Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses fourth Global Ayurveda Festival
Global demand for ayurvedic products is steadily rising: PM
Calls for a global summit on worldwide wellness
Assures full government support to the world of Ayurveda
12 MAR 2021 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the fourth Global Ayurveda Festival through virtual mode.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted the growing global interest in Ayurveda and appreciated the efforts of all those working on Ayurveda across the world. He said “Ayurveda could rightly be described as a holistic human science. From the plants to your plate, from matters of physical strength to mental well-being, the impact and influence of Ayurveda and traditional medicine is immense.”
In the context of COVID-19 pandemic, the Prime Minister said that the demand for ayurvedic products is steadily rising. “The current situation presents a right time for Ayurveda and traditional medicines to become even more popular globally. There is growing interest towards them. The world is seeing how modern and traditional medicines both are important to further wellness. People are realising the benefits of Ayurveda and its role in boosting immunity,” said the Prime Minister.
Talking about the potential for wellness tourism in India, he said that at the core of wellness tourism is the principle of - treat illness, further wellness. Therefore, the strongest pillar of the wellness tourism is Ayurveda and traditional medicine. He called upon the audience to tap into the timeless culture of India to de-stress and healing.“Whether you want to treat your body, or a retreat for your mind, come to India”, The Prime Minister invited.
The Prime Minister called for taking advantage of Ayurveda’s popularity and opportunities arising out of combining traditional with the modern. Citing situations like youngsters using a wide range of Ayurveda products and a growing consciousness to integrate Ayurveda with evidence-based medical sciences, Shri Modi called upon the academicians to deepen research on Ayurveda and traditional forms of medicine. He urged vibrant start-up community to specially look at Ayurveda products. He also appreciated the youth for presenting our traditional forms of healing in a language that is globally understood.
On behalf of the Government, the Prime Minister assured full support to the world of Ayurveda. He informed that the National AYUSH Mission has been started to promote AYUSH medical systems through cost effective AYUSH services. It is also working to strengthen educational systems and facilitating the enforcement of quality control of Ayurveda, Siddha Unani & Homoeopathy drugs and ensuring sustainable availability of raw-materials. He informed that the Government is undertaking various quality control measures as well. “Our policy regarding Ayurveda and other Indian systems of medicine is already aligned with the Traditional Medicine Strategy 2014-2023 of World Health Organisation. The WHO has also announced the setting up of the Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India”, The Prime Minister said.
Noting that students from various countries are coming to India to study about Ayurveda and traditional medicines, The Prime Minister commented that this is the ideal time to think about worldwide wellness. He suggested that perhaps a global Summit could be organised on this theme.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to promote food items relating to Ayurveda and food items that further good health. He mentioned the United Nations declaring 2023 to be the International Year of Millets. The Prime Minister called to spread awareness on the benefits of millets.
The Prime Minister gave a call to keep building on our achievements in Ayurveda. “Let Ayurveda be a drawing force, which brings the world to our land. May it also create prosperity for our youth” he concluded.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੰਗ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਮਾਇਤ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ
12 MAR 2021 9:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਚੌਥੇ ‘ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ’ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
https://youtu.be/DfX_vhp6w0I
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ’ਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ’ਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਚਮੁਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਨਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਪਲੇਟ ਤੱਕ, ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਦਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਤੱਕ, ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ।’
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਇਹੋ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਔਸ਼ਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ’ਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹਰਮਨਪਿਆਰਾ ਹੋ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸਹੀ ਵੇਲਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵੇਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਔਸ਼ਧੀਆਂ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਹਨ। ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੇ ਫ਼ਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਰੋਗ–ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ’ਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।’
ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਊਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ’ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ – ‘ਰੋਗ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰੋ, ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਵਧਾਓ’ ਦਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਹੈ। ਇੰਝ, ‘ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ’ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਆਯੂਰਵੇਦ ਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਣਾਅ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ,‘ਤੁਸੀਂ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰੀਰ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋ ਜਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਿਮਾਗ਼ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਜ਼ਗੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਵੋ, ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਆਓ।’
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਮਕਬੂਲੀਅਤ ਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਹਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ’ਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ–ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਗਠਤ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਚੇਤੰਨਤਾ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ–ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਤੇ ਔਸ਼ਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ’ਚ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੇਖਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਮਝ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹਮਾਇਤ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੂਰਵੇਦ, ਸਿੱਧ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਤੇ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਚੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਤੇ ਔਸ਼ਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ‘ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ 2014–2023’ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੈ। WHO ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ’ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।’
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਔਸ਼ਧੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੋਚਣ ਦਾ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਭੋਜਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 2023 ਨੂੰ ‘ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਈਅਰ ਆਵ੍ ਮਿਲੇਟਸ’ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਲੇਟਸ (ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ) ਦੇ ਫ਼ਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਅੰਤ ’ਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਖਿੱਚ–ਪਾਊ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੀ ਧਰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਆਵੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਵੀ ਵਧੇ।’