Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the launch of multiple infrastructure projects in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
25 FEB 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri Bhanwarilal Purohit Ji, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri Palaniswami Ji, Deputy Chief Minister, Shri OPS, My colleague, Pralhad Joshi Ji, Minister in the Tamil Nadu Government, Shri Velumani Ji , Dignitaries, Ladies and Gentlemen.
Vanakkam.
I am happy to be here in Coimbatore. This is a city of industry and innovation. Today we begin many development works that will benefit Coimbatore and the entire Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
The foundation stone to modernise the Bhavanisagar dam is being laid. This will irrigate over two lakh acres of land. The districts of Erode, Tiruppur and Karur will especially benefit from this project. This project will be of great benefit for our farmers. I am reminded of the words of the great Thiruvalluvar. He said;
உழுதுண்டு வாழ்வாரே வாழ்வார்மற் றெல்லாம்
தொழுதுண்டு பின்செல் பவர்.
It means, ‘the farmers are the one who truly live and all others live because of them; worshiping them’.
Friends,
Tamil Nadu is making a major contribution to India’s industrial growth. One of the basic needs for industry to grow is continuous power supply. Today, I am happy to dedicate to the nation two major power projects and lay the foundation for one more power project. The 709 megawatt solar power project is developed by Neyveli Lignite Corporation India Limited in Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Ramanathapuram and Virudhunagar Districts. The cost of this project is over three thousand crore Rupees. Another 1000 megawatt thermal power project of NLC, constructed at a total cost of almost Seven Thousand Eight hundred crore rupees will be of great benefit to Tamil Nadu. Over sixty-five percent of power generated in this project will be given to Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
Tamil Nadu has a glorious history of sea trade and port led development. I am happy to launch various projects related to V.O. Chidambaranar Port, Thoothukudi. We recall the efforts of the great freedom fighter V-O-C. His vision for a vibrant Indian shipping industry and maritime development inspires us greatly. The projects launched today will further strengthen the cargo handling ability of the port. It will even support the green port initiative. Apart from this, we will take further steps to make the Port into a big trans-shipment port in the east coast. When our ports are more efficient, it contributes to India being Aatmanirbhar and a global hub for trade as well as logistics.
The Government of India’s commitment to port-led development can be seen through the Sagarmala Scheme. About 575 projects at a total cost of over six lakh crore rupees have been identified for implementation during 2015-2035 period. These works cover: Port modernization, New port development, Port connectivity enhancement, Port-linked industrialisation and Coastal community development.
I am also happy to note that a new Multi-Modal Logistics Park is going to be launched soon at Mappedu near Sriperumbudur in Chennai. The ‘8-laning of Korampallam Bridge and Rail Over Bridge’ was also taken up under ‘Sagarmala programme’. The Project will facilitate seamless and congestion free transit to and from the Port. It will also further reduce the turn around time of the cargo trucks.
Friends,
Development and care for the environment are closely linked. V-O-C port has already installed 500 kilowatt roof top solar power plant. Installation of another 140 kilowatt roof top solar project is in progress. It makes me happy that V-O-C Port has taken up the grid connected 5 megawatt ground-based solar power plant at a cost of almost twenty crore rupees. This project will help meet 60 percent of the total energy consumption of the Port. This is truly an example of Urja Aatmanirbharta.
Dear Friends,
At the core of development is ensuring dignity to every individual. One of the ways of ensuring dignity is to provide shelter for everyone. To give wings to the dreams and aspirations of our people, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna was started.
Friends,
It is my privilege to inaugurate Four Thousand One Hundred and Forty Four tenements. They are built in Tiruppur, Madurai and Tiruchirappalli Districts. The cost of this project is 332 crores rupees. These houses will be handed over to those who never had a roof over their head after 70 long years of independence.
Friends,
Tamil Nadu is a heavily urbanized state. The Government of India and Government of Tamil Nadu are committed to all-round growth of the cities. I am happy to lay foundation stone for Integrated Command and Control Centres in smart cities across Tamil Nadu. This will provide an intelligent and integrated IT solutions to manage various services across these cities.
Friends,
I am sure that the projects launched today will give a big boost to the lives and livelihood of the people of Tamil Nadu. Best wishes to all the families who are getting their new homes today. We will keep working to fulfil the dreams of the people and build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.
