Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Third Topmost globally, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has crossed 94 lakhs
Total Recovered Cases follow an upward trajectory; Recovered Cases more than 97% of Total Cases
No New COVID19 Fatality reported in 16 States/UTs in last 24 hours
18 FEB 2021 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
India is the third topmost country globally with the highest cumulative vaccination numbers, after USA and the UK.
As on 18thFebruary, 2021, till 8:00 AM, the cumulative vaccination coverage to healthcare workers (HCWs) and frontline workers (FLWs) against COVID19 in the country has crossed 94 lakhs.
94,22,228 vaccine doses have been given to beneficiaries through 1,99,305 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 61,96,641 HCWs (1st dose), 3,69,167 HCWs (2nd dose) and 28,56,420 FLWs (1st dose).
The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. The vaccination of the FLWs started from 2nd Feb 2021.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose
2nd Dose
Total Doses
1
A & N Islands
4,045
182
4,227
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,76,308
35,475
4,11,783
3
Arunachal Pradesh
16,613
1,574
18,187
4
Assam
1,31,651
5,573
1,37,224
5
Bihar
5,02,903
15,192
5,18,095
6
Chandigarh
10,583
277
10,860
7
Chhattisgarh
3,08,551
9,829
3,18,380
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
4,143
94
4,237
9
Daman & Diu
1,480
94
1,574
10
Delhi
2,28,911
7,651
2,36,562
11
Goa
13,692
354
14,046
12
Gujarat
6,99,443
17,801
7,17,244
13
Haryana
2,01,675
8,009
2,09,684
14
Himachal Pradesh
87,499
4,306
91,805
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1,59,765
2,501
1,62,266
16
Jharkhand
2,32,671
7,541
2,40,212
17
Karnataka
5,10,696
54,397
5,65,093
18
Kerala
3,79,034
16,153
3,95,187
19
Ladakh
3,856
290
4,146
20
Lakshadweep
1,809
115
1,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
5,97,537
0
5,97,537
22
Maharashtra
7,64,965
16,835
7,81,800
23
Manipur
32,748
777
33,525
24
Meghalaya
21,221
470
21,691
25
Mizoram
12,976
585
13,561
26
Nagaland
16,502
1,750
18,252
27
Odisha
4,21,142
18,248
4,39,390
28
Puducherry
6,959
395
7,354
29
Punjab
1,12,231
3,051
1,15,282
30
Rajasthan
7,44,741
15,334
7,60,075
31
Sikkim
9,509
251
9,760
32
Tamil Nadu
2,95,338
14,039
3,09,377
33
Telangana
2,79,534
53,701
3,33,235
34
Tripura
75,565
2,361
77,926
35
Uttar Pradesh
9,16,568
18,394
9,34,962
36
Uttarakhand
1,23,656
3,063
1,26,719
37
West Bengal
5,57,880
15,866
5,73,746
38
Miscellaneous
1,88,661
16,639
2,05,300
Total
90,53,061
3,69,167
94,22,228
As on Day-33 of the vaccination drive (18th February, 2021), total 4,22,998 vaccine doses were given across 7,932 sessions. Out of which, 3,30,208 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 92,790 received the 2nd dose of vaccine.
58.20% of those who have received the second dose are concentrated in 7 States. Karnataka alone accounts for 14.74% (54,397 doses).
Moving ahead on the COVID19 trajectory, India’s cumulative recoveries show a progressive increment on a daily basis. It stands at 1.06 Cr (1,06,56,845) today. The Recovery Rate is 97.32%. Rising recoveries along with contained daily deaths have ensured a sustained fall in the Active Caseload.
India’s present Active Cases (1,37,342) constitute just 1.25% of the total positive cases. 11,987 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
The distribution of new cases in the last 24 hours depicts a positive picture. Only 2 States have registered more than 1,000 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Sixteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Delhi, Odisha, J&K (UT), Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Nagaland, Mizoram, A&N Islands, Tripura, D&D & D&N, Arunachal Pradesh.
In the last 24 hours, only 1 State has recorded more than 20 deaths.
The Daily Positivity Rate has also seen a constant decline in last 7 days. From 1.89% on 1st February 2021, it has dropped to 1.69% as of today.
Kerala and Maharashtra alone account for 75% of new cases, 72% of new recovered cases and 55% of new deaths.
85.14% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,832 newly recovered cases. 3,853 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 537 in Karnataka.
12,881 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
86.61% of the new cases are from 6 States.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 4,892. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,787, while Tamil Nadu reported 454 new cases.
101 fatalities have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 76.24% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (40). Kerala follows with 16 daily deaths and Punjab with 10.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ତୃତୀୟ, ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୯୪ ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ଟପିଲା
ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଉଦ୍ଧ୍ୱର୍ମୁଖୀ ରହିଛି । ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମୋଟ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ୯୭%ରୁ ଅଧିକ
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧୬ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୌଣସି କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇନାହିଁ
18 FEB 2021 10:52AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକା ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ପରେ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତରେ ହିଁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ହୋଇଛି । ୨୦୨୧ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀ ୧୮ ତାରିଖ ସକାଳ ୮ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀ (ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ) ସମ୍ମୁଖ ଯୋଦ୍ଧା (ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ) ମାନଙ୍କ ଟିକାକରଣ ୯୪ ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୮ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ହୋଇଥିବା ରିପୋର୍ଟରୁ ଜଣାପଡ଼ିଛି, ,୯୯୩୦୫ ସେସନରେ ୯୪,୨୨,୨୨୮ ଟିକା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀ (ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ)ଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ୬୧,୯୬,୬୪୧, ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ୩,୬୯,୧୬୭ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମୁଖ ଯୋଦ୍ଧା (ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ) ଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ୨୮,୫୬,୪୨୦ ରହିଛି ।
୨୦୨୧ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀ ୧୩ ତାରିଖରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ନେବାର ୨୮ ଦିନ ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କର ହୋଇଛି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ୨୦୨୧ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀ ୨ ତାରିଖରୁ ସମ୍ମୁଖ ଯୋଦ୍ଧାମାନଙ୍କ ଟିକାକରଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି ।
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose
2nd Dose
Total Doses
1
A & N Islands
4,045
182
4,227
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,76,308
35,475
4,11,783
3
Arunachal Pradesh
16,613
1,574
18,187
4
Assam
1,31,651
5,573
1,37,224
5
Bihar
5,02,903
15,192
5,18,095
6
Chandigarh
10,583
277
10,860
7
Chhattisgarh
3,08,551
9,829
3,18,380
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
4,143
94
4,237
9
Daman & Diu
1,480
94
1,574
10
Delhi
2,28,911
7,651
2,36,562
11
Goa
13,692
354
14,046
12
Gujarat
6,99,443
17,801
7,17,244
13
Haryana
2,01,675
8,009
2,09,684
14
Himachal Pradesh
87,499
4,306
91,805
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1,59,765
2,501
1,62,266
16
Jharkhand
2,32,671
7,541
2,40,212
17
Karnataka
5,10,696
54,397
5,65,093
18
Kerala
3,79,034
16,153
3,95,187
19
Ladakh
3,856
290
4,146
20
Lakshadweep
1,809
115
1,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
5,97,537
0
5,97,537
22
Maharashtra
7,64,965
16,835
7,81,800
23
Manipur
32,748
777
33,525
24
Meghalaya
21,221
470
21,691
25
Mizoram
12,976
585
13,561
26
Nagaland
16,502
1,750
18,252
27
Odisha
4,21,142
18,248
4,39,390
28
Puducherry
6,959
395
7,354
29
Punjab
1,12,231
3,051
1,15,282
30
Rajasthan
7,44,741
15,334
7,60,075
31
Sikkim
9,509
251
9,760
32
Tamil Nadu
2,95,338
14,039
3,09,377
33
Telangana
2,79,534
53,701
3,33,235
34
Tripura
75,565
2,361
77,926
35
Uttar Pradesh
9,16,568
18,394
9,34,962
36
Uttarakhand
1,23,656
3,063
1,26,719
37
West Bengal
5,57,880
15,866
5,73,746
38
Miscellaneous
1,88,661
16,639
2,05,300
Total
90,53,061
3,69,167
94,22,228
ଟିକାକରଣର ୩୩ ତମ ଦିନରେ (୨୦୨୧ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀ ୧୮)ରେ ୭୯୩୨ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୪,୨୨,୯୯୮ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ୩,୩୦,୨୦୮ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ୯୨,୭୯୦ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ମୋଟ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜରୁ ୫୮.୨୦% ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ୭ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ କେବଳ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ୧୪.୭୪% (୫୪,୩୯୭ ଡୋଜ୍) ।
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ଥିତି ଦୈନିକ ଉନ୍ନତି ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଆଜି ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧.୦୬ କୋଟି (୧,୦୬,୫୬,୮୪୫) ରହିଛି । ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ରହିଛି ୯୭.୩୨% । ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ କୋଭିଡ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ସୀମିତ ଥିବାରୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ଏବେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧,୩୭,୩୪୨ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ମୋଟ କରୋନା ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କର ମାତ୍ର ୧.୨୫% । ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୧,୯୮୭ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇ ଘରକୁ ଫେରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ସ୍ଥିତିରୁ ସକରାତ୍ମକ ଚିତ୍ର ଆସିଛି । ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ମାତ୍ର ୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୧ ହଜାର ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୬ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୌଣସି କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇନାହିଁ ।
ଏସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେଲା ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଜମ୍ମୁ ଏବଂ କାଶ୍ମୀର(କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ମଣିପୁର, ମେଘାଳୟ, ସିକିମ, ଲାଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପ, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଳି ଏବଂ ଦାମନ ଡିଉ, ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କେବଳ ଗୋଟିଏ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୨୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ବିଗତ ୭ ଦିନ ଧରି କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ଦୈନିକ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ୨୦୨୧ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀ ୧ରେ ଏହା ୧.୮୯% ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆଜି ଏହା ୧.୬୯%କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
କେରଳ ଓ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ନୂଆ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୫%, ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୨% ଏବଂ ନୂଆ ମୃତୁ୍ୟରୁ ୫୫% ହୋଇଛି ।
ନୂତନ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୫.୧୪% ଆସିଛନ୍ତି ୬ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ।
କେରଳରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୪,୮୩୨ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ୩,୮୫୩ ଏବଂ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ୫୩୭ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୨,୮୮୧ ନୂଆ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିରୁ ୮୬.୬୧% ଆସିଛନ୍ତି ୬ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ।
ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ କେରଳରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୪୮୯୨ ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ୪୭୮୭ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁରେ ୪୫୪ ଜଣ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧୦୧ ଜଣଙ୍କର କରୋନାରେ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏଥିରୁ ୭୬.୨୪% ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ୫ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୪୦ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କେରଳରେ ୧୬ ଓ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ୧୦ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।