Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India is now 3rd Topmost Country with Highest Doses of COVID19 Vaccine administered
More than 57.75 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19
Daily Deaths less than 80 in the last 24 hours, lowest in 9 months
No COVID19 deaths in 17 States/UTs in last 24 hours
07 FEB 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled another global peak in its fight against COVID19.
India has become the third topmost country in the world in terms of the number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered. Only the United States and the United Kingdom remain ahead of India.
12 States in India have vaccinated more than 2 lakh beneficiaries each. Uttar Pradesh alone accounts for 6,73,542 of all vaccinated beneficiaries.
As on 7thFebruary, 2021, till 8 AM, total of 57.75 lakh (57,75,322) beneficiaries have received the COVID19 vaccine under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise. The cumulative vaccination coverage includes 53,04,546 healthcare workers and 4,70,776 frontline workers.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3,161
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,99,649
3
Arunachal Pradesh
12,346
4
Assam
87,269
5
Bihar
3,74,538
6
Chandigarh
5,645
7
Chhattisgarh
1,68,881
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,504
9
Daman & Diu
708
10
Delhi
1,09,589
11
Goa
8,257
12
Gujarat
4,38,573
13
Haryana
1,39,068
14
Himachal Pradesh
54,573
15
Jammu & Kashmir
49,419
16
Jharkhand
95,934
17
Karnataka
3,86,186
18
Kerala
2,91,852
19
Ladakh
1,987
20
Lakshadweep
839
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,42,016
22
Maharashtra
4,73,480
23
Manipur
8,256
24
Meghalaya
6,859
25
Mizoram
10,937
26
Nagaland
4,535
27
Odisha
2,75,055
28
Puducherry
3,532
29
Punjab
76,430
30
Rajasthan
4,59,652
31
Sikkim
5,372
32
Tamil Nadu
1,66,408
33
Telangana
2,09,104
34
Tripura
40,347
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
73,762
37
West Bengal
3,54,000
38
Miscellaneous
62,057
Total
57,75,322
In the last 24 hours, 3,58,473 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 8,875 sessions.
1,15,178 sessions have been conducted so far.
There has been a sustained increase in the number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day.
In another significant development, the country has reported less than 80 daily deaths in the last 24 hours, lowest in nine months.
The country’s Active Caseload is 1.48 lakh (1,48,766) today.The present active caseload consists of 1.37% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1.05cr (1,05,22,601) today. The Recovery Rate is 97.19%.
12,059 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours whereas 11,805 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
81.07% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,178 newly recovered cases. 1,739 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 503 in Tamil Nadu.
84.83% of the daily new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala reports the highest daily new cases at 5,942. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,768, while Karnataka reported 531 new cases.
78 fatalities have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
Five States/UTs account for 69.23%of the daily deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (25). Kerala follows with 16daily deaths and Punjab reported5 casualties.
17 States/UTs have not reported any deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Haryana, Goa, J&K (UT), Jharkhand, Puducherry, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Lakshadweep, Assam, Manipur, Sikkim, A&N Islands, Ladakh (UT), Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura and D&D & D&N.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারত, কোভিড – ১৯ এর টিকা দেওয়ার নিরিখে তৃতীয় সর্বোচ্চ দেশ
কোভিড – ১৯ এর টিকা ৫৭.৭৫ লক্ষের বেশি দেওয়া হয়েছে
গত ৯ মাসে ২৪ ঘন্টায় দৈনিক মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা সব থেকে কম – ৮০
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১৭টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে মৃত্যুর কোনো খবর নেই
07 FEB 2021 11:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ই ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
ভারতে কোভিড – ১৯ এর টিকা দ্রুতহারে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এপর্যন্ত হিসেবে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ও ব্রিটেনের পরেই ভারতে সব থেকে বেশি টিকাকরণ হয়েছে।
১২টি রাজ্যে ২ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ টিকা পেয়েছেন। উত্তর প্রদেশে এপর্যন্ত ৬,৭৩,৫৪২ জনকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
৭ই ফেব্রুয়ারী সকাল ৮টা পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী দেশে ৫৭,৭৫,৩২২ জনকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৫৩,০৪,৫৪৬ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী ও ৪,৭০,৭৭৬ জন প্রথম সারির কর্মী। এর মধ্যে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে ৩১৬১ জন, আসামে ৮৭,২৬৯ জন, ত্রিপুরায় ৪০,৩৪৭ জন ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৩,৫৪,০০০ জনকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৩,৫৮,৪৭৩ জনকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
দেশে গত ৯ মাসের মধ্যে ১ দিনের হিসেবে মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা সব থেকে কম – ৮০ জন। আজকের হিসেবে মোট সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীন ১,৪৮,৭৬৬ জন। ভারতে মোট সংক্রমিতের ১.৩৭ শতাংশ এই মুহুর্তে চিকিৎসাধীন। দেশে মোট ১,০৫,২২,৬০১ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। কোভিড মুক্তির হার ৯৭.১৯ শতাংশ। ১২,০৫৯ জন গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। এই সময়ে ১১,৮০৫ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন।
৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে মোট সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠা ৮১.০৭ শতাংশ মানুষ বাস করেন। কেরালায় ১ দিনে ৬১৭৮ জন, মহারাষ্ট্রে ১৭৩৯ জন ও তামিলনাডুতে ৫০৩ জন গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
নতুন সংক্রমিতদের মধ্যে ৮৪.৮৩ শতাংশ ৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে বাস করেন। নতুন করে কেরালায় ৫৯৪২ জন, মহারাষ্ট্রে ২৭৬৮ জন ও কর্ণাটকে ৫৩১ জন সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৭৮ জন সংক্রমিত মারা গেছেন। এর মধ্যে ৫টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মোট মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৬৯.২৩ শতাংশ । মহারাষ্ট্রে ২৫ জন, কেরালায় ১৬ জন ও পাঞ্জাবে ৫ জন মারা গেছেন। ১৭টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মৃত্যুর কোনো খবর পাওয়া যায় নি। এই রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি হল : হরিয়ানা, গোয়া, জম্মু – কাশ্মীর, ঝাড়খন্ড, পুডুচেরি, মেঘালয়, নাগাল্যান্ড, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ, আসাম, মণিপুর, সিকিম, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, লাদাখ, মিজোরাম, অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ, ত্রিপুরা এবং দাদরা, নগর হাভেলী, দমন ও দিউ।