Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 33rd Convocation of The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University on 26th February
24 FEB 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 33rd Convocation of The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University on 26th February 2021 at 11 AM, via video conferencing. A total of 17591 candidates will be conferred with Degrees and Diplomas in the Convocation. Governor of Tamil Nadu will also be present on the occasion.
About the University
The University is named after the former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Dr. M.G. Ramachandran. It has a total of 686 affiliated institutions under its umbrella, encompassing the disciplines of Medicine, Dentistry, Pharmacy, Nursing, AYUSH, Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy and Allied Health Sciences. These institutions are spread across the length and breadth of the State of Tamil Nadu, including 41 Medical Colleges, 19 Dental Colleges, 48 AYUSH Colleges, 199 Nursing Colleges, 81 Pharmacy Colleges and the rest being speciality post-doctoral medical and/or allied health institutions.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 26 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ તમિલનાડુ ડો. એમ.જી.આર. મેડિકલ યુનિવર્સિટીના 33મા પદવીદાન સમારંભને સંબોધન કરશે
24 FEB 2021 7:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગના માધ્યમથી 26 ફેબ્રુઆરીના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે તમિલનાડુ ડો. એમ.જી.આર. મેડિકલ યુનિવર્સિટીના 33મા પદવીદાન સમાંરભનો સંબોધિત કરશે. આ પદવીદાન સમારોહમાં કુલ 17591 ઉમેદવારોને ડિગ્રી અને ડિપ્લોમા એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રસંગે તમિલનાડુના રાજ્યપાલ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
યુનિવર્સિટી વિશે
આ યુનિવર્સિટીનું નામકરણ તમિલનાડુના પૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી ડો. એમ.જી. રામચંદ્રનના નામ પરથી કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ યુનિવર્સિટીના છત્ર નીચે મેડીસીન, ડેન્ટીસ્ટ્રી, ફાર્મસી, નર્સિંગ, આયુષ, ફિઝિયોથેરાપી, ઓક્યુપેશનલ થેરાપી અને આનુષાંગિક આરોગ્ય વિજ્ઞાન સહિતની ડિસિપ્લીન્સને સમાવતા કુલ 686 સંલગ્ન સંસ્થાઓ આવેલી છે. આ સંસ્થાઓ તમિલનાડુ રાજ્યમાં ખૂણે ખૂણે વિસ્તરિત છે, જેમાં 41 મેડિકલ કોલેજીસ, 19 ડેન્ટલ કોલેજીસ, 48 આયુષ કોલેજીસ, 199 નર્સિંગ કોલેજીસ, 81 ફાર્મસી કોલેજીસ સામેલ છે અને એ ઉપરાંત સ્પેશિયાલિટી પોસ્ટ-ડોક્ટરલ મેડિકલ અને/અથવા સંલગ્ન આરોગ્ય સંસ્થાઓ સામેલ છે.