ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും മിഷൻ ഇന്ദ്രധനുഷ് -(IMI) 3.0 നടപ്പിലാക്കാനാരംഭിച്ചു.
23 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഫെബ്രുവരി 23,2021
വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും മിഷൻ ഇന്ദ്രധനുഷ് 3.0 ( Intensified Mission Indradhanush ) നടപ്പിലാക്കാനാരംഭിച്ചു. രോഗപ്രതിരോധ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ എന്തെങ്കിലും കാരണത്താൽ പങ്കാളികളാകാൻ കഴിയാത്ത കുട്ടികളിലേക്കും ഗർഭിണികളിലേക്കും എത്തിച്ചേരുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണിത്. ദൗത്യം പൂർത്തിയാക്കി കുട്ടികൾക്കും ഗർഭിണികൾക്കും പൂർണ്ണമായ രോഗപ്രതിരോധം ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുകയാണ് ലക്‌ഷ്യം. 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 22 മുതൽ പതിനഞ്ച് ദിവസമാണ് ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ ഘട്ടം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്.
2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 19 നാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹർഷവർധൻ ദൗത്യത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചത്.
ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 15 ദിവസം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന രണ്ട് ഘട്ടങ്ങളായി രോഗപ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് നടത്തും (പതിവ് ഇമ്മ്യൂണൈസേഷൻ ദിനങ്ങളും അവധിദിനങ്ങളും ഒഴികെ). രാജ്യത്തെ 29 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും മുൻ‌കൂട്ടി നിശ്ചയിച്ച 250 ജില്ലാ - നഗര മേഖലകളിലാണ് ദൗത്യം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്. കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ സമയത്ത്‌ ഒരു സ്ഥലത്തു നിന്ന് മറ്റൊരു സ്ഥലത്തേക്കുള്ള കുടിയേറ്റം മൂലവും എത്തിപ്പെടാൻ പ്രയാസമുള്ള മേഖലകളിലും വാക്സിൻ‌‌ നഷ്‌ടമായിരിക്കാൻ സാധ്യതയുള്ള ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെയും ഇത് ലക്ഷ്യം വയ്ക്കും.
പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ കോവിഡ് മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ കർശനമായി നടപ്പാക്കും.നിശ്ചിത സമയത്ത് 10 ൽ കൂടുതൽ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ ഒരേ സമയം ഹാജരാകാത്ത രീതിയിലാണ് സെഷനുകൾ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഫെബ്രുവരി 22 ന് വൈകുന്നേരം 5 മണി വരെയുള്ള കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് മിഷൻ ഇന്ദ്രധനുഷ്‌ (ഐ‌എം‌ഐ) 3.0 - ന്റെ ആദ്യ റൗണ്ടിൽ 29,000 കുട്ടികൾക്കും 5,000 ഗർഭിണികൾക്കും വാക്സിനേഷൻ നൽകി (കണക്കുകൾ പൂർണ്ണമല്ല).

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
States/UTs roll out Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 3.0
Children and Pregnant Women who missed Immunisation during the COVID-19 pandemic will be identified to catch up with vaccine doses
More than 29,000 children and 5,000 pregnant women covered on Day 1
23 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Various States and UTs have started implementation of the Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0, a campaign aimed to reach those children and pregnant women who have been missed out or been left out of the Routine Immunisation Programme. This is aimed to accelerate the full immunization of children and pregnant women through a mission mode intervention. The first phase has been rolled out from 22nd Feb 2021 for fifteen days.
The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan, launched the campaign on 19th February, 2021 and urged the States and district functionaries to reach each and every child and attain maximum Full Immunization Coverage. The campaign has exemplified ownership of the immunization program by top most leadership at the state level also. The campaign in Uttar Pradesh was inaugurated by the Chief Minister, Shri Yogi Adityanath on 21st February 2021. The campaign was kicked off in Rajasthan with its Health Minister Dr Raghu Sharma inaugurating the programme on 22nd February 2021. In Madhya Pradesh, Dr Prabhu Ram Choudhary, State Health Minister inaugurated the campaign in a function held at Bhopal on 22nd February 2021.
Vaccination in Kamrup district in brick kiln
Vaccination in Jorhat district
The campaign is scheduled to have two rounds of immunization lasting 15 days (excluding Routine immunization and holidays). It is being conducted in pre-identified 250 districts/urban areas across 29 States/UTs in the country. Beneficiaries from migration areas and hard to reach areas will be targeted as they may have missed their vaccine doses during COVID19. As per the Guidelines released for IMI 3.0, the districts have been classified to reflect 313 low risk; 152 as medium risk; and 250 as high risk districts.
Adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) during the immunization activities has been strongly emphasized. States have been asked to follow "Staggered Approach" to avoid crowding at the session sites and even plan break-up sessions if staggered approach is not effective to avoid crowding. The sessions are also planned in such a way that not more than 10 beneficiaries are present at the session site at one given point in time.
During the first round of IMI 3.0, the campaign is targeting children and pregnant women who might have missed their vaccine doses due to the COVID pandemic. As per data reported till 1700 hrs. on 22nd February, nearly 29,000 children and 5,000 pregnant women were vaccinated (data provisional).
IMI 3.0 campaign spearheaded by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), will be implemented in mission-mode with support from key departments, as well as a strong network of partners and civil society organizations, youth groups, and community members. It will be taken as an opportunity to catch up on any immunization gaps that might have emerged due to the COVID-19 pandemic.