Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Asiatic Lions housed in Hyderabad zoo infected with SARS-COV2 recovering well.
Analysis of samples reveals infection not caused by any variant of concern.
No factual evidence that animals can transmit the disease to humans any further.
04 MAY 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
On the 24th April 2021 with an abundance of caution , Nehru Zoological Park (NZP), Hyderabad shared samples (as collected from nose, throat and respiratory tract under anaesthesia) with CCMB-LaCONES for eight Asiatic lions housed in the Zoo that had showed signs of respiratory distress. Based on detailed diagnostic tests and report as shared by CCMB-LaCONES on 4th May 2021, it has now been confirmed that eight Asiatic lions housed in Nehru Zoological Park (NZP), Hyderabad have tested positive for SARS-CoV2 virus.
Further analyses of the samples have revealed that the infection was not caused by any variant of concern. The eight lions have been isolated and due care and necessary treatment has been provided. All the eight lions have responded well to the treatment and recovering. They are behaving normally and eating well. Preventive measures are already in place for all zoo staff and the zoo has been closed to visitors to avoid minimal external contact.
Central Zoo Authority has taken several pre-emptive measures including issuance of guidelines and advisories to the zoos towards precautions to be undertaken by zoos in the light of increasing number of cases of SARS CoV-2 .
The monitoring and guidelines for prevention, sample collection, detection in suspected cases, and safety protocols for animal keepers etc have been suggested to zoos in consultation with scientific agencies and experts Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI) Uttar Pradesh and Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology – Laboratory for Conservation of Endangered Species (CCMB-LaCONES) Hyderabad. Such advisories are readily available in public domain http://cza.nic.in/news/en .
As part of next steps new guidelines for COVID precautions are being further developed in consultation with experts. Additional information shall be issued as warranted.
Based on experience with zoo animals elsewhere in the world that have experienced SARS-COV2 positive last year, there is no factual evidence that animals can transmit the disease to humans any further. Media is therefore requested to exercise extreme caution while reporting and provide a responsible coverage for the same.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਸਾਰਸ — ਕੋਵ 2 ਲਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜਤ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਟਿਕ ਲਾਇਨਜ਼ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੱਸਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਲਾਗ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ
ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਤੱਥੀ ਸਬੂਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਲਾਗ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਗ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ
04 MAY 2021 3:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਜ਼ੂਆਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਕ (ਐੱਨ ਜ਼ੈੱਡ ਪੀ) ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਨੇ (ਐਨਥਿਸੀਆ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਹ ਵਾਲੀ ਨਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੇ, ਨੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ) ਨਮੂਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਜ਼ੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ 8 ਏਸ਼ਿਆਟਿਕ ਲਾਇਨਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਲਏ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਐੱਮ ਬੀ—ਲਾਕੋਨਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹ ਦੀ ਤਕਲੀਫ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਏ ਹਨ । 04 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਐੱਮ ਬੀ—ਲਾਕੋਨਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਿਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਜ਼ੁਆਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿਚਲੇ 8 ਏਸ਼ਿਆਟਿਕ ਲਾਇਨਜ਼ ਸਾਰਸ—ਕੋਵ 2 ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਲਾਗ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੱਗੀ ਹੈ । 8 ਸ਼ੇਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਣਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਸਾਰੇ 8 ਸ਼ੇਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦਾ ਚੰਗਾ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਉਹ ਆਮ ਵਾਂਗ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ੂ ਸਟਾਫ ਲਈ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਉਪਾਅ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਟਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜ਼ੂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਨੇ ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਸ—ਕੋਵ 2 ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਅਪਣਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਾਂਹ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦਿਆਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਵੈਟਨਰੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ (ਆਈ ਵੀ ਆਰ ਵਾਈ) ਉੱਤਰਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਸੈਲੂਲਰ ਐਂਡ ਮਲਿਕਿਊਲਰ ਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ — ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਫਾਰ ਕੰਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਨ ਡੇਂਜਰਡ ਸਪੇਸੇਜ਼ (ਸੀ ਸੀ ਐੱਮ ਬੀ—ਐੱਲ ਏ ਸੀ ਓ ਐੱਨ ਈ ਐੱਸ) ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ , ਨਮੂਨੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ , ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀਜ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ , http://cza.nic.in/news/en .
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਜਿਵੇਂ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਸਾਰਸ—ਕੋਵ 2 ਦਾ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ, ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਤੱਥੀ ਸਬੂਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਕਿ ਜਾਨਵਰ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਲਾਗ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ । ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਵਰਤਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ।