Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of various development projects in Puducherry
Puducherry has been home to sages, scholars and poets and revolutionaries: PM
Projects launched today will add momentum to the economic activity and generate job opportunities for local youth: PM
25 FEB 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for 4 laning of NH45-A covering Karaikal District and Medical College Building at Karaikal New Campus- Phase I, Karaikal District (JIPMER). He also laid the foundation stone for development of Minor Port at Puducherry under Sagarmala Scheme and Synthetic Athletic Track, Indira Gandhi Sports Complex, Puducherry.
Shri Modi inaugurated the Blood Centre at Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research (JIPMER), Puducherry and a 100 bed girls’ hostel at Lawspet, Puducherry for female athletes. He also inaugurated the reconstructed Heritage Marie Building.
The Prime Minister said this land of Puducherry has been home to sages, scholars and poets and also to revolutionaries like Mahakavi Subramania Bharathi and Sri Aurobindo. Admiring Puducherry as a symbol of diversity, he said here people speak different languages, practice different faiths but live as one.
Inaugurating the re-built Mairie Building, the Prime Minister said that the building will add to the beauty of Beach Promenade and attract more tourists.
The Prime Minister said India that four laning of NH 45-A would cover Karaikal District and improve the connectivity to the holy Saneeswaran Temple and also provide easy interstate connectivity to the Basilica of Our Lady of Good Health and Nagor Dargah. He said the Government has made several efforts to improve rural and coastal connectivity and the agriculture sector will gain from this. He said that it is the obligation of the Government to ensure their produce reaches good markets in a timely manner and good roads would aid in achieving that goal. He added the four laning of the road will also add momentum to the economic activity in this area and generate job opportunities for local youth.
The Prime Minister remarked that in the last seven years, India has made many efforts to improve fitness and wellness as economic prosperity is closely linked to good health. In this context, he laid the foundation stone for the 400 meters synthetic athletic track at the sports complex, as a part of the Khelo India scheme. It will nurture sporting talent among the youth of India. He remarked that with the coming of good sports facilities to Puducherry, youth from this state can excel in national and global sports meets. He said the 100 bed girls hostel constructed at Lawspet inaugurated today would accommodate hockey, volleyball, weightlifting kabaddi and handball players who would be trained under SAI coaches.
The Prime Minister said that healthcare would play a key role in the coming years. In line with the objective of providing quality health care to all, Blood Centre in JIPMER is being inaugurated, which will accommodate advanced facilities for long term storage of blood, blood products and stem cells banking. He added that the facility will function as a research laboratory and a training centre for personnel training in all aspects of transfusion.
The Prime Minister said, to promote quality healthcare, we need quality health professionals. Phase-I project of Medical College Building at Karaikal New Campus is an environment friendly complex and will have all modern teaching facilities required for teaching MBBS students.
Laying the foundation of Puducherry Port Development under Sagarmala Scheme, the Prime Minister hoped that once completed, it will help the fishermen who have been using this port for venturing into sea for fishing operations. It will provide much needed sea connectivity to Chennai. This will facilitate the cargo movement for industries of Puducherry and ease load on Chennai port. It will open up possibilities of passenger traffic among the coastal cities, he said.
The Prime Minister said Direct Benefit Transfer has helped beneficiaries under various welfare schemes. He said this makes people empowered for making their choices. He stated that Puducherry has got rich human resources because of various educational institutions present, both in government and private sector. It has potential for a lot of industrial and tourism development that will provide a lot of employment and opportunity. “The people of Puducherry are talented. This land is beautiful. I am here to personally assure all possible support from my Government for the development of Puducherry,” the Prime Minister concluded.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୁଡୁଚେରୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ
ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ ହେଉଛି ଋଷି, ବିଦ୍ୱାନ, କବି ଓ ବିପ୍ଳବୀମାନଙ୍କ ଭୂମି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଆଜି ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆର୍ଥିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ଗତିଶୀଳ କରିବା ସହ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ରୋଜଗାର ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
