Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Daily new Cases continue to show steady decline; Recoveries on an upward streak
55% Decline in Average Daily Deaths in the last one month
62.6 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19
09 FEB 2021 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
India’s daily new cases continue to manifest a downward trend. 9,110 new cases have been registered in the last 24 hours. Low number of daily cases and rising recoveries have ensured a sustained fall in the Active Cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has also dropped to 1.43 lakh (1,43,625) today. The active caseload now consists of just 1.32% of India’s total Positive Cases.
A total of 1.05 Cr (1,05,48,521) people have recovered so far. 14,016 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours. The difference between the recovered patients and the active cases continues to progressively grow. It is pegged at 1,04,04,896 today.
With a consistent rise in cumulative recoveries, India’s Recovery Rate has reached 97.25%, one of the highest globally. UK, USA, Italy, Russia, Brazil and Germany have lower Recovery Rate than India’s.
India’s average daily deaths also continue to sharply decline. From a high of 211 in the second week of January 2021, average daily deaths have reduced to 96 in the second week of February, 2021, registering a decline of 55%.
India’s case fatality rate (CFR) of 1.43% is amongst the lowest in the world. The Global average is 2.18%.
As on 9th February, 2021, till 8:00 AM, nearly 62.6lakh (62,59,008) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
Out of these, 5,482,102 are Healthcare Workers and 7,76,906 are Frontline workers.
During Day 24 of the vaccination drive, 4,46,646 people (HCWs – 1,60,710 and FLWs- 2,85,936) were vaccinated across 10,269 sessions. 1,26,756 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
States/UTs
Beneficiaries Vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3,397
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,14,316
3
Arunachal Pradesh
13,479
4
Assam
99,889
5
Bihar
3,97,555
6
Chandigarh
6,027
7
Chhattisgarh
1,84,733
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,550
9
Daman & Diu
745
10
Delhi
1,19,329
11
Goa
8,352
12
Gujarat
5,05,960
13
Haryana
1,69,055
14
Himachal Pradesh
58,031
15
Jammu & Kashmir
61,035
16
Jharkhand
1,24,505
17
Karnataka
4,15,403
18
Kerala
3,07,998
19
Ladakh
2,234
20
Lakshadweep
868
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,79,251
22
Maharashtra
5,12,476
23
Manipur
9,989
24
Meghalaya
7,662
25
Mizoram
10,937
26
Nagaland
4,973
27
Odisha
3,15,725
28
Puducherry
3,881
29
Punjab
82,127
30
Rajasthan
4,87,848
31
Sikkim
6,007
32
Tamil Nadu
1,75,027
33
Telangana
2,29,027
34
Tripura
45,674
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
79,283
37
West Bengal
3,77,608
38
Miscellaneous
63,510
Total
62,59,008
81.2% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,959 newly recovered cases. 3,423 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 550 in Bihar.
9,110 daily new cases registered in the last 24 hours. 81.39% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 3,742. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,216, while Tamil Nadu reported 464 new cases.
78 deaths were recorded in the last 24 hours. Less than 100 deaths have been reported since the last 4 days.
Five States/UTs account for 64.1% of the new deaths. Kerala saw the maximum casualties (16). Maharashtra follows with 15 daily deaths, while Punjab reported 11 deaths.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात दररोज आढळणाऱ्या नवीन रुग्णसंख्येत घट कायम, बरे होणाऱ्या रुग्णांच्या संख्येत सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ
गेल्या एका महिन्यात सरासरी दैनंदिन मृत्यूंमध्ये 55 टक्के घट
62.6 लाख लाभार्थ्यांना कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक लस देण्यात आली
09 FEB 2021 2:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2021
भारतातील दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्येत सतत खाली जाणारा कल दिसून येत आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत देशभरात 9,110 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले आहेत. दैनंदिन रुग्णांची कमी संख्या आणि बरे होणाऱ्यांचे वाढते प्रमाण यामुळे उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येत सतत घट होत आहे.
भारताची उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या आज घसरून 1.43 लाख (1,43,625) झाली आहे. उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येत आता भारताच्या एकूण बाधित रुग्णांपैकी केवळ 1.32 टक्के रुग्णांचा समावेश आहे.
आतापर्यंत एकूण 1.05 कोटी (1,05,48,521) रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासांत 14,016 रूग्ण बरे झाले आहेत आणि त्यांना घरी सोडण्यात आले आहे. बरे झालेले रुग्ण आणि उपचाराधीन रुग्ण यातील तफावत उत्तरोत्तर वाढतच आहे. आज ही तफावत 1,04,04,896 इतकी आहे.
बरे होणाऱ्या रुग्णांच्या संख्येत सातत्याने वाढ होत असल्यामुळे भारताचा रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.25 पोहचला असून जागतिक स्तरावरील उच्चांकी संख्येपैकी एक आहे. ब्रिटन, अमेरिका, इटली, रशिया, ब्राझील आणि जर्मनीचा रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर भारतापेक्षा कमी आहे.
भारतातील सरासरी दैनंदिन मृत्यूंमध्येही सातत्याने घट होत आहे. जानेवारी 2021,च्या दुसर्‍या आठवड्यात दैनंदिन मृत्यू संख्या 211 होती, फेब्रुवारी, 2021 च्या दुसर्‍या आठवड्यात सरासरी दैनंदिन मृत्यू 96 पर्यंत कमी झाले असून ही घट 55 % आहे.
भारताचा मृत्यू दर (सीएफआर) 1.43% असून जगातील सर्वात कमी दरापैकी एक आहे. जागतिक सरासरी 2.18 टक्के आहे.
9 फेब्रुवारी, 2021 रोजी सकाळी 8:00 वाजेपर्यंत, सुमारे 62.6 लाख (62,59,008) लाभार्थ्यांना देशव्यापी कोविड 19 लसीकरणाअंतर्गत लस देण्यात आली आहे.
यापैकी 5,482,102 आरोग्य कर्मचारी आहेत तर 7,76,906 आघाडीचे कर्मचारी आहेत.
लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या 24 व्या दिवशी 10,269 सत्रांमध्ये 4,46,646 लोकांचे (एचसीडब्ल्यू - 1,60,710 आणि एफएलडब्ल्यू- 2,85,936) लसीकरण करण्यात आले. आतापर्यंत 1,26,756 सत्रे घेण्यात आली आहेत.
S. No.
States/UTs
Beneficiaries Vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3,397
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,14,316
3
Arunachal Pradesh
13,479
4
Assam
99,889
5
Bihar
3,97,555
6
Chandigarh
6,027
7
Chhattisgarh
1,84,733
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,550
9
Daman & Diu
745
10
Delhi
1,19,329
11
Goa
8,352
12
Gujarat
5,05,960
13
Haryana
1,69,055
14
Himachal Pradesh
58,031
15
Jammu & Kashmir
61,035
16
Jharkhand
1,24,505
17
Karnataka
4,15,403
18
Kerala
3,07,998
19
Ladakh
2,234
20
Lakshadweep
868
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,79,251
22
Maharashtra
5,12,476
23
Manipur
9,989
24
Meghalaya
7,662
25
Mizoram
10,937
26
Nagaland
4,973
27
Odisha
3,15,725
28
Puducherry
3,881
29
Punjab
82,127
30
Rajasthan
4,87,848
31
Sikkim
6,007
32
Tamil Nadu
1,75,027
33
Telangana
2,29,027
34
Tripura
45,674
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
79,283
37
West Bengal
3,77,608
38
Miscellaneous
63,510
Total
62,59,008
बरे झालेल्या नवीन रुग्णांपैकी 81.2 टक्के रुग्ण 6 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात आहेत.
केरळमध्ये काल एका दिवसात 5,959 इतके सर्वाधिक रुग्ण बरे झाले गेल्या 24 तासांत महाराष्ट्रात 3,423 रुग्ण बरे झाले आणि त्याखालोखाल बिहारमध्ये 550 रुग्ण बरे झाले.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 9,110 दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली . नवीन रुग्णांपैकी 81.39 टक्के रुग्ण 6 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील आहेत.
केरळमध्ये काल 3,742 इतक्या सर्वाधिक संख्येने नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. त्याखालोखाल महाराष्ट्रात 2,216 , तर तामिळनाडूमध्ये 464 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 78 मृत्यू नोंदले गेले. गेल्या 4 दिवसांपासून 100 पेक्षा कमी मृत्यूची नोंद झाली आहे.
नवीन मृत्यूंपैकी 64.1 टक्के मृत्यू पाच राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील आहेत . केरळमध्ये सर्वाधिक (16) मृत्यू झाले महाराष्ट्रात 15 मृत्यू तर पंजाबमध्ये 11 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली आहे.