Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre continues to Effectively and Promptly Allocate and Deliver COVID-19 Aid received from Global Community to States/UTs
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 16.49 Crore as the Nationwide Vaccination Drive expands
More than 11.8 Lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated under Phase-3 of Vaccination Drive
On a steady streak, over 3.31 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
One-fourth of Total Active Cases concentrated in only 10 districts
07 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Global Community has been extending a helping hand in supporting efforts of India to meet the challenges and requirements of the unprecedented surge in the number of COVID19 cases in the second wave of the global pandemic. Government of India has ensured the global aid is being effectively & promptly allocated, and dispatched to States and UTs. This is an ongoing exercise. The aim is to extend all support and assistance through various means and measures to strengthen the States’ and UTs’ efforts during this critical phase.
On the other hand, the cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 16.49 Cr today as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive expands further.
11,80,798 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 30 States and UTs. These are A&N Islands (330), Andhra Pradesh (16), Assam (220), Bihar (284), Chandigarh (2), Chhattisgarh (1,026), Delhi (1,83,679), Goa (741), Gujarat (2,24,109), Haryana (1,69,409), Himachal Pradesh (14), Jammu and Kashmir (21,249), Jharkhand (77), Karnataka (7,068), Kerala (22), Ladakh (86), Madhya Pradesh (9,823), Maharashtra (2,15,274), Meghalaya (2), Nagaland (2), Odisha (28,327), Puducherry (1), Punjab (2,187), Rajasthan (2,18,795), Tamil Nadu (8,419), Telangana (440), Tripura (2), Uttar Pradesh (86,420), Uttarakhand (17) and West Bengal (2,757).
Cumulatively, 16,49,73,058 vaccine doses have been administered through 24,11,300 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 95,01,643 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 63,92,248 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,37,64,363 FLWs (1stdose), 75,39,007FLWs (2nddose), 11,80,798 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1st dose), 5,33,28,112 1st dose beneficiaries and 1,35,91,594 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 5,43,12,908 1st dose) and 53,62,385 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
1st Dose
95,01,643
2nd Dose
63,92,248
FLWs
1st Dose
1,37,64,363
2nd Dose
75,39,007
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
11,80,798
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,43,12,908
2nd Dose
53,62,385
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,33,28,112
2nd Dose
1,35,91,594
Total
16,49,73,058
Ten states account for 66.84% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 23 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-111 of the vaccination drive (6th May, 2021), 23,70,298 vaccine doses were given. Across 18,938 sessions, 10,60,064 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 13,10,234 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 6th May, 2021 (Day-111)
HCWs
1stDose
19,925
2ndDose
37,117
FLWs
1stDose
99,336
2nd Dose
1,09,909
18-44 years
1st Dose
2,67,054
45 to 60 years
1stDose
4,73,186
2nd Dose
5,04,194
Over 60 years
1stDose
2,00,563
2nd Dose
6,59,014
Total Achievement
1stDose
10,60,064
2ndDose
13,10,234
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,76,12,351 today. The National Recovery Rate is 81.95%.
3,31,507 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 72.47% of the new recoveries.
4,14,188 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Bihar, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan report 71.81% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 62,194. It is followed by Karnataka with 49,058 while Kerala reported 42,464 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 36,45,164. It now comprises 16.96% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 78,766 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve States cumulatively account for 81.04% of India’s total Active Cases.
Ten districts account for 25% of the total active cases in the country.
Active cases constitute 16.96% of the total cases while Recoveries are more than 81.95%.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.09%.
3,915 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 74.48% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (853). Uttar Pradesh follows with 350 daily deaths.
