Prime Minister's Office
Remarks by Prime Minister at India-Seychelles High Level Virtual Event (April 08, 2021)
08 APR 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
President of the Republic of Seychelles,
The Honorable Wavel Ramkalawan Ji,
Distinguished guests,
Namaskar,
I would like to begin by extending my warm greetings to President Ramkalawan Ji. He is a son of India, with his roots in Gopalganj district of Bihar. Today, not just the people of his village Parsauni, but all Indians feel proud of his achievements. His election as President shows the faith that the people of Seychelles have in his dedication to public service.
Friends,
I fondly remember my visit to Seychelles in 2015. It was the first destination in my tour to Indian Ocean Region countries. India and Seychelles share a strong and vital partnership in the Indian Ocean neighborhood.
Seychelles is central to India's vision of 'SAGAR' - 'Security and Growth for All in the Region'. India is honoured to be a partner of Seychelles in the development of its security capabilities and in meeting its infrastructural and developmental needs. Today marks an important milestone in our relations. We are meeting to jointly inaugurate several new projects completed under our development partnership.
Friends,
A free, independent and efficient judicial system is vital for all democracies. We are happy to have contributed towards the construction of the New Magistrates’ Court Building in Seychelles. This state of the art building has been completed even during these testing times of Covid-19 pandemic. I am sure that it will be long remembered as a symbol of our deep and abiding friendship.
India has always believed in a human-centric approach to development cooperation. This philosophy is reflected in the ten High Impact Community Development Projects being inaugurated today. These projects will bring positive change in the lives of communities spread across Seychelles.
Friends,
India is committed to strengthening the maritime security of Seychelles. Today, we are handing over a new, state of the art, Made in India, Fast Patrol Vessel to the Seychelles Coast Guard. This vessel will help Seychelles to protect its maritime resources.
Climate change poses a special threat to island countries. Therefore, I am happy that today we are handing over a One MegaWatt solar power plant in Seychelles built with India's assistance. All these projects reflect the development priorities of Seychelles, which is of growth with care for nature.
Friends,
India is honored to have played the role of a strong partner of Seychelles in this fight against COVID pandemic. During times of need, we were able to supply essential medicines and 50,000 doses of 'Made in India' vaccines to Seychelles. Seychelles was the first African country to receive the 'Made in India' COVID-19 vaccines. I wish to assure President Ramkalawan Ji that India will continue to stand firmly with Seychelles in its efforts for post-Covid economic recovery.
Friends,
India-Seychelles friendship is truly special. And, India takes immense pride in this relationship. I once again convey my best wishes to President Ramkalawan Ji and the people of Seychelles.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.
Namaste

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-सेशेल्स उच्च स्तरीय वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम (08 अप्रैल, 2021) में प्रधानमंत्री का भाषण
08 APR 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
सेशेल्स गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति,
माननीय वैवेल रामकलावन जी,
विशिष्ट अतिथियों,
नमस्कार,
मैं राष्ट्रपति रामकलावन जी के हार्दिक अभिनंदन के साथ शुरुआत करना चाहूंगा। वह भारत के बेटे हैं, जिनकी जड़ें बिहार के गोपालगंज जिले में हैं। आज, न सिर्फ उनके गांव परसौनी के लोग, बल्कि सभी भारतीयों को उनकी उपलब्धियों पर गर्व महसूस होता है। राष्ट्रपति के रूप में उनके निर्वाचन से सेशेल्स के लोगों का उन पर विश्वास का पता चलता है, जो उन्होंने जन सेवा के प्रति अपने समर्पण से हासिल किया है।
मित्रों,
मुझे 2015 की अपनी सेशेल्स की यात्रा याद है। यह हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के पड़ोसी देशों के मेरे भ्रमण का पहला गंतव्य था। भारत और सेशेल्स हिंद महासागर में एक मजबूत और महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी साझा करते हैं।
सेशेल्स, भारत के ‘सागर’- ‘क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास’ के विजन के केन्द्र में है। भारत को सेशेल्स की सुरक्षा क्षमताओं और उसकी अवसंरचना व विकास जरूरतों को पूरा करने में उसका भागीदार बनने का सम्मान हासिल हुआ है। आज हमारे संबंधों में एक और मील का पत्थर जुड़ गया है। हम हमारी विकास भागीदारी के तहत पूरी हुईं कई परियोजनाओं के संयुक्त रूप से शुभारम्भ के लिए मिल रहे हैं।
मित्रों,
सभी लोकतंत्रों के लिए एक निष्पक्ष, स्वतंत्र और दक्ष न्यायिक प्रणाली महत्वपूर्ण है। हम सेशेल्स में न्यू मजिस्ट्रेट्स कोर्ट बिल्डिंग के निर्माण में अंशदान देकर काफी खुश हैं। इस अत्याधुनिक इमारत का निर्माण कोविड-19 महामारी के इस मुश्किल दौर में पूरा किया गया है। मुझे भरोसा है कि इसे हमारी गहरी और स्थायी दोस्ती के प्रतीक के रूप में लंबे समय तक याद किया जाएगा।
भारत का हमेशा से विकास सहयोग के मानव केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण में विश्वास रहा है। इस दर्शन की झलक आज शुरू होने जा रही 10 बेहद प्रभावी सामुदायिक विकास परियोजनाओं में दिखाई देती है। ये परियोजनाएं सेशेल्स में रहने वाले समुदायों की जिंदगी में सकारात्मक बदलाव लेकर आएंगी।
मित्रों,
भारत सेशेल्स की समुद्री सुरक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आज, हम सेशेल्स तटरक्षक बल को एक नया, अत्याधुनिक, मेड इन इंडिया फास्ट पेट्रोल वीसल्स सौंप रहे हैं। यह वीसल उसके समुद्री संसाधनों की रक्षा में सहायक होगा।
द्वीप देशों के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन से एक अलग खतरा पैदा हो गया है। इसलिए, मैं खुश हूं कि आज हम भारत की सहायता से सेशेल्स में बने एक मेगावाट के सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र को हस्तांतरित कर रहे हैं। इन सभी परियोजनाओं से सेशेल्स की विकास प्राथमिकताओं का पता चलता है, जो प्रकृति का ख्याल रखते हुए विकास करने से जुड़ी हैं।
मित्रों,
भारत कोविड महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सेशेल्स के मुख्य भागीदार की भूमिका निभाकर सम्मानित महसूस करता है। इस दौर में, हम सेशेल्स को आवश्यक दवाएं और टीकों की 50,000 ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ खुराकों की आपूर्ति करने में सक्षम हुए हैं। सेशेल्स ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ कोविड-19 वैक्सीन प्राप्त करने वाला पहला अफ्रीकी देश था। मैं राष्ट्रपति रामकलावन जी को भरोसा दिलाना चाहता हूं कि भारत कोविड के बाद के आर्थिक सुधार के लिए उनके प्रयासों में सेशेल्स के साथ मजबूती के साथ खड़ा रहेगा।
मित्रों,
भारत-सेशेल्स की दोस्ती वास्तव में खास है। और, भारत को इस रिश्ते पर खासा गर्व है। मैं एक बार फिर से राष्ट्रपति रामकलावन जी और सेशेल्स के लोगों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
धन्यवाद
आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
नमस्ते