Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with the Chief Ministers on Covid-19 situation
The country has crossed the peak of the first wave and the growth rate is much faster than the earlier: PM
We have better experience, resources and, also the vaccine now: PM
We have to keep focussing on ‘Test, Track, Treat’, Covid appropriate behaviour and Covid Management: PM
There should not be any relaxation in our efforts due to ‘covid fatigue’: PM
100 per cent vaccination of 45 plus population in the high focus districts should be achieved: PM
Calls for vaccination festival between Birth anniversaries of Jyotiba Phule and Baba Saheb Ambedkar (11-14 April)
08 APR 2021 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the Chief Ministers of various states today regarding the COVID-19 situation via video conference.
Union Home Minister outlined the efforts undertaken by the government in the battle against Covid. He also gave an overview of the progress in the vaccination drive in the country. Union Health Secretary gave a presentation on the Covid situation in the country, focussing on states that are experiencing high caseload at present, and emphasized the need to increase testing in these states. He also shared details of vaccine production and supply in the country.
The Chief Ministers thanked the Prime Minister for leading the collective fight against the virus. They gave feedback about the Covid situation in their states. They said that the timely initiation of vaccination drive is resulting in saving lakhs of lives. Issues of vaccine hesitancy and vaccine wastage were also discussed.
The Prime Minister stressed few clear facts before the Chief Ministers.First, the country has crossed the peak of the first wave and the growth rate is much faster than the earlier. Second, many states, including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat have crossed the peak of the first wave. Many other states are moving in that direction. This is a serious concern, he said. Third, This time people have grown much more casual, in some states even administration too. In such a situation, sharp rise of the cases has created difficulties.
However, the Prime Minister emphasized, that despite the challenges, we have better experience, resources and, also the vaccine. People’s involvement along with hard working doctors and health care staff hascontributed a lot in managing the situation and they are still doing so.
The Prime Minister said “we have to keep focussing on ‘Test, Track, Treat’, Covid appropriate behaviour andCovid Management”.The Prime Minister pointed out that we have to contain human host to contain the virus and testing and tracking has a very important role to play in this. The Prime Minister explained that Testing is critical to detect the extent of infection in the community and also to identify people who can spread the infection: The number of tests being done on a daily basis needs to be significantly increased with the aim to reduce positivity to 5% or less, with focused and targeted testing in containment zones and areas where clusters of cases are being reported. The criticality of ramping up the share of RT-PCR tests to at least 70% of total tests done by increasing the RT-PCR testing infrastructure was also stressed upon.
Observing that every single positive case has the potential to spread the virus to others in the absence of adequate preventive measures, contact tracing and follow-up as an important activity crucial to curbing the spread of infection in the community was discussed. The Prime Minister said that at least 30 contacts of a positive case must be traced, tested and quarantined, preferably within first 72 hours. Similarly, boundaries of containment zone should be clear. The Prime Minister said that there should not be any relaxation in our efforts due to ‘covid fatigue’. He also asked for adherence to the Health Ministry SoPs in containment zones. He also emphasized the need for comprehensive data on deaths with detailed analysis. He asked states to join webinars organized by AIIMs, Delhi every Tuesday and Friday.
The Prime Minister requested the States for 100 per cent vaccination of 45 plus population in the high focus districts. The Prime Minister called for ‘Teeka Utsav’ – Vaccination Festival between 11th April, Jayanti of Jyotiba Phule and 14th April Jayanti of Baba Saheb Ambedkar. Effort should be to vaccinate maximum number of people during the vaccination festival. He also called upon the youth to help in getting everyone above 45 years of age vaccinated.
The Prime Minister cautioned against carelessness, He said that we have to keep in mind that despite vaccination, there should not be lowering of guard and proper precautions should be continued to be taken. Insisting on his mantra of ‘dawaibhi-kadaibhi’, the Prime Minister insisted on awareness about the Covid appropriate behaviour.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے کووڈ کی صورت حال پر مختلف ریاستوں کےو زیراعلی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
ملک نے وبا کی پہلی لہر کے عروج کو عبور کرلیا ہے۔ اب پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ معاملے کے بڑھنے کی شرح ہے۔:وزیراعظم
ہمارے پاس بہتر وسائل اور بہتر تجربہ ہے ساتھ ہی ہمارے پاس ویکسین بھی ہے: نریندر مودی
ہم ٹیسٹ، مرض کا پتہ لگانے ، علاج کرنے، کووڈ کے مناسب برتاؤ، کووڈ سے نمٹنے پر توجہ دے رہے ہیں: نریندر مودی
کووڈ کی وبا کی مشقت کی وجہ سے ہماری کوششوں میں کوئی نرمی نہیں آنی چاہئے
بہت زیادہ توجہ والے ضلعوں میں45 سال سے زیادہ عمر کی آبادی والے علاقوں میں 100 فیصد ٹیکہ کاری حاصل کرلی گئی ہے: وزیراعظم
