Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India is now 3rd Topmost Country with Highest Doses of COVID19 Vaccine administered
More than 57.75 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19
Daily Deaths less than 80 in the last 24 hours, lowest in 9 months
No COVID19 deaths in 17 States/UTs in last 24 hours
07 FEB 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled another global peak in its fight against COVID19.
India has become the third topmost country in the world in terms of the number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered. Only the United States and the United Kingdom remain ahead of India.
12 States in India have vaccinated more than 2 lakh beneficiaries each. Uttar Pradesh alone accounts for 6,73,542 of all vaccinated beneficiaries.
As on 7thFebruary, 2021, till 8 AM, total of 57.75 lakh (57,75,322) beneficiaries have received the COVID19 vaccine under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise. The cumulative vaccination coverage includes 53,04,546 healthcare workers and 4,70,776 frontline workers.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3,161
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,99,649
3
Arunachal Pradesh
12,346
4
Assam
87,269
5
Bihar
3,74,538
6
Chandigarh
5,645
7
Chhattisgarh
1,68,881
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,504
9
Daman & Diu
708
10
Delhi
1,09,589
11
Goa
8,257
12
Gujarat
4,38,573
13
Haryana
1,39,068
14
Himachal Pradesh
54,573
15
Jammu & Kashmir
49,419
16
Jharkhand
95,934
17
Karnataka
3,86,186
18
Kerala
2,91,852
19
Ladakh
1,987
20
Lakshadweep
839
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,42,016
22
Maharashtra
4,73,480
23
Manipur
8,256
24
Meghalaya
6,859
25
Mizoram
10,937
26
Nagaland
4,535
27
Odisha
2,75,055
28
Puducherry
3,532
29
Punjab
76,430
30
Rajasthan
4,59,652
31
Sikkim
5,372
32
Tamil Nadu
1,66,408
33
Telangana
2,09,104
34
Tripura
40,347
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
73,762
37
West Bengal
3,54,000
38
Miscellaneous
62,057
Total
57,75,322
In the last 24 hours, 3,58,473 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 8,875 sessions.
1,15,178 sessions have been conducted so far.
There has been a sustained increase in the number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day.
In another significant development, the country has reported less than 80 daily deaths in the last 24 hours, lowest in nine months.
The country’s Active Caseload is 1.48 lakh (1,48,766) today.The present active caseload consists of 1.37% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1.05cr (1,05,22,601) today. The Recovery Rate is 97.19%.
12,059 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours whereas 11,805 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
81.07% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,178 newly recovered cases. 1,739 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 503 in Tamil Nadu.
84.83% of the daily new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala reports the highest daily new cases at 5,942. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,768, while Karnataka reported 531 new cases.
78 fatalities have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
Five States/UTs account for 69.23%of the daily deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (25). Kerala follows with 16daily deaths and Punjab reported5 casualties.
17 States/UTs have not reported any deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Haryana, Goa, J&K (UT), Jharkhand, Puducherry, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Lakshadweep, Assam, Manipur, Sikkim, A&N Islands, Ladakh (UT), Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura and D&D & D&N.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அதிக பயனாளிகளுக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியை வழங்கிய நாடுகளின் பட்டியலில் இந்தியாவுக்கு மூன்றாவது இடம்
07 FEB 2021 11:59AM by PIB Chennai
பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியா மேலும் ஒரு சர்வதேச சாதனையை படைத்துள்ளது.
அதிக பயனாளிகளுக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியை வழங்கிய நாடுகளின் பட்டியலில் இந்தியா மூன்றாவது இடம் வகிக்கிறது.
அமெரிக்கா, இங்கிலாந்தைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்தியா இந்த இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது.
12 மாநிலங்களில் தலா இரண்டு லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மாநிலத்தில் மட்டும் 6,73,542 பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிப்ரவரி 7, 2021 காலை 8 மணி நிலவரப்படி, தமிழகத்தில் 1,66,408 & புதுச்சேரியில் 3,532 பேர் உட்பட இதுவரை 57.75 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான (57,75,322) பயனாளிகளுக்கு கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
53,04,546 சுகாதார பணியாளர்களுக்கும், 4,70,776 முன்கள ஊழியர்களுக்கும் தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 8,875 முகாம்களில் 3,58,473 பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதுவரை 1,15,178 முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. அன்றாடம் தடுப்பூசியை போட்டுக்கொள்ளும் பயனாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை சீராக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
மற்றொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியாக கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 80 க்கும் குறைவான உயிரிழப்புகள் நாட்டில் பதிவாகியுள்ளன. இது கடந்த ஒன்பது மாதங்களில் ஏற்பட்ட தினசரி உயிரிழப்புகளில் மிகவும் குறைந்த எண்ணிக்கையாகும்.
நாட்டில் தற்போது கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 1.48 லட்சமாகக் (1,48,766) குறைந்துள்ளது. இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 1.37 சதவீதமாகும்.
நாட்டில் மொத்தமாக 1,05,22,601 பேர் (97.19%) குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 12,059 புதிய பாதிப்புகள் நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 11,805 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர்.
புதிதாக குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 81.07 சதவீதத்தினர் 6 மாநிலங்களையும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
கேரளாவில்தான் அதிகபட்சமாக 6,178 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். அதைத்தொடர்ந்து மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 1,739 பேரும், தமிழகத்தில் 503 பேரும் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
தொடர்ந்து கேரளாவில் அதிகபட்சமாக 5,942 பேரும், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 2,768 பேரும், கர்நாடகாவில் 531 பேரும் ஒரே நாளில் புதிதாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் 78 உயிரிழப்புகள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. 17 மாநிலங்களிலும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் எந்த உயிரிழப்பும் பதிவாகவில்லை.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1695914