Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the launch of multiple infrastructure projects in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
25 FEB 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri Bhanwarilal Purohit Ji, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri Palaniswami Ji, Deputy Chief Minister, Shri OPS, My colleague, Pralhad Joshi Ji, Minister in the Tamil Nadu Government, Shri Velumani Ji , Dignitaries, Ladies and Gentlemen.
Vanakkam.
I am happy to be here in Coimbatore. This is a city of industry and innovation. Today we begin many development works that will benefit Coimbatore and the entire Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
The foundation stone to modernise the Bhavanisagar dam is being laid. This will irrigate over two lakh acres of land. The districts of Erode, Tiruppur and Karur will especially benefit from this project. This project will be of great benefit for our farmers. I am reminded of the words of the great Thiruvalluvar. He said;
உழுதுண்டு வாழ்வாரே வாழ்வார்மற் றெல்லாம்
தொழுதுண்டு பின்செல் பவர்.
It means, ‘the farmers are the one who truly live and all others live because of them; worshiping them’.
Friends,
Tamil Nadu is making a major contribution to India’s industrial growth. One of the basic needs for industry to grow is continuous power supply. Today, I am happy to dedicate to the nation two major power projects and lay the foundation for one more power project. The 709 megawatt solar power project is developed by Neyveli Lignite Corporation India Limited in Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Ramanathapuram and Virudhunagar Districts. The cost of this project is over three thousand crore Rupees. Another 1000 megawatt thermal power project of NLC, constructed at a total cost of almost Seven Thousand Eight hundred crore rupees will be of great benefit to Tamil Nadu. Over sixty-five percent of power generated in this project will be given to Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
Tamil Nadu has a glorious history of sea trade and port led development. I am happy to launch various projects related to V.O. Chidambaranar Port, Thoothukudi. We recall the efforts of the great freedom fighter V-O-C. His vision for a vibrant Indian shipping industry and maritime development inspires us greatly. The projects launched today will further strengthen the cargo handling ability of the port. It will even support the green port initiative. Apart from this, we will take further steps to make the Port into a big trans-shipment port in the east coast. When our ports are more efficient, it contributes to India being Aatmanirbhar and a global hub for trade as well as logistics.
The Government of India’s commitment to port-led development can be seen through the Sagarmala Scheme. About 575 projects at a total cost of over six lakh crore rupees have been identified for implementation during 2015-2035 period. These works cover: Port modernization, New port development, Port connectivity enhancement, Port-linked industrialisation and Coastal community development.
I am also happy to note that a new Multi-Modal Logistics Park is going to be launched soon at Mappedu near Sriperumbudur in Chennai. The ‘8-laning of Korampallam Bridge and Rail Over Bridge’ was also taken up under ‘Sagarmala programme’. The Project will facilitate seamless and congestion free transit to and from the Port. It will also further reduce the turn around time of the cargo trucks.
Friends,
Development and care for the environment are closely linked. V-O-C port has already installed 500 kilowatt roof top solar power plant. Installation of another 140 kilowatt roof top solar project is in progress. It makes me happy that V-O-C Port has taken up the grid connected 5 megawatt ground-based solar power plant at a cost of almost twenty crore rupees. This project will help meet 60 percent of the total energy consumption of the Port. This is truly an example of Urja Aatmanirbharta.
Dear Friends,
At the core of development is ensuring dignity to every individual. One of the ways of ensuring dignity is to provide shelter for everyone. To give wings to the dreams and aspirations of our people, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna was started.
Friends,
It is my privilege to inaugurate Four Thousand One Hundred and Forty Four tenements. They are built in Tiruppur, Madurai and Tiruchirappalli Districts. The cost of this project is 332 crores rupees. These houses will be handed over to those who never had a roof over their head after 70 long years of independence.
Friends,
Tamil Nadu is a heavily urbanized state. The Government of India and Government of Tamil Nadu are committed to all-round growth of the cities. I am happy to lay foundation stone for Integrated Command and Control Centres in smart cities across Tamil Nadu. This will provide an intelligent and integrated IT solutions to manage various services across these cities.
Friends,
I am sure that the projects launched today will give a big boost to the lives and livelihood of the people of Tamil Nadu. Best wishes to all the families who are getting their new homes today. We will keep working to fulfil the dreams of the people and build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.
Vanakkam!!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
तमिलनाडु के कोयंबटूर में विभिन्‍न बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
25 FEB 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री भंवरलाल पुरोहित जी, तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पलानीस्वामी जी, उपमुख्यमंत्रीश्री ओपीएस, मेरे सहयोगी प्रहलाद जोशी जी, तमिलनाडु सरकार में मंत्री श्री वेलुमणि जी, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, देवियों और सज्जनों।
वणक्कम!
मैं कोयंबटूर में आकर प्रसन्‍नता का अनुभव कर रहा हूं। यह उद्योग और नवाचार का एक शहर है। आज हम कई विकास कार्यों का शुभारंभ कर रहे हैं, जिनसे कोयंबटूर और पूरे तमिलनाडु को लाभ होगा।
मित्रों,
भवानीसागर बांध को आधुनिक बनाने की आधारशिला रखी जा रही है। इससे दो लाख एकड़ भूमि की सिंचाई होगी। इरोड, तिरुप्पूर और करूर जिले इस परियोजना से विशेष रूप से लाभान्वित होंगे। यह परियोजना हमारे किसानों के लिए बहुत लाभकारी होगी। मुझे महान तिरुवल्लुवर के शब्दों का स्‍मरण हो रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा था :
உழுதுண்டுவாழ்வாரேவாழ்வார்மற்றெல்லாம்
தொழுதுண்டுபின்செல்பவர்.
इसका अर्थ है, किसान वही हैं जो वास्तव में जीते हैं और अन्य सभी लोग उनकी वजह से जीते हैं; उनकी पूजा करते हैं’।
मित्रों,
तमिलनाडु भारत के औद्योगिक विकास में एक बड़ा योगदान दे रहा है। उद्योग को विकसित करने की बुनियादी आवश्‍यकताओं में बिजली की निरंतर रूप से आपूर्ति शामिल है। दो प्रमुख बिजली परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने और एक और बिजली परियोजना की आधारशिला रखने के अवसर पर आज मुझे प्रसन्‍नता का अनुभव हो रहा है। 709 मेगावाट की सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना को तिरुनेलवेली, थूथुकुडी, रामनाथपुरम और विरुधुनगर जिलों के लिए नेवेली लिग्नाइट कॉर्पोरेशन इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसी) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। इस परियोजना की लागत तीन हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। लगभग सात हजार आठ सौ करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित एनएलसीकी एक और 1000 मेगावाट की थर्मल पावर परियोजना तमिलनाडु के लिए बहुत लाभकारी होगी। इस परियोजना सेप्राप्‍त पैंसठ प्रतिशत से अधिक बिजली तमिलनाडु को दी जाएगी।
मित्रों,
तमिलनाडु में समुद्री व्यापार और बंदरगाह नेतृत्व वाले विकास का एक शानदार इतिहास रहा है। मुझे वी.ओ. थूथुकुडी के चिदंबरनार बंदरगाहसे संबंधित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ करने में प्रसन्‍नता का अनुभव हो रहा है। हम महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी वी-ओ-सी के प्रयासों का स्‍मरण करते हैं। एक जीवंत भारतीय शिपिंग उद्योग और समुद्री विकास के लिए उनकी दूरदृष्टि हमें बहुत प्रेरणा देती है। आज शुभारंभ की गई परियोजनाएं बंदरगाह की माल प्रबंधन क्षमता को और मजबूत बनाएगी। यह हरित बंदरगाह का भी समर्थन करेगा। इसके अलावा, हम पूर्वी तट में एक बड़े ट्रांस-शिपमेंट पोर्ट में बंदरगाह बनाने की दिशा में भी कदम उठाएंगे। हमारे बंदरगाह अधिक कुशल हैं, और यह आत्मानिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के साथ-साथ व्यापार और रसद के मामले में भी एक वैश्विक केंद्र होने के रूप में योगदान प्रदान करते हैं।
सागरमाला योजना के माध्यम से सरकार की बंदरगाह-आधारित विकास प्रतिबद्धता को देखा जा सकता है। 2015-2035 की अवधि के दौरान, कार्यान्वयन के लिए छह लाख करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत वाली लगभग 575 परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है। इनमें बंदरगाहों का आधुनिकीकरण, नये बंदरगाहों का विकास, बंदरगाह संपर्क में वृद्धि, बंदरगाह से जुड़े औद्योगीकरण और तटीय सामुदायिक विकास शामिल हैं।
मुझे यह जानकर भी प्रसन्‍नता का अनुभव हो रहा है कि चेन्नई में श्रीपेरंबुदूर के निकट मप्‍पेडू में शीघ्र ही एक नवीन बहुआयामी लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क प्रारंभ होने जा रहा है। 'सागरमाला कार्यक्रम' के अंतर्गत कोरमपल्‍लम सेतू और रेल ओवर ब्रिज को भी 8-लेनका बनाया जाएगा। इस परियोजना के माध्‍यम से बंदरगाह से निर्बाध और भीड़भाड़ मुक्त आवागमन की सुविधा होगी। यह मालवाहक ट्रकों की आवाजाही के समय को और कम कर देगा।
मित्रों,
विकास और देखभाल पर्यावरण से बारीकी से जुड़े हुए हैं। वी-ओ-सी बंदरगाह में पहले ही 500 किलोवाट के रूफटॉप सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र को स्थापित किया जा चुका है। एक और 140 किलोवाट के रूफटॉप सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र को स्‍थापित करने की परियोजना प्रगति पर है। मुझे यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई है कि वी-ओ-सी बंदरगाह ने लगभग बीस करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 5 मेगावॉट भूमि आधारित सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र से जुड़े ग्रिड का कार्यभार का बीड़ा उठाया है। इस परियोजना से बंदरगाह की कुल ऊर्जा खपत का 60 प्रतिशत पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह वास्तव में ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता का एक उदाहरण है।
प्रिय मित्रों,
विकास के साथ-साथ हर व्यक्ति की गरिमा भी सुनिश्चित की जा रही है। गरिमा सुनिश्चित करने के माध्‍यमों में से एक सभी को आवास प्रदान करना है। देशवासियों के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को पंख देने के लिएप्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना शुरू की गई थी।
मित्रों,
चार हजार एक सौ चालीस आवासों का उद्घाटन करना मेरा सौभाग्य है। इन्‍हें तिरुपुर, मदुरै और तिरुचिरापल्ली जिलों में बनाया गया है। इस परियोजना की लागत 332 करोड़ रुपये है। ये घर उन लोगों को सौंप दिए जाएंगे, जिनके पास आजादी के 70 साल बाद भी सिर पर छत नहीं है।
मित्रों,
तमिलनाडु अधिक जनसंख्‍या वाला एक शहरीकृत राज्य है। केन्‍द्र और तमिलनाडु सरकार शहरों के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। मैं पूरे तमिलनाडु में स्मार्ट शहरों में एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्रों की आधारशिला रखते हुएप्रसन्‍नता का अनुभव कर हूं। इनसे शहरों में विभिन्न सेवाओं का प्रबंधन करने के लिए एक कुशल और एकीकृत सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान प्राप्‍त होगा।
मित्रों,
मुझे विश्‍वास है कि आज उद्घाटित की गईं परियोजनाएं तमिलनाडु के लोगों के जीवन और आजीविका मेंबेहतर रूप से सुधार करेंगी। उन सभी परिवारों को शुभकामनाएं, जिन्‍हें आज अपना नया घर मिल रहा है। हम लोगों के स्‍वप्‍नों को पूरा करने और एक आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में कार्य करना जारी रखेंगे।
धन्‍यवाद!
बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद !
वणक्कम!