Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Vaccination Phase-3
A new Security Feature added to CoWIN digital platform
“4 digit security code” to Minimise Errors for ONLINE bookings/appointments operational from 8thMay 2021
07 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
It has been noticed in some instances that citizens that had booked their appointment for COVID vaccination through the CoWIN portal, but did not actually go for vaccination on the scheduled date, have received notification through SMS that a vaccine dose has been administered to them. Upon examination, it has been found to occur largely on account of the Vaccinator wrongly marking the citizen as vaccinated, i.e. an instance of a data entry error by the vaccinator.
In order to minimize such errors and the subsequent inconvenience caused to the citizens, the CoWIN system is introducing a new feature of “4 digit security code” in the CoWIN application from 8th May 2021. Now, after verification if the beneficiary has been found as eligible, before administering the vaccine dose, the verifier/vaccinator will ask beneficiary about his/her 4 digit code and then enter the same in the CoWIN system to correctly record the vaccination status.
This new feature will be applicable only for citizens who have done an online booking for a vaccination slot. The “4-digit security code” will be printed in the appointment acknowledgement slip and will not be known to the vaccinator. The four-digit code will also be sent in the confirmation SMS sent to beneficiary after successful booking of appointment. The Appointment Acknowledgement slip can also be saved and shown from the mobile.
This will ensure that, for such citizens who have booked an online appointment, the data entries regarding vaccination status of a citizen, are recorded correctly and only for those who book online appointment and avail the services at the center where they have booked the appointment. This will also reduce the opportunities of impersonation and wrongful use of flexibilities provided in CoWIN for facilitating vaccination coverage.
Advisory for citizens –
• It is advised that the citizens must carry a copy (digital or physical) of their appointment slip and/or the registered mobile phone with appointment confirmation SMS, so that the 4-digit security code can be furnished for easy completion of vaccination recording process.
• It is also advised that the security code may be furnished to verifier/vaccinator before the vaccine dose has been administered. This is important as the digital certificate would be generated after the vaccine dose administration.
• Citizen must provide the security code to the vaccinator as the digital certificate will be generated only after the vaccination record has been updated with the security code.
