PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ বুলেটিন
04 MAY 2021 5:57PM by PIB Guwahati
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা টিকাদান অভিযানৰ ৩য়-পৰ্যায়ৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰতৰ মুঠ টিকাদান কভাৰেজে ১৫.৮৯ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে
• ১২ খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ১৮-৪৪ বছৰ বয়সৰ ৪,০৬,৩৩৯ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে কভিড ভেকচিনৰ প্ৰথম পালি লাভ কৰিছে।
• আজি ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১,৬৬,১৩,২৯২ হৈ পৰে।
• যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৩,২০,২৮৯ জনৰ আৰোগ্য লাভেৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হয় ৮১.৯১%।
• যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত দুখন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত এটাও কভিড-১৯ জনিত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হোৱা নাই। এয়া হৈছে দমন ও ডিউ, দাদৰা ও নগৰ হাভেলী আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এতিয়ালৈকে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ১৬.৬৯ কোটিৰো অধিক পালি ভেকচিন আগবঢ়াইছে
এতিয়াও ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ হাতত প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ ৭৫ লাখৰো অধিক পালি আছে। অহা ৩ দিনত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে অতিৰিক্তভাৱে ৪৮ লাখৰো অধিক পালি লাভ কৰিব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
বিশ্ব মহামাৰীটোৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ বিশ্ব সম্প্ৰদায়ৰপৰা লাভ কৰা কভিড-১৯ যোগানৰ কাৰ্যকৰী আবন্টন ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ
বিশ্ব ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীটোৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সমন্বিত যুঁজখনত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সহায়তা প্ৰচেষ্টাত বিশ্ব সম্প্ৰদায়ে সহায়ৰ হাত আগবঢ়াইছে। বহু ৰাষ্ট্ৰই মেডিকেল সা-সৰঞ্জাম, মেডিচিন, অক্সিজেন কনচেনট্ৰেটৰ, ভেন্টিলেটৰ ইত্যাদি আগবঢ়াইছে। ভাৰতে লাভ কৰা মেডিকেল আৰু আন সাহাৰ্য্য় আৰু সহায়তা সা-সৰঞ্জামৰ কাৰ্যকৰী বিতৰণৰ অৰ্থে, এটি প্ৰবাহিত আৰু নিয়মভিত্তিক ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰোথিত কৰা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
দেশখনত ৰেমডেচিভিৰৰ উৎপাদন তিনিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে- শ্ৰী মনসুখ মান্দাবিয়া
দেশখনত ৰেমডেচিভিৰৰ উৎপাদন তীব্ৰ গতিত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। মাত্ৰ কেইটামান দিনতে, ভাৰতে ৰেমডেচিভিৰৰ ৩ গুণ অধিক উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা আহৰণ কৰে আৰু সোনকালেই বৰ্ধিত চাহিদা পৰিপূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব। আজি এই ঘোষণা আগবঢ়াইছে ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনসুখ মান্দাবিয়াই।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
আজি আৰু ২৪৪ টন অক্সিজেন লাভ কৰিলে দিল্লীয়ে; ইয়াৰোপৰি, অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছে ২৪ ঘন্টাত কেৱল দিল্লীকে প্ৰায় ৪৫০ মেট্ৰিক টন এলএমঅ যোগান ধৰিলে, আজি পুৱাৰপৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি লাভ কৰা যোগান গণনা কৰা হৈছে
এতিয়ালৈকে, দেশখনৰ ভিন্ন ৰাজ্যলৈ ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেয়ে ১০৩ টেংকাৰেৰে ১৫৮৫ মেট্ৰিক টন (প্ৰায়) এলএমঅ’ যোগান ধৰিলে। ২৭ খন অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছে ইতিমধ্যে ইয়াৰ যাত্ৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি তুলিছে আৰু ৩৩ টেংকাৰত ৪৬৩ মেট্ৰিক টন (প্ৰায়) এলএমঅ’ লৈ ৬ খন ভৰ্তি অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছ যাত্ৰা পথত আছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
হায়দৰাবাদৰ চিৰিয়াখানাৰ SARS-COV2 সংক্ৰমিত এছীয় সিংহৰ আৰোগ্য লাভ
জীৱ-জন্তুৰ দেহৰপৰা মানৱ দেহলৈ ব্যাধিটো সংক্ৰমণৰ বাস্তৱ প্ৰমাণ নাই। বিশ্বখনৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ চিৰিয়াখানাসমূহত থকা জীৱ-জন্তুৰ ওপৰত কৰা এটি অধ্যয়নৰ ভিত্তিত এই কথা প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে যে যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ এইসমূহৰ দেহত লাভ কৰা SARS-COV2 যে মানৱ দেহলৈ সংক্ৰমিত হ’ব পাৰে, তাৰ কোনো বাস্তৱ ভিত্তি নাই। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততে এই সন্দৰ্ভত বাতৰি পৰিবেশন কৰোতে সংবাদ মাধ্যমক অধিক সতৰ্কতা অৱলম্বনেৰে দায়বদ্ধ বাতৰি প্ৰকাশ আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰৰ অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ টুইটসমূহ
https://twitter.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1389476108282863616
https://twitter.com/cbic_india/status/1389485058092724226
https://twitter.com/cbic_india/status/1389271589439434756
https://twitter.com/PIBMoRTH/status/1389481118320181249
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ গ’ৰেগাঁওস্থিত NESCO ক’ভিড কেয়াৰ কেন্দ্ৰত গ্ৰেটাৰ মুম্বাই পৌৰ নিগমে ১৫০০ বিছনাৰ সংযোজন ঘটাইছে। আজি মুম্বাইত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰথম ‘ড্ৰাইভ ইন ভেকচিনেশ্যন চেন্টাৰ’ উদ্বোধন কৰা হয়। দাদৰৰ ক’হিনুৰ স্কোৱেৰ টাৱাৰৰ পাৰ্কিং লটত এই কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
গুজৰাটঃ গুজৰাটত কালি ১২,৮২০ টা ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ নতুন ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হয়। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১১,৯৯৯ ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য় লাভ কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকক চিকিৎসালয়ৰপৰা ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া হয়।
ইফালে, কালি ৰাজ্যখনৰ ১,৪১,৮৪৩ জন লোকক ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা যায়।
ৰাজস্থানঃ ৰাজস্থান চৰকাৰে পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু ওড়িশাৰ দৰে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰপৰা অক্সিজেনৰ নিৰন্তৰ যোগানৰ অৰ্থে কেন্দ্ৰৰ ওচৰত মুঠ ৫০০ মেট্ৰিক টনৰ ৫৪ খন টেংকাৰ লাভৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ জনাইছে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্য় সচিব নিৰঞ্জন আৰ্য্যই সোমবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত অক্সিজেনৰ উপলব্ধতা আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। ইয়াতে তেওঁ বিষয়াসকলক ৰাজ্যখনত অক্সিজেন কনচেনট্ৰেটৰৰ সময়োচিত যোগানৰ নিৰ্দেশনা আগবঢ়ায়।
মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ মধ্য প্ৰদেশত, স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত সাংবাদিকসকলক ৰাজ্যখনৰ ফ্ৰন্টলাইন ৱৰ্কাৰ কেটেগৰীত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ১৬ মে’ৰপৰা টিকাদানৰ সূচী ভেকচিনৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা যাব। ৰাজ্যখনৰ ১৮ বছৰ বয়সৰ উৰ্ধসকলৰ অৰ্থে ১.৫ লাখ পালি ভেকচিন লাভ কৰা হৈছে।
