Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Punjab and Madhya Pradesh report high Daily New Cases
Over 6.3 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
31 MAR 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Eight States, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Punjab and Madhya Pradesh report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. 84.73% of the new cases are reported from these 8 states.
53,480 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 27,918. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 3,108 while Karnataka reported 2,975 new cases.
Ten States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 5,52,566. It now comprises 4.55% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 11,846 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Five states namely Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Punjab and Chhattisgarh cumulatively account for 79.30% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra leads with more than 61% of the active caseload of the country.
On the other hand, more than 6.30 cr (6,30,54,353) vaccine doses have been administered through 10,46,757 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 82,16,239 HCWs (1st dose), 52,19,525 HCWs (2nd dose), 90,48,417 FLWs (1st dose) and 37,90,467 FLWs (2nd Dose), 73,52,957 (1st Dose) and 6,824 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities and 2,93,71,422 (1st Dose) and 48,502 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
82,16,239
52,19,525
90,48,417
37,90,467
73,52,957
6,824
2,93,71,422
48,502
6,30,54,353
As on Day-74 of the vaccination drive (30th March, 2021), total 19,40,999 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 17,77,637 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 39,666 sessions for 1st dose and 1,63,632 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 30th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
41,323
30,778
1,03,675
79,246
4,80,474
6,419
11,52,165
46,919
17,77,637
1,63,362
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,14,34,301 today. The national Recovery Rate is 94.11%.
41,280 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
354 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 82.20% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (139). Punjab follows with 64 daily deaths.
Fourteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Rajasthan, Assam, Odisha, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Manipur, Tripura, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Meghalaya, Mizoram, A&N Islands, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, कर्नाटक,केरळ, तामिळनाडू, गुजरात, पंजाब आणि मध्य प्रदेश या राज्यात दैनंदिन कोरोना रुग्णांची मोठ्या संख्येने नोंद
देशात कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 6.3 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
31 MAR 2021 12:12PM by PIB Mumbai
महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, कर्नाटक,केरळ, तामिळनाडू, गुजरात, पंजाब आणि मध्य प्रदेश या आठ राज्यात कोरोना रुग्णांची दैनंदिन संख्या वाढती असून नव्या रुग्णांपैकी 84.73% रुग्ण या आठ राज्यात आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 53,480 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 27,918 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. छत्तीसगडमध्ये 3,108 आणि कर्नाटकमध्ये 2,975 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
खाली दर्शवलेल्या आलेखाप्रमाणे दहा राज्यात दैनंदिन रुग्णाचा आलेख चढा राहिला आहे.
भारतात आज उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 5,52,566 आहे. ही देशातल्या एकूण पॉझीटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 4.55% आहे.
देशातल्या एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येपैकी 79.30% महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक,केरळ, पंजाब, आणि छत्तीसगड या राज्यांमध्ये आहेत. देशातल्या एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येपैकी 61% इतके रुग्ण महाराष्ट्रात आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार भारतात 10,46,757 सत्राद्वारे 6.30 कोटीहून अधिक (6,30,54,353) लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
यामध्ये 82,16,239 आरोग्य क्षेत्रातले कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा ), 52,19,525 आरोग्य क्षेत्रातले कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा), 90,48,417 आघाडीवर राहून काम करणारे कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा ), 37,90,467 आघाडीवर काम करणारे कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा), 45 वर्षावरील आणि सह व्याधी असणारे 73,52,957 (पहिली मात्रा), 6,824 (दुसरी मात्रा) तर साठ वर्षावरील 2,93,71,422 (पहिली मात्रा), 48,502 लाभार्थी (दुसरी मात्रा) यांचा समावेश आहे.
लसीकरण अभियानाच्या 74 व्या दिवशी (30 मार्च 2021) लसीच्या 19,40,999 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.. 39,666 सत्राद्वारे 17,77,637 लाभार्थींना पहिली मात्रा आणि 1,63,632 लाभार्थींना दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
भारतात एकूण 1,14,34,301 रुग्ण कोरोनामुक्त झाले असून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 94.11%.आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 41,280 रुग्ण कोरोनातून बरे झाले.
गेल्या 24 तासात 354 रुग्णांचा मृत्यू झाला.
यापैकी 82.20% मृत्यू सहा राज्यातले आहे. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 139 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला. पंजाबमध्ये 64 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला.
गेल्या 24 तासांत, चौदा राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांत कोविड-19 मुळे एकाही मृत्यूची नोंद नाही. यामध्ये राजस्थान, आसाम, ओडिशा, लडाख (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश ), दादरा नगर हवेली आणि दमण आणि दीव , मणिपूर, त्रिपुरा, सिक्कीम, लक्षद्वीप, मेघालय, मिझोरम, अंदमान निकोबार बेटे, नागालँड आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश यांचा समावेश आहे.