Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Chauri Chaura’ Centenary Celebrations on 4th February
02 FEB 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Chauri Chaura Centenary Celebrations at Chauri Chaura, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, on 4th February 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The day marks 100 years of the ‘Chauri Chaura’ incident, a landmark event in the country’s fight for independence. Prime Minister will also release a postal stamp dedicated to the Chauri Chaura centenary during the event. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will also be present on the occasion.
The centenary celebrations and various events planned by the State government will begin in all 75 districts of the State from 4th February 2021 and will continue till 4th February 2022.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 4 ફેબ્રુઆરીના રોજ ‘ચૌરી ચૌરા’ શતાબ્દી સમારોહનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે
02 FEB 2021 11:15AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 4 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2021ના રોજ વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા સવારે 11 વાગે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના ગોરખપુરમાં ચૌરી ચૌરા ખાતે 'ચૌરી ચૌરા' શતાબ્દી સમારોહનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. આ દિવસે ‘ચૌરી ચૌરા’ ઘટનાના 100 વર્ષ પૂરા થાય છે, જે દેશની આઝાદીની લડતની એક ઐતિહાસિક ઘટના છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન ચૌરી ચૌરા શતાબ્દીને સમર્પિત પોસ્ટલ સ્ટેમ્પનું વિમોચન કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
રાજ્ય સરકાર દ્વારા આયોજિત શતાબ્દી સમારોહ અને વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમો 4 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2021થી રાજ્યના તમામ 75 જિલ્લાઓમાં શરૂ થશે અને 4 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2022 સુધી ચાલુ રહેશે.