PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
04 MAY 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
• India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 15.89 Crore as Phase-3 of Nationwide Vaccination Drive commences
• Threefold increase in production of Remdesivir in the country
• Delhi to receive 244 tonnes more Oxygen today
• India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,66,13,292 today
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 15.89 Crore as Phase-3 of Nationwide Vaccination Drive commences
• 4,06,339 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 12 States/UT.
• India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,66,13,292 today.
• The National Recovery Rate is 81.91% with 3,20,289 recoveries being reported in the last 24 hours.
• Two States/UTs have not reported any COVID-19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N andArunachal Pradesh.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715837
Govt. of India has so far provided more than 16.69 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 75 lakh doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. Over 48 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715845
Effective Allocation by Government of India of COVID -19 supplies received from the Global Community for Fight against the Global Pandemic
The global community has extended a helping hand in supporting efforts of Government of India in this collective fight against the global COVID19 pandemic. Medical equipment, medicines, oxygen concentrators, ventilators etc., are being provided by many countries.A streamlined and systematic mechanism for allocation of the support supplies received by India has been put into place, for effective distribution of the medical and other relief and support material.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715896
Threefold increase in production of Remdesivir in the country - Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
The production of remdesivir is being increased at a rapid pace in the country. In just a few days, India has achieved 3 times the production capacity of Remedesvir and will soon be able to meet the growing demand. This was announced by the Minister of State for Chemical and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715876
Delhi to receive 244 tonnes more Oxygen Today; With this, Oxygen Expresses would deliver nearly 450 MT of LMO to Delhi alone in 24 hours, counting from deliveries that took early hours today
So far, Indian Railways has delivered 1585MT (approx) of LMO in 103 tankers to various states across the country. 27 Oxygen Expresses have already completed their journey and 6 more loaded Oxygen Express are on the run carrying 463 MT (approx) of LMO in 33 tankers.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715936
Asiatic Lions housed in Hyderabad zoo infected with SARS-COV2 recovering well.
No factual evidence that animals can transmit the disease to humans any further. Based on experience with zoo animals elsewhere in the world that have experienced SARS-COV2 positive last year, there is no factual evidence that animals can transmit the disease to humans any further. Media is therefore requested to exercise extreme caution while reporting and provide a responsible coverage for the same.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715909
IMPORTANT TWEETS
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
Maharashtra: The Municipal Corporation of greater Mumbai has added 1500 beds at its NESCO Covid care centre at Goregaon.The Nation’s first 'Drive in Vaccination Centre' was inaugurated in Mumbai today. This centre has been set up in the parking lot of Kohinoor Square Tower at Dadar. This first of its kind 'Drive in Vaccination Centre' facility has been made available to the citizens at a time when people with disabilities are facing difficulties in getting to the vaccination centre.
Gujarat: Gujarat has recorded 12,820 new cases of Covid19 yesterday. 11,999 patients recovered during the last 24 hours and were discharged from the hospitals.
Meanwhile, 1,41,843 persons were vaccinated in the state yesterday. Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has suspended the vaccination of 45 plus age group in the city from today. According to the release, it will start again after the arrival of a new stock of vaccines.
Rajasthan: Rajasthan Government has sought 54 more tankers, with fleet size having a combined capacity of 500 metric tonnes, from the Centre for an uninterrupted supply of oxygen from states like West Bengal and Odisha. Chief Secretary Niranjan Arya, while reviewing the need and availability of oxygen in the state on Monday, directed the officials to expedite delivery of oxygen concentrators in the state. The urban development and housing (UDH) department on Monday announced several measures for speedy setting up of oxygen plants in the state.
Madhya Pradesh: In Madhya Pradesh, accredited journalists have been included in the frontline workers category in the state.. The schedule for vaccination for 16 May onwards will be decided based on the availability of vaccine. State has received 1.5 lakh vaccine doses for the 18 plus age group.
Chhattisgarh: All the district of the state including Raipur have been declared as containment zones from April 9 to May 6 morning. Subsequently, the economic and business activities have been withheld in the state.Chief Minister Shri Baghel has written a letter to Union Finance Minister Mrs. Nirmala Sitharaman, with a request to grant relief for the small and medium businessmen of Chhattisgarh, considering their problems due to the state being a ‘containment zone.’
Goa: The Goa government on Tuesday decided to bring non-essential services, including restaurants, under the ambit of the COVID-19 induced restrictions in the state which will remain in force till May 10.Modifying the previous order issued by the state government on the extent of the restrictions, Chief Minister Pramod Sawant said that non-essential services will remain closed keeping in mind the "sentiments of the people".
Kerala: So far 75,55,532 people have been taken vaccine in the state so far. Out of this, 61,03,563 took first dose and 14,51,969 second dose. Mini lockdown type restrictions have come into force in the state from today, as Covid transmission gets worse. 26,011 more positive cases were reported yesterday. TPR is 27.01. Active cases has touched 3,45,887 and death toll 5450.
Tamil Nadu:DMK president and Chief Minister-elect MK Stalin, on Tuesday announced media professionals as frontline workers; the journalists will now be eligible for all benefits, including priority vaccination against coronavirus. MK Stalin, on Monday, also directed the State government officials to sell Remdesivir in other cities too. The State government on Monday announced more restrictions as part of its Covid-19 containment strategy, including a bar on running shops other than those selling essentials like vegetables and provisions. TN on Monday recorded an all-time high in new Covid-19 infections adding 20,952 cases to the caseload of 12,28,064 while 122 deaths pushed the toll to 14,468 so far. 76,877 people were administered Covid19 vaccine yesterday. Till date 61,23,161 have been vaccinated across the State till date, of which 47,05,715 received first dose and 14,17,446 received second dose.
Karnataka:As per the State Government bulletin released for 03-05-2021, New Cases Reported: 44,438; Total Active Cases: 444734; New Covid Deaths: 239; Total Covid Deaths: 16250. Around 59,918 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 98,78,213 have been vaccinated in the state till now. Karnataka DCM Ashwath Narayan will be heading new Covid Task Force, reconstituted amid the increasing pandemic.
Andhra Pradesh: State reported 18,972 new Covid-19 cases with 71 deaths, while 10,227 got discharged during the last 24 hours. Total cases: 11,63,994; Active cases: 1,51,852; Discharges: 10,03,935; Deaths: 8207. A total of 67,29,038 doses of Covid vaccine have been administered in the state as on yesterday, which include 51,92,245 first dose and 15,36,793 second doses. Principal Secretary (Health) Anil Kumar Singhal has said that a committee has been set up with senior officials to procure Covid medication right from oxygen cylinders to medicines. With the spike in Covid-19 cases, the State has decided to impose a partial curfew for 14 days starting from May 5. All the shops shall be open only from 6 AM to 12 Noon with Section 144 in force and only emergency services will be allowed from thereon.
Telangana: 6,876 new daily cases and 59 deaths were reported in the state yesterday (Monday) taking the cumulative number of positive cases in the state to 4,63,361 and fatalities to 2,476. Now, the number of Active Cases in the state stands at 79,520. The State Govt has made the prior registration mandatory for receiving the Covid vaccine either first or second dose for the people aged above 45 years. The Health Department said this decision was taken to avoid crowds at the Vaccination Centres and on the spot registration of beneficiaries has been stopped with immediate effect.
Assam: 29 people lost their lives due to COVID-19 infection in Assam on Monday. The state recorded 4,489 new infections, the positivity rate being 8.02 percent. Kamrup( Metro) recorded 1,645 positive cases. Principal-cum-Chief Superintendent of Guwahati Medical College & Hospital Dr. Achyut Chandra Baishya said that around 200 beds, including those with ICU facility are vacant at his hospital. All national parks and wildlife sanctuaries in the state have been closed for visitors with immediate effect in view of the surge in COVID-19 cases.
Manipur: 1.Manipur's COVID-19 active caseload rose to 2,071 with 362 new positive cases.COVID-19 claimed seven more lives in Manipur..As per the latest update, the cumulative number of people who have been vaccinated in the state reached 20,9,074.COVID-19 vaccination of people above 18 yet to begin in Manipur.