চত্তীশগড়ঃ চত্তীশগড়ৰ ৰায়পুৰকে ধৰি সকলো জিলাকে ৯ এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা ৬ মে’ৰ পুৱালৈকে কন্টেইনমেন্ট জ’ন হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। একেদৰে, ৰাজ্যখনৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপ ব্যাহত হৈ পৰিছে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া ব্যৱসায়ীসকলৰ অৰ্থে সাহাৰ্য্য অনুমোদনৰ বাবে অনুৰোধেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণলৈ এখনি পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে।
গোৱাঃ গোৱা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে মঙলবাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে আৰোপ কৰা বাধ্যবাধকতাত ৰেষ্টুৰেন্টকে ধৰি অপৰিহাৰ্য্য নোহোৱা সেৱাসমূহক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই সিদ্ধান্ত অহা ১০ মে’লৈকে কাৰ্যকৰী হৈ থাকিব। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ পূৰ্বৰ নিৰ্দশনাৰ সংশোধনী ঘটোৱা হৈছে বুলি ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰমোদ শ্বাৱন্তে সদৰী কৰে।
কেৰালাঃ কেৰালাত অদ্যপি ৭৫,৫৫,৫৩২ জন লোকে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ ভেকচিন গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰে প্ৰথম পালি লাভ কৰিছে ৬১,০৩,৫৬৩ জন লোকে আৰু দ্বিতীয় পালি লাভ কৰিছে ১৪,৫১,৯৬৯ জন লোকে। আজিৰেপৰা ৰাজ্যখনত মিনি লকডাউনৰ লেখীয়া বাধ্যবাধকতা আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে।
তামিল নাডুঃ তামিল নাডুৰ সাংবাদিক আৰু সংবাদ কৰ্মীসকলক মঙলবাৰে ফ্ৰন্টলাইন ৱৰ্কাৰ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হয়। এই ঘোষণা আগবঢ়াই ডিএমকে ৰ অধ্যক্ষ এমকে ষ্টেলিনে। সেয়ে, এতিয়াৰেপৰা ৰাজ্যখনৰ সাংবাদিক আৰু সংবাদ কৰ্মীসকল ক’ৰোনাভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভেকচিন লাভত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰকে ধৰি সকলো সুবিধা লাভৰ বাবে যোগ্য হ’ব।
কৰ্ণাটকঃ কৰ্ণাটক ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ০৩-০৫-২০২১ ৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰকাশ কৰা বুলেটিন অনুসৰি, ৰাজ্য়খনত লাভ কৰা নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪৪,৪৩৮ টা। মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা ৪৪৪৭৩৪ টা। ক’ভিড-১৯ জনিত নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ২৩৯ টা।
অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশত ১৮,৯৭২ টা নতুন ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হয়। একে সময়তে ৭১ জন ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তই মৃত্যুবৰণ কৰে। ইফালে, ১০,২২৭ আক্ৰান্তক ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া হৈছে।
তেলেংগানাঃ তেলেংগানাত সোমবাৰে ৬,৮৭৬ টা নতুন দৈনিক ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হৈছে। একে সময়তে ৰাজ্যখনত ৫৯ টা ক’ভিড-১৯ জনিত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হয়। ৰাজ্যখনৰ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা ৪,৬৩,৩৬১ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
অসমঃ সোমবাৰে অসমত ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰমণৰ বাবে ২৯ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনত ৪,৪৮৯ টা নতুন সংক্ৰমণৰ ঘটনা লাভ কৰা যায়, ইয়াৰ ফলত পজিটিভিটি হাৰ হয় ৮.০২ শতাংশ। কামৰূপ (মহানগৰ) ত ১,৬৪৫ টা পজিটিভ ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হয়। গুৱাহাটী চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্য়ালয় আৰু হাস্পতালৰ অধ্যক্ষ-ও-মুখ্য অধীক্ষক ডাঃ অচ্যুৎ চন্দ্ৰ বৈশ্যই কয় যে চিকিৎসালয়খনিত আইচিইউ ফেচিলিটিকে ধৰি প্ৰায় ২০০ খন বিছনা খালী আছে। ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনা বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, ইয়াৰ সকলোবোৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান আৰু বন্যপ্ৰাণী অভয়াৰণ্য দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ বাবে তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ বন্ধ ৰখা হৈছে।
