Prime Minister's Office
Remarks by Prime Minister at India-Seychelles High Level Virtual Event (April 08, 2021)
08 APR 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
President of the Republic of Seychelles,
The Honorable Wavel Ramkalawan Ji,
Distinguished guests,
Namaskar,
I would like to begin by extending my warm greetings to President Ramkalawan Ji. He is a son of India, with his roots in Gopalganj district of Bihar. Today, not just the people of his village Parsauni, but all Indians feel proud of his achievements. His election as President shows the faith that the people of Seychelles have in his dedication to public service.
Friends,
I fondly remember my visit to Seychelles in 2015. It was the first destination in my tour to Indian Ocean Region countries. India and Seychelles share a strong and vital partnership in the Indian Ocean neighborhood.
Seychelles is central to India's vision of 'SAGAR' - 'Security and Growth for All in the Region'. India is honoured to be a partner of Seychelles in the development of its security capabilities and in meeting its infrastructural and developmental needs. Today marks an important milestone in our relations. We are meeting to jointly inaugurate several new projects completed under our development partnership.
Friends,
A free, independent and efficient judicial system is vital for all democracies. We are happy to have contributed towards the construction of the New Magistrates’ Court Building in Seychelles. This state of the art building has been completed even during these testing times of Covid-19 pandemic. I am sure that it will be long remembered as a symbol of our deep and abiding friendship.
India has always believed in a human-centric approach to development cooperation. This philosophy is reflected in the ten High Impact Community Development Projects being inaugurated today. These projects will bring positive change in the lives of communities spread across Seychelles.
Friends,
India is committed to strengthening the maritime security of Seychelles. Today, we are handing over a new, state of the art, Made in India, Fast Patrol Vessel to the Seychelles Coast Guard. This vessel will help Seychelles to protect its maritime resources.
Climate change poses a special threat to island countries. Therefore, I am happy that today we are handing over a One MegaWatt solar power plant in Seychelles built with India's assistance. All these projects reflect the development priorities of Seychelles, which is of growth with care for nature.
Friends,
India is honored to have played the role of a strong partner of Seychelles in this fight against COVID pandemic. During times of need, we were able to supply essential medicines and 50,000 doses of 'Made in India' vaccines to Seychelles. Seychelles was the first African country to receive the 'Made in India' COVID-19 vaccines. I wish to assure President Ramkalawan Ji that India will continue to stand firmly with Seychelles in its efforts for post-Covid economic recovery.
Friends,
India-Seychelles friendship is truly special. And, India takes immense pride in this relationship. I once again convey my best wishes to President Ramkalawan Ji and the people of Seychelles.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.
Namaste

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ସେଶେଲ୍ସ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଭର୍ଚ୍ୟୁଆଲ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ (ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୮, ୨୦୨୧)
08 APR 2021 6:53PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସେଶେଲ୍ସ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ମହାମହିମ ଓ୍ୱାଭେଲ ରାମକଲାଓ୍ୱନ ଜୀ,
ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅତିଥିବୃନ୍ଦ,
ନମସ୍କାର,
ସେଶେଲ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରାମକଲାଓ୍ୱନ ଜୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରୁଛି । ସେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବଂଶଜ, ବିହାରର ଗୋପାଳଗଞ୍ଜ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ତାଙ୍କ ଭିଟାମାଟି । ତାଙ୍କ ସଫଳତାରେ କେବଳ ତାଙ୍କ ଗାଁ ପରସୌନି ବାସିନ୍ଦା ନୁହନ୍ତି ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟ ଗର୍ବିତ । ଜନସେବା ପ୍ରତି ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ଆସ୍ଥା ରଖି ସେଶେଲ୍ସବାସୀ ତାଙ୍କୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
୨୦୧୫ର ସେଶେଲ୍ସ ଗସ୍ତ ମୋର ମନେ ଅଛି । ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପଡୋଶୀ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକୁ ଗସ୍ତର ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଥିଲା । ଭାରତ ଓ ସେଶେଲ୍ସ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମଜବୁତ ଓ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ତୁଲାଇଥାନ୍ତି ।
ସେଶେଲ୍ସ ଭାରତର ସାଗର- ସମସ୍ତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଦେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ବିକାଶ ଭିଜନର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ରହିଛି । ସେଶେଲ୍ସର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷମତା ଓ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ବିକାଶ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଭାଗିଦାର ହେବାର ସମ୍ମାନ ହାସଲ କରିପାରିଛି । ଆଜି ଆମ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱରେ ଆଉ ଏକ ମାଇଲ ଖୁଣ୍ଟ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛି । ବିକାଶ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ସମାପ୍ତ କିଛି ନୂତନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବାକୁ ଆମେ ଏକାଠି ହୋଇଛୁ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ସମସ୍ତ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ମୁକ୍ତ, ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷ ନ୍ୟାୟିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ସେଶେଲ୍ସରେ ନୂଆ ମାଜିଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଟ କୋର୍ଟ ବିଲ୍ଡିଂ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଭାଗିଦାର ହୋଇ ପାରିଥିବାରୁ ଆମେ ବେଶ ଖୁସି । ଏହି ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ କୋଠାର ନିର୍ମାଣ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଗଭୀର ଓ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଭାବେ ଏହା ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନ ଯାଏଁ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ରହିବ ବୋଲି ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତ ସବୁବେଳେ ବିକାଶ ସହଯୋଗର ମାନବ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରେ । ୧୦ଟି ଖୁବ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନରେ ଆଜି ଏହି ଦର୍ଶନ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହେଉଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ସେଶେଲ୍ସବାସୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ସେଶେଲ୍ସର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ଭାରତ ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ । ଆଜି ଆମେ ସେଶେଲ୍ସ ତଟରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀକୁ ଏକ ନୂତନ, ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ, ଭାରତରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଫାଷ୍ଟ ପାଟ୍ରୋଲ ଭେସେଲ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛୁ । ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସମ୍ପଦ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବାରେ ଏହି ଭେସେଲ ସେଶେଲ୍ସକୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଦ୍ୱୀପ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ବିପଦ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛି । ଭାରତ ସହାୟତାରେ ସେଶେଲ୍ସକୁ ଏକ ମେଗାଓ୍ୱାଟ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମିଳି ପାରିଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଖୁସି । ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସେଶେଲ୍ସର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ପ୍ରକୃତିର ଯତ୍ନ ସାଙ୍ଗକୁ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢେଇରେ ସେଶେଲ୍ସର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭାଗିଦାର ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିବା ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ମାନର କଥା । ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଆମେ ସେଶେଲ୍ସକୁ ଦରକାରୀ ଔଷଧ ଓ ଟୀକାର ୫୦ ହଜାର ମେଡ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଡୋଜ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛୁ । ମେଡ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟୀକା ପାଇବାରେ ସେଶେଲ୍ସ ପ୍ରଥମ ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ଦେଶ ଥିଲା । ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରାମକଲାଓ୍ୱନ ଜୀଙ୍କୁ ଭରସା ଦେବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି କି କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁଧାର ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସେଶେଲ୍ସକୁ ଦୃଢ ସମର୍ଥନ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତ- ସେଶେଲ୍ସ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ବେଶ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ଏହି ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ନେଇ ଗର୍ବିତ । ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରାମକଲାଓ୍ୱନ ଜୀ ଓ ସେଶେଲ୍ସର ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ
ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ
ନମସ୍କାର ।