Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 33rd Convocation of The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University on 26th February
24 FEB 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 33rd Convocation of The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University on 26th February 2021 at 11 AM, via video conferencing. A total of 17591 candidates will be conferred with Degrees and Diplomas in the Convocation. Governor of Tamil Nadu will also be present on the occasion.
About the University
The University is named after the former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Dr. M.G. Ramachandran. It has a total of 686 affiliated institutions under its umbrella, encompassing the disciplines of Medicine, Dentistry, Pharmacy, Nursing, AYUSH, Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy and Allied Health Sciences. These institutions are spread across the length and breadth of the State of Tamil Nadu, including 41 Medical Colleges, 19 Dental Colleges, 48 AYUSH Colleges, 199 Nursing Colleges, 81 Pharmacy Colleges and the rest being speciality post-doctoral medical and/or allied health institutions.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ ഡോ. എം.ജി.ആര്‍ ആരോഗ്യ സര്‍വകലാശാലയുടെ 33-ാം ബിരുദദാന സമ്മേളനത്തെ ഫെബ്രുവരി 26 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.
24 FEB 2021 7:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തമിഴ്നാട്ടിലെ ഡോ. എം.ജി.ആര്‍ ആരോഗ്യ സര്‍വകലാശാലയുടെ 33-ാമത് ബിരുദദാന സമ്മേളനത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും. 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 26 ന് രാവിലെ 11 ന് വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിംഗ് വഴിയാണു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ അഭിസംബോധന. ആകെ 17591 വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ക്കാണ് ചടങ്ങില്‍ ബിരുദവും ഡിപ്ലോമയും നല്‍കുന്നത്. തമിഴ്നാട് ഗവര്‍ണറും ചടങ്ങില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
സര്‍വ്വകലാശാലയെക്കുറിച്ച്
തമിഴ്നാട് മുന്‍ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ഡോ. എം.ജി. രാമചന്ദ്രന്റെ പേരിലുള്ള സര്‍വകലാശാലയില്‍ 686 അനുബന്ധ ആരോഗ്യ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുണ്ട്. 41 മെഡിക്കല്‍ കോളേജുകള്‍, 19 ഡെന്റല്‍ കോളേജുകള്‍, 48 ആയുഷ് കോളേജുകള്‍, 199 നഴ്‌സിംഗ് കോളേജുകള്‍, 81 ഫാര്‍മസി കോളേജുകള്‍ എന്നിവയുള്‍പ്പെടെ തമിഴ്നാടിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി ഈ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു.