Ministry of Civil Aviation
3,13,668 Domestic Passengers fly on 28th February 2021
Highest number since resumption of Domestic Flights on 25th May 2020
01 MAR 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Number of domestic passengers on 28th February 2021 rose to 3,13,668 on 2,353 flights, Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation said. He added that this is the highest since resumption of domestic flights on 25th May 2020.
Total flight movements on 28th February 2021 were 4699. The total number of footfalls on airports was 6,17,824.
In the wake of Covid-19 pandemic, domestic flight operations were ceased with effect from midnight (11:59 pm) of 24th March 2020. The operation resumed after two months on 25th May 2020.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি দেশের অভ্যন্তরে ৩,১৩,৬৬৮ জন বিমান যাত্রা করেছেন
01 MAR 2021 12:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ মার্চ, ২০২১
সামরিক বিমান চলাচল দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী জানিয়েছেন, ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি দেশের অভ্যন্তরে ২ হাজার ৩৫৩টি বিমানে ৩,১৩,৬৬৮ জন যাত্রী সফর করেছেন।
এই দিন মোট উড়ানের সংখ্যা ৪,৬৯৯। বিমানবন্দর ব্যবহার করেছেন ৬,১৭,৮২৪ জন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে ২৪ মার্চ মধ্যরাত্রি থেকে বিমান পরিবহণ বন্ধ হয়ে যায়। দু’মাস পর ২৫ মে থেকে আবার বিমান পরিবহণ শুরু হয়।