Ministry of Civil Aviation
3,13,668 Domestic Passengers fly on 28th February 2021
Highest number since resumption of Domestic Flights on 25th May 2020
01 MAR 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Number of domestic passengers on 28th February 2021 rose to 3,13,668 on 2,353 flights, Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation said. He added that this is the highest since resumption of domestic flights on 25th May 2020.
Total flight movements on 28th February 2021 were 4699. The total number of footfalls on airports was 6,17,824.
In the wake of Covid-19 pandemic, domestic flight operations were ceased with effect from midnight (11:59 pm) of 24th March 2020. The operation resumed after two months on 25th May 2020.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
3,13,668 ਘਰੇਲੂ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਉਡਾਣ ਭਰੀ
25 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
01 MAR 2021 12:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਐਸ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ 2,353 ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧ ਕੇ 3,13,668 ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 25 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੈ।
28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਉਡਾਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ 4699 ਸੀ। ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 6,17,824 ਸੀ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਡਾਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ 24 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੀ ਅੱਧੀ ਰਾਤ (ਰਾਤ 11:59) ਤੋਂ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। 25 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ।