Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of various development projects in Puducherry
Puducherry has been home to sages, scholars and poets and revolutionaries: PM
Projects launched today will add momentum to the economic activity and generate job opportunities for local youth: PM
25 FEB 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for 4 laning of NH45-A covering Karaikal District and Medical College Building at Karaikal New Campus- Phase I, Karaikal District (JIPMER). He also laid the foundation stone for development of Minor Port at Puducherry under Sagarmala Scheme and Synthetic Athletic Track, Indira Gandhi Sports Complex, Puducherry.
Shri Modi inaugurated the Blood Centre at Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research (JIPMER), Puducherry and a 100 bed girls’ hostel at Lawspet, Puducherry for female athletes. He also inaugurated the reconstructed Heritage Marie Building.
The Prime Minister said this land of Puducherry has been home to sages, scholars and poets and also to revolutionaries like Mahakavi Subramania Bharathi and Sri Aurobindo. Admiring Puducherry as a symbol of diversity, he said here people speak different languages, practice different faiths but live as one.
Inaugurating the re-built Mairie Building, the Prime Minister said that the building will add to the beauty of Beach Promenade and attract more tourists.
The Prime Minister said India that four laning of NH 45-A would cover Karaikal District and improve the connectivity to the holy Saneeswaran Temple and also provide easy interstate connectivity to the Basilica of Our Lady of Good Health and Nagor Dargah. He said the Government has made several efforts to improve rural and coastal connectivity and the agriculture sector will gain from this. He said that it is the obligation of the Government to ensure their produce reaches good markets in a timely manner and good roads would aid in achieving that goal. He added the four laning of the road will also add momentum to the economic activity in this area and generate job opportunities for local youth.
The Prime Minister remarked that in the last seven years, India has made many efforts to improve fitness and wellness as economic prosperity is closely linked to good health. In this context, he laid the foundation stone for the 400 meters synthetic athletic track at the sports complex, as a part of the Khelo India scheme. It will nurture sporting talent among the youth of India. He remarked that with the coming of good sports facilities to Puducherry, youth from this state can excel in national and global sports meets. He said the 100 bed girls hostel constructed at Lawspet inaugurated today would accommodate hockey, volleyball, weightlifting kabaddi and handball players who would be trained under SAI coaches.
The Prime Minister said that healthcare would play a key role in the coming years. In line with the objective of providing quality health care to all, Blood Centre in JIPMER is being inaugurated, which will accommodate advanced facilities for long term storage of blood, blood products and stem cells banking. He added that the facility will function as a research laboratory and a training centre for personnel training in all aspects of transfusion.
The Prime Minister said, to promote quality healthcare, we need quality health professionals. Phase-I project of Medical College Building at Karaikal New Campus is an environment friendly complex and will have all modern teaching facilities required for teaching MBBS students.
Laying the foundation of Puducherry Port Development under Sagarmala Scheme, the Prime Minister hoped that once completed, it will help the fishermen who have been using this port for venturing into sea for fishing operations. It will provide much needed sea connectivity to Chennai. This will facilitate the cargo movement for industries of Puducherry and ease load on Chennai port. It will open up possibilities of passenger traffic among the coastal cities, he said.
The Prime Minister said Direct Benefit Transfer has helped beneficiaries under various welfare schemes. He said this makes people empowered for making their choices. He stated that Puducherry has got rich human resources because of various educational institutions present, both in government and private sector. It has potential for a lot of industrial and tourism development that will provide a lot of employment and opportunity. “The people of Puducherry are talented. This land is beautiful. I am here to personally assure all possible support from my Government for the development of Puducherry,” the Prime Minister concluded.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पुद्दुचेरीमध्ये विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचे केले उद्घाटन आणि भूमिपूजन
पुद्दुचेरी म्हणजे विद्वान, कवी आणि क्रांतिकारकांचे वास्तव्यस्थान राहिल्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे प्रतिपादन
आज उद्घाटन झालेल्या प्रकल्पांमुळे आर्थिक घडामोडीना अधिक वेग येण्याबरोबरच स्थानिक युवकांना रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होणार : पंतप्रधान
25 FEB 2021 2:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कराईकल जिल्ह्यातून जाणाऱ्या एनएच 45 – ए च्या चौपदरीकरणाचे, कराईकल नवा परिसर – टप्पा I कराईकल जिल्हा (जेआयपीएमईआर) इथे वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय इमारतीचे भूमिपूजन केले. सागरमाला योजनेअंतर्गत पुद्दुचेरी इथे लघु बंदर विकास आणि पुद्दुचेरी इथल्या इंदिरा गांधी क्रीडा संकुलातल्या सिंथेटिक अ‍ॅथलेटिक ट्रॅकची पायाभरणी केली.
जवाहरलाल स्नातकोत्तर वैद्यकीय शिक्षण आणि संशोधन संस्था (जेआयपीएमईआर), इथे ब्लड सेंटरचे पंतप्रधानांनी उद्घाटन केले. पुद्दुचेरीच्या लॉसपेट येथे 100 खाटांची सुविधा असणाऱ्या महिला खेळाडूंच्या वसतिगृहाचे उद्घाटन त्यांनी केले. पुनर्बांधणी करण्यात आलेल्या हेरिटेज मेरी बिल्डिंगचे उद्घाटनही पंतप्रधानांनी केले.
