Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses fourth Global Ayurveda Festival
Global demand for ayurvedic products is steadily rising: PM
Calls for a global summit on worldwide wellness
Assures full government support to the world of Ayurveda
12 MAR 2021 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the fourth Global Ayurveda Festival through virtual mode.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted the growing global interest in Ayurveda and appreciated the efforts of all those working on Ayurveda across the world. He said “Ayurveda could rightly be described as a holistic human science. From the plants to your plate, from matters of physical strength to mental well-being, the impact and influence of Ayurveda and traditional medicine is immense.”
In the context of COVID-19 pandemic, the Prime Minister said that the demand for ayurvedic products is steadily rising. “The current situation presents a right time for Ayurveda and traditional medicines to become even more popular globally. There is growing interest towards them. The world is seeing how modern and traditional medicines both are important to further wellness. People are realising the benefits of Ayurveda and its role in boosting immunity,” said the Prime Minister.
Talking about the potential for wellness tourism in India, he said that at the core of wellness tourism is the principle of - treat illness, further wellness. Therefore, the strongest pillar of the wellness tourism is Ayurveda and traditional medicine. He called upon the audience to tap into the timeless culture of India to de-stress and healing.“Whether you want to treat your body, or a retreat for your mind, come to India”, The Prime Minister invited.
The Prime Minister called for taking advantage of Ayurveda’s popularity and opportunities arising out of combining traditional with the modern. Citing situations like youngsters using a wide range of Ayurveda products and a growing consciousness to integrate Ayurveda with evidence-based medical sciences, Shri Modi called upon the academicians to deepen research on Ayurveda and traditional forms of medicine. He urged vibrant start-up community to specially look at Ayurveda products. He also appreciated the youth for presenting our traditional forms of healing in a language that is globally understood.
On behalf of the Government, the Prime Minister assured full support to the world of Ayurveda. He informed that the National AYUSH Mission has been started to promote AYUSH medical systems through cost effective AYUSH services. It is also working to strengthen educational systems and facilitating the enforcement of quality control of Ayurveda, Siddha Unani & Homoeopathy drugs and ensuring sustainable availability of raw-materials. He informed that the Government is undertaking various quality control measures as well. “Our policy regarding Ayurveda and other Indian systems of medicine is already aligned with the Traditional Medicine Strategy 2014-2023 of World Health Organisation. The WHO has also announced the setting up of the Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India”, The Prime Minister said.
Noting that students from various countries are coming to India to study about Ayurveda and traditional medicines, The Prime Minister commented that this is the ideal time to think about worldwide wellness. He suggested that perhaps a global Summit could be organised on this theme.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to promote food items relating to Ayurveda and food items that further good health. He mentioned the United Nations declaring 2023 to be the International Year of Millets. The Prime Minister called to spread awareness on the benefits of millets.
The Prime Minister gave a call to keep building on our achievements in Ayurveda. “Let Ayurveda be a drawing force, which brings the world to our land. May it also create prosperity for our youth” he concluded.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಉತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣ
ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಿ ಏರಿಕೆ ಕಾಣುತ್ತಿದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ
ವಿಶ್ವವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮ ಕುರಿತ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಬೇಕು: ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಕರೆ
ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಸರಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬೆಂಬಲ: ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭರವಸೆ
12 MAR 2021 9:46PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿ ದಿನೇದಿನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಜನಪ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾಣ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಉತ್ಸವ (ಸಮಾವೇಶ) ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, ಆಯುರ್ವೇದವನ್ನು ‘ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮಾನವ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ’ ಎಂದು ಸಮರ್ಪಕವಾಗಿ ವರ್ಣಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದರು.
‘ಸಸ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ನಿಮ್ಮ ತಟ್ಟೆಯವರೆಗೆ, ಭೌತಿಕ ಬಲದಿಂದ ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಸದೃಢತೆವರೆಗೆ, ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಔಷಧ ವಿಧಾನದ ಪ್ರಭಾವ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಅದ್ಭುತವಾಗಿದೆ’ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸೋಂಕಿನ ಕಾಲಘಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸ್ಥಿತವಾಗಿ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಪದ್ಧತಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನಪ್ರಿಯವಾಗಲು ಇದು ಸಕಾಲವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜನರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಜನರು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾತರದಿಂದ ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಆಯುರ್ವೇದದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ನಾನಾ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರೋಗ ನಿರೋಧಕ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಜನರು ಮನಗಾಣುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ‘ಕಾಯಿಲೆಗೆ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ನೀಡು, ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮ ಸುಧಾರಿಸು’ ಎಂಬುದೇ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದ ಮೂಲತತ್ವವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯೇ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದ ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ಆಧಾರಸ್ತಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಜನರು ಒತ್ತಡ ನಿವಾರಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಯಿಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುಣಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತದ ಕಾಲಾತೀತ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಅಪ್ಪಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು (ಅನುಸರಿಸಬೇಕು). ನಿಮ್ಮ ದೇಹಕ್ಕೆ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಪಡೆಯಬೇಕೆಂದರೆ, ನಿಮ್ಮ ಮನಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಏಕಾಂತತೆಗೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಬೇಕಾದರೆ, ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಬನ್ನಿ ಎಂದು ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯತೆಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಿರಿ. ಆಧುನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಿರುವ ವಿಫುಲ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಿ. ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವ ಸಮುದಾಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಾಧರಿತ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ಜತೆ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದವನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞಾವಂತಿಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವಲಯದ ತಜ್ಞರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಪದ್ಧತಿ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಳ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು. ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸಲು ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಸರಕಾರ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ. ಆಯುಷ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯುಷ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ, ಸಿದ್ಧ ಯುನಾನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹೋಮಿಯೋಪತಿ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕಚ್ಚಾ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಹ ಸರಕಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಸರಕಾರ, ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣದ ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ವಿಧಾನಗಳ ನಮ್ಮ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು 2014-2023ರ ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಿಹೊಂದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ನಡೆಸಲು ಹಲವಾರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಂದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಬರುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ವಿಶ್ವವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮ ರಂಗವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಇದು ಸಕಾಲ. ಬಹುಶ: ಈ ವಿಷಯ ಕುರಿತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಸದೃಢ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾಪಾಡುವ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಆಹಾರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಇದೀಗ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುವುದು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆ 2023ನೇ ಇಸವಿಯನ್ನು ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವರ್ಷ ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರು ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಸಿಗುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಆಯುರ್ವೇದದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಮಾಡಿ. ನಮಗೆ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಚಾಲನಾ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ನೆಲಕ್ಕೆ ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವವನ್ನೇ ಕರೆ ತರುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.