Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Chauri Chaura’ Centenary Celebrations on 4th February
02 FEB 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Chauri Chaura Centenary Celebrations at Chauri Chaura, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, on 4th February 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The day marks 100 years of the ‘Chauri Chaura’ incident, a landmark event in the country’s fight for independence. Prime Minister will also release a postal stamp dedicated to the Chauri Chaura centenary during the event. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will also be present on the occasion.
The centenary celebrations and various events planned by the State government will begin in all 75 districts of the State from 4th February 2021 and will continue till 4th February 2022.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم4 فروری کو ‘چوری چورا ’ صد سالہ تقریبات کا افتتاح کریں گے
02 FEB 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 4 فروری 2021 کی صبح 11 بجے اترپردیش کے گورکھپور میں چوری چورا کے مقام پر ‘چوری چورا’صد سالہ تقریبات کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ دن چوری چورا واقعہ کے 100 برس پورے ہونے کا دن ہے، جوکہ آزادی کے لیے ملک کی جدوجہد میں ایک کلیدی واقعہ کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ وزیراعظم اس تقریب کے دوران ایک چوری چورا صدسالہ یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کریں گے۔ اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلی بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
ریاستی سرکار کے ذریعے صد سالہ تقریبات اور مختلف قسم کی تقریبات کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے، جو ریاست کے تمام 75 اضلاع میں 4 فروری2021 سے شروع ہوگی اور 4 فروری 2022 تک جاری رہے گی۔