पुद्दुचेरी म्हणजे विद्वान, कवी आणि क्रांतिकारकांचे वास्तव्यस्थान राहिले असल्याचे सांगून महाकवी सुब्रमण्य भारती आणि श्री अरबिंदो यांचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला. पुद्दुचेरी म्हणजे विविधतेचे प्रतिक असल्याचे प्रशंसोद्गार काढत इथे लोकांची विविध भाषा, विविध श्रद्धास्थाने आहेत मात्र ते एकतेने आणि एकोप्याने रहात असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पुनर्बांधणी करण्यात आलेल्या मेरी इमारतीचे उद्घाटन करताना या इमारतीमुळे प्रोमोनेड सागर किनाऱ्याच्या सौंदर्यात भर पडणार असून अधिक पर्यटक आकृष्ट होणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
एनएच 45–ए च्या चौपदरीकरणामध्ये कराईकल जिल्ह्याचा समावेश असून यामुळे पवित्र शनीस्वरण मंदिरापर्यंत कनेक्टीव्हिटी सुधारणार असून बासीलीका ऑफ अवर लेडी ऑफ गुड हेल्थ आणि नागोर दर्गा इथेही सुलभ कनेक्टीव्हिटी प्राप्त होणार आहे. ग्रामीण आणि किनारी कनेक्टीव्हिटी सुधारण्यासाठी सरकारने अनेक उपाय योजना केल्या असून कृषी क्षेत्राला याचा लाभ होणार असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. कृषिमाल उत्तम बाजारपेठेत आणि वेळेवर पोहोचावा यासाठी सरकार कटीबद्ध असून हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी उत्तम रस्ते सहाय्यकारक ठरणार आहेत. रस्त्यांच्या चौपदरीकरणामुळे आर्थिक घडामोडीना अधिक वेग येण्याबरोबरच स्थानिक युवकांना रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होणार असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
आर्थिक भरभराट ही उत्तम आरोग्याशी संलग्न असल्याने गेल्या सात वर्षात सरकारने जनतेची तंदुरुस्ती आणि वेलनेस सुधारण्यासाठी अनेक प्रयत्न केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या संदर्भात त्यांनी खेलो इंडिया योजने अंतर्गत 400 मीटर सिंथेटीक अ‍ॅथलेटिक ट्रॅकची पायाभरणी केली. भारतातल्या युवकांच्या क्रीडा कौशल्याची जोपासना यामुळे होणार आहे. उत्तम क्रीडा सुविधा आल्यामुळे पुद्दुचेरीच्या युवकांना राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धात उत्तम कामगिरी करता येईल. लॉसपेट येथे 100 खाटांची सुविधा असणाऱ्या महिला खेळाडूंच्या आज उद्घाटन झालेल्या वसतिगृहामध्ये, हॉकी, व्हॉलीबॉल, भारत्तोलन, कबड्डीपटूची सोय होणार असून त्यांना एसएआय प्रशिक्षणाअंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येणार आहे.
येत्या काळात आरोग्य सेवा महत्वाची भूमिका बजावणार आहेत.सर्वाना दर्जेदार आरोग्य सुविधा पुरवण्याच्या उद्दिष्टांतर्गत जेआयपीएमईआर इथे ब्लड सेंटरचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले आहे. यामध्ये रक्त साठा दीर्घकाळ राहण्यासाठी आधुनिक सुविधा, स्टेमसेल बँकिंग सुविधांचा समावेश आहे.
आरोग्यसेवा सुविधांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आपल्याला दर्जेदार आरोग्य व्यावसायिकांची आवश्यकता भासणार आहे. कराईकल नव परिसरात वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय इमारतीच्या पहिल्या टप्याचा प्रकल्प पर्यावरण स्नेही संकुल असून यामध्ये एमबीबीएस विद्यार्थ्यांना शिकवण्यासाठी आवश्यक आधुनिक सुविधांचा समावेश राहणार आहे.
सागरमाला प्रकल्पा अंतर्गत पुद्दुचेरी बंदर विकासाची पायाभरणी करताना, हे काम पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर याचा मच्छिमारबांधवाना लाभ होईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. यामुळे चेन्नईला आवश्यक सागरी कनेक्टीव्हिटी प्राप्त होणार आहे. पुद्दुचेरी इथल्या मालाची वाहतूक यामुळे सुलभ होणार असून किनारी शहरामध्ये प्रवासी वाहतुकीची शक्यता खुली होणार आहे.
थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाचे विविध कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या लाभार्थींना सहाय्य झाले आहे. सरकारी आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातल्या विविध शैक्षणिक संस्थामुळे पुद्दुचेरीला समृध्द मनुष्य बळ लाभले आहे. इथे औद्योगिक आणि पर्यटन विकासाची मोठी क्षमता असून यातून मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगार आणि संधी प्राप्त होतील. पुद्दुचेरीचे लोक प्रतिभावान आहेत,इथली भूमी नैसर्गिक सौंदर्याने नटलेली आहे असे सांगून पुद्दुचेरी च्या विकासासाठी केंद्र सरकारकडून सर्वतोपरी सहाय्याचे आश्वासन पंतप्रधानांनी दिले.