মণিপুৰঃ মণিপুৰত শেহতীয়াভাৱে ৩৬২ টা নতুন পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ কভিড-১৯ সক্ৰিয় কেছলড ২,০৭১ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে। মণিপুৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈ আৰু সাতজন লোকৰ প্ৰাণহানি হৈছে। শেহতীয়া তথ্য অনুসৰি, ৰাজ্যখনত ভেকচিন লাভ কৰা লোকৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হৈছেগৈ ২০,৯,০৭৪ জন। মণিপুৰত ১৮ বছৰ বয়সৰ উৰ্ধ লোকক ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ টিকাদান আৰম্ভ হোৱা নাই।
মেঘালয়ঃ মেঘালয়ত সোমবাৰে সৰ্বাধিক ছজন ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ২৪৬ টা নতুন ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হয়। একে সময়তে, ১৭৭ আক্ৰান্তই আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাত ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১৫,৬০৬ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে। মেঘালয়ে সোমবাৰে অতিৰিক্তভাৱে ৭৫,০০০ পালি ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ ভেকচিন লাভ কৰে।
ছিকিমঃ ছিকিমত শেহতীয়াভাৱে ২৭ টা নতুন ক’ভিড ঘটনা লাভ কৰা যায়। এতিয়া ৰাজ্যখনৰ সক্ৰিয় ক’ভিড ঘটনা ১৭২৩ ৰ বিপৰীতে ১৪৬ ৰোগী ক’ভিড চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে। আৰ এজন ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যুত যোৱা বৰ্ষত আৰম্ভ হোৱা মহামাৰীটোৰপৰা ৰাজ্যখনত একে কাৰণতে মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ১৫০ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়।
ত্ৰিপুৰাঃ ত্ৰিপুৰাত শেহতীয়াভাৱে ১৩৪ টা নতুন পজিটিভ ঘটনা লাভ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হোৱা নাই। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৪৫৫ টা। ইফালে, কালি ৰাজ্যখনে ১.৫ লাখ ভেকচিন লাভ কৰিছে।
নাগালেণ্ডঃ নাগালেণ্ডত সোমবাৰে ১০১ টা নতুন ক’ভিড ঘটনা লাভ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ৬ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হয়। ৰাজ্যখনৰ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৫৮৪ টা আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ ঘটনা ১৪,৪৫১ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে। ক’ভিড ঘটনাৰ দ্ৰুত বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ডিমাপুৰ, ক’হিমাত কন্টেইনমেন্ট জ’ন ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। ৭ দিনৰ বাবে ইয়াত জনসাধাৰণৰ চলা-ফুৰাকে ধৰি সকলো কাৰ্যকলাপ বাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেক

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
04 MAY 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
• India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 15.89 Crore as Phase-3 of Nationwide Vaccination Drive commences
• Threefold increase in production of Remdesivir in the country
• Delhi to receive 244 tonnes more Oxygen today
• India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,66,13,292 today
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 15.89 Crore as Phase-3 of Nationwide Vaccination Drive commences
• 4,06,339 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 12 States/UT.
• India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,66,13,292 today.
• The National Recovery Rate is 81.91% with 3,20,289 recoveries being reported in the last 24 hours.
