Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed between India and Japan in the field of Water Resources
23 MAR 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed between Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India and Water and Disaster Management Bureau, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism of Japan in the field of Water Resources.
Benefits:
This MoC was signed for development of a long-term cooperation in the field of Water and Delta management, and Water technology in order to increase the exchange of information, knowledge, technology and scientific allied experience, as well as implementation of joint projects between the two countries.
This MoC will help in achieving water security, improved irrigation facility and sustainability in water resources development.

मंत्रिमंडळ
जलसंपदा क्षेत्रात भारत आणि जपान दरम्यान स्वाक्षरी झालेल्या सहकार्याच्या सामंजस्य करारास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
23 MAR 2021 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 मार्च 2021
भारत सरकारच्या जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाचा जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभाग आणि जपानच्या जमीन, पायाभूत सुविधा, परिवहन आणि पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या जल व आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन ब्युरो दरम्यान स्वाक्षरी झालेल्या सहकार्याच्या सामंजस्य करारास पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज मान्यता दिली.
फायदे:-
माहिती, ज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि वैज्ञानिक सदृश्य अनुभवाची देवाण-घेवाण वाढविण्यासाठी तसेच उभय देशांदरम्यान संयुक्त प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीकरिता जल आणि त्रिभुज प्रदेश व्यवस्थापन आणि जल तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात दीर्घकालीन सहकार्याच्या विकासासाठी या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
जल सुरक्षा, सुधारित सिंचन सुविधा आणि जलसंपदा विकासात शाश्वतता मिळविण्यात हा सामंजस्य करार मदत करेल.