Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Daily new Cases continue to show steady decline; Recoveries on an upward streak
55% Decline in Average Daily Deaths in the last one month
62.6 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19
09 FEB 2021 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
India’s daily new cases continue to manifest a downward trend. 9,110 new cases have been registered in the last 24 hours. Low number of daily cases and rising recoveries have ensured a sustained fall in the Active Cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has also dropped to 1.43 lakh (1,43,625) today. The active caseload now consists of just 1.32% of India’s total Positive Cases.
A total of 1.05 Cr (1,05,48,521) people have recovered so far. 14,016 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours. The difference between the recovered patients and the active cases continues to progressively grow. It is pegged at 1,04,04,896 today.
With a consistent rise in cumulative recoveries, India’s Recovery Rate has reached 97.25%, one of the highest globally. UK, USA, Italy, Russia, Brazil and Germany have lower Recovery Rate than India’s.
India’s average daily deaths also continue to sharply decline. From a high of 211 in the second week of January 2021, average daily deaths have reduced to 96 in the second week of February, 2021, registering a decline of 55%.
India’s case fatality rate (CFR) of 1.43% is amongst the lowest in the world. The Global average is 2.18%.
As on 9th February, 2021, till 8:00 AM, nearly 62.6lakh (62,59,008) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
Out of these, 5,482,102 are Healthcare Workers and 7,76,906 are Frontline workers.
During Day 24 of the vaccination drive, 4,46,646 people (HCWs – 1,60,710 and FLWs- 2,85,936) were vaccinated across 10,269 sessions. 1,26,756 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
States/UTs
Beneficiaries Vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3,397
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,14,316
3
Arunachal Pradesh
13,479
4
Assam
99,889
5
Bihar
3,97,555
6
Chandigarh
6,027
7
Chhattisgarh
1,84,733
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,550
9
Daman & Diu
745
10
Delhi
1,19,329
11
Goa
8,352
12
Gujarat
5,05,960
13
Haryana
1,69,055
14
Himachal Pradesh
58,031
15
Jammu & Kashmir
61,035
16
Jharkhand
1,24,505
17
Karnataka
4,15,403
18
Kerala
3,07,998
19
Ladakh
2,234
20
Lakshadweep
868
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,79,251
22
Maharashtra
5,12,476
23
Manipur
9,989
24
Meghalaya
7,662
25
Mizoram
10,937
26
Nagaland
4,973
27
Odisha
3,15,725
28
Puducherry
3,881
29
Punjab
82,127
30
Rajasthan
4,87,848
31
Sikkim
6,007
32
Tamil Nadu
1,75,027
33
Telangana
2,29,027
34
Tripura
45,674
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
79,283
37
West Bengal
3,77,608
38
Miscellaneous
63,510
Total
62,59,008
81.2% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,959 newly recovered cases. 3,423 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 550 in Bihar.
9,110 daily new cases registered in the last 24 hours. 81.39% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 3,742. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,216, while Tamil Nadu reported 464 new cases.
78 deaths were recorded in the last 24 hours. Less than 100 deaths have been reported since the last 4 days.
Five States/UTs account for 64.1% of the new deaths. Kerala saw the maximum casualties (16). Maharashtra follows with 15 daily deaths, while Punjab reported 11 deaths.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতের নতুন করে সংক্রমিতের হার ক্রমশ নিম্নমুখী ; আরোগ্য লাভের হার উর্দ্ধমুখী
গত একমাসে দৈনিক মৃত্যুর হার ৫৫ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে
৬২.৬ লক্ষ মানুষ কোভিড-১৯এর টিকা পেয়েছেন
09 FEB 2021 11:09AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভারতে কোভিড সংক্রমিতের হার ক্রমশ নিম্নমুখী। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে ৯ হাজার ১১০ জন সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। আরোগ্য লাভের হার ক্রমশ বাড়তে থাকায় সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীনের সংখ্যা নিয়মিতভাবে হ্রাস পাচ্ছে- আজকের হিসেবে সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীন ১,৪৩,৬২৫ জন। দেশে মোট সংক্রমিতের মাত্র ১.৩২ শতাংশ চিকিৎসাধীন।
এ পর্যন্ত ১ কোটি ৫ লক্ষ ৪৮ হাজার ৫২১ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে কোভিডমুক্ত হয়েছেন ১৪ হাজার ১৬ জন। আরোগ্য লাভ করা রোগী এবং সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীনের মধ্যে আজকের দিনের হিসেবে ব্যবধান ১,০৪,০৪,৮৯৬ জন। ভারতে কোভিড মুক্তির হার ৯৭.২৫ শতাংশ যা বিশ্বের মধ্যে সর্বোচ্চ। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, ব্রিটেন, ইটালী, রাশিয়া, ব্রাজিল ও জার্মানীর আরোগ্য লাভের হার ভারতের থেকে কম।
ভারতে সংক্রমিতদের মধ্যে মৃত্যুর সংখ্যাও হ্রাস পাচ্ছে। জানুয়ারির দ্বিতীয় সপ্তাহে একদিনে ২১১ জন মারা গিয়েছিলেন। ফেব্রুয়ারির দ্বিতীয় সপ্তাহে একদিনে মারা গেছেন ৯৬- ৫৫ শতাংশ কম। ভারতে কোভিডের কারণে মৃত্যুর হার ১.৪৩ শতাংশ- যা বিশ্বের মধ্যে সর্বনিম্ন। সারা বিশ্বে ২.১৮ শতাংশ কোভিড সংক্রমিত মারা গেছেন।
৯ই ফেব্রুয়ারির সকাল ৮টা পর্যন্ত দেশজুড়ে কোভিড টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচিতে উপকৃত হয়েছেন ৬২,৫৯,০০৮ জন। এদের মধ্যে ৫,৪৮২,১০২ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী ও ৭,৭৬,৯০৬ জন সামনের সারির কর্মী।
টিকাকরণের ২৪তম দিনে ৪,৪৬,৬৬৪ জন টিকা পেয়েছেন।
সারা দেশের মধ্যে ৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন করে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ৮১.২ শতাংশ। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় কেরালায় ৫৯৫৯ জন, মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩৪২৩ জন ও বিহারে ৫৫০ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
নতুন করে ৯১১০ জন সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন- এদের মধ্যে ৮১.৩৯ শতাংশ বাস করেন ৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে। কেরালায় নতুন করে ৩৭৮২ জন, মহারাষ্ট্রে ২২১৬ জন ও তামিলনাড়ুতে ৪৬৪ জন সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৭৮ জন সংক্রমিত মারা গেছেন। গত ৪ দিন ধরে দৈনিক মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ১০০র কম। মৃতদের মধ্যে ৬৪.১ শতাংশ ৫টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে থাকেন। কেরালায় ১৬ জন, মহারাষ্ট্রের ১৫ জন ও পাঞ্চাবে ১১ জন নতুন করে মারা গেছেন।