Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed between India and Japan in the field of Water Resources
23 MAR 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed between Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India and Water and Disaster Management Bureau, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism of Japan in the field of Water Resources.
Benefits:
This MoC was signed for development of a long-term cooperation in the field of Water and Delta management, and Water technology in order to increase the exchange of information, knowledge, technology and scientific allied experience, as well as implementation of joint projects between the two countries.
This MoC will help in achieving water security, improved irrigation facility and sustainability in water resources development.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଜଳସମ୍ପଦ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାପାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର (ଏମଓସି)କୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
23 MAR 2021 3:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟକୁ ଜଳସମ୍ପଦ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ଜଳ ସମ୍ପଦ, ନଦୀ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଗଙ୍ଗା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନର ଭୂମି, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ପରିବହନ ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଜଳ ଓ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ବ୍ୟୁରୋ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ସହଯୋଗ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର (ଏମଓସି) ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଲାଭ :
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୂଚନା, ଜ୍ଞାନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଆଧାରିତ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବିନିମୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ଏମଓସି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଏମଓସିର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଜଳ ଓ ଡେଲ୍ଟା ପରିଚାଳନା ତଥା ଜଳ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ସହଯୋଗ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା।
ଏହି ଏମଓସି ଜଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଉନ୍ନତ ଜଳସେଚନ ସୁବିଧା ଓ ଜଳ ସମ୍ପଦ ବିକାଶରେ ସ୍ଥାୟିତ୍ବ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବା।