Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Third Topmost globally, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has crossed 94 lakhs
Total Recovered Cases follow an upward trajectory; Recovered Cases more than 97% of Total Cases
No New COVID19 Fatality reported in 16 States/UTs in last 24 hours
18 FEB 2021 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
India is the third topmost country globally with the highest cumulative vaccination numbers, after USA and the UK.
As on 18thFebruary, 2021, till 8:00 AM, the cumulative vaccination coverage to healthcare workers (HCWs) and frontline workers (FLWs) against COVID19 in the country has crossed 94 lakhs.
94,22,228 vaccine doses have been given to beneficiaries through 1,99,305 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 61,96,641 HCWs (1st dose), 3,69,167 HCWs (2nd dose) and 28,56,420 FLWs (1st dose).
The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. The vaccination of the FLWs started from 2nd Feb 2021.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose
2nd Dose
Total Doses
1
A & N Islands
4,045
182
4,227
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,76,308
35,475
4,11,783
3
Arunachal Pradesh
16,613
1,574
18,187
4
Assam
1,31,651
5,573
1,37,224
5
Bihar
5,02,903
15,192
5,18,095
6
Chandigarh
10,583
277
10,860
7
Chhattisgarh
3,08,551
9,829
3,18,380
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
4,143
94
4,237
9
Daman & Diu
1,480
94
1,574
10
Delhi
2,28,911
7,651
2,36,562
11
Goa
13,692
354
14,046
12
Gujarat
6,99,443
17,801
7,17,244
13
Haryana
2,01,675
8,009
2,09,684
14
Himachal Pradesh
87,499
4,306
91,805
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1,59,765
2,501
1,62,266
16
Jharkhand
2,32,671
7,541
2,40,212
17
Karnataka
5,10,696
54,397
5,65,093
18
Kerala
3,79,034
16,153
3,95,187
19
Ladakh
3,856
290
4,146
20
Lakshadweep
1,809
115
1,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
5,97,537
0
5,97,537
22
Maharashtra
7,64,965
16,835
7,81,800
23
Manipur
32,748
777
33,525
24
Meghalaya
21,221
470
21,691
25
Mizoram
12,976
585
13,561
26
Nagaland
16,502
1,750
18,252
27
Odisha
4,21,142
18,248
4,39,390
28
Puducherry
6,959
395
7,354
29
Punjab
1,12,231
3,051
1,15,282
30
Rajasthan
7,44,741
15,334
7,60,075
31
Sikkim
9,509
251
9,760
32
Tamil Nadu
2,95,338
14,039
3,09,377
33
Telangana
2,79,534
53,701
3,33,235
34
Tripura
75,565
2,361
77,926
35
Uttar Pradesh
9,16,568
18,394
9,34,962
36
Uttarakhand
1,23,656
3,063
1,26,719
37
West Bengal
5,57,880
15,866
5,73,746
38
Miscellaneous
1,88,661
16,639
2,05,300
Total
90,53,061
3,69,167
94,22,228
As on Day-33 of the vaccination drive (18th February, 2021), total 4,22,998 vaccine doses were given across 7,932 sessions. Out of which, 3,30,208 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 92,790 received the 2nd dose of vaccine.
58.20% of those who have received the second dose are concentrated in 7 States. Karnataka alone accounts for 14.74% (54,397 doses).
Moving ahead on the COVID19 trajectory, India’s cumulative recoveries show a progressive increment on a daily basis. It stands at 1.06 Cr (1,06,56,845) today. The Recovery Rate is 97.32%. Rising recoveries along with contained daily deaths have ensured a sustained fall in the Active Caseload.
India’s present Active Cases (1,37,342) constitute just 1.25% of the total positive cases. 11,987 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
The distribution of new cases in the last 24 hours depicts a positive picture. Only 2 States have registered more than 1,000 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Sixteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Delhi, Odisha, J&K (UT), Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Nagaland, Mizoram, A&N Islands, Tripura, D&D & D&N, Arunachal Pradesh.
In the last 24 hours, only 1 State has recorded more than 20 deaths.
The Daily Positivity Rate has also seen a constant decline in last 7 days. From 1.89% on 1st February 2021, it has dropped to 1.69% as of today.
Kerala and Maharashtra alone account for 75% of new cases, 72% of new recovered cases and 55% of new deaths.
85.14% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,832 newly recovered cases. 3,853 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 537 in Karnataka.
12,881 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
86.61% of the new cases are from 6 States.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 4,892. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,787, while Tamil Nadu reported 454 new cases.
101 fatalities have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 76.24% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (40). Kerala follows with 16 daily deaths and Punjab with 10.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان مجموعی طور پر 94 لاکھ افراد کی ٹیکہ کاری کرنے والا دنیا کا تیسرا ملک
صحت مند ہونے والوں کی شرح میں مسلسل اضافہ اب تک مجموعی طور پر 97 فیصد متاثرین صحت یاب ہوئے
پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 16 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کووڈ-19 سے کسی کے مرنے کی اطلاع نہیں
18 FEB 2021 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی- 17 فروری/2021- عالمی سطح پر امریکہ اور برطانیہ کے بعد ہندوستان ایک ایسا تیسرا بڑا ملک ہے جہاں ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی شرح سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
18 فروری 2021 کو رات 8 بجے تک صحت ملازمین ( ایچ سی ڈبلیو) اور فرنٹ لائن کارکنان( ایف ایل ڈبلیو) کی تعداد 94 لاکھ سے اوپر جاچکی ہے۔ جنہیں کووڈ-19 ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں۔
آج رات 8 بجے تک موصول ایک عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق 199305 سیشن کے ذریعہ 9422228 افراد کو ویکسین کی خوراک دی گئی۔ ان میں6196641 ایچ سی ڈبلیو( پہلی خوراک) 369167 ایچ سی ڈبلیو( دوسری خوراک) اور2856420 ایف ایل ڈبلیو( پہلی خوراک) شامل ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 ویکسین کی دوسری خوراک کامرحلہ 13 فروری 2021 کو ان لوگوں کے لئے شروع کیا گیا۔ جنہوں نے پہلی خوراک لینے کے بعد 28 دن کی مدت مکمل کرلی۔ ایف ایل ڈبلیو کی ٹیکہ کاری کاآغاز 2 فروری 2021 کو ہوا۔
نمبرشمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
ٹیکہ کاری کے مستفیدین
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
کل خوراک
1
انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر
4,045
182
4,227
2
آندھرا پردیش
3,76,308
35,475
4,11,783
3
اروناچل پردیش
16,613
1,574
18,187
4
آسام
1,31,651
5,573
1,37,224
5
بہار
5,02,903
15,192
5,18,095
6
چنڈی گڑھ
10,583
277
10,860
7
چھتیس گڑھ
3,08,551
9,829
3,18,380
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی
4,143
94
4,237
9
دمن اور دیو
1,480
94
1,574
10
دہلی
2,28,911
7,651
2,36,562
11
گوا
13,692
354
14,046
12
گجرات
6,99,443
17,801
7,17,244
13
ہریانہ
2,01,675
8,009
2,09,684
14
ہماچل پردیش
87,499
4,306
91,805
15
جموں وکشمیر
1,59,765
2,501
1,62,266
16
جھارکھنڈ
2,32,671
7,541
2,40,212
17
کرناٹک
5,10,696
54,397
5,65,093
18
کیرالہ
3,79,034
16,153
3,95,187
19
لداخ
3,856
290
4,146
20
لکشدیپ
1,809
115
1,924
21
مدھیہ پردیش
5,97,537
0
5,97,537
22
مہاراشٹر
7,64,965
16,835
7,81,800
23
منی پور
32,748
777
33,525
24
میگھالیہ
21,221
470
21,691
25
میزورم
12,976
585
13,561
26
ناگا لینڈ
16,502
1,750
18,252
27
اڈیشہ
4,21,142
18,248
4,39,390
28
پڈوچیری
6,959
395
7,354
29
پنجاب
1,12,231
3,051
1,15,282
30
راجستھان
7,44,741
15,334
7,60,075
31
سکم
9,509
251
9,760
32
تمل ناڈو
2,95,338
14,039
3,09,377
33
تلنگانہ
2,79,534
53,701
3,33,235
34
تریپورہ
75,565
2,361
77,926
35
اترپردیش
9,16,568
18,394
9,34,962
36
اترا کھنڈ
1,23,656
3,063
1,26,719
37
مغربی بنگال
5,57,880
15,866
5,73,746
38
متفرقات
1,88,661
16,639
2,05,300
میزان
90,53,061
3,69,167
94,22,228
ویکسین مہم کے 33 ویں دن( 18 فروری2021) 7932 سیشن کے دوران مجموعی طور پر422998 افراد کو ویکسین کی خوراک دی گئی۔ ان میں سے 330208 مستفیدین کو ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک اور 92790 مستفیدین کو ویکسین کی دوسری خوراک دی گئی۔
جن افراد کو دوسری خوراک دی گئی ان میں سے 58.20 فیصد کاتعلق 7 ریاستوں سے ہےاور ان میں سے بھی کرناٹک کا تناسب 14.74 فیصد(54397 خوراکیں) ہے۔
کووڈ-19 وباء کا مضبوطی سے مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں روزانہ کی بنیاد پر صحت مند ہونے والے تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے یہ تعداد آج کی تاریخ میں 1.06 کروڑ( 10656845) ہے۔ ریکوری کی شرح 97.32 فیصد ہے۔ ریکوری کی شرح میں ہونے والے اضافے سے متاثر ین کی تعداد میں ہر روز کمی آرہی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں موجودہ وقت میں مثبت معاملوں(137342) ہے جو مجموعی مثبت معاملوں کا 1.25 فیصد ہے۔ پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 11987 مریض ٹھیک ہوچکے ہیں اور انہیں اسپتالوں سے چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے۔
پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران نئے معاملوں کا اگر جائزہ لیاجائے تو ایک مثبت تصویر سامنے آتی ہے۔ پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں میں صرف دو ریاستوں سے 1000 سے زیادہ نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔
پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 16 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کووڈ-19 سے ہونے والی کسی موت کی اطلاع نہیں ہے یہ ریاستیں ہیں، دہلی، اڈیشہ، جموں وکشمیر( یوٹی)، جھار کھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش، لکشدیپ، منی پور، میگھالیہ، سکم، لداخ(یوٹی) ، ناگا لینڈ، میزورم، انڈومان ونکوبار جزائر، تریپورہ، دمن اور دیو اور دادر و نگر حویلی، ارونا چل پردیش۔
پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران صرف ایک ریاست ہے جہاں سے 20 سے زیادہ اموات کی اطلاع ہے۔
پچھلے 7 دنوں کے دوران مثبت معاملوں کی شرح میں روزانہ کمی درج کی گئی ہے یکم فروری 2021 کو یہ شرح جہاں 1.89 فیصد تھی۔ وہ اب گھٹ کر 1.69 ہوگئی ہے۔
کیرالہ اور مہاراشٹر تنہا ایسی ریاستیں ہیں ،جہاں نئے معاملوں کا تناسب 75 فیصد ہے۔جن میں ریکوری کی نئی شرح 72 فیصد ہے اور اموات کی شرح 55 فیصد ہے۔
صحت مند ہونے والوں میں سے 85.14 فیصد کاتعلق 6 ریاستوں سے ہیں۔کیرالہ میں کسی ایک دن میں صحت مند ہونے والوں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہے، یہ تعداد 4832 ہے۔ جبکہ ان میں نئے صحت مند ہونے والوں کی تعداد 3853 ہے۔اس کے بعد کرناٹک کا نمبر ہے جہاں یہ تعداد 537 ہے۔
پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 12881 نئے معاملے روشنی میں آئے ہیں۔
ان نئے معاملوں میں سے 86.61 فیصد کاتعلق 6 ریاستوں سے ہیں۔
رپورٹ کے مطابق کیرالہ میں سب سے زیادہ 4892 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں 4787 نئے معاملے روشنی میں آئے ہیں جبکہ تمل ناڈو میں یہ تعداد 454 ہے۔
پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 101 اموات درج کی گئی۔
نئ اموات میں سے 76.24 فیصد کا تعلق 5 ریاستوں سے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ اموات(40) ہوئیں۔ جبکہ کیرالہ میں 16 اور پنجاب میں10 اموات درج کی گئی۔