Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers a new landmark in COVID19 Vaccination with Highest Single Day Vaccination of More than 20.53 lakh Doses
Total Vaccination Coverage nearing 3 Crore
13 MAR 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
India recorded a significant milestone in its countrywide COVID19 vaccination drive which started on 16th January, 2021.
More than 20 lakh (20,53,537) vaccine doses were given on Day-56 of the vaccination drive (12th March, 2021) through 30,561 sessions. This is the highest single day vaccine administration so far.
16,39,663 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 4,13,874 HCWs and FLWs received the 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 12th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
70,504
1,37,745
1,14,621
2,76,129
2,23,856
12,30,682
16,39,663
4,13,874
Cumulative of more than 2.82 Cr (2,82,18,457) vaccine doses have been administered through 4,86,314 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 72,93,575 HCWs (1st dose), 41,94,030 HCWs (2nd dose), 72,35,745 FLWs (1st dose) and 9,48,923 FLWs (2nd Dose), 12,54,468 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 72,91,716 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
72,93,575
41,94,030
72,35,745
9,48,923
12,54,468
72,91,716
8 States constituted 74% of 20,53,537 doses administered in last 24 hours.
Uttar Pradesh has topped the list with more than 3.3 lakh vaccine doses.
Ten States account for 69% of the second dose vaccinations in India. Uttar Pradesh alone accounts for 9.71% (4,99,242) of the total second dose vaccinations in India.
India’s total Active Caseload stands at 2.02 lakh (2,02,022) today. The present active caseload is 1.78% of the total Positive Cases. 24,882 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh reported 87.72% of the new cases in last 24 hours.
Maharashtra accounts for 63.57% of India’s total active cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
On the other hand, 20 States/UTs have less than 1,000 Active Cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,09,73,260 today. The national Recovery Rate is 96.82%. The gap between total recovered cases and active cases is constantly rising and stands at 10,771,238 today.
19,957 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. 86.43% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 11,344 newly recovered cases.
140 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 81.43% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (56). Punjab follows with 34 daily deaths. Kerala has reported 14 deaths.
Eighteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours.
These are Rajasthan, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, Jharkhand, Puducherry, Assam, Lakshadweep, Ladakh, D&D and D&N, Sikkim, Nagaland, Tripura, Manipur, Meghalaya, A&N Islands, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣରେ ନୂଆ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ କଲା ଭାରତ
ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ଟିକାକରଣରେ ୨୦.୫୩ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ
ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩ କୋଟି ପାଖାପାଖି
13 MAR 2021 11:22AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୨୦୨୧ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୧୬ ତାରିଖରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ କରିଛି ।
ଟିକାକରଣର ୫୬ତମ ଦିବସ (୨୦୨୧, ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧୨)ରେ ୩୦,୫୬୧ ସେସନରେ ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷ (୨୦,୫୩,୫୩୭) ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଟିକାକରଣର ଏହା ଏକ ରେକର୍ଡ ।
୧୬,୩୯,୬୬୩ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ (ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ ଏବଂ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ) ଏବଂ ୪,୧୩,୮୭୪ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ ଓ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୪,୮୬,୩୧୪ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୨.୮୨ କୋଟି (୨,୮୨,୧୮,୪୫୭)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଛି ୭୨,୯୩,୫୭୫ ଏଚସିଡଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍), ୪୧,୯୪,୦୩୦ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍), ୭୨,୩୫,୭୪୫ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍) ଏବଂ ୯,୪୮,୯୨୩ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍), ୪୫ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ରୋଗାକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ୧୨,୫୪,୪୬୮ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ) ଏବଂ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୭୨,୯୧,୭୧୬ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ମୋଟ ୨୦,୫୩,୫୩୭ ଡୋଜରୁ ୭୪% ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
କେବଳ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୩.୩ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ୍ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକାକରଣ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୬୯% ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୯.୭୧% (୪,୯୯,୨୪୨) କେବଳ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨.୦୨ ଲକ୍ଷ (୨,୦୨,୦୨୨) ରହିଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ୧.୭୮%। ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୨୪,୮୮୨ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ରେକର୍ଡ ହୋଇଛି ।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୮୭.୭୨% ମାମଲା ରେକର୍ଡ ହୋଇଛି ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କେରଳ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ।
ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୬୩.୫୭% ଅଛି ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ।
ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଆଠଟି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଉଦ୍ଧ୍ୱର୍ମୁଖୀ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଅପରପକ୍ଷରେ ୨୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ୧୦୦୦ରୁ କମ୍ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି।
ଆଜି ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧,୦୯,୭୩,୨୬୦ ରହିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ରହିଛି ୯୬.୮୨%। ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ କ୍ରମେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି ଏବଂ ଏବେ ଅଛି ୧୦,୭୭୧,୨୩୮ ।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୨୯,୯୫୭ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ନୂଆ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୬.୪୩% ଅଛନ୍ତି ୬ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ।
ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୧୧,୩୪୪ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧୪୦ ଜଣଙ୍କର କରୋନାରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନୂଆ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରୁ ୮୧.୪୩% ହୋଇଛି ୫ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୫୬ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ୩୪ ଏବଂ କେରଳରେ ୧୪ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧୮ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୌଣସି କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇନାହିଁ ।
ଏସବୁ ହେଲା ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼, ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ, ଆସାମ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦବୀପ, ଲଦାଖ, ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ନଗର ହାବେଲି, ସିକିମ, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ମଣିପୁର, ମେଘାଳୟ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ, ମିଜୋରାମ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ।