Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of key projects of power and urban sector in Kerala on 19th February
17 FEB 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of key projects of power and urban sector in Kerala on 19th February 2021 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Chief Minister of Kerala, along with Union Ministers of State (I/C) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, and Housing & Urban Affairs, will also be present on the occasion.
Pugalur - Thrissur Power Transmission Project
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 320 KV Pugalur (Tamil Nadu) - Thrissur (Kerala) power transmission project. It is a Voltage Source Convertor (VSC) based High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) Project and has India's first HVDC link featuring state-of-the-art VSC technology. Built at a cost of Rs 5070 crores, it will facilitate transfer of 2000 MW power from the western region and help meet the growth in load for the people of Kerala. This VSC based system features integration of HVDC XLPE (cross-linked polyethylene) cable with overhead lines which saves right-of-way as well as has 35-40% less land footprint compared to conventional HVDC system.
Kasaragod Solar Power Project
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the 50 MW Kasaragod Solar Power Project. It has been developed under the National Solar Energy Mission. Set up over 250 acres of land spread across Paivalike, Meenja and Chippar villages of Kasaragod district, it has been built with Central Government’s investment of around Rs. 280 crores.
Integrated Command and Control Centre
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Integrated Command and Control Centre at Thiruvananthapuram. Projected to be built at a cost of Rs 94 crores, it is being set up to host Smart Solutions for Thiruvananthapuram Municipal Corporation, and will act as a common point of action during emergency situations to facilitate coordinated action.
Smart Roads Project
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Smart Roads Project in Thiruvananthapuram. The project, to be undertaken at an estimated cost of Rs 427 crores, envisages converting 37 Kms of existing roads in Thiruvananthapuram to world class smart roads by bringing all overhead utilities underneath and undertaking road and junction improvements.
Water Treatment Plant at Aruvikkara
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 75 MLD (million litres per day) Water Treatment Plant at Aruvikkara, built under the AMRUT Mission. It will boost supply of drinking water to people of Thiruvananthapuram and help avoid disruption of drinking water supply to the city in the event of maintenance work in the existing treatment plants in Aruvikkara.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
കേരളത്തില്‍ ഊര്‍ജ-നഗര മേഖലകളിലെ സുപ്രധാന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും ശിലാസ്ഥാപനവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫെബ്രുവരി 19ന് നിര്‍വഹിക്കും
17 FEB 2021 8:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി കേരളത്തില്‍ വൈദ്യുതി-നഗരമേഖലകളിലെ സുപ്രധാന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപനവും ഉദ്ഘാടനവും 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 19 ന് വെള്ളിയാഴ്ച വൈകുന്നരം 4.30ന് വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിംഗിലൂടെ നിര്‍വഹിക്കും. കേരള മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി, വൈദ്യുതി-പാരമ്പര്യേതര- പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദക ഊര്‍ജ സഹമന്ത്രി, ഭവന -നഗരകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
പുഗലൂര്‍ - തൃശൂര്‍ വൈദ്യുതി പ്രസരണ പദ്ധതി
320 കെവി പുഗലൂര്‍ (തമിഴ്നാട്) - തൃശൂര്‍ (കേരളം) വൈദ്യുതി പ്രസരണ പദ്ധതി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. വോള്‍ട്ടേജ് സോഴ്സ് കണ്‍വെര്‍ട്ടര്‍ (വിഎസ്സി) അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ഹൈ വോള്‍ട്ടേജ് ഡയറക്ട് കറന്റ് (എച്ച്‌വിഡിസി) പദ്ധതിയാണിത്. അതിനൂതന സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയായ വോള്‍ട്ടേജ് സോഴ്സ് കണ്‍വെര്‍ട്ടര്‍ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യ പ്രസരണ ശൃംഖലയാണിത്. 5070 കോടി രൂപ മുടക്കി സജ്ജീകരിച്ച ഈ ശൃംഖല പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമാകുന്നതോടെ പടിഞ്ഞാറന്‍ മേഖലയില്‍ നിന്ന് 2000 മെഗാവാട്ട് വൈദ്യുതി കേരളത്തിലെത്തിക്കാനാകും. വര്‍ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന വൈദ്യുതി ആവശ്യം നിര്‍വഹിക്കാനും ഇതിനു സാധിക്കും. എച്ച്‌വിഡിസി എക്‌സ്എല്‍പിഇ (ക്രോസ്-ലിങ്ക്ഡ് പോളിയെത്തിലീന്‍) കേബിളിന്റെ ഓവര്‍ഹെഡ് ലൈനുകള്‍ സംയോജിപ്പിച്ചുള്ള സംവിധാനമായതിനാല്‍, പരമ്പരാഗത എച്ച്‌വിഡിസി സംവിധാനവുമായി താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോള്‍ 35-40 ശതമാനത്തോളം കുറച്ചു സ്ഥലം മാത്രമാണ് ഈ വിഎസ്സി അധിഷ്ഠിത സംവിധാനത്തിലുള്ളത്.
കാസര്‍ഗോഡ് സൗരോര്‍ജ പദ്ധതി
50 മെഗാവാട്ട് കാസര്‍ഗോഡ് സൗരോര്‍ജ പദ്ധതി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാജ്യത്തിനു സമര്‍പ്പിക്കും. ദേശീയ സൗരോര്‍ജ ദൗത്യത്തിനു കീഴിലാണ് ഇത് വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തത്. കാസര്‍ഗോഡ് ജില്ലയിലെ പൈവാലികെ, മീഞ്ച, ചിപ്പാര്‍ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലായി 250 ഏക്കറിലധികം വ്യാപിച്ചുകിടക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതി കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ 280 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചതാണ്.
സംയോജിത നിര്‍ദേശ- നിയന്ത്രണ കേന്ദ്രം
തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് സംയോജിത നിര്‍ദേശ- നിയന്ത്രണ കേന്ദ്രത്തിനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തറക്കല്ലിടും. 94 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കാന്‍ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്രം തിരുവനന്തപുരം നഗരസഭയുടെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ക്കു പരിഹാരം കാണാനുതകും. കൂടാതെ ഏകോപിത പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന് അടിയന്തിര സാഹചര്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഒരു പൊതു കേന്ദ്രമായും ഇത് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കും.
സ്മാര്‍ട്ട് റോഡ്‌സ് പദ്ധതി
സ്മാര്‍ട്ട് റോഡ്സ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപനം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് നിര്‍വഹിക്കും. 427 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവില്‍ ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്ന ഈ പദ്ധതി, തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് നിലവിലുള്ള 37 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ റോഡുകളെ ലോകോത്തര നിലവാരത്തിലുള്ള റോഡുകളാക്കി മാറ്റാന്‍ ഉദ്ദേശിച്ചുള്ളതാണ്.
അരുവിക്കരയിലെ ജല ശുദ്ധീകരണ പ്ലാന്റ്
അമൃത് ദൗത്യത്തിനു കീഴില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിച്ച 75 എംഎല്‍ഡി (പ്രതിദിനം ദശലക്ഷം ലിറ്റര്‍) ജലസംസ്‌കരണ പ്ലാന്റ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അരുവിക്കരയില്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. ഇത് തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള കുടിവെള്ള വിതരണ സൗകര്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തും. അരുവിക്കരയില്‍ നിലവിലുള്ള സംസ്‌കരണ പ്ലാന്റുകളില്‍ അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണികള്‍ നടക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യമുണ്ടാകുമ്പോള്‍ നഗരത്തിലേക്കുള്ള കുടിവെള്ള വിതരണം തടസ്സപ്പെടാതിരിക്കാനും ഇതു സഹായിക്കും.