Ministry of Civil Aviation
3,13,668 Domestic Passengers fly on 28th February 2021
Highest number since resumption of Domestic Flights on 25th May 2020
01 MAR 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Number of domestic passengers on 28th February 2021 rose to 3,13,668 on 2,353 flights, Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation said. He added that this is the highest since resumption of domestic flights on 25th May 2020.
Total flight movements on 28th February 2021 were 4699. The total number of footfalls on airports was 6,17,824.
In the wake of Covid-19 pandemic, domestic flight operations were ceased with effect from midnight (11:59 pm) of 24th March 2020. The operation resumed after two months on 25th May 2020.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫిబ్రవరి 28న దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విమాన ప్రయాణీకుల సంఖ్య 3,13,668
గతేడాది మే 25న విమాన ప్రయాణాలు పునఃప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి ఇదే అత్యధిక సంఖ్య
01 MAR 2021 12:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫిబ్రవరి 28న దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విమాన ప్రయాణీకుల సంఖ్య 3,13,668కు పెరిగిందని, 2,353 విమానాల ద్వారా వారంతా రాకపోకలు సాగించారని పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) శ్రీ హర్దీప్‌ ఎస్‌. పూరి వెల్లడించారు. గతేడాది మే 25న విమాన ప్రయాణాలు పునఃప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి ఇదే అత్యధిక సంఖ్యగా తెలిపారు.
ఫిబ్రవరి 28న విమానాల సర్వీసుల సంఖ్య 4699 కాగా, విమానాశ్రయాలకు వచ్చినవారి సంఖ్య 6,17,824.
కరోనా కారణంగా గతేడాది మార్చి 24 అర్థరాత్రి నుంచి విమాన సేవలను నిలిపివేశారు. రెండు నెలల తర్వాత, మే 25 నుంచి సేవలు పునఃప్రారంభమయ్యాయి.