Meghalaya:. Meghalaya on Monday recorded its highest death toll of six while 246 new cases were detected in the state.The state also recorded 177 recoveries to take the total to 15,606. Meghalaya on Monday got an additional stock of 75,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccines .
Sikkim:Sikkimregistered 27 new Covid cases.The State's active Covid tally is now 1723 while 146 patients are presently admitted in the Covidhospitals. One more Covid casualty was reported, taking the death toll to 150 inSikkim since the pandemic started last year.
Tripura:134 new positive cases were detected with no death in the state and thus the total active cases in the state stands at 1455. Meanwhile state received 1.5 lakhs of vaccines yesterday.
Nagaland:Nagaland reported 101 new Covid cases & 6 deaths on Monday. Active cases are 1584 and tally stands at 14,451.Dimapur, Kohima have been declared containment zones due to rapid surge in Covid cases. All activities including movement of persons have been suspended for 7 days.

PIB Backgrounder
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
04 MAY 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण की शरुआत के साथ भारत का एकीकत कोविड-19 कवरेज 15.89 करोड़ से ज्यादा हो गया
• देश में रेमडिसविर का उत्पादन तीन गुना तक बढ़ा
• दिल्ली को आज 244 टन ज्यादा ऑक्सीजन मिली
• भारत में कोविड से स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या 1,66,13,292 है
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण की शरुआत के साथ भारत का एकीकत कोविड-19 कवरेज 15.89 करोड़ से ज्यादा हो गया
• 12 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में 18 से 44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के 4,06,339 लोगों ने टीके की पहली खुराक ली
• भारत में आज तक स्वस्थ हुए कुल लोगों की संख्या 1,66,13,292 है।
• राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 81.91 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,20,289 लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं
• पिछले 24 घंटों में दो राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश ने कोविड-19 से एक भी मौत न होने की सूचना दी है। इनमें दमन दीव एवं दादर नगर हवेली और अरुणाचल प्रदेश शामिल हैं।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715877
भारत सरकार ने अब तक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की 16.69 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक नि:शुल्क उपलब्ध कराई
टीकाकरण राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी 75 लाख से अधिक खुराक उपलब्ध हैं। आने वाले तीन दिनों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की अतिरिक्त 48 लाख से अधिक अतिरिक्त खुराक मिल जाएंगी।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715874
वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ संघर्ष के लिए वैश्विक समुदाय से मिली कोविड-19 राहत सामग्री का भारत सरकार की ओर से प्रभावी आवंटन
वैश्विक कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ सामूहिक लड़ाई में वैश्विक समुदाय ने भारत सरकार के प्रयासों में सहयोग करने के लिए मदद का हाथ बढ़ाया है। कई देशों की ओर से चिकित्सा उपकरण, दवाएं, ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर, वेंटिलेटर आदि प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। चिकित्सा और अन्य राहत व सहायता सामग्रियों का प्रभावी वितरण करने के लिए, भारत को मिलने वाली सहायता सामग्री के आवंटन के लिए एक सुगम और व्यवस्थित प्रणाली बनाई गई है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716033
