Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Vaccination Phase-3
A new Security Feature added to CoWIN digital platform
“4 digit security code” to Minimise Errors for ONLINE bookings/appointments operational from 8thMay 2021
07 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
It has been noticed in some instances that citizens that had booked their appointment for COVID vaccination through the CoWIN portal, but did not actually go for vaccination on the scheduled date, have received notification through SMS that a vaccine dose has been administered to them. Upon examination, it has been found to occur largely on account of the Vaccinator wrongly marking the citizen as vaccinated, i.e. an instance of a data entry error by the vaccinator.
In order to minimize such errors and the subsequent inconvenience caused to the citizens, the CoWIN system is introducing a new feature of “4 digit security code” in the CoWIN application from 8th May 2021. Now, after verification if the beneficiary has been found as eligible, before administering the vaccine dose, the verifier/vaccinator will ask beneficiary about his/her 4 digit code and then enter the same in the CoWIN system to correctly record the vaccination status.
This new feature will be applicable only for citizens who have done an online booking for a vaccination slot. The “4-digit security code” will be printed in the appointment acknowledgement slip and will not be known to the vaccinator. The four-digit code will also be sent in the confirmation SMS sent to beneficiary after successful booking of appointment. The Appointment Acknowledgement slip can also be saved and shown from the mobile.
This will ensure that, for such citizens who have booked an online appointment, the data entries regarding vaccination status of a citizen, are recorded correctly and only for those who book online appointment and avail the services at the center where they have booked the appointment. This will also reduce the opportunities of impersonation and wrongful use of flexibilities provided in CoWIN for facilitating vaccination coverage.
Advisory for citizens –
• It is advised that the citizens must carry a copy (digital or physical) of their appointment slip and/or the registered mobile phone with appointment confirmation SMS, so that the 4-digit security code can be furnished for easy completion of vaccination recording process.
• It is also advised that the security code may be furnished to verifier/vaccinator before the vaccine dose has been administered. This is important as the digital certificate would be generated after the vaccine dose administration.
• Citizen must provide the security code to the vaccinator as the digital certificate will be generated only after the vaccination record has been updated with the security code.
• Citizen should get a confirmation SMS after the process has been successfully completed. The confirmation SMS indicates that the vaccination process has been completed successfully and the digital certificate has been generated. If one does not get the confirmation SMS, one should get in touch with the vaccinator/ vaccination center in-charge.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിൻ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിൽ പുതിയ സുരക്ഷാ സവിശേഷത ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി
07 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 07, 2021
കോവിൻ പോർട്ടൽ വഴി കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷനായി അപ്പോയിന്റ്മെന്റ് ബുക്ക് ചെയ്ത, എന്നാൽ നിശ്ചിത തീയതിയിൽ വാക്സിനേഷനായി പോകാതിരുന്നവർക്ക് ഒരു ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയതായി ചില സന്ദർഭങ്ങളിൽ എസ്എംഎസിലൂടെ അറിയിപ്പ് ലഭിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. വാക്സിനേറ്റർ, നിശ്ചിത വ്യക്തിക്ക് വാക്സിനേഷൻ നൽകി എന്ന് തെറ്റായി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയതിനാലാണ് ഇത് സംഭവിച്ചതെന്ന് പരിശോധനയിൽ കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അത്തരം പിശകുകൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന്, 2021 മെയ് 8 മുതൽ കോവിൻ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഒരു “4 അക്ക സുരക്ഷാ കോഡ്” അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഇനി മുതൽ പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം ഗുണഭോക്താവ് വാക്സിൻ എടുക്കാൻ യോഗ്യനാണെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തിയ ശേഷം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് നൽകുന്നതിനുമുമ്പ്, വെരിഫയർ/വാക്സിനേറ്റർ ഗുണഭോക്താവിനോട് അവരുടെ 4 അക്ക കോഡിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ചോദിക്കുകയും വാക്സിനേഷൻ നില ശരിയായി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് കോവിൻ സിസ്റ്റത്തിൽ അത് ചേർക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
വാക്സിനേഷൻ സ്ലോട്ടിനായി ഓൺലൈൻ ബുക്കിംഗ് നടത്തിയവർക്ക് മാത്രമേ ഈ പുതിയ സവിശേഷത ബാധകമാകൂ. അപ്പോയിന്റ്മെന്റ് അക്നോളജ്മെന്റ് സ്ലിപ്പിൽ അച്ചടിക്കുന്ന “4 അക്ക സുരക്ഷാ കോഡ്” വാക്സിനേറ്റർക്ക് അറിയാൻ കഴിയില്ല. അപ്പോയിന്റ്മെന്റ് വിജയകരമായി ബുക്ക് ചെയ്തതിനുശേഷം ഗുണഭോക്താവിന് അയക്കുന്ന സ്ഥിരീകരണ എസ്എംഎസിലും ഈ കോഡ് ഉണ്ടാകും.
പൗരന്മാർക്കുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ:
• പൗരന്മാർ അവരുടെ അപ്പോയിന്റ്മെന്റ് സ്ലിപ്പിന്റെ ഒരു പകർപ്പ് (ഡിജിറ്റൽ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഫിസിക്കൽ) കൂടാതെ/അല്ലെങ്കിൽ അപ്പോയിന്റ്മെന്റ് സ്ഥിരീകരണ SMS ഉള്ള രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത മൊബൈൽ ഫോണും കൈവശം വയ്ക്കണമെന്ന് നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.
• വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് നൽകുന്നതിനുമുമ്പ് സുരക്ഷാ കോഡ് വെരിഫയർ/വാക്സിനേറ്ററിന് നൽകണം
• വാക്സിനേഷൻപ്രക്രിയ വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ ശേഷം പൗരന് ഒരു സ്ഥിരീകരണ SMS ലഭിക്കും. വാക്സിനേഷൻ പ്രക്രിയ വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയതായും ഡിജിറ്റൽ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സൃഷ്ടിച്ചതായും ഈ സ്ഥിരീകരണ SMS സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. സ്ഥിരീകരണ SMS ലഭിച്ചില്ലെങ്കിൽ‌, ആ വ്യക്തി, വാക്സിനേറ്റർ‌/വാക്സിനേഷൻ‌ സെന്റർ‌ ഇൻ‌ചാർ‌ജുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെടേണ്ടതാണ്.