Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Vaccination Phase-3
A new Security Feature added to CoWIN digital platform
“4 digit security code” to Minimise Errors for ONLINE bookings/appointments operational from 8thMay 2021
07 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
It has been noticed in some instances that citizens that had booked their appointment for COVID vaccination through the CoWIN portal, but did not actually go for vaccination on the scheduled date, have received notification through SMS that a vaccine dose has been administered to them. Upon examination, it has been found to occur largely on account of the Vaccinator wrongly marking the citizen as vaccinated, i.e. an instance of a data entry error by the vaccinator.
In order to minimize such errors and the subsequent inconvenience caused to the citizens, the CoWIN system is introducing a new feature of “4 digit security code” in the CoWIN application from 8th May 2021. Now, after verification if the beneficiary has been found as eligible, before administering the vaccine dose, the verifier/vaccinator will ask beneficiary about his/her 4 digit code and then enter the same in the CoWIN system to correctly record the vaccination status.
This new feature will be applicable only for citizens who have done an online booking for a vaccination slot. The “4-digit security code” will be printed in the appointment acknowledgement slip and will not be known to the vaccinator. The four-digit code will also be sent in the confirmation SMS sent to beneficiary after successful booking of appointment. The Appointment Acknowledgement slip can also be saved and shown from the mobile.
This will ensure that, for such citizens who have booked an online appointment, the data entries regarding vaccination status of a citizen, are recorded correctly and only for those who book online appointment and avail the services at the center where they have booked the appointment. This will also reduce the opportunities of impersonation and wrongful use of flexibilities provided in CoWIN for facilitating vaccination coverage.
Advisory for citizens –
• It is advised that the citizens must carry a copy (digital or physical) of their appointment slip and/or the registered mobile phone with appointment confirmation SMS, so that the 4-digit security code can be furnished for easy completion of vaccination recording process.
• It is also advised that the security code may be furnished to verifier/vaccinator before the vaccine dose has been administered. This is important as the digital certificate would be generated after the vaccine dose administration.
• Citizen must provide the security code to the vaccinator as the digital certificate will be generated only after the vaccination record has been updated with the security code.
• Citizen should get a confirmation SMS after the process has been successfully completed. The confirmation SMS indicates that the vaccination process has been completed successfully and the digital certificate has been generated. If one does not get the confirmation SMS, one should get in touch with the vaccinator/ vaccination center in-charge.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کے تیسرے مرحلے کی تازہ جانکاری
کوون ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم میں ایک نیا سکیورٹی فیچر جوڑا گیا
آن لائن خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے "4 ڈیجیٹ سکیورٹی کوڈ"
8 مئی 2021 سے آسانی سے ہوگی بکنگ / اپائنٹمنٹ
07 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
یہ بات نوٹس میں آئی ہے کہ کچھ شہریوں نے کوون پورٹل کے ذریعہ حفاظتی ٹیکے لگوانے کے لئے اندراج کرایا لیکن مقررہ دن ٹیکہ لگوانے نہیں جاسکے۔ ایسا ہونے پر بھی انہیں ایس ایم ایس مل جاتا ہے کہ ٹیکے کی خوراک انہیں دی جا چکی ہے۔ تحقیقات کرنے پر ، پتہ چلا کہ ٹیکہ کاری کرنے والوں کی غلطی کے سبب اس طرح کی غلط اطلاعات پھیل جاتی ہیں ، جبکہ اس شخص کو ٹیکہ نہیں لگا ہوتا ، یعنی ٹیکہ کرنے والے غلطی سے ایسے ڈاٹا ڈال دیتے ہیں۔
اس خامی کو دور کرنے اور شہریوں کو پریشانی سے بچانے کے لئے ، کوون سسٹم نے کوون ایپلی کیشن میں "چار ہندسوں والا سکیورٹی کوڈ" شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ، جو 8 مئی 2021 سے شروع ہوجائے گا۔ اب تصدیق کے بعد ، مستفیدین کو اگر ٹیکہ کاری کا اہل پایا جاتا ہے توویکسین لگوانے کے پہلے ، ٹیکہ لگانے والا شخص مستفیدین سے چار عددوالا سکیورٹی کوڈ پوچھے گا۔ اس کے بعد اس نمبر کو کوون سسٹم میں صحیح طریقے سے درج کردیا جائے گا۔
یہ نیا فیچر صرف ان لوگوں پر لاگو ہوگا جنہوں نے ویکسینیشن کے لئے آن لائن بکنگ کروائی ہے۔ کامیاب بکنگ کے بعد ، مستفیدین کو ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعہ چار ہندسوں والا سکیورٹی کوڈ بھیج دیا جائے گا۔ اپائنٹمنٹ سلپ کو محفوظ اورموبائل سے دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس سے یہ یقینی ہوگا کہ آن لائن بکنگ کروانے والے شہریوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کی صورتحال کو صحیح طریقے سے سسٹم میں درج کرلیا گیا۔ ان کے سینٹر کا نام ، وقت ، تاریخ ، وغیرہ سسٹم میں درج ہوجائے گا ۔ یہ سہولت صرف ان مراکز پر دستیاب ہوں گی جہاں کیلئے بکنگ کروائی گئی ہے۔ اس سے فرضی لوگوں کو دور رکھنے اور کوون کی رسائی کے ناجائز استعمال کو روکا جاسکے گا۔
شہریوں کے لئے مشورہ -
• یہ مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ تمام شہری اپنا اپائنٹمنٹ سلپ / یا اپنا رجسٹرڈ موبائل جس پر ایس ایم ایس بھیجا گیا ہے وہ اپنے ساتھ رکھیں ، تاکہ حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے عمل کو صحیح طور پر درج کرنے کیلئے چار ہندسوں کے سیکیورٹی کوڈ کی مدد لی جاسکے۔
• یہ بھی مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ سکیورٹی کوڈ کو ٹیکے لگانے والے یا کوڈ کی تصدیق کرنے والے کو ٹیکہ لگانے سے پہلے بتایا دیا جائے۔یہ ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ بنوانے کیلئے ضروری ہے ، جو ٹیکہ لگنے کے بعد دیا جاتا ہے۔
• شہریوں کو حفاظتی ٹیکے لگانے والے شخص کو سکیورٹی کوڈ دینا ہوگا ، تاکہ سکیورٹی کوڈ کے ساتھ حفاظتی ٹیکے لگانے کا سارا عمل ریکارڈ کیا جاسکے۔ تب ہی آپ کو ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ ملے گا۔
• سارا عمل مکمل ہونے کے بعد شہریوں کو ایس ایم ایس بھیجا جائے گا۔ تصدیق کایہ ایس ایم ایس اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ویکسی نیشن کا عمل کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوچکا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ بن گیا ہے۔ اگر کسی کو ایس ایم ایس نہیں موصول ہوتا ہے تو ، وہ متعلقہ ویکسی نیشن سنٹر سے رابطہ کریں۔
ش ح۔ ع ح ۔ رم
(U: 4272)