Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
States/UTs roll out Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 3.0
Children and Pregnant Women who missed Immunisation during the COVID-19 pandemic will be identified to catch up with vaccine doses
More than 29,000 children and 5,000 pregnant women covered on Day 1
23 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Various States and UTs have started implementation of the Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0, a campaign aimed to reach those children and pregnant women who have been missed out or been left out of the Routine Immunisation Programme. This is aimed to accelerate the full immunization of children and pregnant women through a mission mode intervention. The first phase has been rolled out from 22nd Feb 2021 for fifteen days.
The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan, launched the campaign on 19th February, 2021 and urged the States and district functionaries to reach each and every child and attain maximum Full Immunization Coverage. The campaign has exemplified ownership of the immunization program by top most leadership at the state level also. The campaign in Uttar Pradesh was inaugurated by the Chief Minister, Shri Yogi Adityanath on 21st February 2021. The campaign was kicked off in Rajasthan with its Health Minister Dr Raghu Sharma inaugurating the programme on 22nd February 2021. In Madhya Pradesh, Dr Prabhu Ram Choudhary, State Health Minister inaugurated the campaign in a function held at Bhopal on 22nd February 2021.
Vaccination in Kamrup district in brick kiln
Vaccination in Jorhat district
The campaign is scheduled to have two rounds of immunization lasting 15 days (excluding Routine immunization and holidays). It is being conducted in pre-identified 250 districts/urban areas across 29 States/UTs in the country. Beneficiaries from migration areas and hard to reach areas will be targeted as they may have missed their vaccine doses during COVID19. As per the Guidelines released for IMI 3.0, the districts have been classified to reflect 313 low risk; 152 as medium risk; and 250 as high risk districts.
Adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) during the immunization activities has been strongly emphasized. States have been asked to follow "Staggered Approach" to avoid crowding at the session sites and even plan break-up sessions if staggered approach is not effective to avoid crowding. The sessions are also planned in such a way that not more than 10 beneficiaries are present at the session site at one given point in time.
During the first round of IMI 3.0, the campaign is targeting children and pregnant women who might have missed their vaccine doses due to the COVID pandemic. As per data reported till 1700 hrs. on 22nd February, nearly 29,000 children and 5,000 pregnant women were vaccinated (data provisional).
IMI 3.0 campaign spearheaded by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), will be implemented in mission-mode with support from key departments, as well as a strong network of partners and civil society organizations, youth groups, and community members. It will be taken as an opportunity to catch up on any immunization gaps that might have emerged due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں توسیع شدہ مشن اندراھنش (آئی ایم آئی) 3 کا آغاز
جن بچوں اور حاملہ خواتین کو کووڈ 19 وبا کے دوران حفاظتی ٹیکے نہیں لگ سکے انھیں ویکسین کی خوراک دینے کے لیے شناخت کیا جائے گا
پہلے دن 29000 سے زیادہ بچے اور 5000 سے زیادہ حاملہ خواتین کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے
23 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 23؍فروری: مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں توسیع شدہ مشن اندراھنش 3 پر عمل درآمد شروع کردیا گیا ہے، اس مہم کا مقصد ان بچوں اور حاملہ خواتین تک پہنچنا ہے جن کی کووڈ وبا کی وجہ سے معمول کی ٹیکہ کاری نہیں ہوسکی۔ اس کا مقصد مشن موڈ میں مداخلت کے ذریعہ بچوں اور حاملہ خواتین کی مکمل حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی مہم کو تیز تر کرنا ہے۔ پہلا مرحلہ 22 فروری 2021 سے پندرہ دن کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھننے 19 فروری، 2021 کو مہم کا آغاز کیا اور ہر بچے تک پہنچنے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ مکمل ٹیکہ کاری کی کوریج حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں اور ضلعی کارکنوں پر زور دیا۔ اس مہم میں ریاستی سطح پر بھی اعلی قیادت نے حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے پروگرام میں حصہ لے کر مثال قائم کی۔ اتر پردیش میں وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے 21 فروری 2021 کو مہم کا افتتاح کیا۔ راجستھان میں وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر رگھو شرما نے 22 فروری کو افتتاحی پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں ڈاکٹر پربھو رام چوہدری، ریاستی وزیر صحت نے 22 فروری کو بھوپال میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں مہم کا افتتاح کیا۔
کامروپ ضلع میں اینٹوں کے بھٹے میں ٹیکہ کاری کے دوران ایک منظر
ضلع جورھاٹ میں ٹیکہ کاری کا ایک منظر
اس مہم میں 15 دن تک چلنے والی ٹیکہ کاری کے دو دور ہوں گے (معمول کے حفاظتی ٹیکوں اور تعطیلات کو چھوڑ کر)۔ مہم یہ ملک کی 29 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پہلے سے شناخت شدہ 250 اضلاع / شہری علاقوں میں چلائی جارہی ہے۔ نقل مکانی والے علاقوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے افراد اور دور دراز علاقوں کے مستفیدین تک رسائی حاصل کی جائے گی کیونکہ انھوں نے کووڈ 19 کے دوران وہ معمول کے ٹیکے نہیں لگوا سکے ہوں گے۔ آئی ایم آئی 3 کے لیے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، 313 کم خطرے والے اضلاع؛ 152 درمیانی خطرے والے اضلاع؛ اور 250 اعلی خطرے والے اضلاع کے طور پر شناخت اور درجہ بند کیے گئے ہیں۔
حفاظتی ٹیکہ کاری سرگرمیوں کے دوران کووڈ کے لحاظ سے رویہ (سی اے بی) پر عمل پیرا ہونے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ سیشن مقامات پر ہجوم سے بچنے کے لیے اسٹیگرڈ اپروچ اپنائیں اور بھیڑ بھاڑ سے بچنے کے لیے سیشن کو حصوں میں توسیم کرلیں۔ سیشنوں کا منصوبہ اس طرح تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ متعینہ وقت پر 10 سے زیادہ مستفید سیشن سائٹ پر موجود نہ ہوں۔
آئی ایم آئی 3 کے پہلے دور میں مہم کا نشانہ ان بچوں اور حاملہ خواتین تک پہنچنا ہے جو کووڈ وبا کی وجہ سے اپنی ویکسین کی خوراکیں نہیں لے سکے۔ 22 فروری 2021 کو شام پانچ بجے تک اطلاع شدہ ڈیٹا کے مطابق تقریبا 29000 بچوں اور 5000 حاملہ خواتین (پرویژنل ڈیٹا) کو ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے تھے۔
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے تحت آئی ایم آئی 3 مہم کو مشن موڈ میں چلایا جائے گا جس میں اہم محکموں کے تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ شراکت داروں اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں، یوتھ گروپس اور کمیونٹی ممبروں کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک بھی شامل ہے۔ اسے کووڈ 19 کے دوران حفاظتی ٹیکوں میں در آئے کسی بھی قسم کے خلا کو سمجھنے کے موقع کے طور پر لیا جائے گا۔