Ministry of Civil Aviation
3,13,668 Domestic Passengers fly on 28th February 2021
Highest number since resumption of Domestic Flights on 25th May 2020
01 MAR 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Number of domestic passengers on 28th February 2021 rose to 3,13,668 on 2,353 flights, Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation said. He added that this is the highest since resumption of domestic flights on 25th May 2020.
Total flight movements on 28th February 2021 were 4699. The total number of footfalls on airports was 6,17,824.
In the wake of Covid-19 pandemic, domestic flight operations were ceased with effect from midnight (11:59 pm) of 24th March 2020. The operation resumed after two months on 25th May 2020.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
3,13,668 घरेलू यात्रियों ने 28 फरवरी 2021 को हवाई यात्रा की
25 मई 2020 को घरेलू उड़ानों के फिर से शुरू होने के बाद से यात्रियों की यह सबसे अधिक संख्या
01 MAR 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने कहा कि 28 फरवरी 2021 को 2,353 उड़ानों में घरेलू यात्रियों की संख्या 3,13,668 रही। उन्होंने कहा कि 25 मई 2020 को घरेलू उड़ानों के फिर से शुरू होने के बाद यात्रियों की यह सबसे अधिक संख्या है।
28 फरवरी 2021 को उड़ान आवाजाही की कुल संख्या 4699 थी। हवाईअड्डों पर आने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या 6,17,824 थी।
कोविड -19 महामारी के कारण घरेलू उड़ान संचालन 24 मार्च 2020 की मध्यरात्रि (11:59 बजे) से बंद कर दिया गया था । दो महीने बाद, 25 मई 2020 को परिचालन फिर से शुरू हुआ था।