Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Threefold increase in production of Remdesivir in the country - Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Number of plants producing Remdesivir also triples
04 MAY 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The production of remdesivir is being increased at a rapid pace in the country. In just a few days, India has achieved 3 times the production capacity of Remedesvir and will soon be able to meet the growing demand. This was announced by the Minister of State for Chemical and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today.
Production has gone up from 37 lakh on 12 April 2021 to 1.05 crore on 4 May 2021.
In view of the increase in demand, the number of plants producing Remdesivir has also gone up from 20 on 12 April 2021 to 57 on 4 May 2021.
The Government of India continues with its relentless efforts to fight Corona.

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് റെംഡെസിവിറിന്റെ ഉൽപാദനത്തിൽ മൂന്നിരട്ടി വർധന; റെംഡെസിവിർ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്ലാന്റുകളുടെ എണ്ണവും മൂന്നിരട്ടിയായി
04 MAY 2021 1:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മെയ് 04,2021
രാജ്യത്ത് റിമെഡെസിവിറിന്റെ ഉത്പാദനം അതിവേഗം വർദ്ധിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്.ഏതാനും ദിവസങ്ങൾക്കുള്ളിൽ, റെമെഡെസ്‌വീറിന്റെ ഉൽപാദന ശേഷിയുടെ മൂന്നിരട്ടിയാണ് ഇന്ത്യ കൈവരിച്ചത്, താമസിയാതെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആവശ്യം നിറവേറ്റാൻ ഇതിലൂടെ സാധിക്കും . കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു , രാസവള വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ ഇന്ന് അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം .
ഉത്പാദനം 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ ലെ 12 37 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2021 മെയ് 4 ന് 1.05 കോടിയായി ഉയർന്നു.
ഡിമാൻഡ് വർദ്ധിച്ചതിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, റെംഡെസിവിർ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്ലാന്റുകളുടെ എണ്ണവും വർധിച്ചു . 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 12 ന് 20 ൽ നിന്ന് 2021 മെയ് 4 ന് 57 പ്ലാന്റുകളായാണ് ഉയർന്നത് .