Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre continues to Effectively and Promptly Allocate and Deliver COVID-19 Aid received from Global Community to States/UTs
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 16.49 Crore as the Nationwide Vaccination Drive expands
More than 11.8 Lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated under Phase-3 of Vaccination Drive
On a steady streak, over 3.31 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
One-fourth of Total Active Cases concentrated in only 10 districts
07 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Global Community has been extending a helping hand in supporting efforts of India to meet the challenges and requirements of the unprecedented surge in the number of COVID19 cases in the second wave of the global pandemic. Government of India has ensured the global aid is being effectively & promptly allocated, and dispatched to States and UTs. This is an ongoing exercise. The aim is to extend all support and assistance through various means and measures to strengthen the States’ and UTs’ efforts during this critical phase.
On the other hand, the cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 16.49 Cr today as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive expands further.
11,80,798 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 30 States and UTs. These are A&N Islands (330), Andhra Pradesh (16), Assam (220), Bihar (284), Chandigarh (2), Chhattisgarh (1,026), Delhi (1,83,679), Goa (741), Gujarat (2,24,109), Haryana (1,69,409), Himachal Pradesh (14), Jammu and Kashmir (21,249), Jharkhand (77), Karnataka (7,068), Kerala (22), Ladakh (86), Madhya Pradesh (9,823), Maharashtra (2,15,274), Meghalaya (2), Nagaland (2), Odisha (28,327), Puducherry (1), Punjab (2,187), Rajasthan (2,18,795), Tamil Nadu (8,419), Telangana (440), Tripura (2), Uttar Pradesh (86,420), Uttarakhand (17) and West Bengal (2,757).
Cumulatively, 16,49,73,058 vaccine doses have been administered through 24,11,300 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 95,01,643 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 63,92,248 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,37,64,363 FLWs (1stdose), 75,39,007FLWs (2nddose), 11,80,798 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1st dose), 5,33,28,112 1st dose beneficiaries and 1,35,91,594 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 5,43,12,908 1st dose) and 53,62,385 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
1st Dose
95,01,643
2nd Dose
63,92,248
FLWs
1st Dose
1,37,64,363
2nd Dose
75,39,007
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
11,80,798
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,43,12,908
2nd Dose
53,62,385
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,33,28,112
2nd Dose
1,35,91,594
Total
16,49,73,058
Ten states account for 66.84% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 23 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-111 of the vaccination drive (6th May, 2021), 23,70,298 vaccine doses were given. Across 18,938 sessions, 10,60,064 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 13,10,234 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 6th May, 2021 (Day-111)
HCWs
1stDose
19,925
2ndDose
37,117
FLWs
1stDose
99,336
2nd Dose
1,09,909
18-44 years
1st Dose
2,67,054
45 to 60 years
1stDose
4,73,186
2nd Dose
5,04,194
Over 60 years
1stDose
2,00,563
2nd Dose
6,59,014
Total Achievement
1stDose
10,60,064
2ndDose
13,10,234
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,76,12,351 today. The National Recovery Rate is 81.95%.
3,31,507 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 72.47% of the new recoveries.
4,14,188 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Bihar, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan report 71.81% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 62,194. It is followed by Karnataka with 49,058 while Kerala reported 42,464 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 36,45,164. It now comprises 16.96% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 78,766 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve States cumulatively account for 81.04% of India’s total Active Cases.
Ten districts account for 25% of the total active cases in the country.
Active cases constitute 16.96% of the total cases while Recoveries are more than 81.95%.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.09%.
3,915 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 74.48% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (853). Uttar Pradesh follows with 350 daily deaths.
Four States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT) and Mizoram.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारला जागतिक समुदायाकडून मिळालेल्या कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक मदत सामुग्रीचे राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना प्रभावी वितरण
राष्ट्रव्यापी लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या विस्तारामुळे भारताचे एकूण लसीकरण 16.49 कोटी पेक्षा अधिक
लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या टप्पा -3 अंतर्गत 18 ते 44 वयोगटातील 11.8 लाखाहून अधिक लाभार्थीचे लसीकरण
गेल्या 24 तासांत 3.31 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त रुग्ण बरे झाले
एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णांपैकी एक चतुर्थांश रुग्ण केवळ 10 राज्यांमध्ये एकवटले आहेत
07 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड 19 महामारीच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेत रुग्णसंख्येतील अभूतपूर्व वाढीची आव्हाने आणि गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी भारताच्या प्रयत्नांना मदत करण्यासाठी जागतिक समुदायाने मदतीचा हात पुढे केला आहे. भारत सरकारने सुनिश्चित केले आहे की राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जागतिक मदत प्रभावीपणे आणि त्वरित वितरित केली जाईल. या महत्वपूर्ण टप्प्यात राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रयत्नांना बळ देण्यासाठी विविध माध्ममे आणि उपाययोजनांद्वारे सर्व मदत आणि सहाय्य पुरवणे हे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
तर दुसरीकडे, देशव्यापी लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या टप्पा -3 मध्ये आणखी विस्तार होत असल्याने देशभरात देण्यात आलेल्या लसींच्या मात्रांची एकूण संख्या आज 16.49 कोटीच्या पुढे गेली आहे.