25 FEB 2021 12:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ପୁଡୁଚେରୀଠାରେ NH45-Aର ଚାରିଲେନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ରାସ୍ତାର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା କରାଇକାଲ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଏବଂ କରାଇକାଲଠାରେ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜର ନୂତନ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ତଥା କରାଇକାଲ ଜିପମର ପ୍ରଥମ ଖଣ୍ଡକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବ । ଏହାଛଡା ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସାଗରମାଳା ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ରବନ୍ଦର ବିକାଶ ଓ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ ଇନ୍ଦିରା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ କ୍ରୀଡା ପରିସରର ସିନ୍ଥେଟିକ ଟ୍ରାକର ମଧ୍ୟ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀସ୍ଥିତ ଜବାହାର ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ମେଡିକାଲ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଜିପମାର)ର ରକ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଲସପେଟର ମହିଳା କ୍ରୀଡାବିତଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଶହେ ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଛାତ୍ରୀ ନିବାସକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଛଡା ସେ ପୁନର୍ବିନ୍ୟାସ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ମେରୀ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଭବନର ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ ହେଉଛି ଋଷି, ବିଦ୍ୱାନ ଓ କବି ଏବଂ ମହାକବି ସୁବ୍ରମନିୟମ ଭାରତୀ ଓ ଯୋଗୀ ଅରବିନ୍ଦଙ୍କ କର୍ମଭୂମୀ । ବିବିଧତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହ ଏଠାରେ ଲୋକମାନେ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଷା ଓ ଧର୍ମ ବିଶ୍ୱାସୀ ହେଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକତାର ସୂତ୍ରରେ ବାନ୍ଧି ହୋଇ ରହିଥିବା ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପୁନର୍ବିନ୍ୟାସ ହୋଇଥିବା ମେରୀ ଭବନର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରି ଏହା ବେଳାଭୂମୀର ସୁରମ୍ୟ ପରିବେଶକୁ ଅଧିକ ମନୋରମ କରିବା ସହ ଅଧିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଯକଙ୍କୁ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ NH45-A ଚାରିଲେନ ଯୁକ୍ତ ହେବା ଫଳରେ ଏହା କରାଇକାଲ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଗମନାଗମନ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ସହ ସନିସ୍ୱରନ ମନ୍ଦିର ଓ ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ସଂଯୋଗ ବାସିଲିକା ଆଫ୍ ଆୱାର ଲେଡି ଅଫ ଗୁଡ ହେଲଥ ଏବଂ ନାଗୋର ଦରଘା ସହ କରିବ । ସରକାର ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ଓ ବେଳାଭୂମି ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବ । ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦାୟୀତ୍ୱ ହେଉଛି ଚାଷୀର ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ସମୟାନୁସାରେ ଭଲ ବଜାରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା । ସଡକ ପଥର ସୁଗମତା ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜପଥର ଏହି ଚାରିଲେନ ଯୋଗୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବା ସହ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ରୋଜଗାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଗତ ସାତ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି କାରଣ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସହ ଅଙ୍ଗାଙ୍ଗୀଭାବେ ଜଡିତ । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ସେ ଏକ ଚାରି ଶହ ମିଟର ସିନ୍ଥେଟିକ ଆଥଲେଟିକ ଟ୍ରାକର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଆମର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କ୍ରୀଡାର ବିକାଶ ଘଟାଇବ । ପୁଡୁଚେରୀରେ କ୍ରୀଡା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏଠାକାର କ୍ରୀଡାବିତମାନେ ଜାତୀୟ ତଥା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ସୁନାମ ଅର୍ଜନ କରିପାରିବେ । ଲସପେଟରେ ଶହେ ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଛାତ୍ରୀ ନିବାସ ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଛି । ସେଠାରେ ହକି, ଭଲିବଲ, ଭାରତ୍ତୋଳନ, କବାଡି ଏବଂ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡବଲ ଖେଳାଳୀମାନେ ସାଇର ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କ ତତ୍ତ୍ୱାବଧାନରେ ତାଲିମ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଏକ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ । ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଜିପମାରରେ ଏକ ରକ୍ତକେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ରକ୍ତ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସହ ରକ୍ତର ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ଉପାଦାନ ଓ ମଜ୍ଜା ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧା ରହିବ । ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏକ ଗବେଷଣା ୟୁନିଟ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ସହ ରକ୍ତ ଦେବା ନେବା ସହ ସମସ୍ତ ତାଲିମ ଏଥି ସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବାକୁ ହେଲେ ଆମର ପେଶାଦାର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସକଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । କରାଇକାଲର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ମେଡିକାଲ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏକ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପରିବେଶ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଭବନ ଯେଉଁଠି ଏମବିବିଏସ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମସ୍ତ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧା ରହିଛି ।
ସାଗରମାଳା ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ ବନ୍ଦର ବିକାଶର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରି ଏହା ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେଲେ ଏହା ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବେଶ ଉପାଦେୟ ହେବବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ସହ ସମୁଦ୍ର ମାର୍ଗରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିପାରିବ । ଏହା ପୁଡୁଚେରୀକୁ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କରିବା ସହ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ବନ୍ଦରର ବୋଝ ହାଲୁକା କରିପାରିବ । ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ନଗରୀଗୁଡିକୁ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ସୁବିଧା ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତରଣ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବେଶ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜନସାଧାରଣ ନିଜ ଇଛା ମୁତାବକ ସଶକ୍ତ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉଭୟ ସରକାରୀ ଓ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ମାନବସମ୍ବଳ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି । ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀରେ ଅନେକ ସୁବିଧା ରହିଛି ଯାହା ବ୍ୟାପକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । ପୁଡୁଚେରୀର ଜନସାଧାରଣ ମେଧାବୀ । ଏହି ଭୂମୀ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମନୋରମ । ପୁଡୁଚେରୀର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ମୋ ସରକାର ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ଦେବାକୁ ଏଠାରେ ରହି ମୁଁ ଘୋଷଣା କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।