Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Threefold increase in production of Remdesivir in the country - Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Number of plants producing Remdesivir also triples
04 MAY 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The production of remdesivir is being increased at a rapid pace in the country. In just a few days, India has achieved 3 times the production capacity of Remedesvir and will soon be able to meet the growing demand. This was announced by the Minister of State for Chemical and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today.
Production has gone up from 37 lakh on 12 April 2021 to 1.05 crore on 4 May 2021.
In view of the increase in demand, the number of plants producing Remdesivir has also gone up from 20 on 12 April 2021 to 57 on 4 May 2021.
The Government of India continues with its relentless efforts to fight Corona.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ملک میں ریمڈیسیور کی پیداواریت میں تین گنا اضافہ: جناب من سکھ منڈاویہ
ریمڈیسیور پیدا کرنے والے پلانٹس کی تعداد میں بھی تین گنا اضافہ
04 MAY 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 مئی 2021: کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزرس کے وزیر مملکت جناب من سکھ منڈاویہ نے آج کہا کہ ریمڈیوسیور کی پیداواریت میں تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محض کچھ ہی دنوں میں بھارت نے ریمڈیسیور کی تین گنا پیداواری صلاحیت حاصل کر لی ہے اور ہم جلد ہی بڑھتے ہوئے مطالبے کو پورا کر پائیں گے۔
12 اپریل تک پیداواری صلاحیت 37 لاکھ تھی، جو 4 مئی تک بڑھ کر 1.05 کروڑ کے بقدر ہوگئی۔
بڑھتے ہوئے مطالبات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ریمڈیسیور پیدا کرنے والے پلانٹس کی تعداد ، جو 12 اپریل 2021 تک 20 تھی، وہ 4 مئی 2021 تک بڑھ کر 57 ہوگئی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کورونا سے نبردآزمائی میں انتھک کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