Vanakkam!!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তামিলনাডুৰ কোৱেম্বাতুৰত এলানি উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পৰ সূচনাত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ ভাষণ
25 FEB 2021 6:56PM by PIB Guwahati
তামিলনাডুৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্রী বনোৱাৰীলাল পুৰোহিত জি, তামিলনাডুৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী পালানিস্বামী জি, উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী অ'পিএছ, আমাৰ সহকর্মী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী জি, তামিলনাডু চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভেলুমনি জি, উপস্থিত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ, ভদ্রমহোদয়া ও ভদ্র মহোদয়গণ।
ভানাক্কাম,
কোৱেম্বাতুৰলৈ আহি মই অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। এইখন শিল্প আৰু উদ্ভাবনৰ চহৰ। আজি আমি যিবোৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰিছো, তাৰ ফলত কোৱেম্বাতুৰ আৰু সমগ্ৰ তামিলনাডুৰ কল্যাণ হ'ব।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভবানী সাগৰ জলাধাৰৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে শিলান্যাস কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ২ লক্ষ একৰৰ বেছি মাটিত জলসিঞ্চনৰ ব্যৱস্থা হ'ব। ইৰোড, ত্রিৰুপ্পুৰ আৰু কাৰুৰ জিলা এই প্রকল্পৰ পৰা বিশেষভাৱে উপকৃত হ'ব। এই প্রকল্পই আমাৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে বহু সুবিধা লৈ আহিব। মহান থিৰুভাল্লুভাৰৰ উক্তিৰ কথা মনত পৰিছে। তেওঁ কৈছিল :
কৃষকসকলেই হ'ল সেই মানুহ, যি জীৱনৰ প্রকৃত প্রতীক আৰু সকলোৱে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবেই বাচি আছে; কৃষকসকলক আৰাধনা কৰক।
বন্ধুগণ,
তামিলনাডুৱে ভাৰতৰ শিল্প বিকাশত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান ৰাখিছে। যিকোনো শিল্পৰ বিকাশৰ মূল চাহিদা হ'ল নিৰবচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সৰবৰাহ। আজি আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত যে, দুটা বৃহৎ বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ কৰিছো আৰু আন এটা বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পৰ শিলান্যাস কৰিম। তিৰুনেলভেলী, থুঠুকড়ি, ৰামানাথপুৰম আৰু বিৰুধুনগৰ জিলাত নেভেলি লিগনাইট কর্পোৰেশন ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডে ৭০৯ মেগাওৱাট ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন সৌৰবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। এই প্রকল্প ৰুপায়ণত খৰচ হৈছে ৩০০০ কোটি টকা। এনএলচিৰ আন এটা ১০০০ মেগাওৱাট তাপবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প প্রায় ৭৮০০ কোটি টকাত নির্মিত হৈছে। এই প্রকল্পত তামিলনাডু সৰ্বাধিক উপকৃত হ'ব। ইয়াত উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুতৰ ৬৫ শতাংশ তামিলনাডুৱে পাব।
বন্ধুগণ,
তামিলনাডুৰ সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্য আৰু বন্দৰ ভিত্তিক উন্নয়নৰ গৌৰবোজ্জ্বল ইতিহাস আছে। থুঠুকড়িৰ ভি অ' চিদাম্ববৰনাৰ বন্দৰৰ বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পৰ সূচনা কৰি মই আনন্দিত। মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী ভি –অ' –চিৰ উদ্যোগৰ কথা আমি স্মৰণ কৰো। ভাৰতত প্রাণৱন্ত জাহাজ শিল্প আৰু সমুদ্র বাণিজ্যৰ উন্নয়নত তেওঁৰ ভাবনাই আমাক অনুপ্রাণিত কৰে। আজি যি প্রকল্পসমূহৰ সূচনা হ'ল, তাৰ ফলত এই বন্দৰত পণ্য ওঠোৱা – নমোৱাৰ কামত সুবিধা হ'ব। আনকি ইয়াৰ ফলত পৰিবেশবান্ধব বন্দৰৰ উদ্যোগকো সাহায্য কৰা যাব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও এই বন্দৰক পূর্ব উপকূলৰ বৃহৎ জাহাজ সলনি কৰাৰ সুবিধাযুক্ত বন্দৰত পৰিণত কৰাৰ উদ্যোগ আমি লৈছো। যেতিয়া আমাৰ বন্দৰসমূহে দক্ষভাৱে কাম কৰে, তেতিয়া আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰত আৰু ব্যৱসায় – বাণিজ্য আৰু লজিষ্টিকৰ আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র হৈ উঠিবলৈ সি সহায় কৰে।
