Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of various development projects in Puducherry
Puducherry has been home to sages, scholars and poets and revolutionaries: PM
Projects launched today will add momentum to the economic activity and generate job opportunities for local youth: PM
25 FEB 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for 4 laning of NH45-A covering Karaikal District and Medical College Building at Karaikal New Campus- Phase I, Karaikal District (JIPMER). He also laid the foundation stone for development of Minor Port at Puducherry under Sagarmala Scheme and Synthetic Athletic Track, Indira Gandhi Sports Complex, Puducherry.
Shri Modi inaugurated the Blood Centre at Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research (JIPMER), Puducherry and a 100 bed girls’ hostel at Lawspet, Puducherry for female athletes. He also inaugurated the reconstructed Heritage Marie Building.
The Prime Minister said this land of Puducherry has been home to sages, scholars and poets and also to revolutionaries like Mahakavi Subramania Bharathi and Sri Aurobindo. Admiring Puducherry as a symbol of diversity, he said here people speak different languages, practice different faiths but live as one.
Inaugurating the re-built Mairie Building, the Prime Minister said that the building will add to the beauty of Beach Promenade and attract more tourists.
The Prime Minister said India that four laning of NH 45-A would cover Karaikal District and improve the connectivity to the holy Saneeswaran Temple and also provide easy interstate connectivity to the Basilica of Our Lady of Good Health and Nagor Dargah. He said the Government has made several efforts to improve rural and coastal connectivity and the agriculture sector will gain from this. He said that it is the obligation of the Government to ensure their produce reaches good markets in a timely manner and good roads would aid in achieving that goal. He added the four laning of the road will also add momentum to the economic activity in this area and generate job opportunities for local youth.
The Prime Minister remarked that in the last seven years, India has made many efforts to improve fitness and wellness as economic prosperity is closely linked to good health. In this context, he laid the foundation stone for the 400 meters synthetic athletic track at the sports complex, as a part of the Khelo India scheme. It will nurture sporting talent among the youth of India. He remarked that with the coming of good sports facilities to Puducherry, youth from this state can excel in national and global sports meets. He said the 100 bed girls hostel constructed at Lawspet inaugurated today would accommodate hockey, volleyball, weightlifting kabaddi and handball players who would be trained under SAI coaches.
The Prime Minister said that healthcare would play a key role in the coming years. In line with the objective of providing quality health care to all, Blood Centre in JIPMER is being inaugurated, which will accommodate advanced facilities for long term storage of blood, blood products and stem cells banking. He added that the facility will function as a research laboratory and a training centre for personnel training in all aspects of transfusion.
The Prime Minister said, to promote quality healthcare, we need quality health professionals. Phase-I project of Medical College Building at Karaikal New Campus is an environment friendly complex and will have all modern teaching facilities required for teaching MBBS students.
Laying the foundation of Puducherry Port Development under Sagarmala Scheme, the Prime Minister hoped that once completed, it will help the fishermen who have been using this port for venturing into sea for fishing operations. It will provide much needed sea connectivity to Chennai. This will facilitate the cargo movement for industries of Puducherry and ease load on Chennai port. It will open up possibilities of passenger traffic among the coastal cities, he said.
The Prime Minister said Direct Benefit Transfer has helped beneficiaries under various welfare schemes. He said this makes people empowered for making their choices. He stated that Puducherry has got rich human resources because of various educational institutions present, both in government and private sector. It has potential for a lot of industrial and tourism development that will provide a lot of employment and opportunity. “The people of Puducherry are talented. This land is beautiful. I am here to personally assure all possible support from my Government for the development of Puducherry,” the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुदुचेरी में विभिन्‍न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया और आधारशिला रखी
पुदुचेरी संतों, विद्वानों, कवियों तथा क्रांतिकारियों का घर रहा है : प्रधानमंत्री
आज लॉन्‍च की गई परियोजनाएं आर्थिक गति‍विधि को तेजी देंगी तथा स्‍थानीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करेंगी : प्रधानमंत्री
