Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Daily new Cases continue to show steady decline; Recoveries on an upward streak
55% Decline in Average Daily Deaths in the last one month
62.6 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19
09 FEB 2021 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
India’s daily new cases continue to manifest a downward trend. 9,110 new cases have been registered in the last 24 hours. Low number of daily cases and rising recoveries have ensured a sustained fall in the Active Cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has also dropped to 1.43 lakh (1,43,625) today. The active caseload now consists of just 1.32% of India’s total Positive Cases.
A total of 1.05 Cr (1,05,48,521) people have recovered so far. 14,016 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours. The difference between the recovered patients and the active cases continues to progressively grow. It is pegged at 1,04,04,896 today.
With a consistent rise in cumulative recoveries, India’s Recovery Rate has reached 97.25%, one of the highest globally. UK, USA, Italy, Russia, Brazil and Germany have lower Recovery Rate than India’s.
India’s average daily deaths also continue to sharply decline. From a high of 211 in the second week of January 2021, average daily deaths have reduced to 96 in the second week of February, 2021, registering a decline of 55%.
India’s case fatality rate (CFR) of 1.43% is amongst the lowest in the world. The Global average is 2.18%.
As on 9th February, 2021, till 8:00 AM, nearly 62.6lakh (62,59,008) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
Out of these, 5,482,102 are Healthcare Workers and 7,76,906 are Frontline workers.
During Day 24 of the vaccination drive, 4,46,646 people (HCWs – 1,60,710 and FLWs- 2,85,936) were vaccinated across 10,269 sessions. 1,26,756 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
States/UTs
Beneficiaries Vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3,397
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,14,316
3
Arunachal Pradesh
13,479
4
Assam
99,889
5
Bihar
3,97,555
6
Chandigarh
6,027
7
Chhattisgarh
1,84,733
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,550
9
Daman & Diu
745
10
Delhi
1,19,329
11
Goa
8,352
12
Gujarat
5,05,960
13
Haryana
1,69,055
14
Himachal Pradesh
58,031
15
Jammu & Kashmir
61,035
16
Jharkhand
1,24,505
17
Karnataka
4,15,403
18
Kerala
3,07,998
19
Ladakh
2,234
20
Lakshadweep
868
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,79,251
22
Maharashtra
5,12,476
23
Manipur
9,989
24
Meghalaya
7,662
25
Mizoram
10,937
26
Nagaland
4,973
27
Odisha
3,15,725
28
Puducherry
3,881
29
Punjab
82,127
30
Rajasthan
4,87,848
31
Sikkim
6,007
32
Tamil Nadu
1,75,027
33
Telangana
2,29,027
34
Tripura
45,674
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
79,283
37
West Bengal
3,77,608
38
Miscellaneous
63,510
Total
62,59,008
81.2% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,959 newly recovered cases. 3,423 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 550 in Bihar.
9,110 daily new cases registered in the last 24 hours. 81.39% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 3,742. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,216, while Tamil Nadu reported 464 new cases.
78 deaths were recorded in the last 24 hours. Less than 100 deaths have been reported since the last 4 days.
