Ministry of Railways
Delhi to receive 244 tonnes more Oxygen Today; With this, Oxygen Expresses would deliver nearly 450 MT of LMO to Delhi alone in 24 hours, counting from deliveries that took early hours today
27 Oxygen Expresses complete their journey delivering more than 1585 MT LMO in 103 tankers
Telangana receives 60 MT more
6 Oxygen Expresses on the run with 463 MT LMO in 33 tankers for Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi
Oxygen Expresses on way to Lucknow (117 tonnes approx), Faridabad (79 tonnes) and Jabalpur (23 tonnes approx)
Railways continue to meet the Oxygen Express needs as the nation fights once a century challenge
04 MAY 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered 1585MT (approx) of LMO in 103 tankers to various states across the country. 27 Oxygen Expresses have already completed their journey and 6 more loaded Oxygen Express are on the run carrying 463 MT (approx) of LMO in 33 tankers.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
2 more Oxygen Express to Delhi carrying more than 244 MT cumulative of Liquid Medical Oxygen are on its way from Hapa and Mundra and are expected to reach Delhi today itself. With the arrival of two more Oxygen Expresses today, Delhi would see nearly 450MT of LMO in 24 hours beginning early hours to 4th May.
Of the total 382 MT of LMO being delivered today by Railways, nearly 244 MT would be meant for Delhi, which is nearly 64% of total load being delivered today.
Telangana also received its second Oxygen Express from Angul carrying 60.23 MT LMO.
Lucknow will receive today 79 tonnes from Oxygen Express from Bokaro.
So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 1585 metric tonnes Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) to Maharashtra (174 MT), Uttar Pradesh (492 MT), Madhya Pradesh (179 MT), Delhi (464 MT), Haryana (150 MT) & Telangana (127 MT).

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
दिल्लीला आज आणखी 244 टन ऑक्सिजन मिळणार; या पुरवठ्यासह ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस 24 तासांत एकट्या दिल्लीला सुमारे 450 मे.टन एलएमओ वितरीत करतील
04 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 मे 2021
सर्व अडथळे पार करत आणि नवीन उपाय शोधत भारतीय रेल्वे देशभरातील विविध राज्याना लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सिजन (एलएमओ) पुरवून दिलासा देण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे. आतापर्यंत भारतीय रेल्वेने 103 टँकरमधून देशातील विविध राज्यांमध्ये 1585 एमटी (अंदाजे) एलएमओ वितरित केला आहे. 27 ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसनी आपला प्रवास पूर्ण केला आहे आणि आणखी 6 ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस 33 टँकर्समधून सुमारे 463 मेट्रिक टन एलएमओ घेऊन धावत आहेत.
रेल्वेकडून आज वितरित करण्यात येत असलेल्या एकूण 382 मेट्रिक टन एलएमओ पैकी जवळपास 244 मेट्रिक टन दिल्लीसाठी आहे, जो आज पुरवण्यात येत असलेल्या एकूण एलएमओच्या सुमारे 64% आहे.
तेलंगणाला देखील आज दुसऱ्या ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसने अंगुलहून 60.23 एमटी एलएमओ मिळाले आहे .
आज लखनौला बोकारो येथून ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसमधून 79 टन मिळणार आहे.
आतापर्यंत भारतीय रेल्वेने 1585 मेट्रिक टन पेक्षा अधिक पुरवठा केला असून महाराष्ट्र (174 मेट्रिक टन), उत्तर प्रदेश (492 मेट्रिक टन), मध्य प्रदेश (179 मेट्रिक टन), दिल्ली ( 464 मेट्रिक टन), हरियाणा (150 मेट्रिक टन) आणि तेलंगणा (127 मेट्रिक टन) यांचा त्यात समावेश आहे.