Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
States/UTs roll out Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 3.0
Children and Pregnant Women who missed Immunisation during the COVID-19 pandemic will be identified to catch up with vaccine doses
More than 29,000 children and 5,000 pregnant women covered on Day 1
23 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Various States and UTs have started implementation of the Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0, a campaign aimed to reach those children and pregnant women who have been missed out or been left out of the Routine Immunisation Programme. This is aimed to accelerate the full immunization of children and pregnant women through a mission mode intervention. The first phase has been rolled out from 22nd Feb 2021 for fifteen days.
The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan, launched the campaign on 19th February, 2021 and urged the States and district functionaries to reach each and every child and attain maximum Full Immunization Coverage. The campaign has exemplified ownership of the immunization program by top most leadership at the state level also. The campaign in Uttar Pradesh was inaugurated by the Chief Minister, Shri Yogi Adityanath on 21st February 2021. The campaign was kicked off in Rajasthan with its Health Minister Dr Raghu Sharma inaugurating the programme on 22nd February 2021. In Madhya Pradesh, Dr Prabhu Ram Choudhary, State Health Minister inaugurated the campaign in a function held at Bhopal on 22nd February 2021.
Vaccination in Kamrup district in brick kiln
Vaccination in Jorhat district
The campaign is scheduled to have two rounds of immunization lasting 15 days (excluding Routine immunization and holidays). It is being conducted in pre-identified 250 districts/urban areas across 29 States/UTs in the country. Beneficiaries from migration areas and hard to reach areas will be targeted as they may have missed their vaccine doses during COVID19. As per the Guidelines released for IMI 3.0, the districts have been classified to reflect 313 low risk; 152 as medium risk; and 250 as high risk districts.
Adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) during the immunization activities has been strongly emphasized. States have been asked to follow "Staggered Approach" to avoid crowding at the session sites and even plan break-up sessions if staggered approach is not effective to avoid crowding. The sessions are also planned in such a way that not more than 10 beneficiaries are present at the session site at one given point in time.
During the first round of IMI 3.0, the campaign is targeting children and pregnant women who might have missed their vaccine doses due to the COVID pandemic. As per data reported till 1700 hrs. on 22nd February, nearly 29,000 children and 5,000 pregnant women were vaccinated (data provisional).
IMI 3.0 campaign spearheaded by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), will be implemented in mission-mode with support from key departments, as well as a strong network of partners and civil society organizations, youth groups, and community members. It will be taken as an opportunity to catch up on any immunization gaps that might have emerged due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा मिशन इंद्रधनुष (आईएमआई) 3.0 की शुरूआत
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान टीकाकरण से वंचित बच्चों और गर्भवती महिलाओं की पहचान की जाएगी और उन्हें टीके की खुराक दी जाएगी
एक दिन में 29,000 से अधिक बच्चों और 5,000 गर्भवती महिलाओं को लगाया गया टीका
23 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा तीव्र मिशन इंद्रधनुष (आईएमआई) 3.0 की शुरूआत कर दिया गया है,जिसका उद्देश्य उन बच्चों और गर्भवती महिलाओं तक पहुंचने का है जो नियमित टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम से वंचित या छूट गए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य मिशन मोड में हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से बच्चों और गर्भवती महिलाओं के पूर्ण टीकाकरण में तेजी लाना है। पहला चरण 22 फरवरी 2021 से 15 दिनों के लिए शुरू किया गया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 19 फरवरी, 2021 को इस अभियान की शुरुआत की और राज्यों और जिलों के अधिकारियों से प्रत्येक बच्चे तक पहुंचने और पूर्ण टीकाकरण लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने का आग्रह किया। इस अभियान में राज्य स्तर पर शीर्ष नेतृत्व द्वारा टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के स्वामित्व की छूट भी दी गई है। उत्तर प्रदेश में इस अभियान का उद्घाटन मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने 21 फरवरी 2021 को किया था। राजस्थान में 22 फरवरी 2021 को इस अभियान का शुरुआत स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. रघु शर्मा ने की। मध्य प्रदेश में स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. प्रभु राम चौधरी ने 22 फरवरी 2021 को भोपाल में आयोजित एक समारोह में इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की।
कामरूप जिले में ईंट भट्ठे पर टीकाकरण
जोरहाट जिले में टीकाकरण
15 दिनों (नियमित टीकाकरण और छुट्टियों को छोड़कर) तक चलने वाले इस अभियान में टीकाकरण के दो दौर निर्धारित किए गए हैं। यह देश के 29 राज्यों/केंद्र्रशासित प्रदेशों में पूर्व चिन्हित 250 जिलों/शहरी क्षेत्रों में चलाया जा रहा है। कोविड-19 के दौरान टीके की खुराक से वंचित रह गए बाहरी प्रदेशों के लाभार्थियों और जिन क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचने में परेशानी हुई,उन तक पहुंचने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। आईएमआई 3.0 के लिए जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार जिलों को कम जोखिम वाले 313,मध्यम जोखिम वाले 152 और सबसे ज्यादा जोखिम वाले 250 जिलों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
टीकाकरण गतिविधियों के दौरान कोविड से बचाव संबंधी नियमों (सीएबी) की पालन पर जोर दिया गया है। इसके लिए राज्यों से सत्र स्थलों पर भीड़ से बचने के लिए प्रभावी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने और अगर भीड़ से बचने के तरीके प्रभावी नहीं हैं,ऐसे में उन सत्रों का अलग विवरण तैयार करने की योजना बनाने को भी कहा गया है। टीकाकरण सत्र की योजना इस तरह से भी बनाई गई है कि एक समय में 10 से अधिक लाभार्थी सत्र स्थल पर मौजूद न हों।
आईएमआई 3.0 के पहले चरण के दौरान अभियान में उन बच्चों और गर्भवती महिलाओं को केंद्र में रखा जा रहा है,जो कोविड महामारी के कारण टीके की खुराक लेने से चूक गए। 22 फरवरी को शाम 5 बजे तक के आंकड़ों अनुसार लगभग 29,000 बच्चों और 5,000 गर्भवती महिलाओं को टीका लग चुका था (आंकड़े अनंतिम)।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रायोजित आईएमआई 3.0 अभियान को प्रमुख विभागों के सहयोग के साथ इसमें भाग लेने वाले लोगों,नागरिक समाज संगठनों,युवा समूहों और विभिन्न समुदायों के सदस्यों के मजबूत नेटवर्क के माध्यम से मिशन मोड में लागू किया जाएगा। इसे कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण टीकाकरण में आई कमी को पूरा करने के अवसर के रूप में लिया जाएगा।