Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Third Topmost globally, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has crossed 94 lakhs
Total Recovered Cases follow an upward trajectory; Recovered Cases more than 97% of Total Cases
No New COVID19 Fatality reported in 16 States/UTs in last 24 hours
18 FEB 2021 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
India is the third topmost country globally with the highest cumulative vaccination numbers, after USA and the UK.
As on 18thFebruary, 2021, till 8:00 AM, the cumulative vaccination coverage to healthcare workers (HCWs) and frontline workers (FLWs) against COVID19 in the country has crossed 94 lakhs.
94,22,228 vaccine doses have been given to beneficiaries through 1,99,305 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 61,96,641 HCWs (1st dose), 3,69,167 HCWs (2nd dose) and 28,56,420 FLWs (1st dose).
The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. The vaccination of the FLWs started from 2nd Feb 2021.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose
2nd Dose
Total Doses
1
A & N Islands
4,045
182
4,227
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,76,308
35,475
4,11,783
3
Arunachal Pradesh
16,613
1,574
18,187
4
Assam
1,31,651
5,573
1,37,224
5
Bihar
5,02,903
15,192
5,18,095
6
Chandigarh
10,583
277
10,860
7
Chhattisgarh
3,08,551
9,829
3,18,380
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
4,143
94
4,237
9
Daman & Diu
1,480
94
1,574
10
Delhi
2,28,911
7,651
2,36,562
11
Goa
13,692
354
14,046
12
Gujarat
6,99,443
17,801
7,17,244
13
Haryana
2,01,675
8,009
2,09,684
14
Himachal Pradesh
87,499
4,306
91,805
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1,59,765
2,501
1,62,266
16
Jharkhand
2,32,671
7,541
2,40,212
17
Karnataka
5,10,696
54,397
5,65,093
18
Kerala
3,79,034
16,153
3,95,187
19
Ladakh
3,856
290
4,146
20
Lakshadweep
1,809
115
1,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
5,97,537
0
5,97,537
22
Maharashtra
7,64,965
16,835
7,81,800
23
Manipur
32,748
777
33,525
24
Meghalaya
21,221
470
21,691
25
Mizoram
12,976
585
13,561
26
Nagaland
16,502
1,750
18,252
27
Odisha
4,21,142
18,248
4,39,390
28
Puducherry
6,959
395
7,354
29
Punjab
1,12,231
3,051
1,15,282
30
Rajasthan
7,44,741
15,334
7,60,075
31
Sikkim
9,509
251
9,760
32
Tamil Nadu
2,95,338
14,039
3,09,377
33
Telangana
2,79,534
53,701
3,33,235
34
Tripura
75,565
2,361
77,926
35
Uttar Pradesh
9,16,568
18,394
9,34,962
36
Uttarakhand
1,23,656
3,063
1,26,719
37
West Bengal
5,57,880
15,866
5,73,746
38
Miscellaneous
1,88,661
16,639
2,05,300
Total
90,53,061
3,69,167
94,22,228
As on Day-33 of the vaccination drive (18th February, 2021), total 4,22,998 vaccine doses were given across 7,932 sessions. Out of which, 3,30,208 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 92,790 received the 2nd dose of vaccine.
58.20% of those who have received the second dose are concentrated in 7 States. Karnataka alone accounts for 14.74% (54,397 doses).
Moving ahead on the COVID19 trajectory, India’s cumulative recoveries show a progressive increment on a daily basis. It stands at 1.06 Cr (1,06,56,845) today. The Recovery Rate is 97.32%. Rising recoveries along with contained daily deaths have ensured a sustained fall in the Active Caseload.
India’s present Active Cases (1,37,342) constitute just 1.25% of the total positive cases. 11,987 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
The distribution of new cases in the last 24 hours depicts a positive picture. Only 2 States have registered more than 1,000 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Sixteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Delhi, Odisha, J&K (UT), Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Nagaland, Mizoram, A&N Islands, Tripura, D&D & D&N, Arunachal Pradesh.
In the last 24 hours, only 1 State has recorded more than 20 deaths.
The Daily Positivity Rate has also seen a constant decline in last 7 days. From 1.89% on 1st February 2021, it has dropped to 1.69% as of today.
Kerala and Maharashtra alone account for 75% of new cases, 72% of new recovered cases and 55% of new deaths.
85.14% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,832 newly recovered cases. 3,853 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 537 in Karnataka.
12,881 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
86.61% of the new cases are from 6 States.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 4,892. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,787, while Tamil Nadu reported 454 new cases.
101 fatalities have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 76.24% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (40). Kerala follows with 16 daily deaths and Punjab with 10.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात एकूण लसीकरणाने केला 94 लाखाचा टप्पा पार, जागतिक स्तरावर भारत तिसऱ्या स्थानी
बरे झालेल्यांच्या संख्येचा चढता आलेख
गेल्या 24 तासात 16 राज्ये/केंद्र प्रदेशात कोविड-19 मुळे एकही मृत्यू नाही
18 FEB 2021 1:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 फेब्रुवारी 2021
सर्वाधिक लसीकरणाच्या आकडेवारीत जागतिक स्तरावरच्या सर्वोच्च देशांमध्ये भारत तिसऱ्या स्थानावर आहे, अमेरिका आणि ब्रिटन नंतर भारताचा क्रमांक आहे.
18 फेब्रुवारी 2021 ला सकाळी 8 वाजेपर्यंत 94 लाखाहून अधिक आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि आघाडीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी देशव्यापी कोविड-19 लसीकरण अभियाना अंतर्गत लस घेतली.
आज सकाळी 8 वाजता आलेल्या अहवालानुसार आतापर्यंत 1,99,305 सत्रात 94,22,228 जणांनी लस घेतली आहे.
यामध्ये 61,96,641 आरोग्य कर्मचारी ( पहिली मात्रा ) 3,69,167 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा ) आणि 28,56,420 आघाडीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचा ( पहिली मात्रा ) समावेश आहे.
कोविड -19 लसीकरणाची दुसरी मात्रा 13 फेब्रुवारी 2021 पासून सुरु झाली, पहिली मात्रा घेऊन 28 दिवस झालेल्यांना ही दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात येत आहे. 2 फेब्रुवारी 2021 पासून आघाडीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचे लसीकरण सुरु करण्यात आले.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose
2nd Dose
Total Doses
1
A & N Islands
4,045
182
4,227
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,76,308
35,475
4,11,783
3
Arunachal Pradesh
16,613
1,574
18,187
4
Assam
1,31,651
5,573
1,37,224
5
Bihar
5,02,903
15,192
5,18,095
6
Chandigarh
10,583
277
10,860
7
Chhattisgarh
3,08,551
9,829
3,18,380
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
4,143
94
4,237
9
Daman & Diu
1,480
94
1,574
10
Delhi
2,28,911
7,651
2,36,562
11
Goa
13,692
354
14,046
12
Gujarat
6,99,443
17,801
7,17,244
13
Haryana
2,01,675
8,009
2,09,684
14
Himachal Pradesh
87,499
4,306
91,805
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1,59,765
2,501
1,62,266
16
Jharkhand
2,32,671
7,541
2,40,212
17
Karnataka
5,10,696
54,397
5,65,093
18
Kerala
3,79,034
16,153
3,95,187
19
Ladakh
3,856
290
4,146
20
Lakshadweep
1,809
115
1,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
5,97,537
0
5,97,537
22
Maharashtra
7,64,965
16,835
7,81,800
23
Manipur
32,748
777
33,525
24
Meghalaya
21,221
470
21,691
25
Mizoram
12,976
585
13,561
26
Nagaland
16,502
1,750
18,252
27
Odisha
4,21,142
18,248
4,39,390
28
Puducherry
6,959
395
7,354
29
Punjab
1,12,231
3,051
1,15,282
30
Rajasthan
7,44,741
15,334
7,60,075
31
Sikkim
9,509
251
9,760
32
Tamil Nadu
2,95,338
14,039
3,09,377
33
Telangana
2,79,534
53,701
3,33,235
34
Tripura
75,565
2,361
77,926
35
Uttar Pradesh
9,16,568
18,394
9,34,962
36
Uttarakhand
1,23,656
3,063
1,26,719
37
West Bengal
5,57,880
15,866
5,73,746
38
Miscellaneous
1,88,661
16,639
2,05,300
Total
90,53,061
3,69,167
94,22,228
लसीकरण अभियानाच्या 33 व्या दिवशी ( 18 फेब्रुवारी 2021) ला 4,22,998 लाभार्थींचे 7,932 सत्रात लसीकरण झाले.यापैकी 3,30,208 लाभार्थ्यांना 10,574 सत्रात पहिली मात्रा आणि 92,790 जणांना लसीची दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
दुसरी मात्रा घेतलेल्यांपैकी 58.20% जण 7 राज्यांमधले आहेत. एकट्या कर्नाटक मध्ये 14.74% आहेत.(54,397 मात्रा )
भारतात बरे झालेल्यांची एकूण संख्या दिवसेंदिवस वाढत आहे. आज ही संख्या 1.06 कोटी (1,06,56,845) आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.32% आहे.बरे होणाऱ्यांच्या संख्येत वाढ होत असल्याने मृत्युच्या दैनंदिन संख्येत आणि त्याच बरोबर सक्रीय रुग्ण संख्येतही घट होत आहेत.
भारताची सध्याची सक्रीय रुग्ण संख्या (1,37,342) असून ही संख्या एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 1.25 % इतकी आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात नव्या रुग्ण संख्येचे चित्र सकारात्मक दिसत आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात केवळ 2 राज्यात 1,000 पेक्षा जास्त रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात 16 राज्ये/केंद्र प्रदेशात कोविड-19 मुळे एकाही मृत्यूची नोंद झालेली नाही. दिल्ली, ओडिशा, जम्मू-काश्मीर ( केंद्र शासित प्रदेश ), झारखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, लक्षद्वीप, मणिपूर, मेघालय, सिक्किम, लडाख (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश), नागालँड, मिझोरम, अंदमान निकोबार, त्रिपुरा, दमण, दीव, दादरा नगर हवेली आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश यांचा यात समावेश आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात केवळ एका राज्यात 20 पेक्षा जास्त मृत्यू झाले.
दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हिटी दरातही गेले सात दिवस सातत्याने घट होत आहे. 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021 ला हा दर 1.89% होता त्यात घट होऊन आज हा दर 1.69% आहे.
केरळ आणि महाराष्ट्रात नव्या रुग्णांपैकी 75 % रुग्ण आहेत, बरे झालेल्यांपैकी 72% आणि मृत्यू पैकी 55% मृत्यूंची नोंद या दोन राज्यातील आहे.
बरे झालेल्यांपैकी 85.14% रुग्ण हे 6 राज्यातले आहेत.
केरळ मध्ये एका दिवसात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 4,832 जण बरे झाले, महाराष्टात 3,853 आणि कर्नाटक मध्ये 537 जण बरे झाले.
गेल्या 24 तासात देशात 12,881 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. यापैकी 86.61% रुग्ण 6 राज्यातले आहेत.
केरळ मध्ये दैनंदिन रुग्णांची सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 4,892 रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.महाराष्ट्रामध्ये 4,787 आणि तामिळनाडू मध्ये 454 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात 101 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
या मृत्यूंपैकी 76.24% मृत्यू पाच राज्यातले आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त 40 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली. केरळमध्ये 16 आणि पंजाब मध्ये 10 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.