Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Threefold increase in production of Remdesivir in the country - Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Number of plants producing Remdesivir also triples
04 MAY 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The production of remdesivir is being increased at a rapid pace in the country. In just a few days, India has achieved 3 times the production capacity of Remedesvir and will soon be able to meet the growing demand. This was announced by the Minister of State for Chemical and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today.
Production has gone up from 37 lakh on 12 April 2021 to 1.05 crore on 4 May 2021.
In view of the increase in demand, the number of plants producing Remdesivir has also gone up from 20 on 12 April 2021 to 57 on 4 May 2021.
The Government of India continues with its relentless efforts to fight Corona.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
দেশে রেমডেসিভির উৎপাদন তিনগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে – শ্রী মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্য
রেমডেসিভির উৎপাদনকেন্দ্রের সংখ্যাতেও তিনগুণ বৃদ্ধি
04 MAY 2021 1:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ মে, ২০২১
দেশে রেমডেসিভির-এর উৎপাদন দ্রুতগতিতে বাড়ছে। কেবল কয়েকদিনেই ভারতে রেমডেসিভির-এর উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা তিনগুণ বেড়েছে। খুব শীঘ্রই ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা মেটানো সম্ভব হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্য আজ একথা জানিয়েছেন।
দেশে রেমডেসিভির উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ গত ১২ এপ্রিল ৩৭ লক্ষ থেকে বেড়ে ৪ মে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১ কোটি ৫ লক্ষ।
বিশেষ এই ওষুধটির চাহিদা ক্রমাগত বাড়তে থাকায় দেশে উৎপাদনকেন্দ্রের সংখ্যাও গত ১২ এপ্রিল ২০টি থেকে বেড়ে ৪ মে ৫৭টি হয়েছে।
করোনার বিরুদ্ধে ভারত সরকারের নিরন্তর লড়াই অব্যাহত রয়েছে।