देश में रेमडेसिविर के उत्पादन में तीन गुना बढ़ोतरी - श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
देश में रेमडेसिविर का उत्पादन तेज गति से बढ़ाया जा रहा है। सिर्फ कुछ ही दिनों में भारत ने रेमडेसिविर की तीन गुना उत्पादन क्षमता हासिल कर ली है और हम जल्द ही बढ़ती हुई मांग को पूरा कर पाएंगे। आज यह घोषणा केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने की
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715918
दिल्ली को आज 244 टन अतिरिक्त ऑक्सीजन मिलेगी, इसके साथ ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस 24 घंटों में अकेले दिल्ली को कुल 450 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन पहुंचाएगी, आपूर्ति की गणना आज सुबह से हो रही है
रेलवे ने अब तक विभिन्न राज्यों में 103 टैंकरों के जरिए लगभग 1585 मीट्रिक टन मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की है। 27 ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने अपनी यात्रा पहले ही पूरी कर चुकी हैं, जबकि 6 और ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस 33 टैंकरों में 463 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन लेकर अपने गंतव्य की ओर बढ़ रही हैं।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715999
हैदराबाद के चिड़ियाघर सार्स-कोव-2 से संक्रमित एशियाई शेर के स्वास्थ्य में अच्छा सुधार हो रहा है
इस बात का कोई तथ्यात्मक प्रमाण नहीं है कि जानवर किसी भी तरह से मनुष्यों में बीमारी का प्रसार कर सकता है। दुनिया में अन्य जगहों पर पिछले वर्ष सार्स-कोव 2 से संक्रमित चिड़ियाघर के जानवरों से मिले अनुभव के आधार पर, इस बात का कोई तथ्यात्मक प्रमाण नहीं है कि जानवर, किसी भी तरह से मनुष्यों तक बीमारी पहुंचा सकते हैं। इसलिए मीडिया से अनुरोध है कि रिपोर्टिंग के दौरान अत्यधिक सावधानी बरतें और इस बारे में एक जिम्मेदारपूर्ण कवरेज करें।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715940
IMPORTANT TWEETS
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
महाराष्ट्र : बृहद मुंबई नगर निगम ने गोरेगांव में अपने एनईएससीओ कोविड केयर सेंटर में 1500 अतिरिक्त बिस्तरों को जोड़ा है। आज मुंबई में राष्ट्र के पहले ड्राइव इन वैक्सीनेशन सेंटरका उद्घाटन किया गया। यह केंद्र दादर के कोहिनूर स्क्वायर टॉवर की पार्किंग में बनाया गया है। यह अपनी तरह की पहली ड्राइव इन वैक्सीनेशन सेंटरसुविधा है, जो नागरिकों को ऐसे समय में उपलब्ध कराई गई है, जब दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को टीकाकरण केंद्रों तक आने में दिक्कत हो रही है।
गुजरात : गुजरात ने कल कोविड-19 के 12,820 नए मामले दर्ज किए हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में 11,999 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए और उन्हें अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दे दी गई। इस बीच, राज्य में कल 1,41,843 लोगों का टीकाकरण हुआ। अहमदाबाद नगर निगम ने आज से शहर में 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग के लिए टीकाकरण रोक दिया है। विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार, टीकों का नया स्टॉक आने के बाद इसे दोबारा शुरू किया जाएगा।
राजस्थान : राजस्थान सरकार ने पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा जैसे राज्यों से ऑक्सीजन की निर्बाध आपूर्ति के लिए केंद्र सरकार से 500 मीट्रिक टन की क्षमता वाले 54 अतिरिक्त टैंकर की मांग की है। मुख्य सचिव निरंजन आर्य ने, सोमवार को जब राज्य में ऑक्सीजन की आवश्यकता और उपलब्धता की समीक्षा कर रहे थे, अधिकारियों को राज्य में ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर की आपूर्ति में तेजी लाने के निर्देश दिए। शहरी विकास और आवास (यूडीएच) विभाग ने सोमवार को राज्य में ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को तेजी लगाने के लिए कई उपायों की घोषणा की।
