Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of various development projects in Puducherry
Puducherry has been home to sages, scholars and poets and revolutionaries: PM
Projects launched today will add momentum to the economic activity and generate job opportunities for local youth: PM
25 FEB 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for 4 laning of NH45-A covering Karaikal District and Medical College Building at Karaikal New Campus- Phase I, Karaikal District (JIPMER). He also laid the foundation stone for development of Minor Port at Puducherry under Sagarmala Scheme and Synthetic Athletic Track, Indira Gandhi Sports Complex, Puducherry.
Shri Modi inaugurated the Blood Centre at Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research (JIPMER), Puducherry and a 100 bed girls’ hostel at Lawspet, Puducherry for female athletes. He also inaugurated the reconstructed Heritage Marie Building.
The Prime Minister said this land of Puducherry has been home to sages, scholars and poets and also to revolutionaries like Mahakavi Subramania Bharathi and Sri Aurobindo. Admiring Puducherry as a symbol of diversity, he said here people speak different languages, practice different faiths but live as one.
Inaugurating the re-built Mairie Building, the Prime Minister said that the building will add to the beauty of Beach Promenade and attract more tourists.
The Prime Minister said India that four laning of NH 45-A would cover Karaikal District and improve the connectivity to the holy Saneeswaran Temple and also provide easy interstate connectivity to the Basilica of Our Lady of Good Health and Nagor Dargah. He said the Government has made several efforts to improve rural and coastal connectivity and the agriculture sector will gain from this. He said that it is the obligation of the Government to ensure their produce reaches good markets in a timely manner and good roads would aid in achieving that goal. He added the four laning of the road will also add momentum to the economic activity in this area and generate job opportunities for local youth.
The Prime Minister remarked that in the last seven years, India has made many efforts to improve fitness and wellness as economic prosperity is closely linked to good health. In this context, he laid the foundation stone for the 400 meters synthetic athletic track at the sports complex, as a part of the Khelo India scheme. It will nurture sporting talent among the youth of India. He remarked that with the coming of good sports facilities to Puducherry, youth from this state can excel in national and global sports meets. He said the 100 bed girls hostel constructed at Lawspet inaugurated today would accommodate hockey, volleyball, weightlifting kabaddi and handball players who would be trained under SAI coaches.
The Prime Minister said that healthcare would play a key role in the coming years. In line with the objective of providing quality health care to all, Blood Centre in JIPMER is being inaugurated, which will accommodate advanced facilities for long term storage of blood, blood products and stem cells banking. He added that the facility will function as a research laboratory and a training centre for personnel training in all aspects of transfusion.
The Prime Minister said, to promote quality healthcare, we need quality health professionals. Phase-I project of Medical College Building at Karaikal New Campus is an environment friendly complex and will have all modern teaching facilities required for teaching MBBS students.
Laying the foundation of Puducherry Port Development under Sagarmala Scheme, the Prime Minister hoped that once completed, it will help the fishermen who have been using this port for venturing into sea for fishing operations. It will provide much needed sea connectivity to Chennai. This will facilitate the cargo movement for industries of Puducherry and ease load on Chennai port. It will open up possibilities of passenger traffic among the coastal cities, he said.
The Prime Minister said Direct Benefit Transfer has helped beneficiaries under various welfare schemes. He said this makes people empowered for making their choices. He stated that Puducherry has got rich human resources because of various educational institutions present, both in government and private sector. It has potential for a lot of industrial and tourism development that will provide a lot of employment and opportunity. “The people of Puducherry are talented. This land is beautiful. I am here to personally assure all possible support from my Government for the development of Puducherry,” the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پڈوچیری میں مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
پڈوچیری سادھو سنتوں ، عالموں ، شاعروں اور انقلابیوں کی سرزمین رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج شروع کردہ منصوبے معاشی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کریں گے اور مقامی نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کریں گے: وزیر اعظم