• Citizen should get a confirmation SMS after the process has been successfully completed. The confirmation SMS indicates that the vaccination process has been completed successfully and the digital certificate has been generated. If one does not get the confirmation SMS, one should get in touch with the vaccinator/ vaccination center in-charge.

হকশেল অমসুং য়াইফ-য়ুম্বাল মন্ত্রালয়
কোবিদ ভেক্সিনেসন ফেস-৩গী মতাংদা অপদেত
কোৱিন দিজিতেল প্লেতফোর্মদা অনৌবা সেক্যুরিতী ফিচর অমা হাপচিনখ্রে
ওনলাইন বূক্কিং তৌবদা/এপোইন্তমেন্তশিং লৌবদা শোইরিবশিং অসি হন্থনবা ২০২১গী মে ৮দগী “দিজিৎ ৪গী সেক্যুরিতী কোদ” শিজিন্নরগনি
07 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Imphal
কোৱিন পোর্তেলগী খুৎথাংদা কোবিদ ভেক্সিন কাপ্নবা এপোইন্তমেন্ত বূক তৌখ্রবা প্রজাশিংনা মখোয় মখোয়গী পীরিবা মতম অদুদা ভেক্সিন কাপ্পা তশেংনা চৎহৌদ্রবসু মখোয়দা ভেক্সিন দোজ অমা কাপখ্রে হায়না এস.এম.এস.গী খুৎথাংদা নোতিফিকেসন লাকখ্রে৷ কুপথনা নৈনরুবা মতমদা, ভেক্সিনেতর অদুনা সিতিজন অদু ভেক্সিন কাপখ্রে হায়না লান্না মার্ক তৌরম্বা (ভেক্সিনেতর অদুনা শোইনা দাতা মেনশিনলম্বা) থেংনখি৷
অসিগুম্বা অশোইবশিং অমসুং প্রজা মীয়ামনা থেংনরিবা খুদোং চাদবা অসি হন্থনবা, কোৱিন সিস্তেমনা ২০২১গী মে ৮দগী হৌদুনা কোৱিন এপ্লিকেসনদা “দিজিৎ ৪গী সেক্যুরিতী কোদ”কী অনৌবা ফিচর অমা হাপচিল্লগনি৷ ভেক্সিনেসন স্তেতস অদু চুম্না রোকোর্দ তৌনবা হৌজিক্তি ভেরিফিকেসন তৌরবা মতুংদা করিগুম্বা বেনিফিসরী অদু ইলিজিবল ওইরম্বা তারবদি মীওই অদুদা ভেক্সিন দোজ কাপত্রিঙৈ মমাংদা ভেরিফাইয়র/ ভেক্সিনেতর অদুনা মীওই অদুগী দিজিৎ ৪গী কোদ অদু হংলগনি অমসুং হায়রিবা কোদ অদুমক কোৱিন সিস্তেমদা মেনশিল্লগনি৷
মসিগী অনৌবা ফিচর অসি ভেক্সিনেসন স্লোত অমগীদমক ওনলাইন বূক্কিং তৌখ্রবা প্রজাশিং খক্তগী ওইনা এপ্লিকেবল ওইরগনি৷ “দিজিৎ ৪গী সেক্যুরিতী কোদ” অদু এপোইন্তমেন্ত একনোলেজমেন্ত স্লিপতা নমথোক্লগনি অমসুং কোদ অদু ভেক্সিনেতর অদুদা খঙহল্লোইদবনি৷ এপোইন্তমেন্ত অদু মাই পাক্না বূক্কিং তৌরবা মতুংদা বেনিফিসরী অদুদা কনফর্মেসন এস.এম.এস.কা লোইননা দিজিৎ মরিগী কোদ অদুসু থারক্লগনি৷ এপোইন্তমেন্ত একনোলেজমেন্ত স্লিপ অদু মোবাইলদসু সেব তৌবা অমসুং উৎপা য়াগনি৷
প্রজাশিংদা খঙহনবা
• ভেক্সিনেসন রোকোর্দিং প্রোসেস অদু য়াম্না লাইনা মপুং ফানা পাংথোক্ননবগীদমক দিজিৎ-৪গী সেক্যুরিতী কোদ অদু পীবা য়ানবা প্রজাশিংনা মখোয় মখোয়গী এপোইন্তমেন্ত স্লিপকী কোপী অমা শুংশোই শোইদনা পুরক্কদবনি অমসুং নত্রগা এপোইন্তমেন্ত কনফর্মেসন এস.এম.এস.কা লোইননা রেজিস্তর তৌরবা মোবাইল নম্বর অদু পুরক্কদবনি হায়না খঙহনখ্রে৷
• ভেক্সিন দোজ অদু কাপত্রিঙৈ মমাংদা ভেরিফাইয়র/ভেক্সিনেতর অদুদা সেক্যুরিতী কোদ অদু উৎপা য়াই হায়নসু খঙহনখ্রে৷ ভেক্সিন দোজ কাপ্লবা মতুংদা দিজিতেল সর্তিফিকেৎ অদু পীগদবনা মরম ওইদুনা মসি য়াম্না মরু ওইবা শরুক অমনি৷
• ভেক্সিনেসন রোকোর্দ অদু সেক্যুরিতী কোদকা লোইননা অপদেত তৌরবা মতম খক্তদা দিজিতেল সর্তিফিকেৎ পীগদবনা মরম ওইদুনা প্রজাশিংনা ভেক্সিনেতর অদুদা সেক্যুরিতী কোদ অদু শুংশোই শোইদনা পীশিনবিগদবনি৷
• প্রোসেস অদু মপুং ফানা লোইরবা মতুংদা প্রজাশিংনা কনফর্মেসন এস.এম.এস. অমা ফংলগনি৷ কনফর্মেসন এস.এম.এস. অদুনা ভেক্সিনেসন তৌবগী প্রোসেস অদু মাই পাক্না চত্থখ্রে অমসুং দিজিতেল সর্তিফিকেৎ অদু পীখ্রে হায়বা অসি তাক্কনি৷ কনাগুম্বা মীওই অমনা কনফর্মেসন এস.এম.এস. অসি ফংদবা তারবদি, মীওই অদুনা ভেক্সিনেতর/ভেক্সিনেসন সেন্তর ইন-চার্জ অদুগা পাউ ফাওনবিয়ু৷