Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of key projects of power and urban sector in Kerala on 19th February
17 FEB 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of key projects of power and urban sector in Kerala on 19th February 2021 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Chief Minister of Kerala, along with Union Ministers of State (I/C) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, and Housing & Urban Affairs, will also be present on the occasion.
Pugalur - Thrissur Power Transmission Project
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 320 KV Pugalur (Tamil Nadu) - Thrissur (Kerala) power transmission project. It is a Voltage Source Convertor (VSC) based High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) Project and has India's first HVDC link featuring state-of-the-art VSC technology. Built at a cost of Rs 5070 crores, it will facilitate transfer of 2000 MW power from the western region and help meet the growth in load for the people of Kerala. This VSC based system features integration of HVDC XLPE (cross-linked polyethylene) cable with overhead lines which saves right-of-way as well as has 35-40% less land footprint compared to conventional HVDC system.
Kasaragod Solar Power Project
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the 50 MW Kasaragod Solar Power Project. It has been developed under the National Solar Energy Mission. Set up over 250 acres of land spread across Paivalike, Meenja and Chippar villages of Kasaragod district, it has been built with Central Government’s investment of around Rs. 280 crores.
Integrated Command and Control Centre
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Integrated Command and Control Centre at Thiruvananthapuram. Projected to be built at a cost of Rs 94 crores, it is being set up to host Smart Solutions for Thiruvananthapuram Municipal Corporation, and will act as a common point of action during emergency situations to facilitate coordinated action.
Smart Roads Project
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Smart Roads Project in Thiruvananthapuram. The project, to be undertaken at an estimated cost of Rs 427 crores, envisages converting 37 Kms of existing roads in Thiruvananthapuram to world class smart roads by bringing all overhead utilities underneath and undertaking road and junction improvements.
Water Treatment Plant at Aruvikkara
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 75 MLD (million litres per day) Water Treatment Plant at Aruvikkara, built under the AMRUT Mission. It will boost supply of drinking water to people of Thiruvananthapuram and help avoid disruption of drinking water supply to the city in the event of maintenance work in the existing treatment plants in Aruvikkara.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 19؍فروری کو کیرالہ میں بجلی اور شہری سیکٹر کے اہم پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
17 FEB 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 19؍فروری 2021 کو شام ساڑھے چار بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کیرالہ میں بجلی اور شہری سیکٹر کے اہم پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ اس موقع پر کیرالہ کے وزیراعلیٰ کے ساتھ ساتھ بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت بھی موجود رہیں گے۔
پُگلور- تریشور پاور ٹرانسمیشن پروجیکٹ:
وزیراعظم 320 کے وی پگلور (تمل ناڈو)- تریشور (کیرالہ) بجلی ٹرانسمیشن پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ ایک وولٹیج سورس کنورٹر ( وی ایس سی) پر مبنی ہائی وولٹیج ڈائرکٹ کرنٹ (ایچ وی ڈی سی) پروجیکٹ ہے اور اس میں بھارت کا پہلا ایچ وی ڈی سی لنک ہے، جس میں جدید وی ایس سی تکنیک کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ 5070 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ، یہ مغربی علاقے سے 2000 میگاواٹ بجلی بھیجنے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا اور کیرالہ کے لوگوں کے لئے لوڈ میں اضافے کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس وی ایس سی پر مبنی سسٹم میں اوور ہیڈ لائنوں کے ساتھ ایچ وی ڈی سی ایکس ایل پی ای (کراس لنکڈپالی ایتھلین) کیبل کا انٹیگریشن ہوتا ہے اور روایتی ایچ وی ڈی سی نظام کے مقابلے 35 سے 40 فیصد کم زمین کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
کاسرگوڑشمسی توانائی پروجیکٹ:
وزیراعظم 50 میگاواٹ کا سرگوڑ شمسی توانائی پروجیکٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ اِسے قومی شمسی توانائی مشن کے تحت فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ کاسر گوڑ ضلعے کے پیولیک، مینجا اور چِپّر گاؤوں میں 250 ایکڑ سے زیادہ زمین پر پھیلے اِس پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر مرکزی حکومت کے تقریباً 280 کروڑ روپے کی مدد سے کی گئی ہے۔
مربوط کمان اور کنٹرول سینٹر:
وزیراعظم ترواننت پورم میں مربوط کمان اور کنٹرول سنٹر کی بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ 94 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والے اس سینٹر کے قیام کا مقصد ترواننت پورم میونسپل کارپوریشن کے لئے اسمارٹ سالیوشن فراہم کرانا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی یہ ہنگامی صورتحال میں کوآرڈی نیٹیڈ کارروائی کے سینٹر کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
اسمارٹ سڑک پروجیکٹ:
وزیراعظم ترواننت پورم میں اسمارٹ سڑک پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ اندازاً 427 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کا یہ پروجیکٹ ترواننت پورم کی موجودہ 37 کلو میٹر سڑکوں کو عالمی معیار کے اسمارٹ سڑکوں میں تبدیل کر دے گا، جس میں سڑک اور جنکشن میں بہتری کے ساتھ ساتھ پول سے گئے تاروں وغیرہ کو زمین کے اندر کیا جانا شامل ہے۔
اَرو وِکارا میں آبی ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ:
وزیراعظم اے ایم آر یو ٹی مشن کے تحت ارووکارا میں بنے 75 ایم ایل ڈی (ملین لیٹر یومیہ)آبی ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ ترواننت پورم کے لوگوں کے لئے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو فروغ دے گا اور ارووکارا میں موجودہ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹوں میں رکھ رکھاؤ کا کام چلنے کی صورت میں شہر میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو برقرار رکھنے میں مددگار ہوگا۔