• Two States/UTs have not reported any COVID-19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N andArunachal Pradesh.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715837
Govt. of India has so far provided more than 16.69 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 75 lakh doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. Over 48 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715845
Effective Allocation by Government of India of COVID -19 supplies received from the Global Community for Fight against the Global Pandemic
The global community has extended a helping hand in supporting efforts of Government of India in this collective fight against the global COVID19 pandemic. Medical equipment, medicines, oxygen concentrators, ventilators etc., are being provided by many countries.A streamlined and systematic mechanism for allocation of the support supplies received by India has been put into place, for effective distribution of the medical and other relief and support material.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715896
Threefold increase in production of Remdesivir in the country - Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
The production of remdesivir is being increased at a rapid pace in the country. In just a few days, India has achieved 3 times the production capacity of Remedesvir and will soon be able to meet the growing demand. This was announced by the Minister of State for Chemical and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715876
Delhi to receive 244 tonnes more Oxygen Today; With this, Oxygen Expresses would deliver nearly 450 MT of LMO to Delhi alone in 24 hours, counting from deliveries that took early hours today
So far, Indian Railways has delivered 1585MT (approx) of LMO in 103 tankers to various states across the country. 27 Oxygen Expresses have already completed their journey and 6 more loaded Oxygen Express are on the run carrying 463 MT (approx) of LMO in 33 tankers.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715936
Asiatic Lions housed in Hyderabad zoo infected with SARS-COV2 recovering well.
No factual evidence that animals can transmit the disease to humans any further. Based on experience with zoo animals elsewhere in the world that have experienced SARS-COV2 positive last year, there is no factual evidence that animals can transmit the disease to humans any further. Media is therefore requested to exercise extreme caution while reporting and provide a responsible coverage for the same.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715909
IMPORTANT TWEETS
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
Maharashtra: The Municipal Corporation of greater Mumbai has added 1500 beds at its NESCO Covid care centre at Goregaon.The Nation’s first 'Drive in Vaccination Centre' was inaugurated in Mumbai today. This centre has been set up in the parking lot of Kohinoor Square Tower at Dadar. This first of its kind 'Drive in Vaccination Centre' facility has been made available to the citizens at a time when people with disabilities are facing difficulties in getting to the vaccination centre.
Gujarat: Gujarat has recorded 12,820 new cases of Covid19 yesterday. 11,999 patients recovered during the last 24 hours and were discharged from the hospitals.
Meanwhile, 1,41,843 persons were vaccinated in the state yesterday. Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has suspended the vaccination of 45 plus age group in the city from today. According to the release, it will start again after the arrival of a new stock of vaccines.
Rajasthan: Rajasthan Government has sought 54 more tankers, with fleet size having a combined capacity of 500 metric tonnes, from the Centre for an uninterrupted supply of oxygen from states like West Bengal and Odisha. Chief Secretary Niranjan Arya, while reviewing the need and availability of oxygen in the state on Monday, directed the officials to expedite delivery of oxygen concentrators in the state. The urban development and housing (UDH) department on Monday announced several measures for speedy setting up of oxygen plants in the state.
Madhya Pradesh: In Madhya Pradesh, accredited journalists have been included in the frontline workers category in the state.. The schedule for vaccination for 16 May onwards will be decided based on the availability of vaccine. State has received 1.5 lakh vaccine doses for the 18 plus age group.
Chhattisgarh: All the district of the state including Raipur have been declared as containment zones from April 9 to May 6 morning. Subsequently, the economic and business activities have been withheld in the state.Chief Minister Shri Baghel has written a letter to Union Finance Minister Mrs. Nirmala Sitharaman, with a request to grant relief for the small and medium businessmen of Chhattisgarh, considering their problems due to the state being a ‘containment zone.’
Goa: The Goa government on Tuesday decided to bring non-essential services, including restaurants, under the ambit of the COVID-19 induced restrictions in the state which will remain in force till May 10.Modifying the previous order issued by the state government on the extent of the restrictions, Chief Minister Pramod Sawant said that non-essential services will remain closed keeping in mind the "sentiments of the people".
Kerala: So far 75,55,532 people have been taken vaccine in the state so far. Out of this, 61,03,563 took first dose and 14,51,969 second dose. Mini lockdown type restrictions have come into force in the state from today, as Covid transmission gets worse. 26,011 more positive cases were reported yesterday. TPR is 27.01. Active cases has touched 3,45,887 and death toll 5450.
