Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre continues to Effectively and Promptly Allocate and Deliver COVID-19 Aid received from Global Community to States/UTs
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 16.49 Crore as the Nationwide Vaccination Drive expands
More than 11.8 Lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated under Phase-3 of Vaccination Drive
On a steady streak, over 3.31 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
One-fourth of Total Active Cases concentrated in only 10 districts
07 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Global Community has been extending a helping hand in supporting efforts of India to meet the challenges and requirements of the unprecedented surge in the number of COVID19 cases in the second wave of the global pandemic. Government of India has ensured the global aid is being effectively & promptly allocated, and dispatched to States and UTs. This is an ongoing exercise. The aim is to extend all support and assistance through various means and measures to strengthen the States’ and UTs’ efforts during this critical phase.
On the other hand, the cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 16.49 Cr today as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive expands further.
11,80,798 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 30 States and UTs. These are A&N Islands (330), Andhra Pradesh (16), Assam (220), Bihar (284), Chandigarh (2), Chhattisgarh (1,026), Delhi (1,83,679), Goa (741), Gujarat (2,24,109), Haryana (1,69,409), Himachal Pradesh (14), Jammu and Kashmir (21,249), Jharkhand (77), Karnataka (7,068), Kerala (22), Ladakh (86), Madhya Pradesh (9,823), Maharashtra (2,15,274), Meghalaya (2), Nagaland (2), Odisha (28,327), Puducherry (1), Punjab (2,187), Rajasthan (2,18,795), Tamil Nadu (8,419), Telangana (440), Tripura (2), Uttar Pradesh (86,420), Uttarakhand (17) and West Bengal (2,757).
Cumulatively, 16,49,73,058 vaccine doses have been administered through 24,11,300 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 95,01,643 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 63,92,248 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,37,64,363 FLWs (1stdose), 75,39,007FLWs (2nddose), 11,80,798 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1st dose), 5,33,28,112 1st dose beneficiaries and 1,35,91,594 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 5,43,12,908 1st dose) and 53,62,385 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
1st Dose
95,01,643
2nd Dose
63,92,248
FLWs
1st Dose
1,37,64,363
2nd Dose
75,39,007
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
11,80,798
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,43,12,908
2nd Dose
53,62,385
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,33,28,112
2nd Dose
1,35,91,594
Total
16,49,73,058
Ten states account for 66.84% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 23 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-111 of the vaccination drive (6th May, 2021), 23,70,298 vaccine doses were given. Across 18,938 sessions, 10,60,064 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 13,10,234 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 6th May, 2021 (Day-111)
HCWs
1stDose
19,925
2ndDose
37,117
FLWs
1stDose
99,336
2nd Dose
1,09,909
18-44 years
1st Dose
2,67,054
45 to 60 years
1stDose
4,73,186
2nd Dose
5,04,194
Over 60 years
1stDose
2,00,563
2nd Dose
6,59,014
Total Achievement
1stDose
10,60,064
2ndDose
13,10,234
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,76,12,351 today. The National Recovery Rate is 81.95%.
3,31,507 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 72.47% of the new recoveries.
4,14,188 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Bihar, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan report 71.81% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 62,194. It is followed by Karnataka with 49,058 while Kerala reported 42,464 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 36,45,164. It now comprises 16.96% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 78,766 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve States cumulatively account for 81.04% of India’s total Active Cases.
Ten districts account for 25% of the total active cases in the country.
Active cases constitute 16.96% of the total cases while Recoveries are more than 81.95%.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.09%.
3,915 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 74.48% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (853). Uttar Pradesh follows with 350 daily deaths.
Four States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT) and Mizoram.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആഗോള സമൂഹത്തിൽ നിന്നും ലഭിച്ച കോവിഡ് 19 സഹായങ്ങൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും വേഗത്തിലും ഫലപ്രദമായും വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നത് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് തുടരുന്നു.
വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 16. 49 കോടിയിലധികം വാക്സിൻ ഇതുവരെ നൽകി
വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിലെ മൂന്നാംഘട്ടത്തിൽ 18- 44 വയസ്സ് പ്രായമുള്ള 11.8 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലെ വർധന തുടരുന്നു, കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 3.31 ലക്ഷം പേർക്ക് രോഗം ഭേദമായി
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള ആകെ രോഗികളിൽ നാലിൽ ഒന്നു പേരും 10 ജില്ലകളിൽ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു
07 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആഗോള മഹാമാരിയുടെ രണ്ടാം തരംഗത്തിൽ അനിതരസാധാരണമായി ഉണ്ടായ രോഗപ്പകർച്ച യിൽ,വെല്ലുവിളികളും ആവശ്യങ്ങളും നേരിടുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യ നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് ആഗോള സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ പിന്തുണ തുടരുന്നു. ആഗോള സഹായങ്ങൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും ഫലപ്രദമായും വേഗത്തിലും വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നു. ഇതൊരു തുടർപ്രക്രിയയാണ്. ഗുരുതര ഘട്ടത്തിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും വിവിധ മാർഗങ്ങളിലൂടെ സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ സഹായങ്ങളും എത്തിക്കുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം.
