Ministry of Railways
Delhi to receive 244 tonnes more Oxygen Today; With this, Oxygen Expresses would deliver nearly 450 MT of LMO to Delhi alone in 24 hours, counting from deliveries that took early hours today
27 Oxygen Expresses complete their journey delivering more than 1585 MT LMO in 103 tankers
Telangana receives 60 MT more
6 Oxygen Expresses on the run with 463 MT LMO in 33 tankers for Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi
Oxygen Expresses on way to Lucknow (117 tonnes approx), Faridabad (79 tonnes) and Jabalpur (23 tonnes approx)
Railways continue to meet the Oxygen Express needs as the nation fights once a century challenge
04 MAY 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered 1585MT (approx) of LMO in 103 tankers to various states across the country. 27 Oxygen Expresses have already completed their journey and 6 more loaded Oxygen Express are on the run carrying 463 MT (approx) of LMO in 33 tankers.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
2 more Oxygen Express to Delhi carrying more than 244 MT cumulative of Liquid Medical Oxygen are on its way from Hapa and Mundra and are expected to reach Delhi today itself. With the arrival of two more Oxygen Expresses today, Delhi would see nearly 450MT of LMO in 24 hours beginning early hours to 4th May.
Of the total 382 MT of LMO being delivered today by Railways, nearly 244 MT would be meant for Delhi, which is nearly 64% of total load being delivered today.
Telangana also received its second Oxygen Express from Angul carrying 60.23 MT LMO.
Lucknow will receive today 79 tonnes from Oxygen Express from Bokaro.
So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 1585 metric tonnes Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) to Maharashtra (174 MT), Uttar Pradesh (492 MT), Madhya Pradesh (179 MT), Delhi (464 MT), Haryana (150 MT) & Telangana (127 MT).

ریلوے کی وزارت
دلی آج 244 ٹن مزید آکسیجن حاصل کرے گا۔ اس طرح آکسیجن ایکسپریس 24 گھنٹے میں اکیلے دلی کے لئے تقریباً 450 میٹرک ٹن رقیق میڈیکل آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) فراہم کرے گا۔ آکسیجن فراہم کرنے کی گنتی آج صبح سویرے شروع ہوئی
27آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے 103 ٹینکروں میں 1585 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ایل ایم او ڈیلیور یعنی فراہم کرکے اپنا سفر مکمل کیا
تلنگانہ 60 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ایل ایم او وصول کی
ہریانہ، دلی، مدھیہ پردیش اور اترپردیش کے لئے 33 ٹینکروں میں 463 میٹرک ٹن ایل ایم او کے ساتھ 6 آکسیجن ایکسپریس اپنے سفر پر نکل پڑی ہیں
آکسیجن ایکسپریس لکھنؤ کے لئے 117 ٹن، فرید آباد کے لئے 79 ٹن اور جبل پور کے لئے لگ بھگ 23 ٹن ایل ایم او لے کر نکل پڑی ہیں
ریلویز آکسیجن ایکسپریس کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتا رہے گا، کیونکہ ملک وقوم ایک بار آنے والے صدی کے چیلنج سے نمٹ رہی ہے
04 MAY 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
تمام رکاوٹوں پر قابو پاتے ہوئے اور نئے حل تلاش کرتے ہوئے بھارتی ریلویز ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں کے لئے رقیق میڈیکل آکسیجن فراہم کرکے راحت لانے کا اپنا سفر جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اب تک انڈین ریلویز نے ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں کو 103 ٹینکروں میں رقیق میڈیکل آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) فراہم کیے۔ ان 103 ٹینکروں میں لگ بھگ 1585 میٹرک ٹن ایل ایم او ہے۔ 27 آکسیجن ایکسپریس پہلے ہی اپنے سفر مکمل کرچکی ہیں اور 6 مزید بھری ہوئی یعنی لوڈیڈ آکسیجن ایکسپریس راستے میں ہیں جو 33 ٹینکروں میں لگ بھگ 463 میٹرک ٹن ایل ایم او لے کر جارہی ہیں۔
یہ ہندوستانی ریلوے ہی ہے جو درخواست کرنے والی ریاستوں کو بہت سے کم وقت میں زیادہ ایل ایم او فراہم کرنے کی کوشش میں جٹی ہیں۔
دلی کے لئے 2 مزید آکسیجن ایکسپریس جن میں 244 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ رقیق میڈیکل آکسیجن ہے ، ہاپا اور مندرا سے اپنے سفر پر نکل پڑی ہیں اور توقع ہے کہ یہ آکسیجن ایکسپریس آج دلی پہنچ جائیں گی۔ آج مزید دو آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے پہنچنے کے ساتھ ہی دلی کے پاس 24 گھنٹے کے اندر 450 میٹرک ٹن ایل ایم او ہوگی۔
ریلویز کے ذریعے آج کل 382 میٹرک ٹن ایل ایم او فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ ان میں سے دلی کے لئے 244 میٹرک ٹن ایل ایم او ہوگی، جو آج ڈیلیور کی جارہی کل ایل ایم او کا 64 فیصد ہوگی۔
تلنگانہ بھی انگل سے اپنی دوسری آکسیجن ایکسپریس حاصل کرے گا۔ انگل سے 60.23 میٹرک ٹن ایل ایم او آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعے لائی جارہی ہے۔
لکھنؤ بوکارو سے آج 79 ٹن ایل ایم اوحاصل کرے گا جو آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعے لائی جارہی ہے۔
اب تک انڈین ریلویز 1585 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ رقیق میڈیکل آکسیجن ڈیلیور کرچکا ہے۔ اس میں سے مہاراشٹر کو 174 میٹرک ٹن، اترپردیش کو 492 میٹرک ٹن، مدھیہ پردیش کو 179 میٹرک ٹن، دلی کو 464 میٹرک ٹن، ہریانہ کو 150 میٹرک ٹن اور تلنگانہ کو 127 میٹرک ٹن رقیق میڈیکل آکسیجن فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
......................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
04-05-2021
U-4186