Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Chauri Chaura’ Centenary Celebrations on 4th February
02 FEB 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Chauri Chaura Centenary Celebrations at Chauri Chaura, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, on 4th February 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The day marks 100 years of the ‘Chauri Chaura’ incident, a landmark event in the country’s fight for independence. Prime Minister will also release a postal stamp dedicated to the Chauri Chaura centenary during the event. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will also be present on the occasion.
The centenary celebrations and various events planned by the State government will begin in all 75 districts of the State from 4th February 2021 and will continue till 4th February 2022.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
‘ചൗരി ചൗര’ ശതാബ്ദിയാഘോഷങ്ങൾ ഫെബ്രുവരി 4 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
02 FEB 2021 11:15AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 'ചൗരി ചൗര' ശതാബ്ദി ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ ഗോരഖ്പൂരിലെ ചൗരി ചൗരയിൽ 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 4 ന് രാവിലെ 11 ന് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗിലൂടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമരത്തിലെ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന സംഭവമായ ‘ചൗരി ചൗര’ സംഭവത്തിന്റെ 100 വർഷങ്ങൾ ഈ ദിവസം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ചൗരി ചൗര ശതാബ്ദിയ്‌ക്കായി സമർപ്പിച്ച പോസ്റ്റൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പരിപാടിയിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കും. ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാർ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്ത ശതാബ്ദിയാഘോഷങ്ങളും വിവിധ പരിപാടികളും 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 4 മുതൽ സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ 75 ജില്ലകളിലും ആരംഭിച്ച് 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 4 വരെ തുടരും.