Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Chauri Chaura’ Centenary Celebrations on 4th February
02 FEB 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Chauri Chaura Centenary Celebrations at Chauri Chaura, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, on 4th February 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The day marks 100 years of the ‘Chauri Chaura’ incident, a landmark event in the country’s fight for independence. Prime Minister will also release a postal stamp dedicated to the Chauri Chaura centenary during the event. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will also be present on the occasion.
The centenary celebrations and various events planned by the State government will begin in all 75 districts of the State from 4th February 2021 and will continue till 4th February 2022.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 4 फरवरी को ‘चौरी चौरा’ शताब्दी समारोहों का उद्घाटन करेंगे
02 FEB 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी गोरखपुर, उत्तर प्रदेश स्थित ‘चौरी चौरा’ शताब्दी समारोहों का 4 फरवरी, 2021 को दिन में 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से उद्घाटन करेंगे। 4 फरवरी को ‘चौरी चौरा’ कांड के 100 पूरे हो रहे हैं। चौरी चौरा की घटना देश के स्वाधीनता संघर्ष में मील का पत्थर सिद्ध हुई थी। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री चौरी चौरा को समर्पित एक डाक टिकट भी जारी करेंगे। इस उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
राज्य सरकार की योजना उत्तर प्रदेश के सभी 75 जिलों में शताब्दी समारोहों और विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन की है। यह आयोजन 4 फरवरी 2021 से शुरू होंगे और एक वर्ष तक 4 फरवरी, 2022 तक जारी रहेंगे।