ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਤਲਚੇਰ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਟੀਐੱਫਐੱਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸਿਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
20 APR 2021 3:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਤਲਚੇਰ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਟੀਐੱਫਐੱਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸਿਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰੂਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਦੇਸ਼:
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਖਦਿਆਂ, ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸਿਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਤਲਚੇਰ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਲਿਮਟਡ ਪਲਾਂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਏਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ 12.7 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 'ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਪਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਪਾਣੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਆਲ਼ੇ-ਦੁਆਲ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸਿਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਤਲਚੇਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵੀ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਆਯਾਤ ਬਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਤਲਚੇਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਗੈਸਿਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੱਛ ਕੋਲਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਸਦਕਾ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਓਐੱਕਸ, ਐੱਨਓਐੱਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਕੁਲੇਟ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Exclusive subsidy policy for Urea produced through coal gasification by Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL)
20 APR 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approvalfor the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for the formulation of exclusive subsidy policy for Urea produced through coal gasification route by Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL).
Objectives
Considering the strategic energy security and urea self-sufficiency of the country, looking into the country's vast coal reserves, it has been decided go ahead with Talcher Fertilizer Limited plant based on coal gasification technology. The project shall improve availability of fertilizer to farmers thereby boosting development of eastern region and will save transport subsidy for supply of urea in eastern part of the country. It would assist in reducing Urea imports to the tune of 12.7 LMT per annum leading to savings in foreign exchange.
The project will also give a boost to 'Make in India' initiative and AtmaNirbhar' campaign and would help development of infrastructure like roads, railways water, etc. providing major boost to economy in the eastern part of the country including promoting ancillary industry. The project will also provide New business opportunity in form of ancillary industries in the catchment area of the project.
Coal gasification plants are strategically important as coal prices are non-volatile and coal is abundantly available. Talcher plant shall also reduce dependence on important Natural Gas for production of urea leading to reduction in LNG import bill. The gasification process adopted in Talcher unit is a Clean Coal Technology giving negligible SOx, NOx and free particulate emissions as compared to directly coal fired processes.
Background
Talcher Fertilizers Ltd. (TFL) is a Joint Venture Company of four PSUs namely Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers (RCF), GAIL (India) Ltd. (GAIL), Coal India Ltd. (CIL) and Fertilizer Corporation of India Ltd. (FCIL) which was incorporated on 13th November, 2015. TFL is reviving the erstwhile Talcher plant of Fertilizer Corporation of India Ltd. (FCIL) by setting up a now greenfield Urea Plant with the installed capacity of 12.7 Lakh Metric Ton per annum (LMTPA). The estimated project cost of the TFL Urea project is 13277.21 Crore (+/-10%).