मध्य प्रदेश : मध्य प्रदेश में, मान्यता प्राप्त पत्रकारों को फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स की श्रेणी में शामिल किया गया है। 16 मई से आगे टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम तय करने के बारे में टीके की उपलब्धता के आधार पर फैसला लिया जाएगा। राज्य को 18 से अधिक आयु वर्ग के टीकाकरण के लिए टीके की 1.5 लाख खुराक मिली है।
छत्तीसगढ़ : रायपुर सहित राज्य के सभी जिले को 9 अप्रैल से 6 मई की सुबह तक कंटेनमेंट जोन घोषित किया गया है। इसके बाद, राज्य में आर्थिक और व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों पर रोक लगा दी गई है। मुख्यमंत्री श्री बघेल ने केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण को एक पत्र लिखा है, जिसमें राज्य को कंटेनमेंट जोनबनाए जाने के कारण छत्तीसगढ़ के छोटे और मध्यम व्यापारियों को होने वाली परेशानियों को देखते हुए उन्हें राहत देने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
गोवा : गोवा सरकार ने मंगलवार को राज्य में रेस्टोरेंट सहित गैर-आवश्यक सेवाओं को कोविड-19 संबंधी प्रतिबंधों के दायरे में लाने का फैसला किया, जो 10 मई तक लागू रहेगा। प्रतिबंधों का दायरा तय करने के लिए राज्य सरकार की ओर से जारी पुराने आदेश को संशोधित करते हुए, मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत ने कहा कि लोगों की भावनाओंको ध्यान में रखते हुए गैर-जरूरी सेवाएं बंद रहेंगी।
केरल : राज्य में अब तक 75,55,532 लोगों को टीका लगा है। इनमें से 61,03,563 लोगों ने पहली खुराक और 14,51,969 लोगों ने दूसरी खुराक ली। राज्य में आज से मिनी लॉकडाउन जैसे प्रतिबंध लागू हो गए, क्योंकि कोविड संक्रमण बढ़ने से स्थिति बहुत खराब हो चुकी है। कल 26,011 अतिरिक्त पॉजिटिव मामले दर्ज किए गए। टीपीआर 27.01 है। सक्रिय मामले 3,45,887 और मृतकों की संख्या 5,450 पहुंच गई है।
तमिलनाडु : डीएमके के अध्यक्ष और मुख्यमंत्री-निर्वाचित एमके स्टालिन ने मंगलवार को मीडिया पेशेवरों को फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स घोषित किया; पत्रकार अब कोरोनावायरस के खिलाफ प्राथमिकता आधारित टीकाकरण समेत सभी लाभों के पात्र होंगे। एमके स्टालिन ने सोमवार को राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों को अन्य शहरों में भी रेमेडिसविर की बिक्री करने का निर्देश दिया। राज्य सरकार ने कोविड-19 नियंत्रण की अपनी रणनीति के तहत सोमवार को अतिरिक्त प्रतिबंधों की घोषणा की, जिसमें सब्जियों और रोजमर्रा के सामान की दुकानों को छोड़कर अन्य दुकानों को खोलने पर प्रतिबंध लगाया गया है। तमिलनाडु ने सोमवार को कोविड-19 संक्रमण के सबसे ज्यादा मामले दर्ज किए गए, जिससे 20,952 मामलों की बढ़ोतरी के साथ कुल मामलों की संख्या 12,28,064 हो गई, जबकि 122 मौतों के साथ मृतकों का आंकड़ा 14,468 हो गया। कल 76,877 लोगों को कोविड-19 टीका लगा। अब तक राज्य में 61,23,161 लोगों को टीके लगे हैं, जिनमें से 47,05,715 लोगों को पहली खुराक और 14,17,446 लोगों को दूसरी खुराक मिली है।
कर्नाटक : 03-05-2021 के लिए जारी राज्य सरकार के बुलेटिन के अनुसार, नए दर्ज मामले: 44,438; कुल सक्रिय मामले: 4,44,734; कोविड संबंधी नई मौतें: 239; कोविड संबंधी कुल मौतें: 16,250। कल लगभग 59,918 लोगों के टीकाकरण के साथ राज्य में टीका लगाने वालों की कुल संख्या 98,78,213 हो गई। कर्नाटक के डीसीएम अश्वथ नारायण महामारी में बढ़ोतरी के बीच पुनर्गठित कोविड कार्य बल के नए प्रमुख होंगे।
