Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre continues to Effectively and Promptly Allocate and Deliver COVID-19 Aid received from Global Community to States/UTs
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 16.49 Crore as the Nationwide Vaccination Drive expands
More than 11.8 Lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated under Phase-3 of Vaccination Drive
On a steady streak, over 3.31 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
One-fourth of Total Active Cases concentrated in only 10 districts
07 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Global Community has been extending a helping hand in supporting efforts of India to meet the challenges and requirements of the unprecedented surge in the number of COVID19 cases in the second wave of the global pandemic. Government of India has ensured the global aid is being effectively & promptly allocated, and dispatched to States and UTs. This is an ongoing exercise. The aim is to extend all support and assistance through various means and measures to strengthen the States’ and UTs’ efforts during this critical phase.
On the other hand, the cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 16.49 Cr today as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive expands further.
11,80,798 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 30 States and UTs. These are A&N Islands (330), Andhra Pradesh (16), Assam (220), Bihar (284), Chandigarh (2), Chhattisgarh (1,026), Delhi (1,83,679), Goa (741), Gujarat (2,24,109), Haryana (1,69,409), Himachal Pradesh (14), Jammu and Kashmir (21,249), Jharkhand (77), Karnataka (7,068), Kerala (22), Ladakh (86), Madhya Pradesh (9,823), Maharashtra (2,15,274), Meghalaya (2), Nagaland (2), Odisha (28,327), Puducherry (1), Punjab (2,187), Rajasthan (2,18,795), Tamil Nadu (8,419), Telangana (440), Tripura (2), Uttar Pradesh (86,420), Uttarakhand (17) and West Bengal (2,757).
Cumulatively, 16,49,73,058 vaccine doses have been administered through 24,11,300 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 95,01,643 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 63,92,248 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,37,64,363 FLWs (1stdose), 75,39,007FLWs (2nddose), 11,80,798 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1st dose), 5,33,28,112 1st dose beneficiaries and 1,35,91,594 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 5,43,12,908 1st dose) and 53,62,385 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
1st Dose
95,01,643
2nd Dose
63,92,248
FLWs
1st Dose
1,37,64,363
2nd Dose
75,39,007
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
11,80,798
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,43,12,908
2nd Dose
53,62,385
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,33,28,112
2nd Dose
1,35,91,594
Total
16,49,73,058
Ten states account for 66.84% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 23 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-111 of the vaccination drive (6th May, 2021), 23,70,298 vaccine doses were given. Across 18,938 sessions, 10,60,064 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 13,10,234 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 6th May, 2021 (Day-111)
HCWs
1stDose
19,925
2ndDose
37,117
FLWs
1stDose
99,336
2nd Dose
1,09,909
18-44 years
1st Dose
2,67,054
45 to 60 years
1stDose
4,73,186
2nd Dose
5,04,194
Over 60 years
1stDose
2,00,563
2nd Dose
6,59,014
Total Achievement
1stDose
10,60,064
2ndDose
13,10,234
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,76,12,351 today. The National Recovery Rate is 81.95%.
3,31,507 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 72.47% of the new recoveries.
4,14,188 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Bihar, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan report 71.81% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 62,194. It is followed by Karnataka with 49,058 while Kerala reported 42,464 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 36,45,164. It now comprises 16.96% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 78,766 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve States cumulatively account for 81.04% of India’s total Active Cases.
Ten districts account for 25% of the total active cases in the country.
Active cases constitute 16.96% of the total cases while Recoveries are more than 81.95%.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.09%.
3,915 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 74.48% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (853). Uttar Pradesh follows with 350 daily deaths.
Four States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT) and Mizoram.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విదేశీ కోవిడ్ సహాయాన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు సమర్థంగా పంపిణీ చేస్తున్న కేంద్రం
భారత్ లో ఇప్పటిదాకా 16.49 కోట్ల కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
మూడో దశ కింద 18-44 వయోవర్గానికి 11.8 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకాలు
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న బాధితులలో నాలుగోవంతు మంది 10 జిల్లాల్లోనే
07 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Hyderabad
గత కొద్ది వారాలుగా దేశంలో కోవిడ్ వ్యాధిగ్రస్తుల సంఖ్య అనూహ్యంగా పెరిగింది. రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసుల సంఖ్య, మరణాల సంఖ్య
ఇలా ఒక్క సారిగ పెరగటంతో అనేక రాష్ట్రాలలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలమీద వత్తిడి పెరిగి లోటు ఏర్పడింది. వసుధైవ కుటుంబకమ్
నినాదాన్ని అనుసరిస్తూ ప్రపంచదేశాలు ఈ కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారిమీద పొరాడుతున్న భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి సహాయ హస్తం అందిస్తూ వస్తున్నాయి. ఇది నిరవధికంగా కొనసాగే ప్రక్రియ. ఈ క్లిష్ట సమయంలో ఈ విధంగా అందిన సహాయాన్ని వివిధ మార్గాల ద్వారా అన్ని అవసరమున్న రాష్ట్రాలకూ, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకూ పంపటమే కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యం.
