Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 33rd Convocation of The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University on 26th February
24 FEB 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 33rd Convocation of The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University on 26th February 2021 at 11 AM, via video conferencing. A total of 17591 candidates will be conferred with Degrees and Diplomas in the Convocation. Governor of Tamil Nadu will also be present on the occasion.
About the University
The University is named after the former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Dr. M.G. Ramachandran. It has a total of 686 affiliated institutions under its umbrella, encompassing the disciplines of Medicine, Dentistry, Pharmacy, Nursing, AYUSH, Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy and Allied Health Sciences. These institutions are spread across the length and breadth of the State of Tamil Nadu, including 41 Medical Colleges, 19 Dental Colleges, 48 AYUSH Colleges, 199 Nursing Colleges, 81 Pharmacy Colleges and the rest being speciality post-doctoral medical and/or allied health institutions.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৬ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত দা তামিলনাডু ড০ এম জি আৰ মেডিকেল ইউনিভাৰ্চিটীৰ ৩৩তম দীক্ষান্ত সমাৰোহত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
24 FEB 2021 7:39PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৬ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২১ তাৰিখে পুৱা ১১ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে দা তামিলনাডু ড০ এম জি আৰ মেডিকেল ইউনিভাৰ্চিটীৰ ৩৩তম দীক্ষান্ত সমাৰোহত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ দীক্ষান্ত সমাৰোহত মুঠ ১৭৫৯১ গৰাকী প্ৰাৰ্থীক ডিগ্ৰী আৰু ডিপ্ল’মা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ সমাৰোহত তামিলনাডুৰ ৰাজ্যপালো উপস্থিত থাকিব৷
বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ বিষয়ে
এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খন তামিলনাডুৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ এম জি ৰামাচন্দ্ৰমৰ নামত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল৷ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ অধীনত মুঠ ৬৮৬খন অনুমোদিত অনুষ্ঠান আছে৷