Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Punjab and Madhya Pradesh report high Daily New Cases
Over 6.3 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
31 MAR 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Eight States, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Punjab and Madhya Pradesh report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. 84.73% of the new cases are reported from these 8 states.
53,480 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 27,918. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 3,108 while Karnataka reported 2,975 new cases.
Ten States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 5,52,566. It now comprises 4.55% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 11,846 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Five states namely Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Punjab and Chhattisgarh cumulatively account for 79.30% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra leads with more than 61% of the active caseload of the country.
On the other hand, more than 6.30 cr (6,30,54,353) vaccine doses have been administered through 10,46,757 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 82,16,239 HCWs (1st dose), 52,19,525 HCWs (2nd dose), 90,48,417 FLWs (1st dose) and 37,90,467 FLWs (2nd Dose), 73,52,957 (1st Dose) and 6,824 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities and 2,93,71,422 (1st Dose) and 48,502 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
82,16,239
52,19,525
90,48,417
37,90,467
73,52,957
6,824
2,93,71,422
48,502
6,30,54,353
As on Day-74 of the vaccination drive (30th March, 2021), total 19,40,999 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 17,77,637 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 39,666 sessions for 1st dose and 1,63,632 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 30th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
41,323
30,778
1,03,675
79,246
4,80,474
6,419
11,52,165
46,919
17,77,637
1,63,362
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,14,34,301 today. The national Recovery Rate is 94.11%.
41,280 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
354 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 82.20% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (139). Punjab follows with 64 daily deaths.
Fourteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Rajasthan, Assam, Odisha, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Manipur, Tripura, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Meghalaya, Mizoram, A&N Islands, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కరోనా కొత్త కేసులు పెరుగుతున్న మహారాష్ట్ర, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, కర్నాటక, కేరళ, తమిళనాడు, గుజరాత్, పంజాబ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 6.3 కోట్లకు పైగా కోవిడ్ టీకాలు
31 MAR 2021 12:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలలో - మహారాష్ట్ర, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, కర్నాటక, కేరళ, తమిళనాడు, గుజరాత్, పంజాబ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లలో కోవిడ్ కేసులు బాగా పెరుగుతున్నాయి. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గత 24 గంటలలో 53,480 కరోనా కేసులు నమోదుకాగా అందులో 84.73% కేవలం ఈ 8 రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవే. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా ఒక్క రోజులోనే 27,918 కేసులు, చత్తీస్ గఢ్ లో 3,108, కర్నాటకలో 2,975 కేసులు వచ్చాయి.
కేసులు పెరుగుతున్న పది రాష్ట్రాల పరిస్థితి ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది.
దేశంలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ బాధితుల సంఖ్య 5,52,566 కు చేరింది. ఇది దేశంలో నమోదైన పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 4.55%. గత 24 గంటలలో నికరంగా పెరిగిన చికిత్సలోని కేసులు 11,846. మహారాష్ట్ర, కర్నాటక, కేరళ, పంజాబ్, చత్తీస్ గఢ్ అనే ఐదు రాష్టాలలోనే 79.30% చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులున్నాయి. ఇందులో 61% తో మహారాష్ట్ర ముందంజలో ఉంది.
మరోవైపు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 10,46,757 శిబిరాల ద్వారా ఈరోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు 6,30,54,353 కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఇందులో 82,16,239 అరోగ్య సిబ్బంది మొదటి డోసులు, 52,19,525 ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది రెండో డోసులు, 90,48,417 కోవిడ్ యోధుల మొదటి డోసులు, 37,90,467 కోవిడ్ యోధుల రెండో డోసులు, 73,52,957 45 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డ దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధిగ్రస్తుల మొదటి డోసులు, 6,824 రెండో డోసులు, 2,93,71,422 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారి మొదటి డోసులు, 48,502 రెండో డోసులు కలిసి ఉన్నాయి.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45 -60 ఏళ్ళమధ్య దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులు
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
82,16,239
52,19,525
90,48,417
37,90,467
73,52,957
6,824
2,93,71,422
48,502
6,30,54,353
టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మొదలైన 74వ రోజైన మార్చి 30న 19,40,999 టీకాలిచ్చారు. అందులో 17,77,637 మంది లబ్ధిదారులు 39,666 శిబిరాలద్వారా మొదటి డోస్ అందుకున్నవారు కాగా 1,63,632 మంది రెండో డోస్ అందుకున్నవారు..
తేదీ: మార్చి 30, 2021
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45 -60 ఏళ్ళమధ్య దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులు
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
41,323
30,778
1,03,675
79,246
4,80,474
6,419
11,52,165
46,919
17,77,637
1,63,362
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు కోవిడ్ బారినపది కోలుకున్నవారు 1,14,34,301. జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 94.11%. గత 24 గంటలలో 41,280 మంది కోలుకున్నారు.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 354 కోవిడ్ మరణాలు సంభవించాయి. అందులో 82.20% మరణాలు ఆరు రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవే. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 139 మరణాలు నమోదుకాగా పంజాబ్ లో 64 మంది చనిపోయారు. .
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో పద్నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాలేదు. అవి: రాజస్థా, అస్సాం, ఒడిశా, లద్దాఖ్, డామన్-డయ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలి, మణిపూర్, త్రిపుర, సిక్కిం, లక్షదీవులు, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరం, అండమాన్-నికోబార్ దీవులు, నాగాలాండ్, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్