Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a landmark in COVID19 Vaccination
More than 2 million Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Total Vaccination Coverage crosses 2.3 crore
09 MAR 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
India has recorded a significant achievement in its countrywide COVID19 vaccination drive which was rolled out from 16th January 2021. More than 2 million vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-52 of the vaccination drive (8th March, 2021), 20,19,723 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 17,15,380 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 28,884 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 3,04,343HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 8th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
89,099
1,91,930
1,82,782
1,12,413
2,21,148
12,22,351
17,15,380
3,04,343
More than 2.3 cr (2,30,08,733) vaccine doses have been administered through 4,05,517 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 70,75,010 HCWs (1st dose), 37,39,478HCWs (2nd dose), 67,92,319FLWs (1st dose) and 3,25,972 FLWs (2nd Dose), 7,01,809 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 43,74,145 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
70,75,010
37,39,478
67,92,319
3,25,972
7,01,809
43,74,145
2,30,08,733
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Karnataka continue to report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They cumulatively account for 84.04% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
15,388 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 8,744. It is followed by Kerala with 1,412 while Punjab reported 1,229 new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,87,462 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.67% of India’s total Positive Cases.
The graph below shows the distribution of new cases in the last 24 hours. Four states- Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura did not report any new Covid19 cases, while 3 states- Maharashtra, Punjab and Kerala reported over 1000 new COVID19 cases in the last 24 hours.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কোভিড-১৯ টীকাকৰণত ভাৰতে এক মাইলৰ খুটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে
যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ২ নিযুততকৈ অধিক ভেকচিনৰ ডোজ দিয়া হৈছে
মুঠ টীকাকৰণৰ পৰিসৰে ২.৩ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে
09 MAR 2021 11:27AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতে ১৬ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২১ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা ইয়াৰ দেশজোৰা কোভিড-১৯ টীকাকৰণ অভিযানত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰাপ্তি আহৰণ কৰিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ২ নিযুততকৈও অধিক ডোজ (পালি) ভেকচিন দিয়া হৈছে।
টীকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ ৫২তম দিনত (৮ মাৰ্চ, ২০২১), ২০,১৯,৭২৩ পালি ভেকচিন দিয়া হৈছে। যাৰ মাজত, ১৭,১৫,৩৮০ সুফলভোগীক ২৮,৮৮৪টা সত্ৰত ১ম পালি (এইচচিডব্লিউ আৰু এফএলডব্লিউ)ক আৰু ৩,০৪,৩৪৩ এইচচিডব্লিউ আৰু এফএলডব্লিউক ২য় পালি টীকাকৰণ কৰা হয়।
তাৰিখঃ ৮ মাৰ্চ, ২০২১
এইচচিডব্লিউ
এফএলডব্লিউ
৪৫ৰ পৰা <৬০ বছৰৰ সহৰুগ্নতা
৬০ বছৰৰ অধিক
মুঠ প্ৰাপ্তি
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
১ম পালি
১ম পালি
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
৮৯,০৯৯
১,৯১,৯৩০
১,৮২,৭৮২
১,১২,৪১৩
২,২১,১৪৮
১২,২২,৩৫১
১৭,১৫,৩৮০
৩,০৪,৩৪৩
প্ৰভিজনেল ৰিপ'ৰ্ট অনুসৰি, আজি পুৱা ৭ বজালৈকে ৪,০৫,৫১৭টা সত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে ২.৩ কোটি (২,৩০,০৮,৭৩৩) পালি ভেকচিন দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৭০,৭৫,০১০ এইচচিডব্লিউ (১ম পালি), ৩৭,৩৯,৪৭৮ এইচচিডব্লিউ (২য় পালি), ৬৭,৯২,৩১৯ এফএলডব্লিউ (১ম পালি) আৰু ৩,২৫,৯৭২ এফএলডব্লিউ (২য় পালি), নিৰ্দিষ্ট ৰুগ্নতা বিশিষ্ট ৪৫ বছৰৰ ওপৰৰ ৭,০১,৮০৯ আৰু ৬০ বছৰৰ ওপৰৰ ৪৩,৭৪,১৪৫ সুফলভোগী।
এইচচিডব্লিউ
এফএলডব্লিউ
৪৫ৰ পৰা <৬০ বছৰৰ সহৰুগ্নতা
৬০ বছৰৰ অধিক
মুঠ
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
১ম পালি
১ম পালি
৭০,৭৫,০১০
৩৭,৩৯,৪৭৮
৬৭,৯২,৩১৯
৩,২৫,৯৭২
৭,০১,৮০৯
৪৩,৭৪,১৪৫
২,৩০,০৮,৭৩৩
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কেৰালা, পঞ্জাৱ, তামিলনাডু, গুজৰাট আৰু কৰ্ণাটকত দৈনিক নতুন কোভিড ৰোগী পোৱাৰ তথ্য আহিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত পোৱা এনে মুঠ নতুন ঘটনাৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৮৪.০৪%।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৫,৩৮৮টা নতুন ঘটনা পঞ্জীভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা ৮,৭৪৪টাৰ তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে। ইয়াৰ পিছতে আছে কেৰালাত ১,৪১২ আৰু পঞ্জাৱত নতুন ঘটনা ১,২২৯।
দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আঠখন ৰাজ্যত ঊৰ্ধমুখী গতি পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে।
আজি ভাৰতৰ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা হৈছেগৈ ১,৮৭,৪৬২। ভাৰতৰ বৰ্তমান সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা হৈছে মুঠ পজিটিভ কেছৰ ১.৬৭%।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত নতুন ঘটনাৰ বিতৰণ তলত দিয়া ৰেখাচিত্ৰত দেখা গৈছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত চাৰিখন ৰাজ্য- অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, নাগালেণ্ড, ছিক্কিম আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাত কোভিড-১৯ৰ কোনো নতুন ঘটনা পোৱা হোৱা নাই, তাৰ বিপৰীতে ৩খন ৰাজ্য -মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, পঞ্জাৱ আৰু কেৰালাত যোৱা ১০০০তকৈ অধিক নতুন কোভিড-১৯ কেছ পোৱা গৈছে।