Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a landmark in COVID19 Vaccination
More than 2 million Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Total Vaccination Coverage crosses 2.3 crore
09 MAR 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
India has recorded a significant achievement in its countrywide COVID19 vaccination drive which was rolled out from 16th January 2021. More than 2 million vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-52 of the vaccination drive (8th March, 2021), 20,19,723 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 17,15,380 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 28,884 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 3,04,343HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 8th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
89,099
1,91,930
1,82,782
1,12,413
2,21,148
12,22,351
17,15,380
3,04,343
More than 2.3 cr (2,30,08,733) vaccine doses have been administered through 4,05,517 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 70,75,010 HCWs (1st dose), 37,39,478HCWs (2nd dose), 67,92,319FLWs (1st dose) and 3,25,972 FLWs (2nd Dose), 7,01,809 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 43,74,145 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
70,75,010
37,39,478
67,92,319
3,25,972
7,01,809
43,74,145
2,30,08,733
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Karnataka continue to report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They cumulatively account for 84.04% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
15,388 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 8,744. It is followed by Kerala with 1,412 while Punjab reported 1,229 new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,87,462 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.67% of India’s total Positive Cases.
The graph below shows the distribution of new cases in the last 24 hours. Four states- Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura did not report any new Covid19 cases, while 3 states- Maharashtra, Punjab and Kerala reported over 1000 new COVID19 cases in the last 24 hours.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری میں ہندوستان کی نمایاں کامیابی
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 20 لاکھ ویکسین کے ڈوز لگائے گئے
مجموعی طورپر ٹیکہ کاری کے تحت 2.3 کروڑلوگوں کوڈوز دیا جاچکاہے
09 MAR 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 مارچ2021:ہندوستان نے ملک گیر کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی اپنی مہم میں ایک انتہائی اہم انتہائی نمایاں کامیابی ریکارڈ کی ہے،جس کا آغاز16 جنوری 2021 سے ہوا تھا۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 20 لاکھ ویکسین کے ڈوز لگائے گئے ہیں۔
ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کے 52 ویں دن ( 8 مارچ 2021 ) ، 2019723 ویکسین کے ڈوزدئےگئے۔ ان میں سے 28884 اجلاس میں 1715380 مستفیدین کو پہلا ڈوز ( ایچ سی ڈبلیوز اور ایف ایل ڈبلیوز ) دیا گیا، جبکہ 304343ایس سی ڈبلیوز اور ایف این ڈبلیوزکو ویکسین کا دوسرا ڈوزلگایا گیا۔
تاریخ : 8 مارچ 2021
ایس سی ڈبلیوز
ایف ایل ڈبلیوز
خاص عارضے میں لاحق 45سے سال کی عمروالے <60
60سا ل سے زیادہ عمروالے
مجموعی کامیابی
پہلاڈوز
دوسرا ڈوز
پہلاڈوز
دوسرا ڈوز
پہلاڈوز
دوسرا ڈوز
پہلاڈوز
دوسرا ڈوز
89,099
1,91,930
1,82,782
1,12,413
2,21,148
12,22,351
17,15,380
3,04,343
آج صبح 7 بجے تک کی عبوری روپرٹ کے مطابق 405507 اجلاسوں کے ذریعہ 2.3 کروڑسے زیادہ (23008733) ویکسین کے ڈوز لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔
ان میں 7075010 ایچ سی ڈبلیوز ( پہلاڈوز)،3739478 ایچ سی ڈبلیوز (دوسرا ڈوز ) ، 6792319 ایف ایل ڈبلیوز ( پہلاڈوز) اور 325972 ایف ایل ڈبلیوز (دوسرا ڈوز ) ،45سال سے زیادہ مخصوص عارضے میں مبتلاعمر والے 701809 مستفیدین (پہلاڈوز ) اور 60سال سے زیادہ عمر والے 4374145 مستفیدین شامل ہیں۔
ایس سی ڈبلیوز
ایف ایل ڈبلیوز
خاص عارضے میں لاحق 45سے سال کی عمروالے <60
60سا ل سے زیادہ عمروالے
میزان
پہلاڈوز
دوسرا ڈوز
پہلاڈوز
دوسرا ڈوز
پہلاڈوز
پہلاڈوز
70,75,010
37,39,478
67,92,319
3,25,972
7,01,809
43,74,145
2,30,08,733
مہاراشٹر ، کیرالہ ، پنجاب ، تمل ناڈو ، گجرات اور کرناٹک سے کووڈ کے روزانہ کے نئے معاملات میں بڑھوتری کی رپورٹیں موصول ہورہی ہیں ۔ مجموعی طور پر ان کی تعداد گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں رپورٹ کردہ نئے کیسوں کا 84.04 فیصد ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 15388 نئے معاملات رجسٹر کئے گئے ۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ روزانہ کے نئے معاملات کی خبر ملی ہے ، جن کی تعداد 8744 رہی ۔اس کے بعد کیرالہ میں 1412 نئے کیسز جبکہ پنجاب سے 1229 نئے معاملات کی خبر موصول ہوئی ہے۔
8ریاستوں میں روزانہ کے نئے معاملات میں عمودی اضافے کا رجحان سامنے آرہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے ایکٹو معاملات کی مجموعی تعداد آج 187462 ہوگئی ہے۔ ہندوستان کا موجودہ فعال کیس لوڈ اس وقت ہندوستان کے مجموعی پازیٹو معاملا ت کا 1.67 فیصد ہے۔
درج ذیل گراف ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوںمیں کہاں کہا ں کتنے کیس ہوئے ۔ چار ریاستوں یعنی اروناچل پردیش ، ناگالینڈ ،سکم اور تریپورہ سے کووڈ -19 کا کوئی نیا کیس رپورٹ نہیں کیا گیا جبکہ تین ریاستوں مہاراشٹر ، پنجاب اور کیرالہ سے گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں کووڈ-19 کے 1000 سے زیادہ نئے کیسوں کی رپورٹ ملی ہے ۔