आंध्र प्रदेश : राज्य ने 71 मौतों के साथ कोविड-19 के 18,972 नए मामले दर्ज होने की सूचना दी, जबकि पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 10,227 लोगों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी मिल गई। कुल मामले: 11,63,994; सक्रिय मामले: 1,51,852; अस्पतालों से छुट्टी पा चुके मामले : 10,03,935; मृतकों की संख्या: 8207। राज्य में कल तक कोविड टीके की कुल 67,29,038 खुराकें दी गईं, जिनमें 51,92,245 पहली खुराक और 15,36,793 दूसरी खुराकें शामिल है। प्रमुख सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) अनिल कुमार सिंघल ने कहा है कि वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को मिलाकर एक समिति बनाई गई है, जो ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर से दवाओं तक कोविड इलाज में उपयोग होने वाली सामग्री खरीदेगी। कोविड-19 मामलों में उछाल को देखते हुए, राज्य ने 5 मई से अगले 14 दिनों के लिए आंशिक कर्फ्यू लगाने का फैसला किया है। धारा-144 को लागू करने के साथ सभी दुकानें सिर्फ सुबह 6 बजे से दोपहर 12 बजे तक खुलेंगी और उसके बाद केवल आपातकालीन सेवाएं को ही अनुमति दी जाएगी।
तेलंगाना : राज्य में कल (सोमवार) कोविड-19 के 6,876 नए मामले और 59 मौतें दर्ज की गई, जिससे राज्य में पॉजिटिव मामलों की कुल संख्या 4,63,361 और मृतकों की संख्या 2,476 हो गई। अब, राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 79,520 है। राज्य सरकार ने 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोगों के लिए कोविड टीके की पहली या दूसरी खुराक लेने से पहले रजिस्ट्रेशन को अनिवार्य बना दिया है। स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने कहा है कि टीकाकरण केंद्रों पर भीड़ रोकने के लिए यह फैसला लिया गया है और लाभार्थियों के मौके पर रजिस्ट्रेशन की व्यवस्था को तत्काल प्रभाव से रोक दिया गया है।
असम : सोमवार को असम में कोविड-19 संक्रमण के कारण 29 लोगों की मौत हो गई। राज्य में 4,489 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए, पॉजिविटी रेट 8.02 प्रतिशत रहा। कामरूप (मेट्रो) में 1,645 पॉजिटिव मामले दर्ज किए गए। गुवाहाटी मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल के प्रिंसिपल-सह-मुख्य अधीक्षक डॉ. अच्युत चंद्र बैश्य ने कहा कि उनके अस्पताल में आईसीयू सुविधा के साथ अभी लगभग 200 बेड खाली हैं। कोविड-19 मामलों में उछाल को देखते हुए सभी राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों और वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों को आगंतुकों के लिए तत्काल प्रभाव से बंद कर दिया गया है।
मणिपुर : 362 नए पॉजिटिव मामलों के साथ मणिपुर में कोविड-19 के कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 2,071 हो गई। कोविड-19 ने मणिपुर में सात और लोगों की जिंदगी छीन ली। ताजा सूचना के अनुसार, राज्य में टीकाकरण करा चुके लोगों की कुल संख्या 2,09,074 पहुंच गई है। मणिपुर में 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग के लोगों का टीकाकरण अभी शुरू होना बाकी है।
मेघालय : मेघालय ने सोमवार को छह लोगों की मौत हो गई, जो अधिकतम संख्या है, जबकि राज्य में 246 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। राज्य में 177 लोगों के स्वस्थ होने के साथ इनकी संख्या 15,606 पहुंच गई। सोमवार को मेघालय को कोविड-19 टीकों की 75,000 खुराक का अतिरिक्त स्टॉक मिला।
सिक्किम : सिक्किम ने कोविड के 27 नए मामले दर्ज किए। राज्य में कोविड के सक्रिय मामले अब 1723 हैं, जबकि 146 मरीज अभी कोविड अस्पतालों में भर्ती हैं। कोविड से एक और मरीज की मौत हो गई, जिससे पिछले साल महामारी शुरू होने के बाद से अब तक सिक्किम में कोविड से होने वाली मौतों की संख्या 150 पहुंच गई।
त्रिपुरा : राज्य में बगैर किसी मौत के 134 नए पॉजिटिव मामले दर्ज किए गए और इस प्रकार राज्य में कुल सक्रिय मामले 1,455 हो गए हैं। इस बीच राज्य को कल 1.5 लाख टीके मिले हैं।
नगालैंड : नगालैंड में सोमवार को कोविड के 101 नए मामले और 6 मौतें दर्ज की गईं। सक्रिय मामले 1, 584 हैं और कुल मामले 14,451 हैं। कोविड मामलों में तेजी से बढ़ोतरी को देखते हुए दीमापुर और कोहिमा को कंटेनमेंट जोन घोषित किया गया है। व्यक्तियों की आवाजाही समेत सभी तरह की गतिविधियों को 7 दिनों के लिए रोक दिया गया है।