Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Threefold increase in production of Remdesivir in the country - Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Number of plants producing Remdesivir also triples
04 MAY 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The production of remdesivir is being increased at a rapid pace in the country. In just a few days, India has achieved 3 times the production capacity of Remedesvir and will soon be able to meet the growing demand. This was announced by the Minister of State for Chemical and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today.
Production has gone up from 37 lakh on 12 April 2021 to 1.05 crore on 4 May 2021.
In view of the increase in demand, the number of plants producing Remdesivir has also gone up from 20 on 12 April 2021 to 57 on 4 May 2021.
The Government of India continues with its relentless efforts to fight Corona.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
દેશમાં રેમડેસિવીરના ઉત્પાદનમાં ત્રણ ગણો વધારોઃ શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયા
રેમડેસિવીરનું ઉત્પાદન કરનારા પ્લાન્ટ્સની સંખ્યા પણ ત્રણ ગણી થઈ
04 MAY 2021 1:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં રેમડેસિવીરનું ઉત્પાદન ઝડપભેર વધી રહ્યું છે. થોડા જ દિવસોમાં, ભારતે રેમડેસિવીરની ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા 3 ગણી પ્રાપ્ત કરી લીધી છે અને ટૂંક સમયમાં જ વધતી માગને સંપન્ન કરવા માટે સક્ષમ બની જશે. આ અંગેની ઘોષણા આજે કેન્દ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ કરી હતી.
માગમાં થઈ રહેલા વધારાની સ્થિતિમાં, 12 એપ્રિલ, 2021ના રોજ રેમડેસિવીરનું ઉત્પાદન કરતા પ્લાન્ટ્સની સંખ્યા 20 હતી તે 4 મે, 2021 સુધીમાં વધીને 57 પ્લાન્ટસ જેટલી થઈ ગઈ છે