کابینہ
کابینہ نے آبی وسائل کے شعبے میں بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان تعاون کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی
23 MAR 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 23 مارچ /وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ کو حکومتِ ہند کی جل شکتی کی وزارت کے آبی وسائل ، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیاء کے محکمے اور جاپان کے آراضی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور سیاحت کی وزارت کے آبی اور ڈیزازسٹر مینجمنٹ بیورو کے درمیان آبی وسائل کے شعبے میں تعاون کے مفاہمت نامے پر کئے گئے دستخط سے مطلع کیا گیا ۔
فوائد :
تعاون کا یہ مفاہمت نامہ ( ایم او سی ) پانی اور ڈیلٹا مینجمنٹ اور پانی کی ٹیکنا لوجی کے شعبے میں طویل مدتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لئے دستخط کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان معلومات ، اطلاعات ، ٹیکنا لوجی اور سائنسی و دیگر تجربات کے تبادلے اور مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ میں تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔
یہ ایم او سی پانی کی سکیورٹی ، آبپاشی کی بہتر سہولیات اور آبی وسائل کے فروغ میں پائیداری کے حصول میں مدد کرے گا ۔

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed between India and Japan in the field of Water Resources
23 MAR 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed between Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India and Water and Disaster Management Bureau, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism of Japan in the field of Water Resources.
Benefits:
This MoC was signed for development of a long-term cooperation in the field of Water and Delta management, and Water technology in order to increase the exchange of information, knowledge, technology and scientific allied experience, as well as implementation of joint projects between the two countries.
This MoC will help in achieving water security, improved irrigation facility and sustainability in water resources development.