30 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 18-44 वर्षे वयोगटातील 11,80,798 लाभार्थ्यांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसींची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली. ही राज्ये आहेत- अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे (330), आंध्र प्रदेश (16), आसाम (220), बिहार (284) छत्तीसगड (2), दिल्ली (1,83,679) , गोवा (741) , गुजरात (2,24,109) हरियाणा (1,69,409),हिमाचल प्रदेश (14), जम्मू-काश्मीर (21,249 ),झारखंड (77) , कर्नाटक (7,068), केरळ (22), लडाख (86),मध्य प्रदेश (9,823), महाराष्ट्र (2,15,274), मेघालय (2), नागालँड (2)ओडिशा (28,327), पुदुच्चेरी (1) पंजाब (2,187) , राजस्थान (2,18,795), तामिळनाडू (8,419 ) , तेलंगण (440), त्रिपुरा (2), उत्तर प्रदेश (86,420), उत्तराखंड (17) आणि प बंगाल (2,757).
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत मिळालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण 24,11,300 सत्रांद्वारे एकूण 16,49,73,058 लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामध्ये 95,01,643 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा),63,92,248 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा), 1,37,64,363 आघाडीवरील कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा), 75,39,007 आघाडीवरील कर्मचारी(दुसरी मात्रा), 18-44 वयोगटातील 11,80,798 (पहिली मात्रा ) , 60 वर्षावरील ,5,33,28,112 लाभार्थी (पहिली मात्रा), 1,35,91,594 (दुसरी मात्रा) आणि 45 ते 60 वयोगटातल्या 5,43,12,908 (पहिली मात्रा), आणि 53,62,385 लाभार्थी (दुसरी मात्रा) यांचा समावेश आहे.
देशात आतापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या एकूण मात्रांपैकी 66.84 टक्के मात्रा दहा राज्यात देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 23 लाखाहून अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
लसीकरण अभियानाच्या -111 व्या दिवशी ( 6 मे 2021) 23,70,298 लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
10,60,064 लाभार्थींना 18,938 सत्रात पहिली मात्रा आणि 13,10,234 लाभार्थींना लसीची दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
देशात बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 1,76,12,351 इतकी आहे.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 81.95 टक्के आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 3,31,507 रुग्ण बरे झाले
बरे झालेल्या नवीन रुग्णांपैकी 72.47 % रुग्ण दहा राज्यांमधील आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 4,14,188 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
नव्या रुग्णांपैकी 71.81 रुग्ण, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, केरळ, बिहार, प . बंगाल, तामिळनाडू , आंध्र प्रदेश,आणि राजस्थान या दहा राज्यांमध्ये आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 62,194 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. त्याखालोखाल कर्नाटकात 49,058 तर केरळमध्ये 42,464 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली
भारतात आज उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 36,45,164 आहे. ही देशातल्या एकूण पॉझीटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 16.96 % आहे.
देशातल्या एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येपैकी 81.04 रुग्ण बारा राज्यांमध्ये आहेत.
देशातील एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येत दहा जिल्ह्यांचा वाटा 25 टक्के आहे.
एकूण बाधित रुग्णांपैकी उपचाराधीन रुग्ण 16.96 टक्के आहेत तर बरे झालेले रुग्ण 81.95 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त आहे.
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यू दरात घट होत असून हा दर सध्या 1.09 टक्के आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,915 रुग्णांचा मृत्यू झाला
यापैकी 74.48 टक्के मृत्यू दहा राज्यातले आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 853 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला, तर उत्तर प्रदेशात 350 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला.
चार राज्ये / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड -19 मुळे एकही मृत्यू झालेला नाही. यामध्ये दमण आणि दीव आणि दादरा नगर हवेली, अरुणाचल प्रदेश , लडाख आणि मिझोरम यांचा समावेश आहे.