Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Asiatic Lions housed in Hyderabad zoo infected with SARS-COV2 recovering well.
Analysis of samples reveals infection not caused by any variant of concern.
No factual evidence that animals can transmit the disease to humans any further.
04 MAY 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
On the 24th April 2021 with an abundance of caution , Nehru Zoological Park (NZP), Hyderabad shared samples (as collected from nose, throat and respiratory tract under anaesthesia) with CCMB-LaCONES for eight Asiatic lions housed in the Zoo that had showed signs of respiratory distress. Based on detailed diagnostic tests and report as shared by CCMB-LaCONES on 4th May 2021, it has now been confirmed that eight Asiatic lions housed in Nehru Zoological Park (NZP), Hyderabad have tested positive for SARS-CoV2 virus.
Further analyses of the samples have revealed that the infection was not caused by any variant of concern. The eight lions have been isolated and due care and necessary treatment has been provided. All the eight lions have responded well to the treatment and recovering. They are behaving normally and eating well. Preventive measures are already in place for all zoo staff and the zoo has been closed to visitors to avoid minimal external contact.
Central Zoo Authority has taken several pre-emptive measures including issuance of guidelines and advisories to the zoos towards precautions to be undertaken by zoos in the light of increasing number of cases of SARS CoV-2 .
The monitoring and guidelines for prevention, sample collection, detection in suspected cases, and safety protocols for animal keepers etc have been suggested to zoos in consultation with scientific agencies and experts Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI) Uttar Pradesh and Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology – Laboratory for Conservation of Endangered Species (CCMB-LaCONES) Hyderabad. Such advisories are readily available in public domain http://cza.nic.in/news/en .
As part of next steps new guidelines for COVID precautions are being further developed in consultation with experts. Additional information shall be issued as warranted.
Based on experience with zoo animals elsewhere in the world that have experienced SARS-COV2 positive last year, there is no factual evidence that animals can transmit the disease to humans any further. Media is therefore requested to exercise extreme caution while reporting and provide a responsible coverage for the same.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
حیدرآباد کے چڑیا گھر میں مقیم ایشیائی شیر،جو سارس-سی او وی 2 سے متاثرہو گئے تھے، تیزی کے ساتھ رو بہ صحت
نمونوں کے تجزیے سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ یہ انفیکشن کسی قسم کے تشویش والے ویریئنٹ سے نہیں ہوا ہے
کوئی ایسا ٹھوس ثبوت نہیں ملا ہے کہ جانور، مزیداس بیماری کو انسانوں میں منتقل کرسکتے ہیں
04 MAY 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 04 مئی 2021: 24 اپریل 2021 کوانتہائی احتیاط کے ساتھ ، نہرو زولوجیکل پارک (این زیڈ پی) ، حیدرآباد نے چڑیا گھر میں رکھے ہوئے آٹھ ایشیٹک شیروں کے مشترکہ طور پر نمونے فراہم کئے تھے۔ (جنہیں اینستھیزیا کے تحت ناک ، گلے اور سانس کی نالیوں سے جمع کیا گیا تھا) ان شیروں میں سانس کی تکلیف کے اثرات نظر آ رہے تھے۔ 4 مئی 2021 کو سی سی ایم بی-لاکونز کی فراہم کردہ تفصیلی تشخیصی ٹیسٹ اور رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر ، اب اس بات کی تصدیق ہوگئی ہے کہ نہرو زولوجیکل پارک ، (این زیڈ پی) ، حیدرآباد میں رکھے گئےآٹھ ایشیائی شیروں کو سارس - کووی 2 وائرس سے پوزیٹیو پایا گیا ہے۔
نمونوں کے مزید تجزیوں سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ یہ انفیکشن کسی بھی قسم کی تشویش والے ویریئنٹ کی وجہ سے نہیں ہوا تھا۔ آٹھ شیروں کو الگ تھلگ کردیا گیا ہے اور مناسب دیکھ بھال اور ضروری علاج مہیا کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آٹھوں شیروں نے علاج کے دوران اچھا ریسپونس دیا ہےاوروہ صحت یاب ہورہے ہیں۔ وہ معمول کا برتاؤ دکھا رہے ہیں اور اچھی طرح سے کھا پی رہے ہیں۔ چڑیا گھر کے تمام عملے کے لئے پہلے ہی احتیاطی تدابیر دستیاب ہیں اور کسی بھی طرح کے بیرونی رابطے سے بچنے کے لئے، چڑیا گھرکو، سیاحوں کے لئے بند کردیا گیا ہے۔
سینٹرل چڑیا گھر اتھارٹی نے سارس کووی -2 کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاملات کی روشنی میں چڑیا گھروں کی جانب سے احتیاطی تدابیر کے بارے میں چڑیا گھروں کو رہنما اصول اور مشورے جاری کرنے سمیت متعدد قبل از وقت احتیاطی اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔
روک تھام ، نمونہ جمع کرنے ، مشکوک معاملات میں پتہ لگانے اور جانوروں کے رکھوالوں کے لئے، حفاظتی پروٹوکول وغیرہ کی نگرانی اور ہدایات میں، سائنسی ایجنسیوں اور ماہرین ہندوستانی ویٹرنری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی وی آر آئی) اتر پردیش اور سیلولر اور سالماتی حیاتیات کے ادارے اور خطرے سے دوچار نسلوں کے تحفظ کیلئے لیبارٹری مرکز (سی سی ایم بی۔ لاکونز) حیدرآباد کے مشورے سے، چڑیا گھروں کو رہنما خطوط تجویز کئے گئے ہیں۔ ایسے مشورے عوامی ڈومین http://cza.nic.in/news/en پر آسانی سے دستیاب ہیں۔
اگلے اقدامات کے حصے کے طور پر ، ماہرین کی مشاورے سے کووڈاحتیاطی تدابیر کے لئے، مزید نئے رہنما خطوط تیار کئے جارہا ہیں۔ اضافی معلومات ضرورت کے لئے جاری کی جائیں گی۔
دنیا میں دوسری جگہوں کے چڑیا گھروں کے جانوروں کے تجربے کی بنا پر، جنہیں گذشتہ سال سارس-سی او وی 2 کا تجربہ ہوا تھا، اس بات کا کوئی حتمی ثبوت موجود نہیں ہے کہ جانور اس بیماری کو انسانوں میں بھی منتقل کرسکتے ہیں۔ لہذا میڈیا سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ رپورٹنگ کے دوران انتہائی احتیاط برتیں اور اسی کے لئے ایک ذمہ دار کوریج فراہم کریں۔