25 FEB 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چار لائن والی قومی شاہراہ 45- اے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جو ضلع کرائکال اور کرائکال نیو کیمپس فیز- 1 میں ضلع کرائکل میں میڈیکل کالج کی عمارت کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ساگرمالا اسکیم کے تحت پڈوچیری میں مائنر پورٹ کی ترقی اور پڈوچیری میں ہی اندرا گاندھی اسپورٹس کمپلیکس میں مصنوعی ایتھلیٹک ٹریک کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
مسٹر مودی نے پڈوچیری میں جواہر لال انسٹیٹیوٹ آف پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (جے آئی پی ایم ای آر) اور خواتین ایتھلیٹوں کے لئے پڈو چیری کے لاوسیپٹ میں 100 بستروں والے لڑکیوں کے ہاسٹل کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے از سر نو تعمیر شدہ ہیریٹیج میری بلڈنگ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پڈوچیری کی یہ سرزمین سادھوسنتوں ، اسکالروں اور شاعروں اور سبرانیم بھارتی اور شری اروبندو جیسے انقلابیوں کی سرزمین ہے۔کثرت کی علامت کے طور پر پڈوچیری کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا یہاں لوگ مختلف زبانیں بولتے ہیں ، مختلف عقائد پر عمل کرتے ہیں لیکن ایک ہو کر رہتے ہیں۔
دوبارہ تعمیر ہونے والی میری بلڈنگ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ عمارت پرومینڈ کی ساحل کی خوبصورتی میں اضافہ کرے گی اور مزید سیاحوں کو راغب کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نےکہا کہ چار راستوں والی قومی شاہراہ 45- اے ضلع کرائکال کا احاطہ کرے گی اور مقدس سنیسوارن مندر سے رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گی اور لیڈی آف گڈ ہیلتھ اور ناگور درگاہ کے لئے آسانی سے باہمی رابطے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ دیہی اور ساحلی رابطوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے حکومت نے متعدد کوششیں کی ہیں اور زراعت کے شعبے کو اس سے فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ پیداوار بروقت اچھی منڈیوں تک پہنچائی جائیں اور اچھی سڑکیں اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سڑک کو چار راستے والا بنانے سے اس علاقے میں معاشی سرگرمی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا اور مقامی نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے سات برسوں میں ہندوستان نے صحت اور تندرستی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے بہت ساری کوششیں کی ہیں کیونکہ معاشی خوشحالی اچھی صحت سے انتہائی قربت کے ساتھ جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں اس نے کھیلو انڈیا سکیم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کھیلوں کے کمپلیکس میں 400 میٹر مصنوعی ایتھلیٹک ٹریک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس سے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں میں کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کو تحریک ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پڈوچیری میں کھیلوں کی اچھی سہولیات سے ، اس ریاست کے نوجوان قومی اور عالمی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں کامیابی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج لاسپیٹ میں تعمیر شدہ 100 بستروں والے گرلز ہاسٹل میں ہاکی ، والی بال ، ویٹ لفٹنگ، کبڈی اور ہینڈ بال کھلاڑیوں کو رہنے کی سہولت دی جائے گی جنہیں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے کوچوں کے ذریعہ تربیت دی جائے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آنے والے برسوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا شعبہ کلیدی رول ادا کرنے والا ہے وہ ۔ تمام شہریوں کو معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے مقصد کے مد نظر جے آئی پی ایم ای آر میں بلڈ سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا جارہا ہے ۔ اس نئی اور جدید سہولت سےطویل مدت تک خون، خون سے متعلق مصنوعات کا ذخیرہ کرنے اور اسٹیم سیل کی بینکنگ میں مدد ملے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مرکز تحقیقی تجربہ گاہ اور ٹرانس فیوژن کے تمام شعبوں میں عملہ کی ٹریننگ کا مرکز بنے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ معیاری ہیلتھ کیئر کے فروغ کےلئے ہمیں معیاری صحت کے پیشہ وروں کی ضرورت ہے۔اس سلسلے میں کرائکل کے نئے کیمپس میں میڈیکل کالج کی عمارت کے پہلے مرحلہ کے پروجیکٹ کی شروعات کی گئی ہے۔ اس ماحول دوست احاطہ میں ایم بی بی ایس کے طلباء کو پڑھانے کےلئے تمام جدید تدریسی سہولیات موجود ہوں گی۔
ساگرمالا اسکیم کے تحت پڈوچیری پورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ایک مرتبہ مکمل ہوجانے کے بعد یہ ہمارے ماہی گیروں کی مدد کرے گا ، جو مچھلی پکڑنے کے لئے سمندر میں جانے کے لئے اس بندر گاہ کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔یہ چنئی کو سمندر تک کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ پڈوچیری کی صنعتوں کے لئے کارگو کی نقل و حمل میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ چنئی بندرگاہ کا بوجھ بھی کم کرے گا۔یہ ساحلی شہروں کے درمیان مسافروں کے آنے جانے کے امکانات کی راہ بھی ہموار کرے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ڈائریکٹ بینی فٹ ٹرانسفر(ڈی بی ٹی)کو فروغ دینے میں بہتر طریقے سے کام کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ لوگوں کو اختیارات کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پڈوچیری میں انسانی وسائل کافی اچھے ہیں ، کیونکہ یہاں پر سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں متعدد تعلیمی ادارے موجود ہیں۔ یہاں پر صنعت اور سیاحت کی ترقی کے بے انتہا امکانات ہیں، جو بےشمار روزگار اور موقع فراہم کریں گے۔ پڈوچیری کے عوام باصلاحیت ہیں۔ یہ سرزمین خوبصورت ہے۔ میں یہاں پر آپ کو ذاتی طورپر یقینی دلاتا ہوں کہ پڈوچیری کی ترقی کےلئے میری حکومت تمام ممکنہ تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