وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے چوتھے گلوبل آیوروید فیسٹیول سے خطاب کیا
آیوروید مصنوعات کے لیے عالمی مانگ برابر بڑھتی جارہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے پوری دنیا کی صحت کے بارے میں ایک عالمی سمٹ کی مانگ کی
آیوروید کی دنیا کے لیے حکومت کی مکمل حمایت کی یقین دہانی کرائی
12 MAR 2021 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے چوتھے عالمی آیوروید فیسٹیول سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے آیوروید میں بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی دلچسپی کو نوٹ کیا اور پوری دنیامیں آیوروید کے لیے کام کرنے والے تمام افراد کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے کہا ’’آیوروید کو صحیح معنی میں شاندار انسانی سائنس قرار دیا جاسکتا ہے۔ پودوں سے لے کر پلیٹ تک جسمانی طاقت کے معاملات سے لےکر ذہنی صحت تک آیوروید اور روایتی ادویات کا اثر اور تاثیر زبردست ہوتی ہے‘‘۔
وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کے سلسلے میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آیوروید مصنوعات کی مانگ میں بتدریج اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’موجودہ صورتحال آیوروید اور روایتی ادویات کے عالمی اعتبار سے اور زیادہ مقبول بننے کا صحیح وقت ہے۔ ان مصنوعات کے سلسلے میں دلچسپی بڑھتی جارہی ہے۔ دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے کہ کس طرح جدید اور روایتی ادویات دونوں ہی تندرستی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ لوگ آیوروید اور قوت مدافعت بڑھانے میں اس کے فائدوں کے رول کا احساس کر رہے ہیں‘‘۔
بھارت میں صحت کی سیاحت کے امکانات کے بارےمیں بات کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ صحت کی سیاحت جس اصول پر مبنی ہے وہ ہے بیماری کا علاج کیجیے اور تندرستی کو بڑھایئے۔ اس لیے صحت کی سیاحت کا سب سے مضبوط ستون آیوروید اور روایتی ادویات ہیں۔ انھوں نے سامعین سے کہا کہ وہ ذہنی بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور علاج کے لیے بھارت کے زبردست کلچر سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے دعوت دی ’’ اگر آپ اپنے جسم کا علاج کرنا چاہتے ہیں یا اپنے ذہن کا علاج کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو بھارت آیئے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے آیوروید کی مقبولیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور روایتی ادویات کو جدید ادویات سے جوڑنے سے پیدا ہونے والے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے کہا۔ نوجوانوں کے بڑی تعداد میں آیوروید مصنوعات استعمال کرنے اور آیوروید کو شہادت پر مبنی میڈیکل سائنس سے جوڑنے کے بڑھتے ہوئے احساس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے ماہرین تعلیم سے کہا کہ وہ آیوروید اور روایتی طریقہائے علاج کے سلسلے میں اپنی تحقیق کو اور گہرا کریں۔ انھوں نے متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ کمیونٹی پر زور دیا کہ وہ خاص طور پر آیوروید مصنوعات کا استعمال کریں۔ ایک بات جس کے لیے میں خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کی تعریف کرنا چاہتا ہوں وہ یہ ہے کہ انھوں نے ہماری روایتی ادویات کی نمائندگی ایسی زبان میں کی ہے جو ساری دنیا میں سمجھی جاتی ہے۔
میں حکومت کی طرف سے آیوروید کی دنیا کو مکمل حمایت کا یقین دلاتا ہوں۔ بھارت نے نیشنل آیوش مشن تشکیل دیا ہے۔ نیشنل آیوش مشن، سستی آیوش خدمات کے ذریعے آیوش طبی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نظام تعلیمی سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ آیوروید سدھا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھک ادویات کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول پر عملدرآمدمیں بھی آسانی پیدا کر رہا ہے اور خام مال کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔ حکومت نے بھی کوالٹی کنٹرول کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ آیوروید اور بھارت کے طریقہائے علاج کے سلسلے میں ہماری پالیسی پہلے ہی عالمی صحت تنظیم کی روایتی میڈیسن اسٹرٹیجی 2014-2023 سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے بھارت میں روایتی ادویات کا عالمی مرکز قائم کرنے کا اعلان بھی کیا ہے۔
اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ آیوروید اور روایتی ادویات کے سلسلے میں مختلف ملکوں سے طلبا بھارت آرہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ یہ صحیح وقت ہے کہ دنیا کی صحت کے بارے میں سوچا جائے۔ انھوں نے تجویز کیا کہ شاید اس موضوع پر ایک عالمی سمٹ منعقد کی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے آیورید سے متعلق غذائی اشیاء اور ایسی غذائی اشیاء کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیاکہ جو صحت بہتر بناتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے ذکر کیا کہ اقوام متحدہ نے 2023 کو ملیٹس کا بین الاقوامی سال بنانے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملیٹس کے فائدے کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلانے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آیوروید میں ہماری کامیابیوں کا سلسلہ جاری رکھنے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’آیوروید کو آگے بڑھنے کی ایک قوت ہونا چاہیے جو دنیا کو ہماری سرزمین تک لائے۔خدا کرے کہ یہ ہمارے نوجوانوں میں خوشحالی پیدا کرے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses fourth Global Ayurveda Festival
