Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Pandit Rajan Mishra
25 APR 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief on the death of Pandit Rajan Mishra.
In a tweet, Shri Modi said that Pandit Rajan Mishra has left an indelible mark on the world of classical music. Departure of Mishra ji who was associated with Banaras Gharana is an irreparable loss for the art and music world. The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences to his family and admirers in this hour of grief.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পণ্ডিত রাজন মিশ্রের প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ
25 APR 2021 8:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৫শে এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পণ্ডিত রাজন মিশ্রর প্রয়াণে শোক ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রী মোদী বলেন, শাস্ত্রীয় সঙ্গীত জগতে পণ্ডিত রাজন মিশ্র চিরস্থায়ী প্রভাব বিস্তার করেছিলেন। বারানসী ঘরাণার এই শিল্পীর প্রয়াণে শিল্পকলা ও সঙ্গীত জগতের অপূরণীয় ক্ষতি হল।
দুঃখের এই সময়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী, পণ্ডিত মিশ্রের পরিবারের সদস্যদের ও গুণমুগ্ধদের সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন।