স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিতে মিশন ইন্দ্রধনুষ-৩.০ প্রকল্পের কাজ জোরদার করা হচ্ছে
23 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিতে মিশন ইন্দ্রধনুষ-৩.০ প্রকল্পের কাজ জোরদার করা হচ্ছে। বিশেষত যে সমস্ত এলাকায় গর্ভবতী মহিলা ও শিশুরা রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা অর্জনের জন্য নিয়মিত টিকাদান কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে পারে নি সেইসব এলাকায় এই প্রকল্প রূপায়নে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্পে তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের মাধ্যমে শিশু ও গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের জন্য সরকার এই কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। যা ২০২১-এর ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে ১৫ দিনের জন্য শুরু হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রী ডক্টর হর্ষবর্ধন গত ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি এই প্রকল্পে অভিযানের সূচনা করে আবেদন জানান যে, রাজ্য এবং জেলা পর্যায়ে টিকাকরণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীরা যেন প্রতিটি বাড়িতে গিয়ে শিশুদের রোগ প্রতিষেধক টিকা দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করেন।
ইতিমধ্যেই উত্তরপ্রদেশে ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন সে রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ। অন্যদিকে, ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, রাজস্থানের এই অভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন সে রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডক্টর রঘু শর্মা। ওইদিন মধ্যপ্রদেশেও এই অভিযানের সূচনা করেন সেই রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডক্টর প্রভু রাম চৌধুরী।
দুটি পর্যায়ে মোট ১৫ দিন এই অভিযান চলবে। এজন্য, ২৯ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ২৫০ টি জেলাকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। বিশেষত যে সমস্ত এলাকায় পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরা রয়েছেন।
মিশন ইন্দ্রধনুষ-৩.০ প্রকল্পের জোরদার অভিযান চালানোর জন্য সারাদেশে ৩১৩ টি জেলাকে কম ঝুঁকিপ্রবণ, ১৫২ টি জেলাকে মাঝারি ঝুঁকিপ্রবণ এবং ২৫০ টি জেলাকে অতি ঝুঁকিপ্রবণ জেলা হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
গত ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি বিকেল পাঁচটা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী, এই প্রকল্পে ২৯ হাজার শিশু এবং ৫ হাজার গর্ভবতী মহিলাকে টিকাকরণের আওতায় আনা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
States/UTs roll out Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 3.0
Children and Pregnant Women who missed Immunisation during the COVID-19 pandemic will be identified to catch up with vaccine doses
More than 29,000 children and 5,000 pregnant women covered on Day 1
23 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Various States and UTs have started implementation of the Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0, a campaign aimed to reach those children and pregnant women who have been missed out or been left out of the Routine Immunisation Programme. This is aimed to accelerate the full immunization of children and pregnant women through a mission mode intervention. The first phase has been rolled out from 22nd Feb 2021 for fifteen days.
The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan, launched the campaign on 19th February, 2021 and urged the States and district functionaries to reach each and every child and attain maximum Full Immunization Coverage. The campaign has exemplified ownership of the immunization program by top most leadership at the state level also. The campaign in Uttar Pradesh was inaugurated by the Chief Minister, Shri Yogi Adityanath on 21st February 2021. The campaign was kicked off in Rajasthan with its Health Minister Dr Raghu Sharma inaugurating the programme on 22nd February 2021. In Madhya Pradesh, Dr Prabhu Ram Choudhary, State Health Minister inaugurated the campaign in a function held at Bhopal on 22nd February 2021.
Vaccination in Kamrup district in brick kiln
Vaccination in Jorhat district
The campaign is scheduled to have two rounds of immunization lasting 15 days (excluding Routine immunization and holidays). It is being conducted in pre-identified 250 districts/urban areas across 29 States/UTs in the country. Beneficiaries from migration areas and hard to reach areas will be targeted as they may have missed their vaccine doses during COVID19. As per the Guidelines released for IMI 3.0, the districts have been classified to reflect 313 low risk; 152 as medium risk; and 250 as high risk districts.
Adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) during the immunization activities has been strongly emphasized. States have been asked to follow "Staggered Approach" to avoid crowding at the session sites and even plan break-up sessions if staggered approach is not effective to avoid crowding. The sessions are also planned in such a way that not more than 10 beneficiaries are present at the session site at one given point in time.
During the first round of IMI 3.0, the campaign is targeting children and pregnant women who might have missed their vaccine doses due to the COVID pandemic. As per data reported till 1700 hrs. on 22nd February, nearly 29,000 children and 5,000 pregnant women were vaccinated (data provisional).
IMI 3.0 campaign spearheaded by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), will be implemented in mission-mode with support from key departments, as well as a strong network of partners and civil society organizations, youth groups, and community members. It will be taken as an opportunity to catch up on any immunization gaps that might have emerged due to the COVID-19 pandemic.