Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 33rd Convocation of The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University on 26th February
24 FEB 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 33rd Convocation of The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University on 26th February 2021 at 11 AM, via video conferencing. A total of 17591 candidates will be conferred with Degrees and Diplomas in the Convocation. Governor of Tamil Nadu will also be present on the occasion.
About the University
The University is named after the former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Dr. M.G. Ramachandran. It has a total of 686 affiliated institutions under its umbrella, encompassing the disciplines of Medicine, Dentistry, Pharmacy, Nursing, AYUSH, Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy and Allied Health Sciences. These institutions are spread across the length and breadth of the State of Tamil Nadu, including 41 Medical Colleges, 19 Dental Colleges, 48 AYUSH Colleges, 199 Nursing Colleges, 81 Pharmacy Colleges and the rest being speciality post-doctoral medical and/or allied health institutions.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 26 फरवरी को तमिलनाडु के डॉ. एम.जी.आर. चिकित्सा विश्वविद्यालय के 33वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे
24 FEB 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 26 फरवरी 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से तमिलनाडु के डॉ. एम.जी.आर. चिकित्सा विश्वविद्यालय के 33वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे। दीक्षांत समारोह में कुल 17,591 छात्रों को डिग्री और डिप्लोमा प्रदान किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
विश्वविद्यालय के बारे में
विश्वविद्यालय का नामकरण तमिलनाडु के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. एम. जी. रामचंद्रन के नाम पर रखा गया है। इसके साथ कुल 686 संबद्ध संस्थान हैं, जिनमें चिकित्सा, दंत चिकित्सा, फॉर्मेसी, नर्सिंग, आयुष, फिजियोथेरेपी, व्यावसायिक चिकित्सा और संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान के विषयों को समाहित किया गया है।
ये संस्थान, जिसमें 41 मेडिकल कॉलेज, 19 डेंटल कॉलेज, 48 आयुष कॉलेज, 199 नर्सिंग कॉलेज, 81 फ़ार्मेसी कॉलेज और बाकी विशेष पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल मेडिकल और संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य संस्थान शामिल हैं, तमिलनाडु के कोने-कोने तक फैले हैं।