25 FEB 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कराईकल जिला तथा कराईकल नए परिसर- फेज 1 में मेडिकल कॉलेज बिल्डिंग को कवर करने वाले चार लेन के एनएच 45-ए मार्ग की आधारशिला रखी। उन्‍होंने पुदुचेरी में सागरमाला योजना के अंतर्गत छोटे बंदरगाह विकास कार्य के लिए आधारशिला रखी। उन्‍होंने सिंथेटिक एथलेटिक ट्रैक, इंदिरा गांधी खेल परिसर, पुदुचेरी की भी आधारशिला रखी।
श्री मोदी ने पुदुचेरी में जवाहरलाल इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ पोस्‍टग्रेजुएट मेडिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (जि‍पमर) में ब्‍लड सेंटर तथा लॉजपेट, पुदुचेरी में 100 बिस्‍तर के गर्ल्‍स हॉस्‍टल का उद्घाटन किया। उन्‍होंने फिर से बनाई गई हेरिटेज मैरी बिल्डिंग का भी उद्घाटन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पुदुचेरी की भूमि संतों, विद्वानों, कवियों तथा महा‍कवि सुब्रह्मण्य भारती तथा श्री अरबिंदो जैसे क्रांतिकारियों का घर रहा है। उन्‍होंने विविधता के प्रतीक के रूप में पुदुचेरी की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि यहां के लोग विभिन्‍न भाषाएं बोलते हैं, अलग-अलग तरह से उपासना करते हैं लेकिन एक होकर रहते हैं।
फिर से बनाई गई मैरी बिल्डिंग का उद्घाटन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह बिल्डिंग समुद्री किनारे की सुन्‍दरता में जुड़ेगी और अधिक पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एनएच 45-ए का चार लेन मार्ग कराईकल जिला को कवर करेगा और पवित्र शनिश्‍वरन मंदिर से कनेक्‍ट‍िविटी में सुधार होगा और एक-दूसरे राज्‍य के लोगों के लिए बेसिलिका ऑफ आवर लेडी ऑफ गुड हेल्‍थ तथा नागोर दरगाह से कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार ने ग्रामीण तथा तटीय कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के अनेक प्रयास किए हैं और कृषि क्षेत्र इसका लाभ उठाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार का यह दायित्‍व है कि वह किसानों के उत्‍पाद समय से अच्‍छे बाजार में पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित करे। इस लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त करने में अच्‍छी सड़कें मदद देंगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि चार लेन की सड़क इस क्षेत्र में आर्थिक गतिवि‍धि को तेज बनाएगी और स्‍थानीय युवा के लिए रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने पिछले 7 वर्षों में फिटनेस तथा वेलनेस में सुधार के अनेक प्रयास किए हैं क्‍योंकि आर्थिक समृद्धि का अच्‍छे स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के साथ निकट संबंध है। इस संदर्भ में उन्‍होंने खेलो इंडिया योजना के हिस्‍से के रूप में खेल परिसर में 400 मीटर के सिंथेटिक एथलेटिक ट्रैक के लिए आधारशिला रखी। इससे भारत के युवाओं में खेल प्रतिभा फले-फूलेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पुदुचेरी में अच्‍छी खेल सुविधाओं के आने से इस राज्‍य के युवा राष्‍ट्रीय तथा वैश्विक खेल स्‍पर्धाओं में शामिल होकर अच्‍छा प्रदर्शन कर सकेंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि लॉजपेट में लड़कियों के लिए 100 बिस्‍तर के हॉस्‍टल में हॉकी, वॉलीबॉल, भारोतोलन, कबड्डी, तथा हैंडबॉल खिलाड़ी रहेंगी और उन्‍हें एसएआई कोच के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। सभी को गुणवत्ता सम्‍पन्‍न स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्‍य के साथ जि‍पमर में आज ब्‍लड सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया गया। ब्‍लड सेंटर रक्‍त, रक्‍त उत्‍पाद का लंबे समय तक स्‍टोरेज करेगा और स्‍टेम सेल का बैंक होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह सुविधा एक अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला और सभी तरह के ट्रांसफ्यूजन में कार्मिकों के प्रशिक्षण के केन्‍द्र के रूप में काम करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुणवत्ता संपन्‍न स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा के लिए हमें गुणवत्ता संपन्‍न पेशेवर लोगों की जरूरत है। कराईकल न्‍यू कैंपस में मेडिकल कॉलेज बिल्डिंग की फेज 1 परियोजना पर्यावरण अनुकूल परिसर प्रदान करेगी और एमबीबीएस के विद्यार्थियों के पढ़ाने के लिए आवश्‍यक सभी आधुनिक शिक्षण सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध कराएगी।
सागरमाला योजना के अंतर्गत पुदुचेरी पोर्ट डेवलपमेंट की आधारशिला रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने आशा व्‍य‍क्‍त की कि कार्य पूरा होने के बाद यह उन मछुआरों को लाभ प्रदान करेगा, जो मछली पकड़ने के लिए इस बंदरगाह का उपयोग करते हुए समुद्र में जाते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे चेन्‍नई से समुद्री कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी। इससे पुदुचेरी के उद्योगों की कार्गो गतिविधि में मदद मिलेगी और चेन्‍नई बंदरगाह पर बोझ कम होगा। इससे तटीय शहरों में यात्रियों की आवाजाही संभव हो सकेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ अंतरण से विभिन्‍न कल्‍याणकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों को मदद मिली है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह लोगों को अपनी पसंद निर्धारण में सशक्‍त बनाती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पुदुचेरी में सरकारी तथा निजी क्षेत्र के विभिन्‍न शैक्षिक संस्‍थानों के कारण मानव संसाधन समृद्ध है। पुदुचेरी में उद्योग और पर्यटन विकास की क्षमता है जो रोजगार तथा अवसर प्रदान करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘पुदुचेरी के लोग प्रतिभावान है। यह भूमि बहुत सुन्‍दर है। पुदुचेरी के विकास के लिए अपनी सरकार की ओर से सभी संभव समर्थन व्‍यक्तिगत रूप से आश्‍वस्‍त करने के लिए मैं यहां हूं।’’