Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Exclusive subsidy policy for Urea produced through coal gasification by Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL)
20 APR 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approvalfor the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for the formulation of exclusive subsidy policy for Urea produced through coal gasification route by Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL).
Objectives
Considering the strategic energy security and urea self-sufficiency of the country, looking into the country's vast coal reserves, it has been decided go ahead with Talcher Fertilizer Limited plant based on coal gasification technology. The project shall improve availability of fertilizer to farmers thereby boosting development of eastern region and will save transport subsidy for supply of urea in eastern part of the country. It would assist in reducing Urea imports to the tune of 12.7 LMT per annum leading to savings in foreign exchange.
The project will also give a boost to 'Make in India' initiative and AtmaNirbhar' campaign and would help development of infrastructure like roads, railways water, etc. providing major boost to economy in the eastern part of the country including promoting ancillary industry. The project will also provide New business opportunity in form of ancillary industries in the catchment area of the project.
Coal gasification plants are strategically important as coal prices are non-volatile and coal is abundantly available. Talcher plant shall also reduce dependence on important Natural Gas for production of urea leading to reduction in LNG import bill. The gasification process adopted in Talcher unit is a Clean Coal Technology giving negligible SOx, NOx and free particulate emissions as compared to directly coal fired processes.
Background
Talcher Fertilizers Ltd. (TFL) is a Joint Venture Company of four PSUs namely Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers (RCF), GAIL (India) Ltd. (GAIL), Coal India Ltd. (CIL) and Fertilizer Corporation of India Ltd. (FCIL) which was incorporated on 13th November, 2015. TFL is reviving the erstwhile Talcher plant of Fertilizer Corporation of India Ltd. (FCIL) by setting up a now greenfield Urea Plant with the installed capacity of 12.7 Lakh Metric Ton per annum (LMTPA). The estimated project cost of the TFL Urea project is 13277.21 Crore (+/-10%).

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے تلچیر فرٹیلائزرس لمیٹیڈ (ٹی ایف ایل) کے ذریعے کوئلہ گیسٹیفکیشن کے توسط سے پیدا کردہ یوریا کے لئے خصوصی سبسیڈی کی پالیسی کی منظوری دی
20 APR 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20 اپریل ، 2021:وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی اُمور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نےتلچیر فرٹیلائزرس لمیٹیڈ (ٹی ایف ایل) کے ذریعے کوئلہ گیسٹیفکیشن کے توسط سے تیار کردہ یوریا کیلئے خصوصی سبسیڈی کی پالیسی تیار کرنے کی کھادوں کے محکمے کی تجویز کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مقاصد:
ملک کی اسٹریٹیجک توانائی کی حفاظت اور یوریا کی خود کفالت اورملک کے کوئلے کے بڑے ذخائر کے پیش نظر کوئلہ گیسٹیفکیشن ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تلچیر فرٹیلائزرس لمیٹیڈ پلانٹ کے کام کو آگے بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے سے کسانوں کیلئے کھادوں کی دستیابی میں بہتری آئے گی جومشرقی خطے ترقی کا باعث بنے گئے اور ملک کے مشرقی حصے میں یوریا کی سپلائی کیلئے ٹرانسپورٹ سبسیڈی کو بچائے گی۔ اس سے یوریا کی درآمد کو کم کرکے سالانہ 12.7 ایل ایم ٹی کی شرح سے غیرملکی زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوگی۔
اس پروجیکٹ سے میک اِن انڈیا پہل اور آتم نربھر ابھیان کو بھی بڑھاوا ملے گا۔ ساتھ ہی بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے سڑک، ریل وغیرہ کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس سے ملک کے مشرقی حصے میں معیشت کو اہمیت کے ساتھ بڑھاوا دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ معاون صنعت کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اپنے علاقے سے جڑی معاون صنعتوں کو تجارت کے نئے مواقع بھی فراہم کریگا۔
کوئلہ گیسٹیفکیشن پلانٹ اسٹریٹیجک اعتبار سے اہم ہے کیوں کہ کوئلے کی قیمتیں غیرمستحکم ہیں اور کوئلہ وافر مقدار میں دستیاب بھی ہے۔ تلچیر پلانٹ ایل این جی درآمد کی شرح میں کمی لانے کیلئے یوریا کی پیداوار کیلئے اہم طریقے سے قدرتی گیس پر انحصار کو بھی کم کریگا۔ تلچیر اکائی میں اپنائے جانے والے گیسٹیفکیشن طریقہ کار ایک صاف ستھری کوئلہ ٹیکنالوجی ہے جو آگ کے وسائل کے ذریعے سیدھے کوئلہ نکالے جانے کے مقابلے میں کافی کم سطح پر ایس او ایکس اور این او ایکس کے ساتھ اخراج کی سطح کو کافی کردیتی ہے۔
پس منظر
تلچیر فرٹیلائزرس لمیٹیڈ (ٹی ایف ایل) چار سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں (پی ایس یو) راشٹریہ کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزرس (آر سی ایف)، گیل (انڈیا ) لمیٹیڈ (گیل)، کول انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن آف انڈیالمیٹیڈ (ایف سی آئی ایل) کی ایک مشترکہ کمپنی ہے جسے 13 نومبر 2015 کو اس میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ ٹی ایف ایل ، فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (ایف سی آئی ایل) کے اس وقت کے تلچیر پلانٹ پر دوبارہ عمل درآمدکررہا ہے۔ جس میں اب 12.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ (ایل ایم ٹی پی اے) کی تنصیبی صلاحیت کے ساتھ گرین فیلڈ یوریا پلانٹ قائم کیا جارہا ہے۔ ٹی ایف ایل یوریاپروجیکٹ کی تخمینہ پروجیکٹ لاگت 13277.21 کروڑ (+/-10%). ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3863