Tamil Nadu:DMK president and Chief Minister-elect MK Stalin, on Tuesday announced media professionals as frontline workers; the journalists will now be eligible for all benefits, including priority vaccination against coronavirus. MK Stalin, on Monday, also directed the State government officials to sell Remdesivir in other cities too. The State government on Monday announced more restrictions as part of its Covid-19 containment strategy, including a bar on running shops other than those selling essentials like vegetables and provisions. TN on Monday recorded an all-time high in new Covid-19 infections adding 20,952 cases to the caseload of 12,28,064 while 122 deaths pushed the toll to 14,468 so far. 76,877 people were administered Covid19 vaccine yesterday. Till date 61,23,161 have been vaccinated across the State till date, of which 47,05,715 received first dose and 14,17,446 received second dose.
Karnataka:As per the State Government bulletin released for 03-05-2021, New Cases Reported: 44,438; Total Active Cases: 444734; New Covid Deaths: 239; Total Covid Deaths: 16250. Around 59,918 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 98,78,213 have been vaccinated in the state till now. Karnataka DCM Ashwath Narayan will be heading new Covid Task Force, reconstituted amid the increasing pandemic.
Andhra Pradesh: State reported 18,972 new Covid-19 cases with 71 deaths, while 10,227 got discharged during the last 24 hours. Total cases: 11,63,994; Active cases: 1,51,852; Discharges: 10,03,935; Deaths: 8207. A total of 67,29,038 doses of Covid vaccine have been administered in the state as on yesterday, which include 51,92,245 first dose and 15,36,793 second doses. Principal Secretary (Health) Anil Kumar Singhal has said that a committee has been set up with senior officials to procure Covid medication right from oxygen cylinders to medicines. With the spike in Covid-19 cases, the State has decided to impose a partial curfew for 14 days starting from May 5. All the shops shall be open only from 6 AM to 12 Noon with Section 144 in force and only emergency services will be allowed from thereon.
Telangana: 6,876 new daily cases and 59 deaths were reported in the state yesterday (Monday) taking the cumulative number of positive cases in the state to 4,63,361 and fatalities to 2,476. Now, the number of Active Cases in the state stands at 79,520. The State Govt has made the prior registration mandatory for receiving the Covid vaccine either first or second dose for the people aged above 45 years. The Health Department said this decision was taken to avoid crowds at the Vaccination Centres and on the spot registration of beneficiaries has been stopped with immediate effect.
Assam: 29 people lost their lives due to COVID-19 infection in Assam on Monday. The state recorded 4,489 new infections, the positivity rate being 8.02 percent. Kamrup( Metro) recorded 1,645 positive cases. Principal-cum-Chief Superintendent of Guwahati Medical College & Hospital Dr. Achyut Chandra Baishya said that around 200 beds, including those with ICU facility are vacant at his hospital. All national parks and wildlife sanctuaries in the state have been closed for visitors with immediate effect in view of the surge in COVID-19 cases.
Manipur: 1.Manipur's COVID-19 active caseload rose to 2,071 with 362 new positive cases.COVID-19 claimed seven more lives in Manipur..As per the latest update, the cumulative number of people who have been vaccinated in the state reached 20,9,074.COVID-19 vaccination of people above 18 yet to begin in Manipur.
Meghalaya:. Meghalaya on Monday recorded its highest death toll of six while 246 new cases were detected in the state.The state also recorded 177 recoveries to take the total to 15,606. Meghalaya on Monday got an additional stock of 75,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccines .
Sikkim:Sikkimregistered 27 new Covid cases.The State's active Covid tally is now 1723 while 146 patients are presently admitted in the Covidhospitals. One more Covid casualty was reported, taking the death toll to 150 inSikkim since the pandemic started last year.
Tripura:134 new positive cases were detected with no death in the state and thus the total active cases in the state stands at 1455. Meanwhile state received 1.5 lakhs of vaccines yesterday.
Nagaland:Nagaland reported 101 new Covid cases & 6 deaths on Monday. Active cases are 1584 and tally stands at 14,451.Dimapur, Kohima have been declared containment zones due to rapid surge in Covid cases. All activities including movement of persons have been suspended for 7 days.