Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Operationalisation of DGFT ‘COVID-19 Helpdesk' for International Trade related Issues
26 APR 2021 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Commerce, Government of India and Directorate General of Foreign Trade(DGFT) have undertaken to monitor the status of exports and imports, and difficulties being faced by trade stakeholders in view of the surge of COVID-19 cases. DGFT has accordingly operationalised a ‘COVID-19 Helpdesk' to support and seek suitable resolutions to issues arising in respect of International Trade.
This 'COVID-19 Helpdesk' would look into issues relating to Department of Commerce/DGFT, Import and Export Licensing Issues, Customs clearance delays and complexities arising thereon, Import/Export documentation issues, Banking matters etc. Helpdesk would also collect and collate trade related issues concerning other Ministries/Departments/Agencies of Central Government and State Governments and will co-ordinate to seek their support and provide possible resolution(s).
All stakeholders, particularly the Exporters and Importers, may submit information on the DGFT website and submit information relating to their issues on which support is required using the following steps—
1. Navigate to the DGFT Website (https://dgft.gov.in) Services DGFT Helpdesk Service
2. ‘Create New Request’ and select the Category as ‘Covid-19'
3. Select the suitable sub-category, enter the other relevant details and submit.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بین الاقوامی تجارت سے متعلق امور کیلئے ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے کوویڈ -19 ہیلپ ڈیسک شروع کی
26 APR 2021 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار کے کامرس کے محکمہ اور غیر ملکی تجارت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ( ڈی جی ایف ٹی) نے کوویڈ -19 کے معاملوں میں اضافہ کو دیکھتے ہوئے برآمدات اور درآمدات کی صورتحال کی نگرانی شروع کردی ہے۔انہوں نے تجارتی شراکت داروں کو درپیش مشکلات کی بھی نگرانی کا کام شروع کردیا ہے۔ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے بین الاقوامی تجارت کے سلسلے میں پیدا ہونے والے امور کو مناسب طور پر حل کرنے اور تعاون کرنے کیلئے ایک کوویڈ -19 ہیلپ ڈیسک شروع کی ہے۔
یہ کوویڈ -19 ہیلپ ڈیسک کامرس کے محکمہ /ڈی جی ایف ٹی سے متعلق امور ، درآمد اور برآمد لائسنسنگ امور ،کسٹم کے کلیرنس میں تاخیر اور ان سے متعلق پیدا ہونے والی پیچیدگیوں ،درآمد برآمد کے دستاویزی امور اور بینکنگ معاملوں کو دیکھے گی۔ ہیلپ ڈیسک مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی سرکاروں کی ایجنسیوں ،محکموں/دیگر وزارتوں کے متعلقہ تجارتی امور کو بھی جمع کرے گی اور ان کی جانچ بھی کرے گی اور ان کا تعاون حاصل کرنے کیلئے تال میل قائم کرے گی۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ ممکنہ حل فراہم کرے گی۔
سبھی فریق خاص کر برآمد کار اور درآمد کار ڈی جی ایف ٹی کی ویب سائٹ پر معلومات پیش کرسکتے ہیں اور اپنے امور سے متعلق معلومات پیش کرسکتے ہیں جس پر انہیں قانون کی ضرورت ہے۔
وہ حسب ذیل اسٹیپس استعمال کرسکتے ہیں۔
1.
(ش ح۔ح ا ۔م ش)
U-3968