Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Threefold increase in production of Remdesivir in the country - Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Number of plants producing Remdesivir also triples
04 MAY 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The production of remdesivir is being increased at a rapid pace in the country. In just a few days, India has achieved 3 times the production capacity of Remedesvir and will soon be able to meet the growing demand. This was announced by the Minister of State for Chemical and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today.
Production has gone up from 37 lakh on 12 April 2021 to 1.05 crore on 4 May 2021.
In view of the increase in demand, the number of plants producing Remdesivir has also gone up from 20 on 12 April 2021 to 57 on 4 May 2021.
The Government of India continues with its relentless efforts to fight Corona.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁੱਖ ਮਾਂਡਵਿਯਾ
ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧੀ
04 MAY 2021 1:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਝ ਹੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਗੁਣਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ
ਐਲਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁੱਖ ਮਾਂਡਵਿਯਾ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 12 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ 37 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ 4 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 1.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੀ 12 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ 20 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 4 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ 57 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਰੋਨਾ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ।