Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds13.23 Crores
More than 22 Lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
5 States account for 60% of India’s total Active Caseload
More than 1.78 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
22 APR 2021 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulativenumber of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country hascrossed13.23 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 13,23,30,644vaccine doses have been administered through 19,28,118 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.These include 92,19,544HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 58,52,071HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,16,32,050FLWs (1stdose), 59,36,530FLWs (2nddose), 4,78,67,1181st dose beneficiaries and 57,60,3312nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 4,44,28,884(1st dose) and 16,34,116(2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
92,19,544
58,52,071
1,16,32,050
59,36,530
4,44,28,884
16,34,116
4,78,67,118
57,60,331
13,23,30,644
Eight states account for 59.25% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
Over 22 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-96 of the vaccination drive (21st April, 2021), 22,11,334vaccine doses were given.15,01,704 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 35,499 sessions for 1st dose and 7,09,630 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 21st April,2021 (Day-96)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
17,816
34,809
69,515
80,709
9,03,197
1,38,460
5,11,176
4,55,652
15,01,704
7,09,630
3,14,835new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat andRajasthan report75.66% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 67,468. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 33,106 while Delhi reported 24,638 new cases.
Twelve states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The graph below highlights the increasing trend of daily positivity rate and daily tests in India.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 22,91,428. It now comprises 14.38% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,33,890 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 59.99% of India’s total Active Cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,34,54,880 today. The National Recovery Rate is 84.46%.
1,78,841 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.16%.
2,104 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 81.08% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (568). Delhi follows with 249 daily deaths.
NineStates/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N,Tripura, Sikkim,Mizoram,Lakshadweep, Nagaland, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতত সামূহিক টিকাকৰণ অভিযানে ১৩.২৩ কোটিতকৈ অধিক লোকক সামৰি লৈছে
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ২২লাখ লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ৬০%ই ৫খন ৰাজ্যৰ
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১.৭৮লাখতকৈ অধিক ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে
22 APR 2021 11:26AM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানে সামূহিক ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণৰ সংখ্যাই ১৩.২৩ কোটিৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷
আজি পুৱা ৭ বজালৈকে ১৯,২৮,১১৮টা পৰ্বৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ ১৩,২৩,৩০,৬৪৪টা ভেকচিন ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ৯২,১৯,৫৪৪গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীৰ প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৫৮,৫২,০৭১গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ, ১,১৬,৩২,০৫০গৰাকী আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীৰ প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৫৯,৩৬,৫৩০গৰাকী আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ, ৬০ বছৰ বয়সতকৈ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ ৪,৭৮,৬৭,১১৮গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৫৭,৬০,৩৩১গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ আৰু ৪৫ৰ পৰা ৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ মাজৰ ৪,৪৪,২৮,৮৮৪জন লোকক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ১৬,৩৪,১১৬জন লোকক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
এতিয়ালৈকে টিকাকৰণ কৰা লোকসকলৰ ভিতৰত ৫৯.২৫%ই আঠখন ৰাজ্যৰ৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ২২ লাখতকৈ অধিক লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হয়৷
টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ ৯৬তম দিন(২১ এপ্ৰিলত)ত দেশত ২২,১১,৩৩৪জন লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হয়৷ ইয়াৰে ৩৫,৪৯৯টা পৰ্বৰ জৰিয়তে ১৫,০১,৭০৪গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ০৭,০৯,৬৩০জন হিতাধিকাৰীক ভেকচিনৰ দ্বিতীয় ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৩,১৪,৮৩৫জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, দিল্লী, কৰ্ণাটক, কেৰালা, চত্তীশগড়, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, বিহাৰ, গুজৰাট আৰু ৰাজস্থানকে ধৰি ১০খন ৰাজ্যত নতুন ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ দেশৰ নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৫.৬৬%ই এই ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৬৭,৪৬৮জন, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশত ৩৩,১০৬জন আৰু দিল্লীত ২৪,৬৩৮ লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
১২খন ৰাজ্যত নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি হৈ থকা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷
তলৰ লেখ চিত্ৰত ভাৰতত দৈনিক আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অব্যাহত আছে৷
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ২২,৯১,৪২৮গৰাকীলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ এয়া মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ ১৪.৩৮%৷ ২৪ ঘণ্টাত নতুনকৈ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা আৰু ১,৩৩,৮৯০জন বৃদ্ধি পালে৷
৫খন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কৰ্ণাটক, চত্তীশগড়, কেৰালা আৰু উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশত ভাৰতৰ মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ৫৯.৯৯% আছে৷
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১,৩৪,৫৪,৮৮০জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮৪.৪৬% হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১,৭৮,৮৪১জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১.১৬%লৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ২,১০৪জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ মৃত্যু হোৱা ৰোগীৰ ৮১.০৮%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ২৪৯জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ দিল্লীতো ২৪৯জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
০৯খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত বিগত ২৪ ঘ্ণ্টাত এজনো ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হোৱা নাই৷ সেইবোৰ হৈছে-লাডাখ, দমন আৰু দিউ, দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, ত্ৰিপুৰা, ছিকিম, মিজোৰাম, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ, নাগালেণ্ড, আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ৷