Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 33rd Convocation of The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University on 26th February
24 FEB 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 33rd Convocation of The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University on 26th February 2021 at 11 AM, via video conferencing. A total of 17591 candidates will be conferred with Degrees and Diplomas in the Convocation. Governor of Tamil Nadu will also be present on the occasion.
About the University
The University is named after the former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Dr. M.G. Ramachandran. It has a total of 686 affiliated institutions under its umbrella, encompassing the disciplines of Medicine, Dentistry, Pharmacy, Nursing, AYUSH, Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy and Allied Health Sciences. These institutions are spread across the length and breadth of the State of Tamil Nadu, including 41 Medical Colleges, 19 Dental Colleges, 48 AYUSH Colleges, 199 Nursing Colleges, 81 Pharmacy Colleges and the rest being speciality post-doctoral medical and/or allied health institutions.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 26 فروری کو تمل ناڈو ڈاکٹر ایم جی آر میڈیکل یونیورسٹی کے 33 ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کریں گے
24 FEB 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 26 فروری 2021 کو تمل ناڈو ڈاکٹر ایم جی آر میڈیکل یونیورسٹی کے 33 ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کریں گے۔ وہ یہ خطاب ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ دن میں 11 بجے کریں گے۔ مجموعی طور پر 17591 امیدواروں کو اس جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں ڈگریوں اور ڈپلومہ سے نوازا جائے گا۔ تمل ناڈو کے گورنر بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
یونیورسٹی کے بارے میں
یہ یونیورسٹی تمل ناڈو کے سابق وزیراعلی ڈاکٹر ایم جی راما چندرن کے نام پر ہے ۔مجموعی طور پر 686 تعلیمی ادارے اس یونیورسٹی سے ملحق ہیں ۔ ان اداروں کا تعلق ادویات، دندان سازی، فارمیسی ،نرسنگ، آیوش، فیزیوتھیراپی، اوکوپیشنل تھیراپی اورصحت سے متعلق علوم سے ہے۔یہ تعلیمی ادارے پوری ریاست تمل ناڈو میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں ۔ ان میں 41 میڈیکل کالج ،19 ڈینٹل کالج ، 48 آیوش کالج، 199 نرسنگ کالج، 81 فارمیسی کالج کے علاوہ پوسٹ ڈاکٹرل میڈیکل اور / یا صحت سے متعلق علوم کے ادارے شامل ہیں۔