രാജ്യവ്യാപക കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ മൂന്നാംഘട്ടം വിപുലപ്പെടുത്തിയതോടെ രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ നൽകിയ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്ന് 16.49 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു. 30 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ /കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ 18 -44 വയസ്സ് വിഭാഗത്തിലുള്ള 11,80,798 പേർ ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. ആൻഡമാൻ& നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകൾ (330), ആന്ധ്ര പ്രദേശ് (16), ആസാം (220),ബീഹാർ(284), ചണ്ഡീഗഡ് (2),ചത്തീസ്ഗഡ് (1,026),ഡൽഹി(1,83,679), ഗോവ (741), ഗുജറാത്ത് (2,24,109), ഹരിയാന(1,69,409), ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ് (14), ജമ്മു കാശ്മീർ (21,249), ഝാർഖണ്ഡ് (77), കർണാടക (7,068), കേരളം (22), ലഡാക്ക് (86),മധ്യപ്രദേശ്(9,823), മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര (2,15,274),മേഘാലയ(2), നാഗാലാൻഡ് (2), ഒഡിഷ (28,327), പുതുച്ചേരി (1), പഞ്ചാബ് (2,187), രാജസ്ഥാൻ(2,18,795), തമിഴ്നാട് (8,419), തെലങ്കാന (440), ത്രിപുര(2), ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്(86,420), ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ് (17) പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ (17) എന്നിവയാണവ
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ആകെ 16കോടിയിലധികം കോവിഡ് 19 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ ഇന്ന് വരെ നൽകി.
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കണക്കുപ്രകാരം 24,11,300 സെഷനുകളിലായി 16,49,73,058 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
ഇതിൽ 95,01,643 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ്), 63,92,248 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് ),1,37,64,363 മുന്നണിപ്പോരാളികൾ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ് ), 75,39,00 മുന്നണി പ്രവർത്തകർ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ്), 18-45 വയസ്സ് ഉള്ള 11,80,798 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ
( ആദ്യ ഡോസ് ),45-60പ്രായമുള്ളവർ 5,43,12,908 പേർ (ആദ്യ ഡോസ് ),53,62,385 ( രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് ),60 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള 5,33,28,112 ( ആദ്യ ഡോസ്), 1,35,91,594 (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ്) ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തെ ഇതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകളിൽ 66.84% വും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 23 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി.
വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ 111-മത്ദിവസം ( മെയ് 6 ) 23,70,298 ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഇതിൽ 10,60,064 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു.13,10,234 പേർ രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് വാക്സിനും സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുരെ 1,76,12,351 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി. 81.95%ആണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 3,31,507 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി. പുതിയ രോഗ മുക്തരിൽ 72.47 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽനിന്നും.
രാജ്യത്ത് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 4,14,188 പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, , കർണാടക, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്,ഡൽഹി, കേരളം , ബീഹാർ, പശ്ചിമബംഗാൾ, തമിഴ്നാട്, ആന്ധ്ര പ്രദേശ്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ എന്നീ 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്പു തിയ രോഗികളുടെ 71.81% വും.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ - 62,194. കർണാടകയിൽ 49,058 പേർക്കും കേരളത്തിൽ 42,464പേർക്കും പുതുതായി രോഗം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 36,45,164. ആയി. ഇത് രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 16.96 %ആണ് . കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 78,766 പേരുടെ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ 81.04% വും 12 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ.
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ 25 % പേരും പത്ത് ജില്ലകളിൽ.
ദേശീയതലത്തിൽ മരണനിരക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞ് നിലവിൽ 1.09% ആയി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 3,915 മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. ഇവയിൽ 74.48% വും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം- 853. ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിൽ350 പേരുടെയും മരണം കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 4 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു കോവിഡ് മരണവും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ല. ദാദ്ര& നഗർ ഹവേലി, ദാമൻ& ദിയു, അരുണാചൽപ്രദേശ്, ലഡാക്ക്, മിസോറാം എന്നിവയാണവ