جیوتی باپھولے اور بابا صاحب امبیڈ کر کی سالگرہ تقریبات کے درمیان ٹیکہ کاری فیسٹول کی ضرورت پر زور(11تا14 اپریل)
08 APR 2021 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08اپریل / 2021
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال کے بارے میں مختلف ریاستوں کے وزراء اعلی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نے اس موقع پر کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی میں حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں کی وضاحت کی ۔ انہوں نے ملک میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ بھی پیش کیا۔ صحت کے مرکزی وزیرنے ملک میں کووڈ کی صورتحال کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن بھی دیا ۔ان ریاستوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے جہاں اس وقت کووڈ کے زیادہ معاملے سامنے آرہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان ریاستوں میں کووڈ کے معاملوں کی جانچ میں تیزی لائی جانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے ملک میں ویکسین کی پیداوار اور سپلائی کی تفصیلات کی بھی پوری جانکاری دی۔
اس موقع پر وزراء اعلی نے اس وائرس کے خلاف لڑائی میں اجتماعی کوششوں میں قیادت کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کاشکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزراء اعلی نے اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں کووڈ کی صورتحال میں مکمل جانکاری فراہم کرائی۔میٹنگ میں ویکسین کے ضائع ہونے کے علاوہ دیگر امور پر میں تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وزراء اعلی کے سامنے چند واضح حقائق پیش کئے۔ پہلا تو یہ کہ ملک پہلی لہر کے عروج کو پار کرگیا ہے او راب پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ معاملے بڑھنے کی شرح ہے۔
دوسرا یہ کہ کئی ریاستوں بشمول مہاراشٹر ، چھتیس گڑھ، پنجاب اور مدھیہ پردیش اور گجرات کے وبا کی پہلی لہر کے عروج کو عبور کرلیا ہے۔ تیسرا اس مرتبہ لوگوں نے بہت زیادہ کیزول یعنی لاپروا ہوگئے ہیں۔ کچھ ریاستوں میں یہاں تک کہ انتظامیہ بھی ۔اس طرح کی صورتحال میں کووڈ کے معاملوں میں تیزی سے اضافے نے مشکلات پیدا کردی ہیں۔
البتہ وزیراعظم نےاس بات پر زور دیا کہ چیلنجوں کے باوجود ہمارے پاس بہتر وسائل ، بہتر تجربہ اور اب ویکسین بھی ہے۔ سخت محنت کرنے والے ڈاکٹروں ، حفظان صحت کے اسٹاف( عملے) کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کی سرگرم شرکت سے صورتحال کو کافی حد تک قابو کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے اور وہ اب بھی صورتحال کو معمول پر لگانے میں مصروف ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہم ٹیسٹ( جانچ) مرض کاپتہ لگانے ، علاج، کووڈ کے مناسب برتاؤ اور کووڈ سے نمٹنے بھرپور طریقے سے توجہ دے رہے ہیں وزیراعظم نے واضح کیا کہ ہم کو اس وائرس کو قابو میں کرنے کے لئے اس انسان پر قابو حاصل کرنا جو اس وائر کے حامل ہوں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نے ٹیسٹنگ اور مرض کا پتہ لگانے میں ایک بہت اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے واضح کیا کہ جانچ بہت ضروری ہے تاکہ کمیونٹی میں اس انفکیشن کی حد کا پتہ لگایا جاسکے۔ اور ان لوگوں کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے۔ جو انفیکشن پھیلا سکتے ہیں۔ یومیہ بنیاد پر کئے جارہے ٹیسٹ کی تعداد میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ اس کا مقصد متاثرہ افراد کی شرح کم کرکے 5 فیصد یا اس سے کم پر لانا ہے۔ اس کام کو انجام دیتے ہوئے ان محصور زون اور علاقوں میں نشان زد جانچ کے علاوہ توجہ دیئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جہاں کیسوں کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ مناسب احتیاطی اقدامات کے نہ کئے جانے سے ہر واحد متاثرہ کیس دوسروں میں وائرس پھیلانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس امر کااظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ ہر ایک پوزیٹیو شخص میں اس وائرس کو اس صورت میں دوسروں تک منتقل کرنے کے مضمرات پنہاہ ہوتے ہیں جب متاثرہ شخص نے وافر تدار کی اقدامات سے استفادہ نہ کیا ہو۔ رابطے میں آنے والوں کاپتہ لگانا اور اس کے بعد کی کارروائی پورے سماج میں اس چھوت کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے معاملے میں ایک از حد اہم سرگرمی ہے۔ اس موضوع پر بھی تبادلہ خیالات کئے گئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اگر کسی ایک شخص میں اس وبا کے اثرات ہے تو اس کے 70 فیصد رابطوں کاپتہ لگایا جانا چاہئے ۔ پھر ٹیسٹ کئے جانے چاہئے اور پھر پہلے 72 گھنٹے کے اندر انہیں الگ تھلگ کردیا جانا چاہئے۔ اسی طرح محصول زون کی حدوں کو بھی واضح کردیئے جانے چاہئے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کووڈ تھکان کی وجہ سے ہماری کوششوں میں ذرا بھی نرمی نہیں آنی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے محصول زون میں وزارت صحت کے ایس او پی پر کاربن رہنے کے لئےبھی کہا۔ انہوں نے تفصیلی تجزیوں کے ساتھ اموات کے بارے میں جامع ڈاٹا کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ ہر منگل اور جمعہ کو دہلی کے ایمس کے ذریعہ منعقد کئے جانے والے وبینار س میں شامل ہو۔
وزیراعظم نے ریاستوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ زیادہ توجہ والے ضلعوں میں 45 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر آبادی والے علاقوں میں 100 فیصد ٹیکہ کاری کو یقینی بنائیں۔ وزیراعظم نے جیوتی بابا پھولے کی جینتی اور بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی سالگرہ تقریبات کے درمیان ٹیکہ کاری فیسٹول پر زوردیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکہ کاری فیسٹول کے دوران زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹیکہ لگائے جانے کے سلسلے میں کوششیں کی جانی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ 45 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے ہر شخص کو ٹیکہ لگوانے میں مدد کریں۔
وزیراعظم نے لاپروائی برتنے کے خلاف خبردار کیا انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھنا چاہئے کہ ٹیکہ کاری کے باوجود مناسب احتیاط برتی جانی چاہئے اور ذرا بھی سستی نہیں برتنی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے دوا بھی ، کڑھائی بھی کے منتر پر زور دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کووڈ کے مناسب برتاؤ کے بارے میں بیداری کے تئیں زور دیا۔