మరోవైపు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మూడో దశ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కూడా మొదలుకాగా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 16.49 కోట్లు దాటింది. మూడో దశలో భాగంగా 18-44 వయో వర్గం వారికి టీకాలు మొదలుకాగా 30 రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన 11,80,798 మంది లబ్ధిదారులు మొదటి డోస్ తీసుకున్నారు. ఈ రాష్ట్రాల్లో అండమాన్, నికోబార్ దీవులు (330), ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్(16), అస్సాం (220), బీహార్ (284), చండీగఢ్ (2), చత్తీస్ గఢ్ (1,026), ఢిల్లీ (1,83,679), గోవా (741), గుజరాత్ (2,24,109), హర్యానా(1,69,409), హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ (14), జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్ (21,249), జార్ఖండ్ (77), కర్నాటక (7,068), కేరళ (22), లద్దాఖ్ (86), మధ్యప్రదేశ్ (9,823), మహారాష్ట్ర (2,15,274), మేఘాలయ (2), నాగాలాండ్ (2), ఒడిశా (28,327), పుదుచ్చేరి (1), పంజాబ్ (2,187), రాజస్థాన్ (2,18,795), తమిళనాడు (8,419), తెలంగాణ (440), త్రిపుర (2), ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ (86,420), ఉత్తరాఖండ్ (17) పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ (2,757) ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం మొత్తం 24,11,300 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 16,49,73,058 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఇందులో అఅరోగ్యసిన్నంది అందుకున్న 95,01,643 మొదటి డోసులు, 63,92,248 రెండో డోసులు, కోవిడ్ యోధులు తీసుకున్న 1,37,64,363 మొదటి డోసులు, 75,39,007 రెండో డోసులు, 18-45 వయోవర్గంవారి 11,80,798 మొదటి డోసులు, 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారి 5,33,28,112 మొదటి డోసులు, 1,35,91,594 రెండో డోసులు, 45-60 వయోవర్గం వారి 5,43,12,908 మొదటి డోసులు, 53,62,385 రెండో డోసులు ఉన్నాయి. .
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
1వ డోస్
95,01,643
2వ డోస్
63,92,248
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
1వ డోస్
1,37,64,363
2వ డోస్
75,39,007
18-44 వయోవర్గం
1వ డోస్
11,80,798
45 - 60 వయోవర్గం
1వ డోస్
5,43,12,908
2వ డోస్
53,62,385
60 పైబడ్డవారు
1వ డోస్
5,33,28,112
2వ డోస్
1,35,91,594
మొత్తం
16,49,73,058
ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన టీకాలలో పదు రాష్ట్రాలదే 66.84% వాటా ఉండటం గమనార్హం.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 23 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మొదలైన 111వ రోజైన మే 6న 23,70,298 టీకాలివ్వగా 18,938 శిబిరాల్లో 10,60,064 మంది మొదటి డోస్, 13,10,234 మంది రెండో డోస్ తీసుకున్నారు.
తేదీ : మే 6, 2021 (111వ రోజు)
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
1వ డోస్
19,925
2వ డోస్
37,117
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
1వ డోస్
99,336
2వ డోస్
1,09,909
18-44 వయోవర్గం
1వ డోస్
2,67,054
45 -60 వయోవర్గం
1వ డోస్
4,73,186
2వ డోస్
5,04,194
60 పైబడ్డవారు
1వ డోస్
2,00,563
2వ డోస్
6,59,014
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
10,60,064
2వ డోస్
13,10,234
దేశంలో కోవిడ్ నుంచి కోలుకొని బైటపడ వారు 1,76,12,351 కాగా, జాతీయ స్థాయి కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 81.95%.
గత 24 గంటలలో 3,31,507 మంది కోలుకోగా అందులో 72.47% వాటా పది రాష్ట్రాలదే కావటం గమనార్హం.
తాజాగా గత 24 గంటలలో 4,14,188 కోవిడ్ కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. అందులో పది రాష్ట్రాలు – మహారాష్ట్ర, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఢిల్లీ, కర్నాటక, కేరళ, బీహార్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, తమిళనాడు, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్ లలో 71.81% కొత్త కేసులున్నాయి. మహారాష్టలో అత్యధికంగా ఒక్క రోజులో 62,194కేసులు రాగా కర్నాటకలో 49,058, కేరళలో 42,464 వచ్చాయి. .
దేశంలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 36,45,164 కు చేరుకోగా, ఇది ఇప్పటిదాకా నమోదైన పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 16.96%. గత 24 గంటలలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కెసుల సంఖ్య 78,766 పెరుగుదల నమోదు చేసుకుంది. ఇందులో 81.04% వాటా 12 రాష్ట్రాలదే.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులలో 25% వాటా పది జిల్లాలదే కావటం గమనార్హం.
మొత్తం కేసులలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి వాటా 16.96% కాగా మొత్తం కేసులలో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 81.95%.
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోవిడ్ మరణాల శాతం క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ 1.09% చేరింది. గత 24 గంటలలో 3,915 కోవిడ్ మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. అందులో 74.48% పది రాష్ట్రాలది కాగా మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా ఒక్క రోజులో 853 మంది, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లో 350 మంది చనిపోయారు
గత 24 గంటలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల సంఖ్య నాలుగు ఉండగా అవి: డామన్-డయ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలి, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, లద్దాఖ్, మిజోరం .