Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair meeting of High Level Committee to commemorate the 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji on 8th April 2021
07 APR 2021 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair a meeting of the High-Level Committee (HLC) to commemorate the 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, on 8th April 2021 at 1100 AM through video conferencing. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will also attend the meeting. The meeting will discuss the year-long calendar of events planned to mark this special occasion.
About the High Level Committee
The HLC was constituted by the Union Government on 24th October 2020, to approve policies, plans and programs related to the commemoration of the 400th birth anniversary of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji along with supervision of the events. The HLC has 70 members including the Prime Minister as Chairman.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 8 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ 400ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
07 APR 2021 10:59AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 8 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦਾ 400ਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਚਐੱਲਸੀ) ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਵੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਵਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬਾਰੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 24 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਚਐੱਲਸੀ) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ 400ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੇ।