Prime Minister's Office
Remarks by Prime Minister at India-Seychelles High Level Virtual Event (April 08, 2021)
08 APR 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
President of the Republic of Seychelles,
The Honorable Wavel Ramkalawan Ji,
Distinguished guests,
Namaskar,
I would like to begin by extending my warm greetings to President Ramkalawan Ji. He is a son of India, with his roots in Gopalganj district of Bihar. Today, not just the people of his village Parsauni, but all Indians feel proud of his achievements. His election as President shows the faith that the people of Seychelles have in his dedication to public service.
Friends,
I fondly remember my visit to Seychelles in 2015. It was the first destination in my tour to Indian Ocean Region countries. India and Seychelles share a strong and vital partnership in the Indian Ocean neighborhood.
Seychelles is central to India's vision of 'SAGAR' - 'Security and Growth for All in the Region'. India is honoured to be a partner of Seychelles in the development of its security capabilities and in meeting its infrastructural and developmental needs. Today marks an important milestone in our relations. We are meeting to jointly inaugurate several new projects completed under our development partnership.
Friends,
A free, independent and efficient judicial system is vital for all democracies. We are happy to have contributed towards the construction of the New Magistrates’ Court Building in Seychelles. This state of the art building has been completed even during these testing times of Covid-19 pandemic. I am sure that it will be long remembered as a symbol of our deep and abiding friendship.
India has always believed in a human-centric approach to development cooperation. This philosophy is reflected in the ten High Impact Community Development Projects being inaugurated today. These projects will bring positive change in the lives of communities spread across Seychelles.
Friends,
India is committed to strengthening the maritime security of Seychelles. Today, we are handing over a new, state of the art, Made in India, Fast Patrol Vessel to the Seychelles Coast Guard. This vessel will help Seychelles to protect its maritime resources.
Climate change poses a special threat to island countries. Therefore, I am happy that today we are handing over a One MegaWatt solar power plant in Seychelles built with India's assistance. All these projects reflect the development priorities of Seychelles, which is of growth with care for nature.
Friends,
India is honored to have played the role of a strong partner of Seychelles in this fight against COVID pandemic. During times of need, we were able to supply essential medicines and 50,000 doses of 'Made in India' vaccines to Seychelles. Seychelles was the first African country to receive the 'Made in India' COVID-19 vaccines. I wish to assure President Ramkalawan Ji that India will continue to stand firmly with Seychelles in its efforts for post-Covid economic recovery.
Friends,
India-Seychelles friendship is truly special. And, India takes immense pride in this relationship. I once again convey my best wishes to President Ramkalawan Ji and the people of Seychelles.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.
Namaste

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত-ছেচিলছৰ উচ্চ স্তৰীয় ভাৰ্চুৱেল অনুষ্ঠান (০৮ এপ্ৰিল,২০২১)ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
08 APR 2021 6:53PM by PIB Guwahati
ছেচিলছ গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সন্মানীয় ৱাভেল ৰামকালাৱান মহোদয় আৰু গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকল,
নমস্কাৰ,
মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সন্মানীয় ৱাভেল ৰামকালাৱান মহোদয়ক সম্ভাৱন জনাই ভাষণৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰিব বিচাৰিছো। তেওঁ এগৰাকী ভাৰতীয় সন্তান আৰু তেওঁৰ বংশ শিপা আছিল বিহাৰৰ গোপালগঞ্জ জিলাত। তেওঁৰ সাফল্যত আজি প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ই গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই ২০১৫ৰ ছেচিলছ ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা ভালকৈ মনকৈ ৰাখিছো। ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলৰ দেশ ভ্ৰমণৰ এয়া আছিল মোৰ প্ৰথমটো গন্তব্যস্থান। ভাৰত আৰু ছেচিলছে ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলত এক শক্তিশালী আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰে।
ছেচিলছ হ’ল ভাৰতৰ ‘সাগৰ’(ছিকিউৰিটী এণ্ড গ্ৰ’থ ফৰ অল ইন দ্য ৰিজিঅ’ন) অভিযানৰ অভিকেন্দ্ৰ। ছেচিলছৰ অংশীদাৰ হ’বলৈ পাই ভাৰত গৌৰবান্বিত। আজি আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কই এক নতুন গতি লাভ কৰিছে। আমি আমাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক অংশীদাৰৰ অধীনত কেইবাটাও নতুন প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
সকলো গণতন্ত্ৰৰ বাবে এক মুক্ত, স্বতন্ত্ৰ আৰু ফলপ্ৰসু ন্যায়িক ব্যৱস্থা আৱশ্যক। ছেচিলছত নতুন মেজিষ্ট্ৰেটছ ক’ৰ্ট বিল্ডিং স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াবলৈ পাই আমি অত্যন্ত সুখী। এই অত্যাধুনিক ভৱনটো ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ জটিল সময়ত নিৰ্মাণ হৈ উঠে। মই নিশ্চিত যে এই ভৱনক আমাৰ গভীৰ আৰু স্থায়ী বন্ধুত্বৰ প্ৰতীকৰ ৰূপত দীঘলীয়া সময়ৰ বাবে মনত ৰাখিব।
ভাৰতে উন্নয়নমূলক সহযোগিতাৰ দিশত এক মানৱ-কেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত সদায় বিশ্বাস কৰি আহিছে। আজি উদ্বোধন হ’বলগীয়া ১০টা উচ্চ প্ৰভাৱযুক্ত সামূদায়িক বিকাশ প্ৰকল্পত আমাৰ এই দৰ্শন প্ৰতিফলিত হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে দেশখনৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন-ধাৰণ প্ৰণালীলৈ ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তন কঢ়িয়াই আনিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ছেচিলছৰ সমুদ্ৰীয় সুৰক্ষা শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত সংকল্পবদ্ধ। আজি আমি ছেচিলছ উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনীলৈ নতুন, অত্যাধুনিক, মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া, পেট্ৰ’লচালিত জাহাজ হস্তান্তৰ কৰিছো। এই জাহাজে ছেচিলছক তেওঁলোকৰ সামুদ্ৰিক সম্পদ সুৰক্ষাত সহায় কৰিব।
জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনে দ্বীপৰাষ্ট্ৰখনলৈ বিশেষ ভাবুকি কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। সেয়ে, মই আজি ছেচিলছক এক মেগাৱাটৰ সৌৰ শক্তি প্ৰকল্প হস্তান্তৰ কৰিবলৈ পাই সুখ অনুভৱ কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
মহামাৰী ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ছেচিলছৰ এক শক্তিশালী সহযোগী হৈ ভাৰতে গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰিছে। প্ৰয়োজনৰ সময়ত আমি ছেচিলছলৈ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় দৰৱ আৰু ৫০,০০০ পালি মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া ভেকচিন আগবঢ়াব পাৰিছো। ছেচিলছ আছিল মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন লাভ কৰা প্ৰথমখন আফ্ৰিকান দেশ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত-ছেচিলছৰ বন্ধুত্ব প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থতে বিশেষ। ভাৰত এই সম্পৰ্কক লৈ অত্যন্ত সুখী। মই পুনৰ এবাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সন্মানীয় ৱাভেল ৰামকালাৱান মহোদয় আৰু দেশখনৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি শুভকামনা যাচিছো।
ধন্যবাদ।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।
নমস্তে।