কেন্দ্র সাগৰমালা প্রকল্পৰ মাধ্যমত বন্দৰ ভিত্তিক উন্নয়নৰ বিষয়ে অঙ্গীকাৰবদ্ধ। ২০১৫ৰ পৰা ২০৩৫ এই সময়ছোৱাত ৬ লক্ষ কোটি টকাৰ ৫৭৫টা প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নৰ বাবে চিহ্নিত কৰা হৈছে। এই প্রকল্পসমূহ হ'ল – বন্দৰৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ, নতুন বন্দৰ নির্মাণ, বন্দৰৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নতি, বন্দৰ ভিত্তিক শিল্পায়ন আৰু উপকূলৱর্তী এলেকাত বসবাস কৰা মানুহৰ উন্নয়ন।
চেন্নাইৰ শ্রীপেৰুম্বুদুৰৰ ওচৰত মাপ্পেৰুত এখন নতুন মাল্টি মডেল লজিষ্টিক পার্ক শীঘ্রেই আৰম্ভ হ'ব বুলি জানি মই আনন্দিত। ৮ লেনৰ কোৰামপাল্লাম সেতু আৰু ৰে'ল লাইনৰ ওপৰত উৰণীয়া সেঁতুৰ কামটো সাগৰমালা প্রকল্পৰ মাধ্যমত কৰা হৈছে। বন্দৰত যাতায়াতৰ ক্ষেত্রত এই প্রকল্পই যানজঁটমুক্ত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত জাহাজৰ পৰা পণ্য গাড়ীত মজুত কৰাৰ সময়ো কম লাগিব।
বন্ধুগণ,
উন্নয়ন আৰু পৰিবেশৰ যত্ন লোৱাৰ বিষয়টো পৰস্পৰৰ সৈতে সম্পর্ক যুক্ত। ভি – অ' – চি বন্দৰে ইতিমধ্যেই ৫০০ কিলোৱাট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনৰ বাবে ৰুফটপ সৌৰশক্তি উৎপাদনৰ যন্ত্রাংশ বহুৱাইছে। আৰু ১৪০ কিলোওৱাট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন সৌৰশক্তি নির্মাণৰ উদ্যোগ লোৱা হৈছে। ভি – অ' – চি বন্দৰে ৫ মেগাওৱাট সৌৰবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পৰ সৈতে গ্রিডৰ সংযোগ গঢ়ি তুলিছে। এই প্রকল্পটোৱে বন্দৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য বিদ্যুতৰ ৬০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ সৰবৰাহ কৰে। ই ইন্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্রত আত্মনির্ভৰতাৰ প্রকৃত উদাহৰণ।
প্রিয় বন্ধুগণ,
যিকোনো উন্নয়নৰ মূলতে আছে ব্যক্তি বিশেষৰ মর্যাদা নিশ্চিত কৰা। প্রত্যেকৰে মর্যাদা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ হ'লে সকলোৰে বাবে বাসস্থানৰ প্রয়োজন। আমাৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ স্বপ্ন ও উচ্চাকাঙ্খা পূৰণত প্রধানমন্ত্রী আৱাস যোজনাৰ সূচনা হৈছিল।
বন্ধুগণ,
৪১৪৪টা ঘৰ বস্তিবাসীসকলৰ বাবে উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সুযোগ আমি পাইছো। তিৰুপ্পুৰ, মাদুৰাই আৰু তিৰুচিৰাপল্লী জিলাত এইবিলাক প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। এই প্রকল্প নির্মাণত ব্যয় হৈছে ৩৩২ কোটি টকা। স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত দীর্ঘ ৭০ বছৰ পাৰ হৈ গ'লেও যিসকলে নিজৰ মাথাৰ ওপৰত ছাদ পোৱা নাই, এই ঘৰবিলাক তেওঁলোকক হস্তান্তৰিত কৰা হ'ব।
বন্ধুগণ,
তামিলনাডু এখন নগৰ প্রধান ৰাজ্য। কেন্দ্র আৰু তামিলনাডু চৰকাৰে এই চহৰসমূহৰ সকলো ধৰণৰ উন্নয়নত অঙ্গীকাৰবদ্ধ। তামিলনাডুজুৰি স্মার্ট চিটিসমূহত ইন্টিগ্রেটেড কমাণ্ড এণ্ড কন্ট্রোল চেন্টাৰৰ শিলান্যাস কৰিব পাৰি মই আনন্দিত। ইয়াৰ ফলত এই চহৰসমূহৰ বিভিন্ন পৰিসেৱা মেধা আৰু সুসংহত তথ্য প্রযুক্তিৰ মাধ্যমত দিয়া যাব।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি নিশ্চিত যে, আজি যি প্রকল্পসমূহৰ সূচনা হৈছে, সেইসমূহ তামিলনাডুৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন আৰু জীবিকাৰ বাবে সহায়ক হ'ব। আজি যি নতুন ঘৰ পালে, সেই পৰিয়ালসমূহক শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো। মানুহৰ স্বপ্ন পূৰণত আৰু আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ কামত আমি নিয়োজিত হৈ থাকিম।
ধন্যবাদ
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ
ভানাক্কাম !!