Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Chauri Chaura’ Centenary Celebrations on 4th February
02 FEB 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Chauri Chaura Centenary Celebrations at Chauri Chaura, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, on 4th February 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The day marks 100 years of the ‘Chauri Chaura’ incident, a landmark event in the country’s fight for independence. Prime Minister will also release a postal stamp dedicated to the Chauri Chaura centenary during the event. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will also be present on the occasion.
The centenary celebrations and various events planned by the State government will begin in all 75 districts of the State from 4th February 2021 and will continue till 4th February 2022.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 4 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ‘ਚੌਰੀ ਚੌਰਾ’ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
02 FEB 2021 11:15AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਥਿਤ ‘ਚੌਰੀ ਚੌਰਾ’ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦਾ 4 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ‘ਚੌਰੀ ਚੌਰਾ’ ਕਾਂਡ ਦੇ 100 ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਚੌਰੀ ਚੌਰਾ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਚੌਰੀ ਚੌਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆਨਾਥ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 75 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ 4 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ 4 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।