Global demand for ayurvedic products is steadily rising: PM
Calls for a global summit on worldwide wellness
Assures full government support to the world of Ayurveda
12 MAR 2021 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the fourth Global Ayurveda Festival through virtual mode.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted the growing global interest in Ayurveda and appreciated the efforts of all those working on Ayurveda across the world. He said “Ayurveda could rightly be described as a holistic human science. From the plants to your plate, from matters of physical strength to mental well-being, the impact and influence of Ayurveda and traditional medicine is immense.”
In the context of COVID-19 pandemic, the Prime Minister said that the demand for ayurvedic products is steadily rising. “The current situation presents a right time for Ayurveda and traditional medicines to become even more popular globally. There is growing interest towards them. The world is seeing how modern and traditional medicines both are important to further wellness. People are realising the benefits of Ayurveda and its role in boosting immunity,” said the Prime Minister.
Talking about the potential for wellness tourism in India, he said that at the core of wellness tourism is the principle of - treat illness, further wellness. Therefore, the strongest pillar of the wellness tourism is Ayurveda and traditional medicine. He called upon the audience to tap into the timeless culture of India to de-stress and healing.“Whether you want to treat your body, or a retreat for your mind, come to India”, The Prime Minister invited.
The Prime Minister called for taking advantage of Ayurveda’s popularity and opportunities arising out of combining traditional with the modern. Citing situations like youngsters using a wide range of Ayurveda products and a growing consciousness to integrate Ayurveda with evidence-based medical sciences, Shri Modi called upon the academicians to deepen research on Ayurveda and traditional forms of medicine. He urged vibrant start-up community to specially look at Ayurveda products. He also appreciated the youth for presenting our traditional forms of healing in a language that is globally understood.
On behalf of the Government, the Prime Minister assured full support to the world of Ayurveda. He informed that the National AYUSH Mission has been started to promote AYUSH medical systems through cost effective AYUSH services. It is also working to strengthen educational systems and facilitating the enforcement of quality control of Ayurveda, Siddha Unani & Homoeopathy drugs and ensuring sustainable availability of raw-materials. He informed that the Government is undertaking various quality control measures as well. “Our policy regarding Ayurveda and other Indian systems of medicine is already aligned with the Traditional Medicine Strategy 2014-2023 of World Health Organisation. The WHO has also announced the setting up of the Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India”, The Prime Minister said.
Noting that students from various countries are coming to India to study about Ayurveda and traditional medicines, The Prime Minister commented that this is the ideal time to think about worldwide wellness. He suggested that perhaps a global Summit could be organised on this theme.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to promote food items relating to Ayurveda and food items that further good health. He mentioned the United Nations declaring 2023 to be the International Year of Millets. The Prime Minister called to spread awareness on the benefits of millets.
The Prime Minister gave a call to keep building on our achievements in Ayurveda. “Let Ayurveda be a drawing force, which brings the world to our land. May it also create prosperity for our youth” he concluded.