Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Exclusive subsidy policy for Urea produced through coal gasification by Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL)
20 APR 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approvalfor the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for the formulation of exclusive subsidy policy for Urea produced through coal gasification route by Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL).
Objectives
Considering the strategic energy security and urea self-sufficiency of the country, looking into the country's vast coal reserves, it has been decided go ahead with Talcher Fertilizer Limited plant based on coal gasification technology. The project shall improve availability of fertilizer to farmers thereby boosting development of eastern region and will save transport subsidy for supply of urea in eastern part of the country. It would assist in reducing Urea imports to the tune of 12.7 LMT per annum leading to savings in foreign exchange.
The project will also give a boost to 'Make in India' initiative and AtmaNirbhar' campaign and would help development of infrastructure like roads, railways water, etc. providing major boost to economy in the eastern part of the country including promoting ancillary industry. The project will also provide New business opportunity in form of ancillary industries in the catchment area of the project.
Coal gasification plants are strategically important as coal prices are non-volatile and coal is abundantly available. Talcher plant shall also reduce dependence on important Natural Gas for production of urea leading to reduction in LNG import bill. The gasification process adopted in Talcher unit is a Clean Coal Technology giving negligible SOx, NOx and free particulate emissions as compared to directly coal fired processes.
Background
Talcher Fertilizers Ltd. (TFL) is a Joint Venture Company of four PSUs namely Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers (RCF), GAIL (India) Ltd. (GAIL), Coal India Ltd. (CIL) and Fertilizer Corporation of India Ltd. (FCIL) which was incorporated on 13th November, 2015. TFL is reviving the erstwhile Talcher plant of Fertilizer Corporation of India Ltd. (FCIL) by setting up a now greenfield Urea Plant with the installed capacity of 12.7 Lakh Metric Ton per annum (LMTPA). The estimated project cost of the TFL Urea project is 13277.21 Crore (+/-10%).

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने तलचेर फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (टीएफएल) द्वारा कोयला गैसीकरण के माध्यम से उत्पादित यूरिया के लिए विशेष सब्सिडी नीति को मंजूरी दी
20 APR 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने तलचेर फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (टीएफएल) द्वारा कोयला गैसीकरण के माध्यम से उत्पादित यूरिया के लिए विशेष सब्सिडी नीति तैयार करने के उर्वरक विभाग के प्रस्ताव को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
उद्देश्य
देश की सामरिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और यूरिया आत्म-निर्भरता को ध्यान में रखते हुए और देश के विशाल कोयला भंडार को देखते हुए, कोयला गैसीकरण तकनीक पर आधारित तलचेर फर्टिलाइजर लिमिटेड संयंत्र के कार्य को आगे बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया है। परियोजना से किसानों को उर्वरक की उपलब्धता में सुधार होगा जिससे पूर्वी क्षेत्र का विकास होगा और देश के पूर्वी हिस्से में यूरिया की आपूर्ति के लिए परिवहन सब्सिडी की बचत होगी। इससे यूरिया के आयात को कम करके प्रति वर्ष 12.7 एलएमटी की दर से विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत भी होगी।
इस परियोजना सेमेक इन इंडिया पहल और आत्मनिर्भर अभियान को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा साथ ही बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे सड़क, रेल आदि के विकास में सहायता मिलेगी। इससे देश के पूर्वी हिस्से में अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रमुखता से बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ सहायक उद्योग को भी प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। यह परियोजना अपने क्षेत्र से जुड़े सहायक उद्योगों को नये व्यापार अवसर भी प्रदान करेगी।
कोयला गैसीकरण संयंत्र रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं क्योंकि कोयले की कीमतें गैर-अस्थिर हैं और कोयला प्रचुर मात्रा में उपलब्ध भी है। तलचेर संयंत्र एलएनजी आयात दर में कमी लाने के लिए यूरिया के उत्पादन हेतु महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्राकृतिक गैस पर निर्भरता को भी कम करेगा। तलचेर इकाई में अपनाई जाने वाली गैसीकरण प्रक्रिया एक स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी है जो अग्नि संसाधनों के माध्यम से सीधे कोयला निकाले जाने की तुलना में काफी न्यून स्तर पर एसओएक्स और एनओएक्स के साथ उत्सर्जन स्तर को काफी कम कर देती है।
पृष्ठभूमि
तलचेर फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (टीएफएल) चार सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों की एक संयुक्त उद्यमों राष्ट्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक (आरसीएफ), गेल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड (गेल), कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और फर्टिलाइजर कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एफसीआईएल)की एक कंपनी है, जिसे 13 नवंबर 2015 को इसमें शामिल किया गया था। टीएफएल, फर्टिलाइजर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एफसीआईएल) के तत्कालीन तलचेर संयंत्र को फिर से कार्यान्वित कर रहा है, जिसमें अब 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रतिवर्ष (एलएमटीपीए) की स्थापित क्षमता के साथ ग्रीनफील्ड यूरिया प्लांट स्थापित किया जा रहा है। टीएफएल यूरिया परियोजना की अनुमानित परियोजना लागत 13277.21 करोड़ (+/- 10 प्रतिशत) है।