Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Punjab and Madhya Pradesh report high Daily New Cases
Over 6.3 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
31 MAR 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Eight States, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Punjab and Madhya Pradesh report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. 84.73% of the new cases are reported from these 8 states.
53,480 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 27,918. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 3,108 while Karnataka reported 2,975 new cases.
Ten States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 5,52,566. It now comprises 4.55% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 11,846 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Five states namely Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Punjab and Chhattisgarh cumulatively account for 79.30% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra leads with more than 61% of the active caseload of the country.
On the other hand, more than 6.30 cr (6,30,54,353) vaccine doses have been administered through 10,46,757 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 82,16,239 HCWs (1st dose), 52,19,525 HCWs (2nd dose), 90,48,417 FLWs (1st dose) and 37,90,467 FLWs (2nd Dose), 73,52,957 (1st Dose) and 6,824 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities and 2,93,71,422 (1st Dose) and 48,502 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
82,16,239
52,19,525
90,48,417
37,90,467
73,52,957
6,824
2,93,71,422
48,502
6,30,54,353
As on Day-74 of the vaccination drive (30th March, 2021), total 19,40,999 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 17,77,637 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 39,666 sessions for 1st dose and 1,63,632 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 30th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
41,323
30,778
1,03,675
79,246
4,80,474
6,419
11,52,165
46,919
17,77,637
1,63,362
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,14,34,301 today. The national Recovery Rate is 94.11%.
41,280 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
354 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 82.20% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (139). Punjab follows with 64 daily deaths.
Fourteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Rajasthan, Assam, Odisha, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Manipur, Tripura, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Meghalaya, Mizoram, A&N Islands, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେଉଛି
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ୬.୩ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆସରିଛି
31 MAR 2021 12:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ; ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଦୈନିକ ଆସିଥିବା ମାମଲାର ମୋଟ ୮୪.୭୩% ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୫୩,୪୮୦ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୨୭,୯୧୮ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ୩୧୦୮ ଏବଂ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ୨୯୭୫ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନରେ ସୂଚିତ ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲାରେ ଉପରମୁହାଁ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତରେ କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଏବେ ୫,୫୨,୫୬୬ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହା ଏବେ ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ୪.୫୫% ରହିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୧୧,୮୪୬ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି ।
ଅପରପକ୍ଷରେ ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୧୦,୪୬,୭୫୭ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୬.୩୦ କୋଟି (୬,୩୦,୫୪,୩୫୩)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି ୮୨,୧୬,୨୩୯ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍‌), ୫୨,୧୯,୫୨୫ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍‌), ୯୦,୪୮,୪୧୭ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍‌) ଏବଂ ୩୭,୯୦,୪୬୭ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍‌), ଦୁରାରୋଗ୍ୟରେ ପୀଡ଼ିତ ୪୫ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ୭୩,୫୨,୯୫୭ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍‌), ୬୮୨୪ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍‌), ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ୨,୯୩,୭୧,୪୨୨ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍‌) ଏବଂ ୪୮,୫୦୨ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍‌) ।
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୭୪ତମ ଦିବସ (୩୦ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ମୋଟ ୧୯,୪୦,୯୯୯ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ୩୯,୬୬୬ ସେସନରେ ୧୭,୭୭,୬୩୭ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୧,୬୩,୬୩୨ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ୧,୧୪,୩୪,୩୦୧ ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏବେ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ରହିଛି ୯୪.୧୧% ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୪୧,୨୮୦ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩୫୪ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନୂଆ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୨.୨୦% ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ଛଅଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୧୩୯ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ପଛକୁ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ୬୪ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
୧୪ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେଲା; ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଆସାମ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଲି, ମଣିପୁର, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ସିକିମ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ମେଘାଳୟ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ।