प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 19 फरवरी को केरल में बिजली और शहरी क्षेत्र की प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
17 FEB 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 19 फरवरी 2021 को शाम 4:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से केरल में बिजली और शहरी क्षेत्र की प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। इस अवसर पर केरल के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ-साथ केन्द्रीय विद्युत राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और नई एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जाऔर आवास व शहरी मामलों के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
पुगलुर - त्रिशूर पावर ट्रांसमिशन परियोजना
प्रधानमंत्री 320 केवी पुगलुर (तमिलनाडु) - त्रिशूर (केरल) बिजली संचरण परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह एक वोल्टेज सोर्स कन्वर्टर (वीएससी) आधारित हाई वोल्टेड डायरेक्ट करेंट (एचवीडीसी) परियोजना है और इसमें भारत का पहला एचवीडीसी लिंक है जिसमें अत्याधुनिक वीएससी तकनीक का इस्तेमाल किया गया है। 5070 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित, यह पश्चिमी क्षेत्र से 2000 मेगावाट बिजली भेजने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और केरल के लोगों के लिए लोड में वृद्धि को पूरा करने में मदद करेगा। इस वीएससी आधारित प्रणाली में ओवरहेड लाइनों के साथ एचवीडीसी एक्सएलपीई (क्रॉस लिंक्ड पॉलिएथिलीन) केबल का एकीकरण होता है और पारंपरिक एचवीडीसी प्रणाली की तुलना में 35-40 प्रतिशत कम जमीन की जरूरत होती है।
कासरगोड सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना
प्रधानमंत्री 50 मेगावाट कासरगोड सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इसे राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा मिशन के तहत विकसित किया गया है। कासरगोड जिले के पिवलीक, मींजा और चिप्पर गांवों में 250 एकड़ से ज्यादा जमीन पर फैली इस परियोजना का निर्माण केंद्र सरकार के करीब 280 करोड़ रुपये की मदद से किया गया है।
एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र
प्रधानमंत्री तिरुवनंतपुरम में एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र की आधारशिला रखेंगे। 94 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाले इस केंद्र की स्थापना का मकसद तिरुवनंतपुरम नगर निगम के लिए स्मार्ट सॉल्यूशंस उपलब्ध कराना है। साथ ही यह आपातकालीन परिस्थितियों में समन्वित कार्रवाई के केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा।
स्मार्ट सड़क परियोजना
प्रधानमंत्री तिरुवनंतपुरम में स्मार्ट सड़क परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे। 427 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत की यह परियोजना तिरुवनंतपुरम की मौजूदा 37 किमी सड़कों को विश्व स्तरीय स्मार्ट सड़कों में बदलेगी जिसमें सड़क और जंक्शन में सुधार के साथ-साथ पोल से गए तारों आदि को जमीन के अंदर से किया जाना शामिल है।
अरुविकारा में जल प्रशोधन संयंत्र
प्रधानमंत्री एएमआरयूटी मिशन के तहत अरुविकारा में बने 75 एमएलडी (मिलियन लीटर प्रतिदिन) जल प्रशोधन संयंत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह तिरुवनंतपुरम के लोगों के लिए पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति को बढ़ावा देगा और अरुविकारा में मौजूदा प्रशोधन संयंत्रों में रखरखाव कार्य चलने की स्थिति में शहर में पीने की पानी की आपूर्ति को बनाए रखने में मदद करेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of key projects of power and urban sector in Kerala on 19th February
17 FEB 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of key projects of power and urban sector in Kerala on 19th February 2021 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Chief Minister of Kerala, along with Union Ministers of State (I/C) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, and Housing & Urban Affairs, will also be present on the occasion.
Pugalur - Thrissur Power Transmission Project
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 320 KV Pugalur (Tamil Nadu) - Thrissur (Kerala) power transmission project. It is a Voltage Source Convertor (VSC) based High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) Project and has India's first HVDC link featuring state-of-the-art VSC technology. Built at a cost of Rs 5070 crores, it will facilitate transfer of 2000 MW power from the western region and help meet the growth in load for the people of Kerala. This VSC based system features integration of HVDC XLPE (cross-linked polyethylene) cable with overhead lines which saves right-of-way as well as has 35-40% less land footprint compared to conventional HVDC system.
Kasaragod Solar Power Project
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the 50 MW Kasaragod Solar Power Project. It has been developed under the National Solar Energy Mission. Set up over 250 acres of land spread across Paivalike, Meenja and Chippar villages of Kasaragod district, it has been built with Central Government’s investment of around Rs. 280 crores.
Integrated Command and Control Centre
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Integrated Command and Control Centre at Thiruvananthapuram. Projected to be built at a cost of Rs 94 crores, it is being set up to host Smart Solutions for Thiruvananthapuram Municipal Corporation, and will act as a common point of action during emergency situations to facilitate coordinated action.
Smart Roads Project
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Smart Roads Project in Thiruvananthapuram. The project, to be undertaken at an estimated cost of Rs 427 crores, envisages converting 37 Kms of existing roads in Thiruvananthapuram to world class smart roads by bringing all overhead utilities underneath and undertaking road and junction improvements.
Water Treatment Plant at Aruvikkara
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 75 MLD (million litres per day) Water Treatment Plant at Aruvikkara, built under the AMRUT Mission. It will boost supply of drinking water to people of Thiruvananthapuram and help avoid disruption of drinking water supply to the city in the event of maintenance work in the existing treatment plants in Aruvikkara.