Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of key projects of power and urban sector in Kerala on 19th February
17 FEB 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of key projects of power and urban sector in Kerala on 19th February 2021 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Chief Minister of Kerala, along with Union Ministers of State (I/C) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, and Housing & Urban Affairs, will also be present on the occasion.
Pugalur - Thrissur Power Transmission Project
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 320 KV Pugalur (Tamil Nadu) - Thrissur (Kerala) power transmission project. It is a Voltage Source Convertor (VSC) based High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) Project and has India's first HVDC link featuring state-of-the-art VSC technology. Built at a cost of Rs 5070 crores, it will facilitate transfer of 2000 MW power from the western region and help meet the growth in load for the people of Kerala. This VSC based system features integration of HVDC XLPE (cross-linked polyethylene) cable with overhead lines which saves right-of-way as well as has 35-40% less land footprint compared to conventional HVDC system.
Kasaragod Solar Power Project
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the 50 MW Kasaragod Solar Power Project. It has been developed under the National Solar Energy Mission. Set up over 250 acres of land spread across Paivalike, Meenja and Chippar villages of Kasaragod district, it has been built with Central Government’s investment of around Rs. 280 crores.
Integrated Command and Control Centre
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Integrated Command and Control Centre at Thiruvananthapuram. Projected to be built at a cost of Rs 94 crores, it is being set up to host Smart Solutions for Thiruvananthapuram Municipal Corporation, and will act as a common point of action during emergency situations to facilitate coordinated action.
Smart Roads Project
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Smart Roads Project in Thiruvananthapuram. The project, to be undertaken at an estimated cost of Rs 427 crores, envisages converting 37 Kms of existing roads in Thiruvananthapuram to world class smart roads by bringing all overhead utilities underneath and undertaking road and junction improvements.
Water Treatment Plant at Aruvikkara
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 75 MLD (million litres per day) Water Treatment Plant at Aruvikkara, built under the AMRUT Mission. It will boost supply of drinking water to people of Thiruvananthapuram and help avoid disruption of drinking water supply to the city in the event of maintenance work in the existing treatment plants in Aruvikkara.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 19 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
17 FEB 2021 8:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 19 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਪੁਗਲੁਰ-ਤ੍ਰਿਸੁਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 320 ਕੇਵੀ ਪੁਗਲੁਰ (ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ)-ਤ੍ਰਿਸੁਰ (ਕੇਰਲ) ਪਾਵਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਵੋਲਟੇਜ ਸੋਰਸ ਕਨਵਰਟਰ (ਵੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਾਈ ਵੋਲਟੇਜ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਕਰੰਟ (ਐੱਚਵੀਡੀਸੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਐੱਚਵੀਡੀਸੀ ਲਿੰਕ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 5070 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਿਆ, ਇਹ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ 2000 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਵਰਹੈੱਡ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਚਵੀਡੀਸੀ ਐਕਸਐੱਲਪੀਈ (ਕਰਾਸ-ਲਿੰਕਡ ਪੋਲੀਇਥੀਲੀਨ) ਕੇਬਲ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਐੱਚਵੀਡੀਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 35-40% ਘੱਟ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਸਰਗੋਡ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 50 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਕਾਸਰਗੋਡ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਾਸਰਗੋਡ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਪਿਵਲੀਕ, ਮੀਂਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੱਪਰ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 250 ਏਕੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਫੈਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ 280 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤਿਰੁਵਨੰਤਪੁਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। 94 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਤਿਰੁਵਨੰਤਪੁਰਮ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਮਾਰਟ ਰੋਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤਿਰੁਵਨੰਤਪੁਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਰੋਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। 427 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤਿਰੁਵਨੰਤਪੁਰਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 37 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪੋਲ ਤੋਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਤਾਰਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਅਰੁਵਿਕਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਮਰੁਤ (AMRUT) ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਰੁਵਿਕਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ 75 ਐੱਮਐੱਲਡੀ (ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ) ਵਾਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਤਿਰੁਵਨੰਤਪੁਰਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੀਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਵਿਕਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਕਾਰਜ ਚਲਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।