Four States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT) and Mizoram.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମୁଦାୟରୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସହାୟତାକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରୁଛି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ବ୍ୟାପକ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୧୬.୪୯ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯାଇଛି
ଟିକାକରଣର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୧୮-୪୪ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଗର ୧୧.୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩.୩୧ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି
ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାର ଏକ ଚତୁର୍ଥାଂଶ ଅଛନ୍ତି ୧୦ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ
07 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଲହରୀରେ ଭାରତରେ କୋଭିଡ ମାମଲା ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହି ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମୁଦାୟ ସହାୟତାର ହାତ ବଢ଼ାଇଛନ୍ତି । ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା କୋଭିଡ ସହାୟତାକୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଭାବେ ଏବଂ ତ୍ୱରିତ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କିପରି ପହଞ୍ଚାଯାଇପାରିବ ତାହା ଭାରତ ସରକାର ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଏକ କ୍ରମାନ୍ୱୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା । ଏହାର ମୂଳ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଏଭଳି ଘଡ଼ିସନ୍ଧି ସମୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉପାୟରେ କିଭଳି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯିବ ।
ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଏହାକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ଆଜି ୧୬.୪୯ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯାଇଛି ।
୩୦ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ୧୮ ରୁ ୪୪ ବଷୟ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗର ୧୧,୮୦,୭୯୮ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପକୁଞ୍ଜ (୩୩୦), ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ (୧୬), ଆସାମ (୨୨୦), ବିହାର (୨୮୪), ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼ (୨), ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ (୧୦୨୬), ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ (୧,୮୩,୬୭୯), ଗୋଆ (୭୪୧), ଗୁଜରାଟ (୨,୨୪,୧୦୯), ହରିଆନା (୧,୬୯,୪୦୯), ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ (୧୪), ଜମ୍ମୁ ଏବଂ କାଶ୍ମୀର (୨୧,୨୪୯), ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ (୭୭), କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ (୭,୦୬୮), କେରଳ (୨୨), ଲଦାଖ (୮୬), ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦେଶ (୯,୮୨୩), ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର (୨,୧୫,୨୭୪), ମେଘାଳୟ (୨), ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ (୨), ଓଡ଼ିଶା (୨୮,୩୨୭), ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ (୧), ପଞ୍ଜାବ (୨,୧୮୭), ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ (୨,୧୮,୭୯୫), ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ (୮,୪୧୯), ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା (୪୪୦), ତ୍ରିପୁରା (୨), ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ (୮୬,୪୨୦), ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ (୧୭) ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ (୨,୭୫୭) ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୨୪,୧୧,୩୦୦ ସେସନରେ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ୧୬,୪୯,୭୩,୦୫୮ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି, ୯୫,୦୧,୬୪୩ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍‌, ୬୩,୦୧,୬୪୩ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍‌, ୧,୩୭,୬୪,୩୬୩ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍‌, ୭୫,୩୯,୦୦୭ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍‌, ୧୮-୪୫ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଗର ୧୧,୮୦,୭୯୮ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍‌, ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୫,୩୩,୨୮,୧୧୨ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୧,୩୫,୯୧,୫୯୪ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍‌, ୪୫ରୁ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗର ୫,୪୩,୧୨,୯୦୮ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୫୩,୬୨,୩୮୫ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକାକରଣ ।
HCWs
1st Dose
95,01,643
2nd Dose
63,92,248
FLWs
1st Dose
1,37,64,363
2nd Dose
75,39,007
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
11,80,798
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,43,12,908
2nd Dose
53,62,385
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,33,28,112
2nd Dose
1,35,91,594
Total
16,49,73,058
ଦେଶରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣର ୬୬.୮୪% ଟିକା ଦଶ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୨୩ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୧୧୧ ତମ ଦିବସ (୬ ମେ ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ୨୩,୭୦,୨୯୮ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ୧୮,୯୩୮ ସେସନରେ ୧୦,୬୦,୦୬୪ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଓ ୧୩,୧୦,୨୩୪ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
1stDose
19,925
2ndDose
37,117
FLWs
1stDose
99,336
2nd Dose
1,09,909
18-44 years
1st Dose
2,67,054
45 to 60 years
1stDose
4,73,186
2nd Dose
5,04,194
Over 60 years
1stDose
2,00,563
2nd Dose
6,59,014
Total Achievement
1stDose
10,60,064
2ndDose
13,10,234
ଭାରତରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୧,୭୬,୧୨,୩୫୧ ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ରହିଛି ୮୧.୯୫% ।
୩,୩୧,୫୦୭ ଜଣ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ନୂଆ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୨.୪୭% ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୪,୧୪,୧୮୮ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଚିହ୍ନଟ ନୂଆ ମାମଲାରୁ ୭୧.୮୧% ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ, ବିହାର, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଆଦି ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୬୨,୧୯୪ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ୪୯,୦୫୮ ଏବଂ କେରଳରେ ୪୨,୪୬୪ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଏବେ ରହିଛି ୩୬,୪୫,୧୬୪ । ଏହା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ ମାମଲାର ୧୬.୯୬% । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୭୮,୭୬୬ ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୮୧.୦୪% ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ୧୨ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ।
ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାର ୨୫% ମାମଲା ଅଛି ଦଶଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ।
ମୋଟ ମାମଲାର ୧୬.୯୬% ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଥିବା ବେଳେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ରହିଛି ୮୧.୯୫% ।
ଜାତୀୟ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଚାଲିଛି ଏବଂ ଏବେ ରହିଛି ୧.୦୯% ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୩,୯୧୫ ଜଣ କରୋନା ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନୂଆ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୪.୪୮% ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ୧୦ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୮୫୩ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ୩୫୦ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚାରି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୌଣସି କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ହେଲା ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଲି, ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ) ଏବଂ ମିଜୋରାମ ।