Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of key projects of power and urban sector in Kerala on 19th February
17 FEB 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of key projects of power and urban sector in Kerala on 19th February 2021 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Chief Minister of Kerala, along with Union Ministers of State (I/C) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, and Housing & Urban Affairs, will also be present on the occasion.
Pugalur - Thrissur Power Transmission Project
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 320 KV Pugalur (Tamil Nadu) - Thrissur (Kerala) power transmission project. It is a Voltage Source Convertor (VSC) based High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) Project and has India's first HVDC link featuring state-of-the-art VSC technology. Built at a cost of Rs 5070 crores, it will facilitate transfer of 2000 MW power from the western region and help meet the growth in load for the people of Kerala. This VSC based system features integration of HVDC XLPE (cross-linked polyethylene) cable with overhead lines which saves right-of-way as well as has 35-40% less land footprint compared to conventional HVDC system.
Kasaragod Solar Power Project
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the 50 MW Kasaragod Solar Power Project. It has been developed under the National Solar Energy Mission. Set up over 250 acres of land spread across Paivalike, Meenja and Chippar villages of Kasaragod district, it has been built with Central Government’s investment of around Rs. 280 crores.
Integrated Command and Control Centre
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Integrated Command and Control Centre at Thiruvananthapuram. Projected to be built at a cost of Rs 94 crores, it is being set up to host Smart Solutions for Thiruvananthapuram Municipal Corporation, and will act as a common point of action during emergency situations to facilitate coordinated action.
Smart Roads Project
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Smart Roads Project in Thiruvananthapuram. The project, to be undertaken at an estimated cost of Rs 427 crores, envisages converting 37 Kms of existing roads in Thiruvananthapuram to world class smart roads by bringing all overhead utilities underneath and undertaking road and junction improvements.
Water Treatment Plant at Aruvikkara
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 75 MLD (million litres per day) Water Treatment Plant at Aruvikkara, built under the AMRUT Mission. It will boost supply of drinking water to people of Thiruvananthapuram and help avoid disruption of drinking water supply to the city in the event of maintenance work in the existing treatment plants in Aruvikkara.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত কেৰালাৰ শক্তি আৰু নগৰীয়া খণ্ডৰ প্ৰধান প্ৰকল্পসমূহ উদ্বোধন আৰু শিলান্যাস কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
17 FEB 2021 8:57PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২১ ৰ ১৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ বিয়লি ৪:৩০ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে কেৰালাৰ শক্তি আৰু নগৰীয়া খণ্ডৰ প্ৰধান প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু শিলান্যাস কৰিব। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত কেৰালাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শক্তি আৰু নতুন ও নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি আৰু হাউছিং ও নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব) উপস্থিত থাকিব।
পুগালুৰ- ত্রিশূৰ পাৱাৰ ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন প্ৰকল্প
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৩২০ কেভি পুগালুৰ (তামিল নাডু)- ত্ৰিশূৰ (কেৰালা) পাৱাৰ ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ই হৈছে ভল্টেজ চ’ৰ্চ কনভাৰ্টাৰ (VSC) নিৰ্ভৰ হাই ভল্টেজ ডাইৰেক্ট কাৰেন্ট (HVDC) প্ৰকল্প আৰু ইয়াত আছে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম এইচভিডিচি লিংক বৈশিষ্ট্যযুক্ত অত্যাধুনিক ভিএছচি প্ৰযুক্তি। ৫০৭০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা, এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে উত্তৰ অঞ্চলৰপৰা ২০০০ মেগাৱাট শক্তি স্থানান্তৰ সুচলতৰ কৰিব আৰু কেৰালাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ অৰ্থে ল’ডৰ বৃদ্ধিৰো মোকাবিলা কৰাত সহায় আগবঢ়াব। এই ভিএছচি নিৰ্ভৰ প্ৰণালীটোক অ’ভাৰহেড লাইনৰ সৈতে এইচভিডিচি এক্সএলপিই (ক্ৰছ-লিংকড পলিথিলেন) কেব’লেৰে সংহত কৰা হৈছে যিয়ে গতানুগতিক এইচভিডিচি প্ৰণালীৰ তুলনাত ৰাইট-অৱ-ৱে তথা একেদৰে ৩৫-৪০% নিম্ন লেণ্ড ফুটপ্ৰিন্ট ৰাহি কৰে।
কাচাৰগড় সৌৰ শক্তি প্ৰকল্প
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৫০ মেগাৱাটৰ কাচাৰগড় সৌৰ শক্তি প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ শক্তি অভিযানৰ অধীনত ইয়াক স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। কাচাৰগড় জিলাৰ পাইভালিকে, মিঞ্জা আৰু চিপ্পাৰ গাঁৱৰ ২৫০ ৰোধিক একৰ ভূমিত স্থাপন কৰা এই প্ৰকল্পটোত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰায় ২৮০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে।
সংহত কামাণ্ড আৰু কনট্ৰ’ল কেন্দ্ৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তিৰুবনন্তপুৰমত সংহত কামাণ্ড আৰু কনট্ৰ’ল কেন্দ্ৰৰ শিলান্যাস কৰিব। ৯৪ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলগীয়া এই প্ৰকল্পই তিৰুবনন্তপুৰম পৌৰ নিগমৰ অৰ্থে স্মাৰ্ট চলুচনৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব আৰু সমন্বিত কৰ্মক সুচলতৰ কৰি তুলিবলৈ জৰুৰীকালীন পৰিস্থিতিৰ সময়ছোৱাত কাৰ্যৰ কমন পইন্টৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
স্মাৰ্ট পথ প্ৰকল্প
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তিৰুবনন্তপুৰমত স্মাৰ্ট পথ প্ৰকল্পৰ শিলান্যাস কৰিব। ৪২৭ কোটি টকা আনুমানিক ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে তিৰুবনন্তপুৰমৰ বৰ্তমানে থকা ৩৭ কিঃমিঃ পথক সকলো উৰ্ধ্বস্থ উপযোগিতাক নিম্নদেশলৈ নি তথা পথ আৰু সংযোগস্থলসমূহৰ উন্নয়ন সাধনৰদ্বাৰা বিশ্ব মানৰ স্মাৰ্ট পথলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা।
বিক্কাৰত পানী শোধন প্ৰকল্প
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অমৰুট অভিযানৰ অধীনত অৰবিক্কাৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ৭৫ এমএলডি (প্ৰতি দিনে নিযুত লিটাৰ) পানী শোধন প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পই তিৰুবনন্তপুৰমৰ জনসাধাৰণলৈ পানী যোগানত উদ্দীপনা যোগাব অৰবিক্কাৰত বৰ্তমানে থকা শোধন প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ মেৰামতি কাৰ্য চলি থকাৰ সময়ত চহৰখনলৈ খোৱা পানী যোগানত ব্যাঘাত জন্মাৰ দৰে ঘটনা ৰোধত সহায় আগবঢ়াব।