for such citizens who have booked an online appointment, the data entries regarding vaccination status of a citizen, are recorded correctly and only for those who book online appointment and avail the services at the center where they have booked the appointment. This will also reduce the opportunities of impersonation and wrongful use of flexibilities provided in CoWIN for facilitating vaccination coverage.
Advisory for citizens –
• It is advised that the citizens must carry a copy (digital or physical) of their appointment slip and/or the registered mobile phone with appointment confirmation SMS, so that the 4-digit security code can be furnished for easy completion of vaccination recording process.
• It is also advised that the security code may be furnished to verifier/vaccinator before the vaccine dose has been administered. This is important as the digital certificate would be generated after the vaccine dose administration.
• Citizen must provide the security code to the vaccinator as the digital certificate will be generated only after the vaccination record has been updated with the security code.
• Citizen should get a confirmation SMS after the process has been successfully completed. The confirmation SMS indicates that the vaccination process has been completed successfully and the digital certificate has been generated. If one does not get the confirmation SMS, one should get in touch with the vaccinator/ vaccination center in-charge.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్ టీకా మూడో దశపై అప్‌డేట్‌
కోవిన్ డిజిటల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌కు కొత్త భద్రత చేర్చబడింది.
8, మే 2021 నుండి ఆన్‌లైన్ బుకింగ్‌లు / నియామకాల్లో లోపాలను తగ్గించడానికి “4 అంకెల భద్రతా కోడ్”
07 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిన్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా కొవిడ్‌ టీకా కోసం దరఖాస్తు చేసుకున్న కొంతమంది పౌరులు.. వాస్తవానికి షెడ్యూల్ చేసిన తేదీన టీకా కేంద్రానికి వెళ్ళలేదు. కానీ వారికి టీకా మోతాదు ఇవ్వబడిందని ఎస్‌ఎంస్‌ ద్వారా సందేశం వచ్చింది. దీనిపై పరిశీలన చేసిన తరువాత, వ్యాక్సినేటర్ పౌరుడిని టీకాలు వేసినట్లు తప్పుగా గుర్తించినందున ఇది ఎక్కువగా సంభవించినట్లు కనుగొనబడింది. ఉదాహరణకు టీకా డేటా ఎంట్రీ లోపం.
అటువంటి లోపాలను తగ్గించడానికి మరియు పౌరులకు వచ్చే అసౌకర్యాన్ని నివారించేందుకు కోవిన్ వ్యవస్థ 2021 మే 8 నుండి కోవిన్ అప్లికేషన్‌లో “4 అంకెల భద్రతా కోడ్”ను ఆప్షన్‌ను ప్రవేశపెడుతోంది. ఈ విధానంలో అర్హత కలిగిన లబ్ధిదారునికి టీకా మోతాదు ఇచ్చే ముందు, వెరిఫైయర్ / వ్యాక్సినేటర్ అతని / ఆమె 4 అంకెల కోడ్ గురించి లబ్ధిదారుని అడుగుతుంది మరియు టీకా స్థితిని సరిగ్గా రికార్డ్ చేయడానికి కోవిన్ వ్యవస్థలో అదే నమోదు చేస్తుంది.
టీకా స్లాట్ కోసం ఆన్‌లైన్ బుకింగ్ చేసిన పౌరులకు మాత్రమే ఈ క్రొత్త ఫీచర్ వర్తిస్తుంది. “4-అంకెల భద్రతా కోడ్” అపాయింట్‌మెంట్ రసీదు స్లిప్‌లో ముద్రించబడుతుంది మరియు వ్యాక్సినేటర్‌కు తెలియదు. అపాయింట్‌మెంట్ విజయవంతంగా బుక్ చేసిన తర్వాత లబ్ధిదారునికి పంపిన నిర్ధారణ ఎస్ఎంఎస్‌లో కూడా నాలుగు అంకెల కోడ్ పంపబడుతుంది. అపాయింట్‌మెంట్ రసీదు స్లిప్‌ను కూడా సేవ్ చేసి మొబైల్‌లో చూడవచ్చు.
ఆన్‌లైన్ అపాయింట్‌మెంట్ బుక్ చేసుకున్న అటువంటి పౌరులకు, పౌరుడి టీకా స్థితికి సంబంధించిన డేటా ఎంట్రీలు సరిగ్గా నమోదు చేయబడతాయని మరియు ఆన్‌లైన్ అపాయింట్‌మెంట్ బుక్ చేసుకునేవారికి మరియు వారు అపాయింట్‌మెంట్ బుక్ చేసుకున్న కేంద్రంలో సేవలను పొందేవారికి మాత్రమే ఇది నిర్ధారిస్తుంది. టీకా కవరేజీని సులభతరం చేయడానికి అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చిన కోవిన్‌లో లోపాల నివారణకు ఈ విధానం ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.
పౌరులకు సూచన -
* పౌరులు తమ అపాయింట్‌మెంట్ స్లిప్ మరియు / లేదా రిజిస్టర్డ్ మొబైల్ ఫోన్‌ను అపాయింట్‌మెంట్ కన్ఫర్మేషన్ ఎస్‌ఎంఎస్‌తో తీసుకెళ్లాలి. తద్వారా టీకా రికార్డింగ్ ప్రక్రియను సులభంగా పూర్తి చేయడానికి 4-అంకెల భద్రతా కోడ్‌ను అందించవచ్చు.
* టీకా మోతాదు ఇవ్వడానికి ముందు భద్రతా కోడ్‌ను వెరిఫైయర్ / వ్యాక్సినేటర్‌కు అందించాలి. టీకా మోతాదు అందించిన తర్వాత డిజిటల్ సర్టిఫికేట్ జారీ అవుతుంది కాబట్టి..ఇది చాలా ముఖ్యం.
* సెక్యూరిటీ కోడ్‌తో టీకా రికార్డు నవీకరించబడిన తర్వాతే డిజిటల్ సర్టిఫికేట్ ఉత్పత్తి అవుతుంది కాబట్టి పౌరుడు తప్పనిసరిగా టీకాలకు భద్రతా కోడ్‌ను అందించాలి.
* ప్రక్రియ విజయవంతంగా పూర్తయిన తర్వాత పౌరుడు నిర్ధారణ ఎస్‌ఎంస్‌ పొందాలి. టీకా ప్రక్రియ విజయవంతంగా పూర్తయిందని మరియు డిజిటల్ సర్టిఫికేట్ ఉత్పత్తి చేయబడిందని నిర్ధారణ ఎస్‌ఎంఎస్‌ సూచిస్తుంది. ఎవరికైనా నిర్ధారణ ఎస్ఎంఎస్ రాకపోతే వ్యాక్సినేటర్‌ లేదా వ్యాక్సిన్‌ కేంద్ర ఇన్‌ఛార్జిను సంప్రదించాలి.