Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Chauri Chaura’ Centenary Celebrations on 4th February
02 FEB 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Chauri Chaura Centenary Celebrations at Chauri Chaura, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, on 4th February 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The day marks 100 years of the ‘Chauri Chaura’ incident, a landmark event in the country’s fight for independence. Prime Minister will also release a postal stamp dedicated to the Chauri Chaura centenary during the event. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will also be present on the occasion.
The centenary celebrations and various events planned by the State government will begin in all 75 districts of the State from 4th February 2021 and will continue till 4th February 2022.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 4 फेब्रुवारी रोजी ‘चौरी चौरा’ शताब्दी समारंभांचे उद्घाटन करणार
02 FEB 2021 11:58AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 4 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी सकाळी 11 वाजता उत्तर प्रदेशातील गोरखपूर येथील चौरी चौरा इथल्या चौरी चौरा शताब्दी समारंभाचे व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे उद्घाटन करतील. या दिवशी ‘चौरी चौरा’ घटनेला 100 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असून देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील ही ऐतिहासिक घटना आहे. या कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान चौरी चौरा शताब्दीला समर्पित टपाल तिकीटाचे प्रकाशनही करतील. उत्तर प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री यावेळी उपस्थित राहतील.
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारद्वारा आयोजित शताब्दी समारंभ आणि विविध कार्यक्रम राज्यातील सर्व 75 जिल्ह्यात 4 फेब्रुवारी 2021 पासून सुरू होतील आणि ते 4 फेब्रुवारी 2022 पर्यंत चालू राहतील.