وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت اور سیشلس کی اعلیٰ سطح کی ورچوئل تقریب (8 ا پریل 2021) میں وزیر اعظم کا اظہارِ خیال
08 APR 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،08مارچ ، 2021،
جمہوریہ سیشلس کے صدر،
عزت مآبواویل رام کلاون جی،
معزز مہمانان،
نمسکار،
میں اپنی بات صدر رام کلاون جی کو پرجوش مبارکباد دینے سے شروع کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ وہ بھارت کے سپوت ہیں اور ان کی جڑیں بہار کے گوپال گنج ضلع میں پیوستہ ہیں۔ آج نہ صرف ان کے گاؤں پرسونی کے لوگ بلکہ تمام بھارتی ان کی کامیابیوں پر فخر محسوس کرتے ہیں۔صدر کے طور پر ان کے انتخاب سے اس اعتماد کا اظہار ہوتا ہے جو سیشلس کے لوگ عوامی خدمات کے تئیں ان کی لگن پر رکھتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
میں بڑے پیار سے 2015 کے سیشلس کے اپنے دورے کو یاد کرتا ہوں۔ سیشلس انڈین اوشن ریجن ممالک کے میرے دورے کی پہلی منزل تھا۔ بھارت اور سیشلس بحرہند کے پڑوس میں ایک مضبوط اور سرگرم شراکتداری کے ساجھے دار ہیں۔
سیشلس، بھارت کے وژن ’ساگر‘ کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ – ’سکیورٹی اینڈ گروتھ فار آل ان دی ریجن‘ بھارت کو یہ فخر ہے کہ وہ سیشلس کی سکیورٹی صلاحیتوں کے فروغ میں اس کا ساجھے دار ہے اور اس کی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ترقیاتی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل میں اس کا شراکتدار ہے۔ آج ہمارے تعلقات کا ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ ہم اپنی ترقیاتی شراکتدار کے تحت مکمل کئے گئے متعدد نئے پروجیکٹوں کا مشترکہ طورپر افتتاح کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
ایک آزاد، خود مختار اور باصلاحیت عدالتی نظام تمام جمہوریتوں کے لیے اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ ہمیں خوشی ہے کہ ہم نے سیشلس میں نیو مجسٹریٹس کورٹ بلڈنگ کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ جدید عمارت وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کے چیلنج بھرے زمانے میں مکمل کی گئی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اسے ہماری گہری اور مستقل دوستی کی ایک علامت کے طور پر مدت تک یاد رکھا جائے گا۔
بھارت نے ہمیشہ ترقیاتی تعاون کے سلسلے میں انسانیت پر مرتکز حکمت عملی میں یقین رکھا ہے۔ اس فلسفے کی عکاسی 10 ہائی امپیکٹ کمیونٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹوں سے ہوتی ہے جن کا آج افتتاح کیا جارہا ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے پورے سیشلس میں پھیلے ہوئے طبقوں کی زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلی روہنما ہوگی۔
دوستو،
بھارت نے سیشلس کی بحری سکیورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کا عہد کر رکھا ہے۔ آج ہم ایک نیا ، جدید، بھارت میں بنا ہوا تیز رفتار گشتی جہاز سیشلس کے کوسٹ گارڈ کے حوالے کر رہے ہیں۔ اس جہاز سے سیشلس کو اپنے بحری وسائل کے تحفظ میں مدد ملے گی۔
آب وہوا کی تبدیلی جزیرے کے ملکوں کے لیے خصوصی خطرہ پیدا کرتی ہے۔ اس لئے مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ہم بھارت کی مدد سے سیشلس میں تعمیر کردہ ایک میگاواٹ کا شمسی بجلی کا پلانٹ سیشلس کے حوالے کر رہے ہیں۔ ان تمام پروجیکٹوں سے سیشلس کی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
دوستو،
بھارت کو یہ فخر ہے کہ اس نے وبائی بیماری کووڈ کے خلاف جدوجہد میں سیشلس کے ایک مضبوط ساتھی کا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ضرورت کے وقت ہم ضروری دوائیں اور بھارت میں بنے ہوئے 50000 ٹیکے سیشلس کو فراہم کرسکے۔ سیشلس وہ پہلا افریقی ملک تھا جس نے بھارت میں بنے ہوئے کووڈ-19 ٹیکے حاصل کئے۔ میں صدر رام کلاون جی کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ بھارت کووڈ کے بعد کی اقتصادی بحالی میں سیشلس کی کوششوں میں اس کے ساتھ مضبوطی کے ساتھ کھڑا رہے گا۔
دوستو،
بھارت اور سیشلس کی دوستی صحیح معنی میں خصوصیت کی حامل ہے۔ اور بھارت ان تعلقات پر گہرا فخر محسوس کرتا ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر صدر رام کلاون جی اور سیشلس کے لوگوں اپنی بہترین خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
آپ کا شکریہ
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ
نمستے

Prime Minister's Office
Remarks by Prime Minister at India-Seychelles High Level Virtual Event (April 08, 2021)
08 APR 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
President of the Republic of Seychelles,
The Honorable Wavel Ramkalawan Ji,
Distinguished guests,
Namaskar,
I would like to begin by extending my warm greetings to President Ramkalawan Ji. He is a son of India, with his roots in Gopalganj district of Bihar. Today, not just the people of his village Parsauni, but all Indians feel proud of his achievements. His election as President shows the faith that the people of Seychelles have in his dedication to public service.
Friends,
I fondly remember my visit to Seychelles in 2015. It was the first destination in my tour to Indian Ocean Region countries. India and Seychelles share a strong and vital partnership in the Indian Ocean neighborhood.
Seychelles is central to India's vision of 'SAGAR' - 'Security and Growth for All in the Region'. India is honoured to be a partner of Seychelles in the development of its security capabilities and in meeting its infrastructural and developmental needs. Today marks an important milestone in our relations. We are meeting to jointly inaugurate several new projects completed under our development partnership.
Friends,
A free, independent and efficient judicial system is vital for all democracies. We are happy to have contributed towards the construction of the New Magistrates’ Court Building in Seychelles. This state of the art building has been completed even during these testing times of Covid-19 pandemic. I am sure that it will be long remembered as a symbol of our deep and abiding friendship.
India has always believed in a human-centric approach to development cooperation. This philosophy is reflected in the ten High Impact Community Development Projects being inaugurated today. These projects will bring positive change in the lives of communities spread across Seychelles.
Friends,
India is committed to strengthening the maritime security of Seychelles. Today, we are handing over a new, state of the art, Made in India, Fast Patrol Vessel to the Seychelles Coast Guard. This vessel will help Seychelles to protect its maritime resources.
Climate change poses a special threat to island countries. Therefore, I am happy that today we are handing over a One MegaWatt solar power plant in Seychelles built with India's assistance. All these projects reflect the development priorities of Seychelles, which is of growth with care for nature.
Friends,
India is honored to have played the role of a strong partner of Seychelles in this fight against COVID pandemic. During times of need, we were able to supply essential medicines and 50,000 doses of 'Made in India' vaccines to Seychelles. Seychelles was the first African country to receive the 'Made in India' COVID-19 vaccines. I wish to assure President Ramkalawan Ji that India will continue to stand firmly with Seychelles in its efforts for post-Covid economic recovery.
Friends,
India-Seychelles friendship is truly special. And, India takes immense pride in this relationship. I once again convey my best wishes to President Ramkalawan Ji and the people of Seychelles.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.
Namaste