Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses fourth Global Ayurveda Festival
Global demand for ayurvedic products is steadily rising: PM
Calls for a global summit on worldwide wellness
Assures full government support to the world of Ayurveda
12 MAR 2021 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the fourth Global Ayurveda Festival through virtual mode.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted the growing global interest in Ayurveda and appreciated the efforts of all those working on Ayurveda across the world. He said “Ayurveda could rightly be described as a holistic human science. From the plants to your plate, from matters of physical strength to mental well-being, the impact and influence of Ayurveda and traditional medicine is immense.”
In the context of COVID-19 pandemic, the Prime Minister said that the demand for ayurvedic products is steadily rising. “The current situation presents a right time for Ayurveda and traditional medicines to become even more popular globally. There is growing interest towards them. The world is seeing how modern and traditional medicines both are important to further wellness. People are realising the benefits of Ayurveda and its role in boosting immunity,” said the Prime Minister.
Talking about the potential for wellness tourism in India, he said that at the core of wellness tourism is the principle of - treat illness, further wellness. Therefore, the strongest pillar of the wellness tourism is Ayurveda and traditional medicine. He called upon the audience to tap into the timeless culture of India to de-stress and healing.“Whether you want to treat your body, or a retreat for your mind, come to India”, The Prime Minister invited.
The Prime Minister called for taking advantage of Ayurveda’s popularity and opportunities arising out of combining traditional with the modern. Citing situations like youngsters using a wide range of Ayurveda products and a growing consciousness to integrate Ayurveda with evidence-based medical sciences, Shri Modi called upon the academicians to deepen research on Ayurveda and traditional forms of medicine. He urged vibrant start-up community to specially look at Ayurveda products. He also appreciated the youth for presenting our traditional forms of healing in a language that is globally understood.
On behalf of the Government, the Prime Minister assured full support to the world of Ayurveda. He informed that the National AYUSH Mission has been started to promote AYUSH medical systems through cost effective AYUSH services. It is also working to strengthen educational systems and facilitating the enforcement of quality control of Ayurveda, Siddha Unani & Homoeopathy drugs and ensuring sustainable availability of raw-materials. He informed that the Government is undertaking various quality control measures as well. “Our policy regarding Ayurveda and other Indian systems of medicine is already aligned with the Traditional Medicine Strategy 2014-2023 of World Health Organisation. The WHO has also announced the setting up of the Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India”, The Prime Minister said.
Noting that students from various countries are coming to India to study about Ayurveda and traditional medicines, The Prime Minister commented that this is the ideal time to think about worldwide wellness. He suggested that perhaps a global Summit could be organised on this theme.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to promote food items relating to Ayurveda and food items that further good health. He mentioned the United Nations declaring 2023 to be the International Year of Millets. The Prime Minister called to spread awareness on the benefits of millets.
The Prime Minister gave a call to keep building on our achievements in Ayurveda. “Let Ayurveda be a drawing force, which brings the world to our land. May it also create prosperity for our youth” he concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने चौथे वैश्विक आयुर्वेद महोत्सव को संबोधित किया
आयुर्वेदिक उत्पादों की वैश्विक मांग निरंतर बढ़ रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
विश्वव्यापी स्वास्थ्य पर एक वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन का आह्वान किया
आयुर्वेद जगत को पूर्ण सरकारी सहायता का आश्वासन दिया
12 MAR 2021 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से चौथे वैश्विक आयुर्वेद महोत्सव को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुर्वेद के प्रति बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि का उल्लेख करते हुए सम्पूर्ण दुनिया में आयुर्वेद पर कार्य कर रहे सभी लोगों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुर्वेद को एक समग्र मानव विज्ञान के रूप में वर्णित किया जा सकता है। पौधों से लेकर आपकी प्लेट तक, शारीरिक मजबूती से लेकर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य तक, आयुर्वेद और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा का प्रभाव और असर बहुत व्यापक है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के संदर्भ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आयुर्वेदिक उत्पादों की मांग लगातार बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान स्थिति आयुर्वेद और पारंपरिक औषधियों को वैश्विक स्तर पर और भी लोकप्रिय बनाने का एक उपयुक्त समय है। आयुर्वेदिक और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के प्रति रूझान निरंतर बढ़ रहा है। विश्व इसका साक्षी है कि आधुनिक और पारंपरिक दोनों प्रकार की औषधियां स्वास्थ्य के लिए कितनी महत्वपूर्ण हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लोग आयुर्वेद के लाभ और प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को बढ़ाने में इसकी भूमिका का प्रत्यक्ष रूप से अनुभव कर रहे हैं।
भारत में स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन क्षमता का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि रोग का निदान, तत्पश्चात स्वास्थ्य का सिद्धांत ही स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन का मूल है। इसलिए, स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन का सबसे मजबूत स्तंभ आयुर्वेद और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा है। उन्होंने उपस्थित जनसमूह से मानसिक तनाव को कम करने और उपचार के लिए भारत की शाश्वत संस्कृति से लाभ लेने आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने आमंत्रण देते हुए कहा कि आप चाहे अपने शरीर का इलाज कराना चाहते हैं या अपने मन को शांत करना चाहते हैं तो भारत आएं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुर्वेद की लोकप्रियता और आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के संयोजन के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का भी आह्वान किया। आयुर्वेद उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का उपयोग करने वाले युवाओं की स्थितियों और साक्ष्य-आधारित चिकित्सा विज्ञान के साथ आयुर्वेद को एकीकृत करने के लिए बढ़ती जागरूकता का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री मोदी ने शिक्षाविदों से आयुर्वेद और चिकित्सा के पारंपरिक रूपों पर शोध को और अधिक गहन करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने नये छोटे उद्यम समुदाय से विशेष रूप से आयुर्वेद उत्पादों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के रूपों को एक ऐसी भाषा में प्रस्तुत करने के लिए युवाओं की सराहना की जिसे विश्व स्तर पर समझा जाता है।
सरकार की ओर से, प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुर्वेद जगत को पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन को लागत प्रभावी आयुष सेवाओं के माध्यम से आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आरंभ किया गया है। यह शैक्षिक प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और आयुर्वेद, सिद्धा, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी दवाओं के गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण के प्रवर्तन को सुविधाजनक बनाने और कच्चे माल की स्थायी उपलब्धता को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में भी कार्य कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार विभिन्न गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण उपायों पर भी कार्य कर रही है। प्रधानंत्री ने कहा कि आयुर्वेद और चिकित्सा की अन्य भारतीय प्रणालियों के विषय में हमारी नीति पहले से ही विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा रणनीति 2014-2023 के अनुरूप है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डब्ल्यूएचओ ने भारत में वैश्विक पारंपरिक औषधि केन्द्र की स्थापना की भी घोषणा की है।
विभिन्न देशों के छात्र आयुर्वेद और पारंपरिक दवाओं के अध्ययन के लिए भारत आ रहे छात्रों का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह संपूर्ण विश्व के स्वास्थ्य के विषय में विचार करने का आदर्श समय है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि इस विषय पर एक वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऐसे आयुर्वेद और आयुर्वेदिक खाद्य पदार्थों से संबंधित खाद्य पदार्थों को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जिनसे अच्छे स्वास्थ्य को प्रोत्साहन मिले। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटे अनाज का वर्ष घोषित करने का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने मोटे अनाज के लाभों के विषय में जागरूकता फैलाने का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुर्वेद में अपनी उपलब्धियों को बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन के समापन में कहा कि आयुर्वेद को एक ऐसी शक्ति के रूप में सामने लाईए, जो विश्व को भारत की धरती पर लाती है। उन्होंने आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से भारतीय युवाओं की समृद्धि के लिए भी कामना की।