Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a landmark in COVID19 Vaccination
More than 2 million Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Total Vaccination Coverage crosses 2.3 crore
09 MAR 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
India has recorded a significant achievement in its countrywide COVID19 vaccination drive which was rolled out from 16th January 2021. More than 2 million vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-52 of the vaccination drive (8th March, 2021), 20,19,723 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 17,15,380 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 28,884 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 3,04,343HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 8th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
89,099
1,91,930
1,82,782
1,12,413
2,21,148
12,22,351
17,15,380
3,04,343
More than 2.3 cr (2,30,08,733) vaccine doses have been administered through 4,05,517 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 70,75,010 HCWs (1st dose), 37,39,478HCWs (2nd dose), 67,92,319FLWs (1st dose) and 3,25,972 FLWs (2nd Dose), 7,01,809 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 43,74,145 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
70,75,010
37,39,478
67,92,319
3,25,972
7,01,809
43,74,145
2,30,08,733
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Karnataka continue to report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They cumulatively account for 84.04% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
15,388 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 8,744. It is followed by Kerala with 1,412 while Punjab reported 1,229 new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,87,462 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.67% of India’s total Positive Cases.
The graph below shows the distribution of new cases in the last 24 hours. Four states- Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura did not report any new Covid19 cases, while 3 states- Maharashtra, Punjab and Kerala reported over 1000 new COVID19 cases in the last 24 hours.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ୍‍ ଟିକା ପ୍ରଦାନରେ ଭାରତର ଆଉ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ସଫଳତା
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି
ଟିକା ନେଇଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମୋଟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨.୩ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ
09 MAR 2021 11:27AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ୍‍ ଟିକାଦାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଆଉ ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି ଗତ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ କରୋନା ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୧୬ ତାରିଖରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଏହି ଟିକାଦାନ ଅଭିଯାନର ୫୨ତମ ଦିବସ ବା ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୮ ତାରିଖରେ ୨୦,୧୯,୭୨୩ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଟିକା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୧୭,୧୫,୩୮୦ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ୨୮,୮୮୪ ସେସନରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ ଏବଂ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ୩,୦୪,୩୪୩ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀଭାବେ ମିଳିଥିବା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁସାରେ ୨.୩ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ (୨,୩୦,୦୮,୭୩୩) ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଟିକା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସରକାରୀ ନିର୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକ ଏବଂ ୪୫ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ଓ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କୋ-ମରବିଡିଟି (ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତର ବ୍ୟାଧି) ଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କେରଳ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବଂ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ଏବେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନୂଆ ନୂଆ କୋଭିଡ୍‍ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଘଟଣା ଦୈନିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିଗୋଚର ହେଉଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହିସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ନବସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୪.୦୪ ଭାଗ ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୫,୩୮୮ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଘଟଣା ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହୋଇଛି । ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସର୍ବାଗ୍ରେ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୮୭୪୪ । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ୧୪୧୨ ସହିତ କେରଳ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟରେ ଏବଂ ୧୨୨୯ ସହିତ ପଞ୍ଜାବ ତୃତୀୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହିଛି । ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ମାମଲାରେ ୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ଧାରା ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱମୁଖୀ ଅଛି । ଆଜି ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧,୮୭,୪୬୨ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କର ୧.୬୭ ଶତାଂଶ । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ସିକ୍କିମ ଓ ତ୍ରିପୁରାରେ କୌଣସି ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇନାହିଁ । ଅପରପକ୍ଷରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ପଞ୍ଜାବ ଓ କେରଳରେ ୧ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।