Five States/UTs account for 64.1% of the new deaths. Kerala saw the maximum casualties (16). Maharashtra follows with 15 daily deaths, while Punjab reported 11 deaths.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতত দৈনিক আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা দ্ৰুতগতিত হ্ৰাস পোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে; আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰো উন্নীত হৈছে
বিগত এমাহত গড় দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ৫৫% হ্ৰাস পাইছে
৬২.৬লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে
09 FEB 2021 11:09AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ গতি হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৯,১১০গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ কম সংখ্যক আক্ৰান্ত আৰু অধিক হাৰত আৰোগ্যই চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ক্ৰমান্বয়ে হ্ৰাস পোৱাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছে৷
আজি ভাৰতৰ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১,৪৩,৬২৫জনলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতৰ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ পৰিমাণ ১.৩২% হৈছে৷
বৰ্তমানলৈকে ১,০৫,৪৮,৫২১জন লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৪,০১৬গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্য আৰু চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান আজি ১,০৪,০৪,৮৯৬জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
সামগ্ৰিক আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰতৰ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯৭.২৫%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷ ভাৰতৰ এই হাৰ ব্ৰিটেইন, মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ইটালী, ৰাছিয়া, ব্ৰাজিল আৰু জাৰ্মেনীকে ধৰি সকলো দেশতকৈ সৰ্বাধিক৷
ভাৰতৰ গড় মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ক্ষিপ্ৰগতিত হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২১ৰ দ্বিতীয় সপ্তাহত সৰ্বাধিক ২১১জনৰ বিপৰীতে ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২১ৰ দ্বিতীয় সপ্তাহত ৯৬জনলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ এই হাৰ ৫৫%৷
ইফালে, ভাৰতৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১.৪৩শতাংশৰে বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বনিম্ন হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ বিশ্বৰ গড় মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ২.১৮%৷
২০২১ৰ ৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ পুৱা ৮ বজালৈকে দেশজোৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণৰ অধীনত ৬২,৫৯,০০৮জন হিতাধিকাৰীক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৫৪,৮২,১০২জন স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী আৰু ৭,৭৬,৯০৬জন অগ্ৰণী কৰ্মী৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১০,২৬৯টা পৰ্বত ৪,৪৬,৬৪৬গৰাকী লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এতিয়ালৈকে ১,২৬,৭৫৬টা পৰ্ব সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে৷ টিকাকৰণ কৰা হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰতিদিনে বৃদ্ধি পাই আহিছে৷
ক্ৰমিক নং
ৰাজ্য-কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল
প্ৰতিষেধক লোৱা হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা
১
আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ
৩,৩৯৭
২
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ
৩,১৪,৩১৬
৩
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ
১৩,৪৭৯
৪
অসম
৯৯,৮৮৯
৫
বিহাৰ
৩,৯৭,৫৫৫
৬
চণ্ডীগড়
৬,০২৭
৭
চত্তীশগড়
১,৮৪,৭৩৩
৮
দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী
১,৫৫০
৯
দমন আৰু দিউ
৭৪৫
১০
দিল্লী
১,১৯,৩২৯
১১
গোৱা
৮,৩৫২
১২
গুজৰাট
৫,০৫,৯৬০
১৩
হাৰিয়ানা
১,৬৯,০৫৫
১৪
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ
৫৮,০৩১
১৫
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ
৬১,০৩৫
১৬
ঝাৰখণ্ড
১,২৪,৫০৫
১৭
কৰ্ণাটক
৪,১৫,৪০৩
১৮
কেৰালা
৩,০৭,৯৯৮
১৯
লাডাখ
২,২৩৪
২০
লাক্ষাদ্বীপ
৮৬৮
২১
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ
৩,৭৯,২৫১
২২
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ
৫,১২,৪৭৬
২৩
মণিপুৰ
৯,৯৮৯
২৪
মেঘালয়
৭,৬৬২
২৫
মিজোৰাম
১০,৯৩৭
২৬
নাগালেণ্ড
৪,৯৭৩
২৭
ওড়িশা
৩,১৫,৭২৫
২৮
পুডুচেৰী
৩,৮৮১
২৯
পাঞ্জাৱ
৮২,১২৭
৩০
ৰাজস্থান
৪,৮৭,৮৪৮
৩১
ছিকিম
৬,০০৭
৩২
তামিলনাডু
১,৭৫,০২৭
৩৩
তেলেংগানা
২,২৯,০২৭
৩৪
ত্ৰিপুৰা
৪৫,৬৭৪
৩৫
উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ
৬,৭৩,৫৪২
৩৬
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
৭৯,২৮৩
৩৭
পশ্চিমবংগ
৩,৭৭,৬০৮
৩৮
অন্যান্য
৬৩,৫১০
মুঠ
৬২,৫৯,০০৮
নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ ৮১.০২%ই ৬খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৫,৯৫৯গৰাকী ৰোগী নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৩,৪২৩ আৰু বিহাৰত ৫৫০গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ গণ্টাত ৯,১১০জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৮১.৩৯%ই ৬খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৩,৭৪২গৰাকীৰ বিপৰীতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ২,২১৬ আৰু তামিলনাডুত ৪৬৪জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৭৮জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ বিগত ৪দিন একেৰাহে ১০০জনতকৈ কম ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ মৃত্যু হোৱা ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ ৬৪.১% ৫খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ১৬জনৰ বিপৰীতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু পাঞ্জাৱত ক্ৰমে ১৫ আৰু ১১জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